SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–15. Development and utilization of uniform explanation of coverage documents and standardized definitions
(a) In general
Not later than 12 months after March 23, 2010, the Secretary shall develop standards for use by a group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, in compiling and providing to applicants, enrollees, and policyholders or certificate holders a summary of benefits and coverage explanation that accurately describes the benefits and coverage under the applicable plan or coverage. In developing such standards, the Secretary shall consult with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (referred to in this section as the "NAIC"), a working group composed of representatives of health insurance-related consumer advocacy organizations, health insurance issuers, health care professionals, patient advocates including those representing individuals with limited English proficiency, and other qualified individuals.
(b) Requirements
The standards for the summary of benefits and coverage developed under subsection (a) shall provide for the following:
(1) Appearance
The standards shall ensure that the summary of benefits and coverage is presented in a uniform format that does not exceed 4 pages in length and does not include print smaller than 12-point font.
(2) Language
The standards shall ensure that the summary is presented in a culturally and linguistically appropriate manner and utilizes terminology understandable by the average plan enrollee.
(3) Contents
The standards shall ensure that the summary of benefits and coverage includes—
(A) uniform definitions of standard insurance terms and medical terms (consistent with subsection (g)) so that consumers may compare health insurance coverage and understand the terms of coverage (or exception to such coverage);
(B) a description of the coverage, including cost sharing for—
(i) each of the categories of the essential health benefits described in subparagraphs (A) through (J) of
(ii) other benefits, as identified by the Secretary;
(C) the exceptions, reductions, and limitations on coverage;
(D) the cost-sharing provisions, including deductible, coinsurance, and co-payment obligations;
(E) the renewability and continuation of coverage provisions;
(F) a coverage facts label that includes examples to illustrate common benefits scenarios, including pregnancy and serious or chronic medical conditions and related cost sharing, such scenarios to be based on recognized clinical practice guidelines;
(G) a statement of whether the plan or coverage—
(i) provides minimum essential coverage (as defined under
(ii) ensures that the plan or coverage share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan or coverage is not less than 60 percent of such costs;
(H) a statement that the outline is a summary of the policy or certificate and that the coverage document itself should be consulted to determine the governing contractual provisions; and
* * *