SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–94. Ensuring that consumers get value for their dollars
(a) Initial premium review process
(1) In general
The Secretary, in conjunction with States, shall establish a process for the annual review, beginning with the 2010 plan year and subject to subsection (b)(2)(A), of unreasonable increases in premiums for health insurance coverage.
* * *
The Secretary shall carry out a program to award grants to States during the 5-year period beginning with fiscal year 2010 to assist such States in carrying out subsection (a), including—
(A) in reviewing and, if appropriate under State law, approving premium increases for health insurance coverage;
(B) in providing information and recommendations to the Secretary under subsection (b)(1); and
(C) in establishing centers (consistent with subsection (d)) at academic or other nonprofit institutions to collect medical reimbursement information from health insurance issuers, to analyze and organize such information, and to make such information available to such issuers, health care providers, health researchers, health care policy makers, and the general public.
(2) Funding
(A) In general
Out of all funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated to the Secretary $250,000,000, to be available for expenditure for grants under paragraph (1) and subparagraph (B).
(B) Further availability for insurance reform and consumer protection
If the amounts appropriated under subparagraph (A) are not fully obligated under grants under paragraph (1) by the end of fiscal year 2014, any remaining funds shall remain available to the Secretary for grants to States for planning and implementing the insurance reforms and consumer protections under part A.
(C) Allocation
The Secretary shall establish a formula for determining the amount of any grant to a State under this subsection. Under such formula—
(i) the Secretary shall consider the number of plans of health insurance coverage offered in each State and the population of the State; and
(ii) no State qualifying for a grant under paragraph (1) shall receive less than $1,000,000, or more than $5,000,000 for a grant year.
(3) Parity implementation
(A) In general
Beginning during the first fiscal year that begins after December 29, 2022, the Secretary shall, out of funds made available pursuant to subparagraph (C), award grants to eligible States to enforce and ensure compliance with the mental health and substance use disorder parity provisions of section 300gg––26 of this title.
(B) Eligible State
A State shall be eligible for a grant awarded under this paragraph only if such State—
(i) submits to the Secretary an application for such grant at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as specified by the Secretary; and
(ii) agrees to request and review from health insurance issuers offering group or individual health insurance coverage the comparative analyses and other information required of such health insurance issuers under subsection (a)(8)(A) of
(C) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of the first five fiscal years beginning after December 29, 2022, to remain available until expended, for purposes of awarding grants under subparagraph (A).
(d) Medical reimbursement data centers
(1) Functions
A center established under subsection (c)(1)(C) shall—
(A) develop fee schedules and other database tools that fairly and accurately reflect market rates for medical services and the geographic differences in those rates;
(B) use the best available statistical methods and data processing technology to develop such fee schedules and other database tools;
(C) regularly update such fee schedules and other database tools to reflect changes in charges for medical services;
(D) make health care cost information readily available to the public through an Internet website that allows consumers to understand the amounts that health care providers in their area charge for particular medical services; and
(E) regularly publish information concerning the statistical methodologies used by the center to analyze health charge data and make such data available to researchers and policy makers.
(2) Conflicts of interest
A center established under subsection (c)(1)(C) shall adopt by-laws that ensures that the center (and all members of the governing board of the center) is independent and free from all conflicts of interest. Such by-laws shall ensure that the center is not controlled or influenced by, and does not have any corporate relation to, any individual or entity that may make or receive payments for health care services based on the center's analysis of health care costs.
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit a center established under subsection (c)(1)(C) to compel health insurance issuers to provide data to the center.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2794, as added and amended