SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–91. Definitions
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
The term "group health plan" means an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(2) Medical care
The term "medical care" means amounts paid for—
(A) the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,
(B) amounts paid for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(C) amounts paid for insurance covering medical care referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(3) Treatment of certain plans as group health plan for notice provision
A program under which creditable coverage described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F) of section 2701(c)(1) 1 is provided shall be treated as a group health plan for purposes of applying section 2701(e).1
(b) Definitions relating to health insurance
(1) Health insurance coverage
The term "health insurance coverage" means benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.
(2) Health insurance issuer
* * *
(F) meets such additional requirements as may be imposed under State law.
(4) COBRA continuation provision
The term "COBRA continuation provision" means any of the following:
(A)
(B) Part 6 of subtitle B of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(C) Subchapter XX of this chapter.
(5) Employee
The term "employee" has the meaning given such term under section 3(6) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(6) Employer
The term "employer" has the meaning given such term under section 3(5) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(7) Church plan
The term "church plan" has the meaning given such term under section 3(33) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(8) Governmental plan
(A) The term "governmental plan" has the meaning given such term under section 3(32) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(B)
(C)
(9) Health status-related factor
The term "health status-related factor" means any of the factors described in section 2702(a)(1).1
(10) Network plan
The term "network plan" means health insurance coverage of a health insurance issuer under which the financing and delivery of medical care (including items and services paid for as medical care) are provided, in whole or in part, through a defined set of providers under contract with the issuer.
(11) Participant
The term "participant" has the meaning given such term under section 3(7) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(12) Placed for adoption defined
* * *
(A) rules for, or determination of, eligibility (including enrollment and continued eligibility) for benefits under the plan or coverage;
(B) the computation of premium or contribution amounts under the plan or coverage;
(C) the application of any pre-existing condition exclusion under the plan or coverage; and
(D) other activities related to the creation, renewal, or replacement of a contract of health insurance or health benefits.
(20) Qualified health plan
The term "qualified health plan" has the meaning given such term in
(21) Exchange
The term "Exchange" means an American Health Benefit Exchange established under
(e) Definitions relating to markets and small employers
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Individual market
(A) In general
The term "individual market" means the market for health insurance coverage offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health plan.
(B) Treatment of very small groups
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), such terms 2 includes coverage offered in connection with a group health plan that has fewer than two participants as current employees on the first day of the plan year.
(ii) State exception
Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of a State that elects to regulate the coverage described in such clause as coverage in the small group market.
(2) Large employer
* * *