42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVI: NATIONAL ALL-HAZARDS PREPAREDNESS FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCIES
§300hh–1. National Health Security Strategy
(a) In general
(1) Preparedness and response regarding public health emergencies
* * *
In 2022, the National Health Security Strategy shall include a national strategy for establishing an effective and prepared public health workforce, including defining the functions, capabilities, and gaps in such workforce (including gaps in the environmental health and animal health workforces, as applicable), describing the status of such workforce, identifying strategies to recruit, retain, and protect such workforce from workplace exposures during public health emergencies, and identifying current capabilities to meet the requirements of section 300hh–2 of this title.
(b) Preparedness goals
The National Health Security Strategy shall include provisions in furtherance of the following:
(1) Integration
Integrating public health and public and private medical capabilities with other first responder systems, including through—
(A) the periodic evaluation of Federal, State, local, and tribal preparedness and response capabilities through drills and exercises, including drills and exercises to ensure medical surge capacity for events without notice; and
(B) integrating public and private sector public health and medical donations and volunteers.
(2) Public health
Developing and sustaining Federal, State, local, and tribal essential public health security capabilities, including the following:
(A) Disease situational awareness domestically and abroad, including detection, identification, investigation, and related information technology activities.
(B) Disease containment including capabilities for isolation, quarantine, social distancing, decontamination, relevant health care services and supplies, and transportation and disposal of medical waste.
(C) Risk communication and public preparedness.
(D) Rapid distribution and administration of medical countermeasures.
(E) Response to environmental hazards.
(3) Medical
Increasing the preparedness, response capabilities, and surge capacity of hospitals, other health care facilities (including pharmacies, mental health facilities, and ambulatory care facilities and which may include dental health facilities), and trauma care, critical care, and emergency medical service systems, with respect to public health emergencies (including related availability, accessibility, and coordination), which shall include developing plans for the following:
(A) Strengthening public health emergency medical and trauma management and treatment capabilities.
(B) Fatality management.
(C) Coordinated medical triage and evacuation to appropriate medical institutions based on patient medical need, taking into account regionalized systems of care.
(D) Rapid distribution and administration of medical countermeasures.
(E) Effective utilization of any available public and private mobile medical assets (which may include such dental health assets) and integration of other Federal assets.
(F) Protecting health care workers and health care first responders from workplace exposures during a public health emergency or exposures to agents that could cause a public health emergency.
(G) Optimizing a coordinated and flexible approach to the emergency response and medical surge capacity of hospitals, other health care facilities, critical care, trauma care (which may include trauma centers), and emergency medical systems.
(4) At-risk individuals
(A) Taking into account the public health and medical needs of at-risk individuals, including the unique needs and considerations of individuals with disabilities, in the event of a public health emergency.
(B) For the purpose of this chapter, the term "at-risk individuals" means children, pregnant women, senior citizens and other individuals who have access or functional needs in the event of a public health emergency, as determined by the Secretary.
(5) Coordination
Minimizing duplication of, and ensuring coordination between, Federal, State, local, and tribal planning, preparedness, and response activities (including the State Emergency Management Assistance Compact and other applicable compacts). Such planning shall be consistent with the National Response Plan, or any successor plan, and National Incident Management System and the National Preparedness Goal.
(6) Continuity of operations
Maintaining vital public health and medical services to allow for optimal Federal, State, local, and tribal operations in the event of a public health emergency.
(7) Countermeasures
(A) Promoting strategic initiatives to advance countermeasures to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or treat harm from any biological agent or toxin, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents, whether naturally occurring, unintentional, or deliberate.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "countermeasures" has the same meaning as the terms "qualified countermeasures" under section 247d–6a of this title, "qualified pandemic and epidemic products" under section 247d–6d of this title, and "security countermeasures" under section 247d–6b of this title.
(8) Medical and public health community resiliency
* * *