Part A—Student Loans
§292d. Eligibility of borrowers and terms of insured loans
(a) In general
A loan by an eligible lender shall be insurable by the Secretary under the provisions of this subpart only if—
* * *
The rate of interest prescribed and defined by the Secretary for the purpose of subsection (a)(2)(D) may not exceed the average of the bond equivalent rates of the 91-day Treasury bills auctioned for the previous quarter plus 3 percentage points, rounded to the next higher one-eighth of 1 percent.
(c) Minimum annual payment by borrower
The total of the payments by a borrower during any year or any repayment period with respect to the aggregate amount of all loans to that borrower which are insured under this subpart shall not be less than the annual interest on the outstanding principal, except as provided in subsection (a)(2)(C), unless the borrower, in the written agreement described in subsection (a)(2), agrees to make payments during any year or any repayment period in a lesser amount.
(d) Applicability of certain laws on rate or amount of interest
No provision of any law of the United States (other than subsections (a)(2)(D) and (b)) or of any State that limits the rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall apply to a loan insured under this subpart.
(e) Determination regarding forbearance
Any period of time granted to a borrower under this subpart in the form of forbearance on the loan shall not be included in the 25-year total loan repayment period under subsection (a)(2)(C).
(f) Loan repayment schedule
Lenders and holders under this subpart shall offer borrowers graduated loan repayment schedules that, during the first 5 years of loan repayment, are based on the borrower's debt-to-income ratio.
(g) Rule of construction regarding determination of need of students
With respect to any determination of the financial need of a student for a loan covered by Federal loan insurance under this subpart, this subpart may not be construed to limit the authority of any school to make such allowances for students with special circumstances as the school determines appropriate.
(h) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "active duty" has the meaning given such term in
(2) The term "Persian Gulf conflict" means the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and ending on the date thereafter prescribed by Presidential proclamation or by law.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §705, as added