SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–3. Prohibition of preexisting condition exclusions or other discrimination based on health status
(a) In general
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to such plan or coverage.
* * *
(ii) include in such statements a description of the effect of this election.
(D) Issuer notice
In the case of an election under subparagraph (B) with respect to health insurance coverage offered by an issuer in the individual or group group 2 market, the issuer—
(i) shall prominently state in any disclosure statements concerning the coverage, and to each employer at the time of the offer or sale of the coverage, that the issuer has made such election, and
(ii) shall include in such statements a description of the effect of such election.
(4) Establishment of period
Periods of creditable coverage with respect to an individual shall be established through presentation of certifications described in subsection (e) or in such other manner as may be specified in regulations.
(d) Exceptions
(1) Exclusion not applicable to certain newborns
Subject to paragraph (4), a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion in the case of an individual who, as of the last day of the 30-day period beginning with the date of birth, is covered under creditable coverage.
(2) Exclusion not applicable to certain adopted children
Subject to paragraph (4), a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion in the case of a child who is adopted or placed for adoption before attaining 18 years of age and who, as of the last day of the 30-day period beginning on the date of the adoption or placement for adoption, is covered under creditable coverage. The previous sentence shall not apply to coverage before the date of such adoption or placement for adoption.
(3) Exclusion not applicable to pregnancy
A group health plan, and health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion relating to pregnancy as a preexisting condition.
(4) Loss if break in coverage
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall no longer apply to an individual after the end of the first 63-day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.
(e) Certifications and disclosure of coverage
(1) Requirement for certification of period of creditable coverage
(A) In general
A group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, shall provide the certification described in subparagraph (B)—
(i) at the time an individual ceases to be covered under the plan or otherwise becomes covered under a COBRA continuation provision,
(ii) in the case of an individual becoming covered under such a provision, at the time the individual ceases to be covered under such provision, and
* * *