42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: General Provisions
§296e. Generally applicable provisions
(a) Awarding of grants and contracts
The Secretary shall ensure that grants and contracts under this subchapter are awarded on a competitive basis, as appropriate, to carry out innovative demonstration projects or provide for strategic workforce supplementation activities as needed to address national nursing needs, including—
(1) addressing challenges, including through supporting training and education of nursing students, related to the distribution of the nursing workforce and existing or projected nursing workforce shortages in geographic areas that have been identified as having, or that are projected to have, a nursing shortage;
(2) increasing access to and the quality of health care services, including by supporting the training of professional registered nurses, advanced practice registered nurses, and advanced education nurses within community based settings and in a variety of health delivery system settings; or
(3) addressing the strategic goals and priorities identified by the Secretary and that are in accordance with this subchapter.
Contracts may be entered into under this subchapter with public or private entities as determined necessary by the Secretary.
(b) Information requirements
(1) In general
Recipients of grants and contracts under this subchapter shall meet information requirements as specified by the Secretary.
(2) Evaluations
The Secretary shall establish procedures to ensure the annual evaluation of programs and projects operated by recipients of grants under this subchapter. Such procedures shall ensure that continued funding for such programs and projects will be conditioned upon the reporting of data and information demonstrating that satisfactory progress has been made by the program or project in meeting the performance outcome standards (as described in section 296a of this title) of such program or project.
(c) Training programs
Training programs conducted with amounts received under this subchapter shall meet applicable accreditation and quality standards.
(d) Duration of assistance
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), in the case of an award to an entity of a grant, cooperative agreement, or contract under this subchapter, the period during which payments are made to the entity under the award may not exceed 5 years. The provision of payments under the award shall be subject to annual approval by the Secretary of the payments and subject to the availability of appropriations for the fiscal year involved to make the payments. This paragraph may not be construed as limiting the number of awards under the program involved that may be made to the entity.
(2) Limitation
In the case of an award to an entity of a grant, cooperative agreement, or contract under this subchapter, paragraph (1) shall apply only to the extent not inconsistent with any other provision of this subchapter that relates to the period during which payments may be made under the award.
(e) Peer review regarding certain programs
(1) In general
* * *