subpart 2—other requirements
§300gg–51. Standards relating to benefits for mothers and newborns
(a) In general
The provisions of section 2704 1 (other than subsections (d) and (f)) shall apply to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in the individual market in the same manner as it applies to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in connection with a group health plan in the small or large group market.
(b) Notice requirement
A health insurance issuer under this part shall comply with the notice requirement under
(c) Preemption; exception for health insurance coverage in certain States
(1) In general
The requirements of this section shall not apply with respect to health insurance coverage if there is a State law (as defined in section 300gg–23(d)(1) 1 of this title) for a State that regulates such coverage that is described in any of the following subparagraphs:
(A) Such State law requires such coverage to provide for at least a 48-hour hospital length of stay following a normal vaginal delivery and at least a 96-hour hospital length of stay following a cesarean section.
(B) Such State law requires such coverage to provide for maternity and pediatric care in accordance with guidelines established by the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, the American Academy of Pediatrics, or other established professional medical associations.
(C) Such State law requires, in connection with such coverage for maternity care, that the hospital length of stay for such care is left to the decision of (or required to be made by) the attending provider in consultation with the mother.
(2) Construction
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2751, as added