SUBCHAPTER VI—NURSING WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
§298. Comprehensive geriatric education
(a) Program authorized
The Secretary shall award grants to eligible entities to develop and implement, in coordination with programs under
(b) Use of funds
An eligible entity that receives a grant under subsection (a) shall use funds under such grant to—
(1) provide training to individuals who will provide geriatric care for the elderly;
(2) develop and disseminate curricula relating to the treatment of the health problems of elderly individuals;
(3) train faculty members in geriatrics;
(4) provide continuing education to individuals who provide geriatric care; or
(5) establish traineeships for individuals who are preparing for advanced education nursing degrees in geriatric nursing, long-term care, gero-psychiatric nursing or other nursing areas that specialize in the care of the elderly population.
(c) Application
An eligible entity desiring a grant under subsection (a) shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(d) Eligible entity
For purposes of this section, the term "eligible entity" includes a school of nursing, a health care facility, a program leading to certification as a certified nurse assistant, a partnership of such a school and facility, or a partnership of such a program and facility.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §865, formerly §855, as added