42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXVI: NATIONAL ALL-HAZARDS PREPAREDNESS FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCIES
§300hh. Public health and medical preparedness and response functions
(a) In general
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall lead all Federal public health and medical response to public health emergencies and incidents covered by the National Response Plan developed pursuant to section 314(6) 1 of title 6, or any successor plan.
(b) Interagency agreement
The Secretary, in collaboration with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the head of any other relevant Federal agency, shall establish an interagency agreement, consistent with the National Response Plan or any successor plan, under which agreement the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall assume operational control of emergency public health and medical response assets, as necessary, in the event of a public health emergency, except that members of the armed forces under the authority of the Secretary of Defense shall remain under the command and control of the Secretary of Defense, as shall any associated assets of the Department of Defense.
(c) Coordination with Federal agencies
In leading the Federal public health and medical response to a declared or potential public health emergency, consistent with this section, the Secretary shall coordinate with, and may request support from, other Federal departments and agencies, as appropriate in order to carry out necessary activities and leverage the expertise of such departments and agencies, which may include the provision of assistance at the direction of the Secretary related to supporting the public health and medical response for States, localities, and Tribes.
(d) Annual report on emergency response and preparedness
The Secretary shall submit a written report each fiscal year to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives, containing—
(1) updated information related to an assessment of the response to any public health emergency declared, or otherwise in effect, during the previous fiscal year;
(2) findings related to drills and operational exercises completed in the previous fiscal year pursuant to section 300hh–10(b)(4)(G) of this title;
(3) the state of public health preparedness and response capabilities for chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear threats, including emerging infectious diseases; and
(4) any challenges in preparing for or responding to such threats, as appropriate.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVIII, §2801, as added Pub. L. 107–188, title I, §101(a), June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 596; amended Pub. L. 109–417, title I, §101(2), Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2832; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title II, §2103(b)(1), (d), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5711, 5714.)