SUBCHAPTER VI—NURSING WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
§296. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) Eligible entities
The term "eligible entities" means schools of nursing, nursing centers, academic health centers, State or local governments, and other public or private nonprofit entities determined appropriate by the Secretary that submit to the Secretary an application in accordance with
* * *
The term "accelerated nursing degree program" means a program of education in professional nursing offered by an accredited school of nursing in which an individual holding a bachelors degree in another discipline receives a BSN or MSN degree in an accelerated time frame as determined by the accredited school of nursing.
(17) Bridge or degree completion program
The term "bridge or degree completion program" means a program of education in professional nursing offered by an accredited school of nursing, as defined in paragraph (2), that leads to a baccalaureate degree in nursing. Such programs may include, Registered Nurse (RN) to Bachelor's of Science of Nursing (BSN) programs, RN to MSN (Master of Science of Nursing) programs, or BSN to Doctoral programs.
(18) Nurse managed health clinic
The term "nurse managed health clinic" means a nurse-practice arrangement, managed by advanced practice nurses, that provides primary care or wellness services to underserved or vulnerable populations and that is associated with a school, college, university or department of nursing, federally qualified health center, or independent nonprofit health or social services agency.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §801, as added