SUBCHAPTER XXV—REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
§300gg–112. Ending surprise air ambulance bills
(a) In general
In the case of a participant, beneficiary, or enrollee who is in a group health plan or group or individual health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer and who receives air ambulance services from a nonparticipating provider (as defined in
* * *
(B) Submission of offers
Not later than 10 days after the date of selection of the certified IDR entity with respect to a determination for qualified IDR air ambulance services, the provider and the group health plan or health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage party to such determination—
(i) shall each submit to the certified IDR entity with respect to such determination—
(I) an offer for a payment amount for such services furnished by such provider; and
(II) such information as requested by the certified IDR entity relating to such offer; and
(ii) may each submit to the certified IDR entity with respect to such determination any information relating to such offer submitted by either party, including information relating to any circumstance described in subparagraph (C)(ii).
(C) Considerations in determination
(i) In general
In determining which offer is the payment to be applied pursuant to this paragraph, the certified IDR entity, with respect to the determination for a qualified IDR air ambulance service shall consider—
(I) the qualifying payment amounts (as defined in
(II) subject to clause (iii), information on any circumstance described in clause (ii), such information as requested in subparagraph (B)(i)(II), and any additional information provided in subparagraph (B)(ii).
(ii) Additional circumstances
For purposes of clause (i)(II), the circumstances described in this clause are, with respect to air ambulance services included in the notification submitted under paragraph (1)(B) of a nonparticipating provider, group health plan, or health insurance issuer the following:
(I) The quality and outcomes measurements of the provider that furnished such services.
(II) The acuity of the individual receiving such services or the complexity of furnishing such services to such individual.
(III) The training, experience, and quality of the medical personnel that furnished such services.
(IV) Ambulance vehicle type, including the clinical capability level of such vehicle.
(V) Population density of the pick up location (such as urban, suburban, rural, or frontier).
(VI) Demonstrations of good faith efforts (or lack of good faith efforts) made by the nonparticipating provider or nonparticipating facility or the plan or issuer to enter into network agreements and, if applicable, contracted rates between the provider and the plan or issuer, as applicable, during the previous 4 plan years.
(iii) Prohibition on consideration of certain factors
In determining which offer is the payment amount to be applied with respect to qualified IDR air ambulance services furnished by a provider, the certified IDR entity with respect to such determination shall not consider usual and customary charges, the amount that would have been billed by such provider with respect to such services had the provisions of
(D) Effects of determination
The provisions of
(E) Costs of independent dispute resolution process
The provisions of
(6) Timing of payment
The total plan or coverage payment required pursuant to subsection (a)(3), with respect to qualified IDR air ambulance services for which a determination is made under paragraph (5)(A) or with respect to an air ambulance service for which a payment amount is determined under open negotiations under paragraph (1), shall be made directly to the nonparticipating provider not later than 30 days after the date on which such determination is made.
(7) Publication of information relating to the IDR process
(A) In general
For each calendar quarter in 2022 and each calendar quarter in a subsequent year, the Secretary shall publish on the public website of the Department of Health and Human Services—
(i) the number of notifications submitted under the IDR process during such calendar quarter;
(ii) the number of such notifications with respect to which a final determination was made under paragraph (5)(A);
(iii) the information described in subparagraph (B) with respect to each notification with respect to which such a determination was so made.1
(iv) the number of times the payment amount determined (or agreed to) under this subsection exceeds the qualifying payment amount;
(v) the amount of expenditures made by the Secretary during such calendar quarter to carry out the IDR process;
(vi) the total amount of fees paid under paragraph (8) during such calendar quarter; and
(vii) the total amount of compensation paid to certified IDR entities under paragraph (5)(E) during such calendar quarter.
(B) Information with respect to requests
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the information described in this subparagraph is, with respect to a notification under the IDR process of a nonparticipating provider, group health plan, or health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage—
(i) a description of each air ambulance service included in such notification;
(ii) the geography in which the services included in such notification were provided;
(iii) the amount of the offer submitted under paragraph (2) by the group health plan or health insurance issuer (as applicable) and by the nonparticipating provider expressed as a percentage of the qualifying payment amount;
(iv) whether the offer selected by the certified IDR entity under paragraph (5) to be the payment applied was the offer submitted by such plan or issuer (as applicable) or by such provider and the amount of such offer so selected expressed as a percentage of the qualifying payment amount;
(v) ambulance vehicle type, including the clinical capability level of such vehicle;
* * *