SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–6. Comprehensive health insurance coverage
(a) Coverage for essential health benefits package
A health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or small group market shall ensure that such coverage includes the essential health benefits package required under
(b) Cost-sharing under group health plans
A group health plan shall ensure that any annual cost-sharing imposed under the plan does not exceed the limitations provided for under paragraph (1) of section 18022(c) 1 of this title.
(c) Child-only plans
If a health insurance issuer offers health insurance coverage in any level of coverage specified under
(d) Dental only
This section shall not apply to a plan described in section 18031(d)(2)(B)(ii) 1 of this title.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2707, as added