42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER V, Part G: General Provisions
§295p. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1)(A) The terms "school of medicine", "school of dentistry", "school of osteopathic medicine", "school of pharmacy", "school of optometry", "school of podiatric medicine", "school of veterinary medicine", "school of public health", and "school of chiropractic" mean an accredited public or nonprofit private school in a State that provides training leading, respectively, to a degree of doctor of medicine, a degree of doctor of dentistry or an equivalent degree, a degree of doctor of osteopathy, a degree of bachelor of science in pharmacy or an equivalent degree or a degree of doctor of pharmacy or an equivalent degree, a degree of doctor of optometry or an equivalent degree, a degree of doctor of podiatric medicine or an equivalent degree, a degree of doctor of veterinary medicine or an equivalent degree, a graduate degree in public health or an equivalent degree, and a degree of doctor of chiropractic or an equivalent degree, and including advanced training related to such training provided by any such school.
(B) The terms "graduate program in health administration" and "graduate program in clinical psychology" mean an accredited graduate program in a public or nonprofit private institution in a State that provides training leading, respectively, to a graduate degree in health administration or an equivalent degree and a doctoral degree in clinical psychology or an equivalent degree.
(C) The terms "graduate program in clinical social work" and "graduate program in marriage and family therapy" and "graduate program in professional counseling" mean an accredited graduate program in a public or nonprofit private institution in a State that provides training, respectively, in a concentration in health or mental health care leading to a graduate degree in social work and a concentration leading to a graduate degree in marriage and family therapy and a concentration leading to a graduate degree in counseling.
(D) The term "graduate program in behavioral health and mental health practice" means a graduate program in clinical psychology, behavioral health and mental health practice, clinical social work, professional counseling, or marriage and family therapy.
(E) The term "accredited", when applied to a school of medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine, optometry, podiatry, pharmacy, public health, or chiropractic, or a graduate program in health administration, clinical psychology, clinical social work, professional counseling, or marriage and family therapy, means a school or program that is accredited by a recognized body or bodies approved for such purpose by the Secretary of Education, except that a new school or program that, by reason of an insufficient period of operation, is not, at the time of application for a grant or contract under this subchapter, eligible for accreditation by such a recognized body or bodies, shall be deemed accredited for purposes of this subchapter, if the Secretary of Education finds, after consultation with the appropriate accreditation body or bodies, that there is reasonable assurance that the school or program will meet the accreditation standards of such body or bodies prior to the beginning of the academic year following the normal graduation date of the first entering class in such school or program.
(2) The term "teaching facilities" means areas dedicated for use by students, faculty, or administrative or maintenance personnel for clinical purposes, research activities, libraries, classrooms, offices, auditoriums, dining areas, student activities, or other related purposes necessary for, and appropriate to, the conduct of comprehensive programs of education. Such term includes interim facilities but does not include off-site improvements or living quarters.
(3) Physician assistant education program.—The term "physician assistant education program" means an educational program in a public or private institution in a State that—
(A) has as its objective the education of individuals who, upon completion of their studies in the program, be 1 qualified to provide primary care medical services with the supervision of a physician; and
(B) is accredited by the Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant.
(4) The term "school of allied health" means a public or nonprofit private college, junior college, or university or hospital-based educational entity that—
(A) provides, or can provide, programs of education to enable individuals to become allied health professionals or to provide additional training for allied health professionals;
(B) provides training for not less than a total of twenty persons in the allied health curricula (except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any hospital-based educational entity);
(C) includes or is affiliated with a teaching hospital; and
(D) is accredited by a recognized body or bodies approved for such purposes by the Secretary of Education, or which provides to the Secretary satisfactory assurance by such accrediting body or bodies that reasonable progress is being made toward accreditation.
(5) The term "allied health professionals" means a health professional (other than a registered nurse or physician assistant)—
(A) who has received a certificate, an associate's degree, a bachelor's degree, a master's degree, a doctoral degree, or postbaccalaureate training, in a science relating to health care;
(B) who shares in the responsibility for the delivery of health care services or related services, including—
(i) services relating to the identification, evaluation, and prevention of disease and disorders;
(ii) dietary and nutrition services;
(iii) health promotion services;
(iv) rehabilitation services; or
* * *