42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER V, Part G: General Provisions
§295m. Prohibition against discrimination on basis of sex
The Secretary may not make a grant, loan guarantee, or interest subsidy payment under this subchapter to, or for the benefit of, any school of medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine, optometry, pharmacy, podiatric medicine, or public health or any training center for allied health personnel, or graduate program in clinical psychology, unless the application for the grant, loan guarantee, or interest subsidy payment contains assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the school or training center will not discriminate on the basis of sex in the admission of individuals to its training programs. The Secretary may not enter into a contract under this subchapter with any such school or training center unless the school, training center, or graduate program furnishes assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that it will not discriminate on the basis of sex in the admission of individuals to its training programs. In the case of a school of medicine which—
(1) on October 13, 1992, is in the process of changing its status as an institution which admits only female students to that of an institution which admits students without regard to their sex, and
(2) is carrying out such change in accordance with a plan approved by the Secretary,
the provisions of the preceding sentences of this section shall apply only with respect to a grant, contract, loan guarantee, or interest subsidy to, or for the benefit of such a school for a fiscal year beginning after June 30, 1979.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §794, as added Pub. L. 102–408, title I, §102, Oct. 13, 1992, 106 Stat. 2063.)