Part A—Establishment of Program; Advisory Committee
§300mm–4. Clinical Centers of Excellence and Data Centers
(a) In general
(1) Contracts with Clinical Centers of Excellence
The WTC Program Administrator shall, subject to subsection (b)(1)(B), enter into contracts with Clinical Centers of Excellence (as defined in subsection (b)(1)(A))—
(A) for the provision of monitoring and treatment benefits and initial health evaluation benefits under part B;
(B) for the provision of outreach and retention activities to individuals eligible for such monitoring and treatment benefits, for initial health evaluation benefits, and for followup to individuals who are enrolled in the monitoring program;
(C) for the provision of counseling for benefits under part B, with respect to WTC-related health conditions, for individuals eligible for such benefits;
(D) for the provision of counseling for benefits for WTC-related health conditions that may be available under workers' compensation or other benefit programs for work-related injuries or illnesses, health insurance, disability insurance, or other insurance plans or through public or private social service agencies and assisting eligible individuals in applying for such benefits;
(E) for the provision of translational and interpretive services for program participants who are not English language proficient; and
(F) for the collection and reporting of data, including claims data, in accordance with
(2) Contracts with Data Centers
(A) In general
The WTC Program Administrator shall enter into contracts with one or more Data Centers (as defined in subsection (b)(2))—
(i) for receiving, analyzing, and reporting to the WTC Program Administrator on data, in accordance with
(ii) for the development of monitoring, initial health evaluation, and treatment protocols, with respect to WTC-related health conditions;
(iii) for coordinating the outreach and retention activities conducted under paragraph (1)(B) by each corresponding Clinical Center of Excellence;
(iv) for establishing criteria for the credentialing of medical providers participating in the nationwide network under
(v) for coordinating and administering the activities of the WTC Health Program Steering Committees established under section 300mm–1(b) 1 of this title; and
(vi) for meeting periodically with the corresponding Clinical Centers of Excellence to obtain input on the analysis and reporting of data collected under clause (i) and on the development of monitoring, initial health evaluation, and treatment protocols under clause (ii).
(B) Medical provider selection
The medical providers under subparagraph (A)(iv) shall be selected by the WTC Program Administrator on the basis of their experience treating or diagnosing the health conditions included in the list of WTC-related health conditions.
(C) Clinical discussions
In carrying out subparagraph (A)(ii), a Data Center shall engage in clinical discussions across the WTC Program to guide treatment approaches for individuals with a WTC-related health condition.
(D) Transparency of data
A contract entered into under this subsection with a Data Center shall require the Data Center to make any data collected and reported to such Center under subsection (b)(1)(B)(iii) available to health researchers and others as provided in the CDC/ATSDR Policy on Releasing and Sharing Data.
(3) Authority for contracts to be class specific
A contract entered into under this subsection with a Clinical Center of Excellence or a Data Center may be with respect to one or more class of enrolled WTC responders, screening-eligible WTC survivors, or certified-eligible WTC survivors.
(4) Use of cooperative agreements
Any contract under this subchapter between the WTC Program Administrator and a Data Center or a Clinical Center of Excellence may be in the form of a cooperative agreement.
(5) Review on feasibility of consolidating Data Centers
Not later than July 1, 2011, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report on the feasibility of consolidating Data Centers into a single Data Center.
(b) Centers of Excellence
(1) Clinical Centers of Excellence
(A) Definition
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "Clinical Center of Excellence" means a Center that demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Administrator that the Center—
(i) uses an integrated, centralized health care provider approach to create a comprehensive suite of health services under this subchapter that are accessible to enrolled WTC responders, screening-eligible WTC survivors, or certified-eligible WTC survivors;
(ii) has experience in caring for WTC responders and screening-eligible WTC survivors or includes health care providers who have been trained pursuant to
(iii) employs health care provider staff with expertise that includes, at a minimum, occupational medicine, environmental medicine, trauma-related psychiatry and psychology, and social services counseling; and
(iv) meets such other requirements as specified by the Administrator.
(B) Contract requirements
The WTC Program Administrator shall not enter into a contract with a Clinical Center of Excellence under subsection (a)(1) unless the Center agrees to do each of the following:
(i) Establish a formal mechanism for consulting with and receiving input from representatives of eligible populations receiving monitoring and treatment benefits under part B from such Center.
(ii) Coordinate monitoring and treatment benefits under part B with routine medical care provided for the treatment of conditions other than WTC-related health conditions.
(iii) Collect and report to the corresponding Data Center data, including claims data, in accordance with
* * *