SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–3. Prohibition of preexisting condition exclusions or other discrimination based on health status
(a) In general
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to such plan or coverage.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) Preexisting condition exclusion
(A) In general
The term "preexisting condition exclusion" means, with respect to coverage, a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for such coverage, whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received before such date.
(B) Treatment of genetic information
Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition described in subsection (a)(1) 1 in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information.
(2) Enrollment date
The term "enrollment date" means, with respect to an individual covered under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, the date of enrollment of the individual in the plan or coverage or, if earlier, the first day of the waiting period for such enrollment.
(3) Late enrollee
The term "late enrollee" means, with respect to coverage under a group health plan, a participant or beneficiary who enrolls under the plan other than during—
(A) the first period in which the individual is eligible to enroll under the plan, or
(B) a special enrollment period under subsection (f).
(4) Waiting period
The term "waiting period" means, with respect to a group health plan and an individual who is a potential participant or beneficiary in the plan, the period that must pass with respect to the individual before the individual is eligible to be covered for benefits under the terms of the plan.
(c) Rules relating to crediting previous coverage
(1) "Creditable coverage" defined
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "creditable coverage" means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:
(A) A group health plan.
(B) Health insurance coverage.
(C) Part A or part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [
(D) Title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(E)
(F) A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization.
(G) A State health benefits risk pool.
(H) A health plan offered under
(I) A public health plan (as defined in regulations).
(J) A health benefit plan under
Such term does not include coverage consisting solely of coverage of excepted benefits (as defined in
(2) Not counting periods before significant breaks in coverage
(A) In general
A period of creditable coverage shall not be counted, with respect to enrollment of an individual under a group or individual health plan, if, after such period and before the enrollment date, there was a 63-day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.
(B) Waiting period not treated as a break in coverage
For purposes of subparagraph (A) and subsection (d)(4), any period that an individual is in a waiting period for any coverage under a group or individual health plan (or for group health insurance coverage) or is in an affiliation period (as defined in subsection (g)(2)) shall not be taken into account in determining the continuous period under subparagraph (A).
(C) TAA-eligible individuals
In the case of plan years beginning before January 1, 2014—
(i) TAA pre-certification period rule
In the case of a TAA-eligible individual, the period beginning on the date the individual has a TAA-related loss of coverage and ending on the date that is 7 days after the date of the issuance by the Secretary (or by any person or entity designated by the Secretary) of a qualified health insurance costs credit eligibility certificate for such individual for purposes of
(ii) Definitions
The terms "TAA-eligible individual" and "TAA-related loss of coverage" have the meanings given such terms in
(3) Method of crediting coverage
(A) Standard method
Except as otherwise provided under subparagraph (B), for purposes of applying subsection (a)(3),1 a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, shall count a period of creditable coverage without regard to the specific benefits covered during the period.
(B) Election of alternative method
A group health plan, or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance, may elect to apply subsection (a)(3) 1 based on coverage of benefits within each of several classes or categories of benefits specified in regulations rather than as provided under subparagraph (A). Such election shall be made on a uniform basis for all participants and beneficiaries. Under such election a group health plan or issuer shall count a period of creditable coverage with respect to any class or category of benefits if any level of benefits is covered within such class or category.
(C) Plan notice
In the case of an election with respect to a group health plan under subparagraph (B) (whether or not health insurance coverage is provided in connection with such plan), the plan shall—
(i) prominently state in any disclosure statements concerning the plan, and state to each enrollee at the time of enrollment under the plan, that the plan has made such election, and
(ii) include in such statements a description of the effect of this election.
(D) Issuer notice
In the case of an election under subparagraph (B) with respect to health insurance coverage offered by an issuer in the individual or group group 2 market, the issuer—
(i) shall prominently state in any disclosure statements concerning the coverage, and to each employer at the time of the offer or sale of the coverage, that the issuer has made such election, and
* * *