SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–91. Definitions
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
The term "group health plan" means an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
* * *
(ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and
(iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.
(B) Inclusion of genetic services and participation in genetic research
Such term includes, with respect to any individual, any request for, or receipt of, genetic services, or participation in clinical research which includes genetic services, by such individual or any family member of such individual.
(C) Exclusions
The term "genetic information" shall not include information about the sex or age of any individual.
(17) Genetic test
(A) In general
The term "genetic test" means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.
(B) Exceptions
The term "genetic test" does not mean—
(i) an analysis of proteins or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes; or
(ii) an analysis of proteins or metabolites that is directly related to a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition that could reasonably be detected by a health care professional with appropriate training and expertise in the field of medicine involved.
(18) Genetic services
The term "genetic services" means—
(A) a genetic test;
(B) genetic counseling (including obtaining, interpreting, or assessing genetic information); or
(C) genetic education.
(19) Underwriting purposes
The term "underwriting purposes" means, with respect to any group health plan, or health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan—
(A) rules for, or determination of, eligibility (including enrollment and continued eligibility) for benefits under the plan or coverage;
(B) the computation of premium or contribution amounts under the plan or coverage;
(C) the application of any pre-existing condition exclusion under the plan or coverage; and
* * *