SUBCHAPTER VI—NURSING WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
§297n. Loan repayment and scholarship programs
(a) In general
In the case of any individual—
(1) who has received a baccalaureate or associate degree in nursing (or an equivalent degree), a diploma in nursing, or a graduate degree in nursing;
* * *
The Secretary may not enter into a contract with an eligible individual under this subsection unless the individual agrees to serve as a nurse at a health care facility with a critical shortage of nurses for a period of full-time service of not less than 2 years, or for a period of part-time service in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B) Part-time service
An individual may complete the period of service described in subparagraph (A) on a part-time basis if the individual has a written agreement that—
(i) is entered into by the facility and the individual and is approved by the Secretary; and
(ii) provides that the period of obligated service will be extended so that the aggregate amount of service performed will equal the amount of service that would be performed through a period of full-time service of not less than 2 years.
(4) Applicability of certain provisions
The provisions of subpart III of part D of subchapter II shall, except as inconsistent with this section, apply to the program established in paragraph (1) in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions apply to the National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program established in such subpart.
(e) Preferences regarding participants
In entering into agreements under subsection (a) or (d), the Secretary shall give preference to qualified applicants with the greatest financial need.
(f) Condition of agreement
The Secretary may make payments under subsection (a) on behalf of an individual only if the agreement under such subsection provides that section 298b–7(c) 1 of this title is applicable to the individual.
(g) Breach of agreement
(1) In general
In the case of any program under this section under which an individual makes an agreement to provide health services for a period of time in accordance with such program in consideration of receiving an award of Federal funds regarding education as a nurse (including an award for the repayment of loans), the following applies if the agreement provides that this subsection is applicable:
(A) In the case of a program under this section that makes an award of Federal funds for attending an accredited program of nursing (in this section referred to as a "nursing program"), the individual is liable to the Federal Government for the amount of such award (including amounts provided for expenses related to such attendance), and for interest on such amount at the maximum legal prevailing rate, if the individual—
(i) fails to maintain an acceptable level of academic standing in the nursing program (as indicated by the program in accordance with requirements established by the Secretary);
(ii) is dismissed from the nursing program for disciplinary reasons; or
(iii) voluntarily terminates the nursing program.
(B) The individual is liable to the Federal Government for the amount of such award (including amounts provided for expenses related to such attendance), and for interest on such amount at the maximum legal prevailing rate, if the individual fails to provide health services in accordance with the program under this section for the period of time applicable under the program.
(2) Waiver or suspension of liability
In the case of an individual or health facility making an agreement for purposes of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide for the waiver or suspension of liability under such subsection if compliance by the individual or the health facility, as the case may be, with the agreements involved is impossible, or would involve extreme hardship to the individual or facility, and if enforcement of the agreements with respect to the individual or facility would be unconscionable.
(3) Date certain for recovery
Subject to paragraph (2), any amount that the Federal Government is entitled to recover under paragraph (1) shall be paid to the United States not later than the expiration of the 3-year period beginning on the date the United States becomes so entitled.
(4) Availability
Amounts recovered under paragraph (1) with respect to a program under this section shall be available for the purposes of such program, and shall remain available for such purposes until expended.
(h) Reports
Not later than 18 months after August 1, 2002, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Congress a report describing the programs carried out under this section, including statements regarding—
(1) the number of enrollees, scholarships, loan repayments, and grant recipients;
(2) the number of graduates;
(3) the amount of scholarship payments and loan repayments made;
(4) which educational institution the recipients attended;
(5) the number and placement location of the scholarship and loan repayment recipients at health care facilities with a critical shortage of nurses;
(6) the default rate and actions required;
(7) the amount of outstanding default funds of both the scholarship and loan repayment programs;
(8) to the extent that it can be determined, the reason for the default;
(9) the demographics of the individuals participating in the scholarship and loan repayment programs;
(10) justification for the allocation of funds between the scholarship and loan repayment programs; and
(11) an evaluation of the overall costs and benefits of the programs.
(i) Allocations
Of the amounts appropriated under
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §846, as added