42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVI: NATIONAL ALL-HAZARDS PREPAREDNESS FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCIES
§300hh–10. Coordination of preparedness for and response to all-hazards public health emergencies
(a) In general
* * *
(II) supporting activities, which may include public-private partnerships, to maintain capacity of medical products and medical supplies, as applicable and appropriate; and
(III) planning for potential surges in medical supply needs for purposes of a response to such a threat; and
(ii) situational awareness with respect to anticipated need for, and availability of, such medical products and medical supplies within the United States during a response to such a threat.
(5) Logistics
In coordination with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the General Services Administration, and other public and private entities, provide logistical support for medical and public health aspects of Federal responses to public health emergencies. Such logistical support shall include working with other relevant Federal, State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health officials and private sector entities to identify the critical infrastructure assets, systems, and networks needed for the proper functioning of the health care and public health sectors that need to be maintained through any emergency or disaster, including entities capable of assisting with, responding to, and mitigating the effect of a public health emergency, including a public health emergency determined by the Secretary pursuant to section 247d(a) of this title or an emergency or major disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act or the National Emergencies Act, including by establishing methods to exchange critical information and deliver products consumed or used to preserve, protect, or sustain life, health, or safety, and sharing of specialized expertise.
(6) Leadership
Provide leadership in international programs, initiatives, and policies that deal with public health and medical emergency preparedness and response.
(7) Countermeasures budget plan
Develop, and update not later than March 15 of each year, a coordinated 5-year budget plan based on the medical countermeasure priorities described in subsection (d), including with respect to chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agent or agents that may present a threat to the Nation, including such agents that are novel or emerging infectious diseases, and the corresponding efforts to develop qualified countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6a of this title), security countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6b of this title), and qualified pandemic or epidemic products (as defined in section 247d–6d of this title) for each such threat. Each such plan shall—
(A) include consideration of the entire medical countermeasures enterprise, including—
(i) basic research and advanced research and development;
(ii) approval, clearance, licensure, and authorized uses of products;
* * *
Not later than March 15, 2020, and biennially thereafter, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response shall develop and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a coordinated strategy and accompanying implementation plan for medical countermeasures to address chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear threats. In developing such a plan, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response shall consult with the Public Health Emergency Medical Countermeasures Enterprise established under section 300hh–10a of this title. Such strategy and plan shall be known as the "Public Health Emergency Medical Countermeasures Enterprise Strategy and Implementation Plan".
(2) Requirements
The plan under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) describe the chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agent or agents that may present a threat to the Nation and the corresponding efforts to develop qualified countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6a of this title), security countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6b of this title), or qualified pandemic or epidemic products (as defined in section 247d–6d of this title) for each threat;
(B) evaluate the progress of all activities with respect to such countermeasures or products, including research, advanced research, development, procurement, stockpiling, deployment, distribution, and utilization;
(C) identify and prioritize near-, mid-, and long-term needs with respect to such countermeasures or products, and ancillary medical supplies to assist with the utilization of such countermeasures or products, to address a chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear threat or threats;
(D) identify, with respect to each category of threat, a summary of all awards and contracts, including advanced research and development and procurement, that includes—
(i) the time elapsed from the issuance of the initial solicitation or request for a proposal to the adjudication (such as the award, denial of award, or solicitation termination); and
(ii) an identification of projected timelines, anticipated funding allocations, benchmarks, and milestones for each medical countermeasure priority under subparagraph (C), including projected needs with regard to replenishment of the Strategic National Stockpile;
(E) be informed by the recommendations of the National Biodefense Science Board pursuant to section 247d–7g of this title;
(F) evaluate progress made in meeting timelines, allocations, benchmarks, and milestones identified under subparagraph (D)(ii);
(G) report on the amount of funds available for procurement in the special reserve fund as defined in section 247d–6b(h) of this title and the impact this funding will have on meeting the requirements under section 247d–6b of this title;
(H) incorporate input from Federal, State, local, and tribal stakeholders;
(I) identify the progress made in meeting the medical countermeasure priorities for at-risk individuals (as defined in 2 300hh–1(b)(4)(B) of this title), as applicable under subparagraph (C), including with regard to the projected needs for related stockpiling and replenishment of the Strategic National Stockpile, including by addressing the needs of pediatric populations with respect to such countermeasures and products in the Strategic National Stockpile, including—
(i) a list of such countermeasures and products necessary to address the needs of pediatric populations;
* * *