SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–14. Extension of dependent coverage
(a) In general
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage that provides dependent coverage of children shall continue to make such coverage available for an adult child until the child turns 26 years of age. Nothing in this section shall require a health plan or a health insurance issuer described in the preceding sentence to make coverage available for a child of a child receiving dependent coverage.
(b) Regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to define the dependents to which coverage shall be made available under subsection (a).
(c) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify the definition of "dependent" as used in title 26 with respect to the tax treatment of the cost of coverage.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2714, as added