SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–41. Guaranteed availability of individual health insurance coverage to certain individuals with prior group coverage
(a) Guaranteed availability
(1) In general
Subject to the succeeding subsections of this section and
(A) decline to offer such coverage to, or deny enrollment of, such individual; or
(B) impose any preexisting condition exclusion (as defined in section 2701(b)(1)(A)) 1 with respect to such coverage.
(2) Substitution by State of acceptable alternative mechanism
The requirement of paragraph (1) shall not apply to health insurance coverage offered in the individual market in a State in which the State is implementing an acceptable alternative mechanism under
(b) "Eligible individual" defined
In this part, the term "eligible individual" means an individual—
(1)(A) for whom, as of the date on which the individual seeks coverage under this section, the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage (as defined in section 2701(c)) 1 is 18 or more months and (B) whose most recent prior creditable coverage was under a group health plan, governmental plan, or church plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with any such plan);
(2) who is not eligible for coverage under (A) a group health plan, (B) part A or part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [
(3) with respect to whom the most recent coverage within the coverage period described in paragraph (1)(A) was not terminated based on a factor described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 2712(b) 1 (relating to nonpayment of premiums or fraud);
(4) if the individual had been offered the option of continuation coverage under a COBRA continuation provision or under a similar State program, who elected such coverage; and
(5) who, if the individual elected such continuation coverage, has exhausted such continuation coverage under such provision or program.
(c) Alternative coverage permitted where no State mechanism
(1) In general
In the case of health insurance coverage offered in the individual market in a State in which the State is not implementing an acceptable alternative mechanism under
(A) are designed for, made generally available to, and actively marketed to, and enroll both eligible and other individuals by the issuer; and
(B) meet the requirement of paragraph (2) or (3), as elected by the issuer.
For purposes of this subsection, policy forms which have different cost-sharing arrangements or different riders shall be considered to be different policy forms.
(2) Choice of most popular policy forms
The requirement of this paragraph is met, for health insurance coverage policy forms offered by an issuer in the individual market, if the issuer offers the policy forms for individual health insurance coverage with the largest, and next to largest, premium volume of all such policy forms offered by the issuer in the State or applicable marketing or service area (as may be prescribed in regulation) by the issuer in the individual market in the period involved.
* * *