42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVI: NATIONAL ALL-HAZARDS PREPAREDNESS FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCIES
§300hh–1. National Health Security Strategy
(a) In general
(1) Preparedness and response regarding public health emergencies
Beginning in 2018 and every four years thereafter, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the relevant committees of Congress a coordinated strategy (to be known as the National Health Security Strategy) and any revisions thereof, and an accompanying implementation plan for public health emergency preparedness and response. Such National Health Security Strategy shall describe potential emergency health security threats and identify the process for achieving the preparedness goals described in subsection (b) to be prepared to identify and respond to such threats and shall be consistent with the national preparedness goal (as described in section 314(a)(19) of title 6), the National Incident Management System (as defined in section 311(7) of such title), and the National Response Plan developed pursuant to section 314 of such title, or any successor plan.
(2) Evaluation of progress
The National Health Security Strategy shall include an evaluation of the progress made by Federal, State, local, and tribal entities, based on the evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards that measure levels of preparedness established pursuant to section 247d–3a(g) of this title. Such evaluation shall include aggregate and State-specific breakdowns of obligated funding spent by major category (as defined by the Secretary) for activities funded through awards pursuant to sections 247d–3a and 247d–3b of this title, and an analysis of any changes to the evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards under sections 247d–3a and 247d–3b of this title.
(3) Public health workforce
In 2022, the National Health Security Strategy shall include a national strategy for establishing an effective and prepared public health workforce, including defining the functions, capabilities, and gaps in such workforce (including gaps in the environmental health and animal health workforces, as applicable), describing the status of such workforce, identifying strategies to recruit, retain, and protect such workforce from workplace exposures during public health emergencies, and identifying current capabilities to meet the requirements of section 300hh–2 of this title.
(b) Preparedness goals
The National Health Security Strategy shall include provisions in furtherance of the following:
(1) Integration
Integrating public health and public and private medical capabilities with other first responder systems, including through—
(A) the periodic evaluation of Federal, State, local, and tribal preparedness and response capabilities through drills and exercises, including drills and exercises to ensure medical surge capacity for events without notice; and
(B) integrating public and private sector public health and medical donations and volunteers.
(2) Public health
Developing and sustaining Federal, State, local, and tribal essential public health security capabilities, including the following:
(A) Disease situational awareness domestically and abroad, including detection, identification, investigation, and related information technology activities.
(B) Disease containment including capabilities for isolation, quarantine, social distancing, decontamination, relevant health care services and supplies, and transportation and disposal of medical waste.
(C) Risk communication and public preparedness.
(D) Rapid distribution and administration of medical countermeasures.
(E) Response to environmental hazards.
(3) Medical
Increasing the preparedness, response capabilities, and surge capacity of hospitals, other health care facilities (including pharmacies, mental health facilities, and ambulatory care facilities and which may include dental health facilities), and trauma care, critical care, and emergency medical service systems, with respect to public health emergencies (including related availability, accessibility, and coordination), which shall include developing plans for the following:
(A) Strengthening public health emergency medical and trauma management and treatment capabilities.
(B) Fatality management.
(C) Coordinated medical triage and evacuation to appropriate medical institutions based on patient medical need, taking into account regionalized systems of care.
(D) Rapid distribution and administration of medical countermeasures.
(E) Effective utilization of any available public and private mobile medical assets (which may include such dental health assets) and integration of other Federal assets.
(F) Protecting health care workers and health care first responders from workplace exposures during a public health emergency or exposures to agents that could cause a public health emergency.
(G) Optimizing a coordinated and flexible approach to the emergency response and medical surge capacity of hospitals, other health care facilities, critical care, trauma care (which may include trauma centers), and emergency medical systems.
(4) At-risk individuals
(A) Taking into account the public health and medical needs of at-risk individuals, including the unique needs and considerations of individuals with disabilities, in the event of a public health emergency.
(B) For the purpose of this chapter, the term "at-risk individuals" means children, pregnant women, senior citizens and other individuals who have access or functional needs in the event of a public health emergency, as determined by the Secretary.
(5) Coordination
* * *