42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III, Part B: General Provisions Respecting National Research Institutes
§284a. Advisory councils
(a) Establishment; acceptance of conditional gifts; functions
(1) Except as provided in subsection (h), the Secretary shall appoint an advisory council for each national research institute which (A) shall advise, assist, consult with, and make recommendations to the Secret
* * *
Each advisory council may prepare, for inclusion in the biennial report made under section 284b 1 of this title, (1) comments respecting the activities of the advisory council in the fiscal years respecting which the report is prepared, (2) comments on the progress of the national research institute for which it was established in meeting its objectives, and (3) recommendations respecting the future directions and program and policy emphasis of the institute. Each advisory council may prepare such additional reports as it may determine appropriate.
(h) Advisory councils in existence; application of section to National Cancer Advisory Board and advisory council to National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section does not terminate the membership of any advisory council for a national research institute which was in existence on November 20, 1985. After November 20, 1985—
(A) the Secretary shall make appointments to each such advisory council in such a manner as to bring about as soon as practicable the composition for such council prescribed by this section;
(B) each advisory council shall organize itself in accordance with this section and exercise the functions prescribed by this section; and
(C) the Director of each national research institute shall perform for such advisory council the functions prescribed by this section.
(2)(A) The National Cancer Advisory Board shall be the advisory council for the National Cancer Institute. This section applies to the National Cancer Advisory Board, except that—
(i) appointments to such Board shall be made by the President;
(ii) the term of office of an appointed member shall be 6 years;
(iii) of the members appointed to the Board—
(I) not less than 5 members shall be individuals knowledgeable in environmental carcinogenesis (including carcinogenesis involving occupational and dietary factors); and
(II) not less than one member shall be an individual knowledgeable in pediatric oncology;
(iv) the chairman of the Board shall be selected by the President from the appointed members and shall serve as chairman for a term of two years;
(v) the ex officio members of the Board shall be nonvoting members and shall be the Secretary, the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy, the Director of NIH, the Under Secretary for Health of the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Director of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, the Director of the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, the Secretary of Labor, the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs, and the Director of the Office of Science of the Department of Energy (or the designees of such officers); and
(vi) the Board shall meet at least four times each fiscal year.
(B) This section applies to the advisory council to the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, except that the advisory council shall meet at least four times each fiscal year.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §406, as added Pub. L. 99–158, §2, Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 828; amended Pub. L. 100–607, title I, §117, Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3053; Pub. L. 101–381, title I, §102(1), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 585; Pub. L. 102–405, title III, §302(e)(1), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 103–43, title II, §210(a), title XX, §§2008(b)(1), 2010(b)(2), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 149, 210, 214; Pub. L. 105–245, title III, §309(b)(2)(C), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1853; Pub. L. 115–180, title I, §111, June 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 1386.)