42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III, Part B: General Provisions Respecting National Research Institutes
§284m. Program for pediatric studies of drugs
(a) List of priority issues in pediatric therapeutics
* * *
If, not later than the end of the 180-day period specified in paragraph (7), the holder of an approved application for the drug involved does not agree to any labeling change requested by the Commissioner of Food and Drugs under that paragraph, the Commissioner of Food and Drugs shall refer the request to the Pediatric Advisory Committee.
(B) Action by the Pediatric Advisory Committee
Not later than 90 days after receiving a referral under subparagraph (A), the Pediatric Advisory Committee shall—
(i) review the available information on the safe and effective use of the drug in the pediatric population, including study reports submitted under this section; and
(ii) make a recommendation to the Commissioner of Food and Drugs as to appropriate labeling changes, if any.
(9) FDA determination
Not later than 30 days after receiving a recommendation from the Pediatric Advisory Committee under paragraph (8)(B)(ii) with respect to a drug, the Commissioner of Food and Drugs shall consider the recommendation and, if appropriate, make a request to the holders of approved applications for the drug to make any labeling change that the Commissioner of Food and Drugs determines to be appropriate.
(10) Failure to agree
If a holder of an approved application for a drug, within 30 days after receiving a request to make a labeling change under paragraph (9), does not agree to make a requested labeling change, the Commissioner of Food and Drugs may deem the drug to be misbranded under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.].
(11) No effect on authority
Nothing in this subsection limits the authority of the United States to bring an enforcement action under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] when a drug lacks appropriate pediatric labeling. Neither course of action (the Pediatric Advisory Committee process or an enforcement action referred to in the preceding sentence) shall preclude, delay, or serve as the basis to stay the other course of action.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $5,753,425 for the period beginning on October 1, 2022 and ending on December 23, 2022.1
(2) Availability
Any amount appropriated under paragraph (1) shall remain available to carry out this section until expended.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §409I, as added Pub. L. 107–109, §3(3), Jan. 4, 2002, 115 Stat. 1408; amended Pub. L. 108–155, §3(b)(6), Dec. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 1942; Pub. L. 109–482, title I, §103(b)(14), Jan. 15, 2007, 120 Stat. 3687; Pub. L. 110–85, title V, §502(b), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 886; Pub. L. 111–148, title VII, §7002(g)(2)(A), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 820; Pub. L. 112–144, title V, §§507(d), 509(d), July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1045, 1049; Pub. L. 113–5, title III, §307(b), Mar. 13, 2013, 127 Stat. 192; Pub. L. 115–52, title V, §501, Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1036; Pub. L. 117–180, div. F, title V, §5001, Sept. 30, 2022, 136 Stat. 2167; Pub. L. 117–229, div. C, title III, §302, Dec. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2312; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title III, §3102, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5807.)