42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVI: NATIONAL ALL-HAZARDS PREPAREDNESS FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCIES
§300hh–10. Coordination of preparedness for and response to all-hazards public health emergencies
(a) In general
* * *
(2) Authorization of appropriations
(A) In general
To carry out this subsection, there is authorized to be appropriated $250,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(B) Supplement, not supplant
Amounts appropriated under this paragraph shall be used to supplement and not supplant funds provided under sections 247d–7e(d) and 247d–6b(g) of this title.
(C) Documentation required
The Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, in accordance with subsection (b)(7), shall document amounts expended for purposes of carrying out this subsection, including amounts appropriated under the heading "Public Health and Social Services Emergency Fund" under the heading "Office of the Secretary" under title II of division H of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018 (Public Law 115–141) and allocated to carrying out section 247d–7e(c)(4)(F) of this title.
(g) Appearances before Congress
(1) In general
Each fiscal year, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response shall appear before the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives at hearings, on topics such as—
(A) coordination of Federal activities to prepare for, and respond to, public health emergencies;
(B) activities and capabilities of the Strategic National Stockpile, including whether, and the degree to which, recommendations made pursuant to section 300hh–10a(c)(1)(A) of this title have been met;
(C) support for State, local, and Tribal public health and medical preparedness;
(D) activities implementing the countermeasures budget plan described under subsection (b)(7), including—
(i) any challenges in meeting the full range of identified medical countermeasure needs; and
(ii) progress in supporting advanced research, development, and procurement of medical countermeasures, pursuant to subsection (b)(3);
(E) the strategic direction of, and activities related to, the sustainment of manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities for medical countermeasures pursuant to section 247d–7e of this title and the distribution and deployment of such countermeasures;
(F) any additional objectives, activities, or initiatives that have been carried out or are planned by the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and associated challenges, as appropriate;
(G) the specific all-hazards threats that the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response is preparing to address, or that are being addressed, through the activities described in subparagraphs (A) through (F); and
(H) objectives, activities, or initiatives related to the coordination and consultation required under subsections (b)(4)(H) and (b)(4)(I), in a manner consistent with paragraph (3), as appropriate.
(2) Clarifications
(A) Waiver authority
* * *