subpart 3—recruitment and retention programs
§295f. Investment in tomorrow's pediatric health care workforce
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish and carry out a pediatric specialty loan repayment program under which the eligible individual agrees to be employed full-time for a specified period (which shall not be less than 2 years) in providing pediatric medical subspecialty, pediatric surgical specialty, or child and adolescent mental and behavioral health care, including substance abuse prevention and treatment services.
(b) Program administration
Through the program established under this section, the Secretary shall enter into contracts with qualified health professionals under which—
(1) such qualified health professionals will agree to provide pediatric medical subspecialty, pediatric surgical specialty, or child and adolescent mental and behavioral health care in an area with a shortage of the specified pediatric subspecialty that has a sufficient pediatric population to support such pediatric subspecialty, as determined by the Secretary; and
(2) the Secretary agrees to make payments on the principal and interest of undergraduate, graduate, or graduate medical education loans of professionals described in paragraph (1) of not more than $35,000 a year for each year of agreed upon service under such paragraph for a period of not more than 3 years during the qualified health professional's—
(A) participation in an accredited pediatric medical subspecialty, pediatric surgical specialty, or child and adolescent mental health subspecialty residency or fellowship; or
(B) employment as a pediatric medical subspecialist, pediatric surgical specialist, or child and adolescent mental health professional serving an area or population described in such paragraph.
(c) In general
(1) Eligible individuals
(A) Pediatric medical specialists and pediatric surgical specialists
For purposes of contracts with respect to pediatric medical specialists and pediatric surgical specialists, the term "qualified health professional" means a licensed physician who—
(i) is entering or receiving training in an accredited pediatric medical subspecialty or pediatric surgical specialty residency or fellowship; or
(ii) has completed (but not prior to the end of the calendar year in which this section is enacted) the training described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Child and adolescent mental and behavioral health
For purposes of contracts with respect to child and adolescent mental and behavioral health care, the term "qualified health professional" means a health care professional who—
(i) has received specialized training or clinical experience in child and adolescent mental health in psychiatry, psychology, school psychology, behavioral pediatrics, psychiatric nursing, social work, school social work, substance abuse disorder prevention and treatment, marriage and family therapy, school counseling, or professional counseling;
(ii) has a license or certification in a State to practice allopathic medicine, osteopathic medicine, psychology, school psychology, psychiatric nursing, social work, school social work, marriage and family therapy, school counseling, or professional counseling; or
(iii) is a mental health service professional who completed (but not before the end of the calendar year in which this section is enacted) specialized training or clinical experience in child and adolescent mental health described in clause (i).
(2) Additional eligibility requirements
The Secretary may not enter into a contract under this subsection with an eligible individual unless—
(A) the individual agrees to work in, or for a provider serving, a health professional shortage area or medically underserved area, or to serve a medically underserved population;
(B) the individual is a United States citizen or a permanent legal United States resident; and
(C) if the individual is enrolled in a graduate program, the program is accredited, and the individual has an acceptable level of academic standing (as determined by the Secretary).
(d) Priority
In entering into contracts under this subsection, the Secretary shall give priority to applicants who—
(1) are or will be working in a school or other pre-kindergarten, elementary, or secondary education setting;
(2) have familiarity with evidence-based methods and cultural and linguistic competence health care services; and
(3) demonstrate financial need.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §775, as added