SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–21. Exclusion of certain plans
(a) Limitation on application of provisions relating to group health plans
(1) In general
The requirements of subparts 1 and 2 1 and part D shall apply with respect to group health plans only—
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (D) or (E), if the plan sponsor of a nonfederal governmental plan which is a group health plan to which the provisions of subparts 1 and 2 1 otherwise apply makes an election under this subparagraph (in such form and manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe), then the requirements of such subparts insofar as they apply directly to group health plans (and not merely to group health insurance coverage) shall not apply to such governmental plans for such period except as provided in this paragraph.
(B) Period of election
An election under subparagraph (A) shall apply—
(i) for a single specified plan year, or
(ii) in the case of a plan provided pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, for the term of such agreement.
An election under clause (i) may be extended through subsequent elections under this paragraph.
(C) Notice to enrollees
Under such an election, the plan shall provide for—
(i) notice to enrollees (on an annual basis and at the time of enrollment under the plan) of the fact and consequences of such election, and
(ii) certification and disclosure of creditable coverage under the plan with respect to enrollees in accordance with section 2701(e).1
(D) Election not applicable to requirements concerning genetic information
The election described in subparagraph (A) shall not be available with respect to the provisions of subsections (a)(1)(F), (b)(3), (c), and (d) of section 2702 1 and the provisions of sections 2701 1 and 2702(b) 1 to the extent that such provisions apply to genetic information.
(E) Election not applicable
The election described in subparagraph (A) shall not be available with respect to the provisions of subparts I and II.
(F) Sunset of election option
(i) In general
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this paragraph—
(I) no election described in subparagraph (A) with respect to
(II) except as provided in clause (ii), no such election with respect to
(ii) Exception for certain collectively bargained plans
Notwithstanding clause (i)(II), a plan described in subparagraph (B)(ii) that is subject to multiple agreements described in such subparagraph of varying lengths and that has an election described in subparagraph (A) with respect to
(b) Exception for certain benefits
The requirements of subparts 1 and 2 1 and part D shall not apply to any individual coverage or any group health plan (or group health insurance coverage) in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in
(c) Exception for certain benefits if certain conditions met
(1) Limited, excepted benefits
The requirements of subparts 1 and 2 1 and part D shall not apply to any individual coverage or any group health plan (and group health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan) in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in
(A) are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance; or
(B) are otherwise not an integral part of the plan.
(2) Noncoordinated, excepted benefits
The requirements of subparts 1 and 2 1 and part D shall not apply to any individual coverage or any group health plan (and group health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan) in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in
(A) The benefits are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance.
(B) There is no coordination between the provision of such benefits and any exclusion of benefits under any group health plan maintained by the same plan sponsor.
(C) Such benefits are paid with respect to an event without regard to whether benefits are provided with respect to such an event under any group health plan maintained by the same plan sponsor or, with respect to individual coverage, under any health insurance coverage maintained by the same health insurance issuer.
(3) Supplemental excepted benefits
The requirements of this part and part D shall not apply to any individual coverage or any group health plan (and group health insurance coverage) in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in section 300gg–91(c)(4) 1 of this title if the benefits are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance.
(d) Treatment of partnerships
For purposes of this part and part D—
(1) Treatment as a group health plan
* * *