SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–91. Definitions
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
The term "group health plan" means an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
* * *
(1) Health insurance coverage
The term "health insurance coverage" means benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.
(2) Health insurance issuer
The term "health insurance issuer" means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including a health maintenance organization, as defined in paragraph (3)) which is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and which is subject to State law which regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(3) Health maintenance organization
The term "health maintenance organization" means—
(A) a Federally qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in
(B) an organization recognized under State law as a health maintenance organization, or
(C) a similar organization regulated under State law for solvency in the same manner and to the same extent as such a health maintenance organization.
(4) Group health insurance coverage
The term "group health insurance coverage" means, in connection with a group health plan, health insurance coverage offered in connection with such plan.
(5) Individual health insurance coverage
The term "individual health insurance coverage" means health insurance coverage offered to individuals in the individual market, but does not include short-term limited duration insurance.
(c) Excepted benefits
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "excepted benefits" means benefits under one or more (or any combination thereof) of the following:
(1) Benefits not subject to requirements
* * *
The term "employer" has the meaning given such term under section 3(5) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(7) Church plan
The term "church plan" has the meaning given such term under section 3(33) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(8) Governmental plan
(A) The term "governmental plan" has the meaning given such term under section 3(32) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(B)
(C)
(9) Health status-related factor
The term "health status-related factor" means any of the factors described in section 2702(a)(1).1
(10) Network plan
The term "network plan" means health insurance coverage of a health insurance issuer under which the financing and delivery of medical care (including items and services paid for as medical care) are provided, in whole or in part, through a defined set of providers under contract with the issuer.
(11) Participant
The term "participant" has the meaning given such term under section 3(7) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(12) Placed for adoption defined
The term "placement", or being "placed", for adoption, in connection with any placement for adoption of a child with any person, means the assumption and retention by such person of a legal obligation for total or partial support of such child in anticipation of adoption of such child. The child's placement with such person terminates upon the termination of such legal obligation.
(13) Plan sponsor
The term "plan sponsor" has the meaning given such term under section 3(16)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(14) State
The term "State" means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(15) Family member
The term "family member" means, with respect to any individual—
(A) a dependent (as such term is used for purposes of section 2701(f)(2)) 1 of such individual; and
* * *