SUBCHAPTER IV—CONSTRUCTION AND MODERNIZATION OF HOSPITALS AND OTHER MEDICAL FACILITIES
§291. Congressional declaration of purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is—
(a) to assist the several States in the carrying out of their programs for the construction and modernization of such public or other nonprofit community hospitals and other medical facilities as may be necessary, in conjunction with existing facilities, to furnish adequate hospital, clinic, or similar services to all their people;
(b) to stimulate the development of new or improved types of physical facilities for medical, diagnostic, preventive, treatment, or rehabilitative services; and
(c) to promote research, experiments, and demonstrations relating to the effective development and utilization of hospital, clinic, or similar services, facilities, and resources, and to promote the coordination of such research, experiments, and demonstrations and the useful application of their results.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §600, as added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 291, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §601, as added Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 958, §2,
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in former section 291o, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VI, §641, as added July 12, 1954, ch. 471, §2,
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
"(1) all applications approved by the Surgeon General under title VI of the Public Health Service Act [
"(2) allotment percentages promulgated by the Surgeon General under such title VI during 1962 shall continue to be effective for purposes of such title as amended by this Act for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1965;
"(3) the terms of members of the Federal Hospital Council who are serving on such Council prior to such date shall expire on the date they would have expired had this Act not been enacted;
"(4) the provisions of the fourth sentence of section 636(a) of the Public Health Service Act [former
"(5) no application with respect to a project for modernization of any facility in any State may be approved by the Surgeon General, for purposes of receiving funds from an allotment under section 602(a)(2) of the Public Health Service Act, as amended by this Act [
"(6) the provisions of clause (b) of section 609 of the Public Health Service Act [
Part A—Grants and Loans for Construction and Modernization of Hospitals and Other Medical Facilities