42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: General Provisions
§296a. Application
(a) In general
To be eligible to receive a grant or contract under this subchapter, an eligible entity shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application that meets the requirements of this section, at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(b) Plan
An application submitted under this section shall contain the plan of the applicant for carrying out a project with amounts received under this subchapter. Such plan shall be consistent with relevant Federal, State, or regional program plans.
(c) Performance outcome standards
An application submitted under this section shall contain a specification by the applicant entity of performance outcome standards that the project to be funded under the grant or contract will be measured against. Such standards shall address relevant national nursing needs that the project will meet, and how such project aligns with the goals in section 296e(a) of this title. The recipient of a grant or contract under this section shall meet the standards set forth in the grant or contract application.
(d) Linkages
An application submitted under this section shall contain a description of the linkages with relevant educational and health care entities, including training programs for other health professionals as appropriate, that the project to be funded under the grant or contract will establish.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §802, as added Pub. L. 105–392, title I, §123(4), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3564; amended Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3404(a)(2), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 392.)