SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–22. Enforcement
(a) State enforcement
(1) State authority
Subject to section 300gg–23 1 of this title, each State may require that health insurance issuers that issue, sell, renew, or offer health insurance coverage in the State in the individual or group market meet the requirements of this part and part D with respect to such issuers.
(2) Failure to implement provisions
In the case of a determination by the Secretary that a State has failed to substantially enforce a provision (or provisions) in this part or part D with respect to health insurance issuers in the State, the Secretary shall enforce such provision (or provisions) under subsection (b) insofar as they relate to the issuance, sale, renewal, and offering of health insurance coverage in connection with group health plans or individual health insurance coverage in such State.
(b) Secretarial enforcement authority
(1) Limitation
The provisions of this subsection shall apply to enforcement of a provision (or provisions) of this part or part D only—
(A) as provided under subsection (a)(2); and
(B) with respect to individual health insurance coverage or group health plans that are non-Federal governmental plans.
(2) Imposition of penalties
In the cases described in paragraph (1)—
(A) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this subsection, any non-Federal governmental plan that is a group health plan and any health insurance issuer that fails to meet a provision of this part or part D applicable to such plan or issuer is subject to a civil money penalty under this subsection.
(B) Liability for penalty
In the case of a failure by—
(i) a health insurance issuer, the issuer is liable for such penalty, or
(ii) a group health plan that is a non-Federal governmental plan which is—
(I) sponsored by 2 or more employers, the plan is liable for such penalty, or
(II) not so sponsored, the employer is liable for such penalty.
(C) Amount of penalty
(i) In general
The maximum amount of penalty imposed under this paragraph is $100 for each day for each individual with respect to which such a failure occurs.
(ii) Considerations in imposition
In determining the amount of any penalty to be assessed under this paragraph, the Secretary shall take into account the previous record of compliance of the entity being assessed with the applicable provisions of this part and part D and the gravity of the violation.
(iii) Limitations
(I) Penalty not to apply where failure not discovered exercising reasonable diligence
No civil money penalty shall be imposed under this paragraph on any failure during any period for which it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that none of the entities against whom the penalty would be imposed knew, or exercising reasonable diligence would have known, that such failure existed.
(II) Penalty not to apply to failures corrected within 30 days
* * *
If any entity fails to pay an assessment after it has become a final and unappealable order, or after the court has entered final judgment in favor of the Secretary, the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Attorney General who shall recover the amount assessed by action in the appropriate United States district court.
(ii) Nonreviewability
In such action the validity and appropriateness of the final order imposing the penalty shall not be subject to review.
(G) Payment of penalties
Except as otherwise provided, penalties collected under this paragraph shall be paid to the Secretary (or other officer) imposing the penalty and shall be available without appropriation and until expended for the purpose of enforcing the provisions with respect to which the penalty was imposed.
(3) Enforcement authority relating to genetic discrimination
(A) General rule
In the cases described in paragraph (1), notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2)(C), the succeeding subparagraphs of this paragraph shall apply with respect to an action under this subsection by the Secretary with respect to any failure of a health insurance issuer in connection with a group health plan, to meet the requirements of subsection (a)(1)(F), (b)(3), (c), or (d) of section 2702 1 or section 2701 1 or 2702(b)(1) 1 with respect to genetic information in connection with the plan.
(B) Amount
(i) In general
The amount of the penalty imposed under this paragraph shall be $100 for each day in the noncompliance period with respect to each participant or beneficiary to whom such failure relates.
(ii) Noncompliance period
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "noncompliance period" means, with respect to any failure, the period—
(I) beginning on the date such failure first occurs; and
(II) ending on the date the failure is corrected.
(C) Minimum penalties where failure discovered
Notwithstanding clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (D):
(i) In general
In the case of 1 or more failures with respect to an individual—
(I) which are not corrected before the date on which the plan receives a notice from the Secretary of such violation; and
(II) which occurred or continued during the period involved;
the amount of penalty imposed by subparagraph (A) by reason of such failures with respect to such individual shall not be less than $2,500.
(ii) Higher minimum penalty where violations are more than de minimis
To the extent violations for which any person is liable under this paragraph for any year are more than de minimis, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting "$15,000" for "$2,500" with respect to such person.
(D) Limitations
(i) Penalty not to apply where failure not discovered exercising reasonable diligence
* * *