42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVI: NATIONAL ALL-HAZARDS PREPAREDNESS FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCIES
§300hh–11. National Disaster Medical System
(a) National Disaster Medical System
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide for the operation in accordance with this section of a system to be known as the National Disaster Medical System. The Secretary shall designate the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response as the head of the National Disaster Medical System, subject to the authority of the Secretary.
* * *
For the purpose of assisting the National Disaster Medical System in carrying out duties under this section, the Secretary may appoint individuals to serve as intermittent personnel of such System in accordance with applicable civil service laws and regulations.
(2) Liability
For purposes of section 233(a) of this title and the remedies described in such section, an individual appointed under paragraph (1) shall, while acting within the scope of such appointment, be considered to be an employee of the Public Health Service performing medical, surgical, dental, or related functions. With respect to the participation of individuals appointed under paragraph (1) in training programs authorized by the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response or a comparable official of any Federal agency specified in subsection (a)(2)(B), acts of individuals so appointed that are within the scope of such participation shall be considered within the scope of the appointment under paragraph (1) (regardless of whether the individuals receive compensation for such participation).
(3) Notification
Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary determines the number of intermittent disaster-response personnel of the National Disaster Medical System is insufficient to address a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional committees of jurisdiction a notification detailing—
(A) the impact such shortage could have on meeting public health needs and emergency medical personnel needs during a public health emergency; and
(B) any identified measures to address such shortage.
(4) Certain appointments
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that the number of intermittent disaster response personnel within the National Disaster Medical System under this section is insufficient to address a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, the Secretary may appoint candidates directly to personnel positions for intermittent disaster response within such system. The Secretary shall provide updates on the number of vacant or unfilled positions within such system to the congressional committees of jurisdiction each quarter for which this authority is in effect.
(B) Sunset
The authority under this paragraph shall expire on December 31, 2024.
(5) Omitted
(d) Certain employment issues regarding intermittent appointments
(1) Intermittent disaster-response appointee
For purposes of this subsection, the term "intermittent disaster-response appointee" means an individual appointed by the Secretary under subsection (c).
(2) Compensation for work injuries
(A) In general
An intermittent disaster-response appointee shall, while acting in the scope of such appointment, be considered to be an employee of the Public Health Service performing medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, and an injury sustained by such an individual shall be deemed "in the performance of duty", for purposes of chapter 81 of title 5 pertaining to compensation for work injuries.
(B) Application to training programs
With respect to the participation of individuals appointed under subsection (c) in training programs authorized by the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response or a comparable official of any Federal agency specified in subsection (a)(2)(B), injuries sustained by such an individual, while acting within the scope of such participation, also shall be deemed "in the performance of duty" for purposes of chapter 81 of title 5 (regardless of whether the individuals receive compensation for such participation).
(C) Responsibility of Labor Secretary
In the event of an injury to such an intermittent disaster-response appointee, the Secretary of Labor shall be responsible for making determinations as to whether the claimant is entitled to compensation or other benefits in accordance with chapter 81 of title 5.
(D) Computation of pay
In the event of an injury to such an intermittent disaster response appointee, the position of the employee shall be deemed to be "one which would have afforded employment for substantially a whole year", for purposes of section 8114(d)(2) of such title.
(E) Continuation of pay
The weekly pay of such an employee shall be deemed to be the hourly pay in effect on the date of the injury multiplied by 40, for purposes of computing benefits under section 8118 of such title.
(3) Employment and reemployment rights
(A) In general
Service as an intermittent disaster-response appointee when the Secretary activates the National Disaster Medical System or when the individual participates in a training program authorized by the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response or a comparable official of any Federal agency specified in subsection (a)(2)(B) shall be deemed "service in the uniformed services" for purposes of chapter 43 of title 38 pertaining to employment and reemployment rights of individuals who have performed service in the uniformed services (regardless of whether the individual receives compensation for such participation). All rights and obligations of such persons and procedures for assistance, enforcement, and investigation shall be as provided for in chapter 43 of title 38.
(B) Notice of absence from position of employment
* * *