42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: General Provisions
§296. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) Eligible entities
The term "eligible entities" means schools of nursing, nursing centers, academic health centers, State or local governments, and other public or private nonprofit entities determined appropriate by the Secretary that submit to the Secretary an application in accordance with section 296a of this title.
* * *
The term "accelerated nursing degree program" means a program of education in professional nursing offered by an accredited school of nursing in which an individual holding a bachelors degree in another discipline receives a BSN or MSN degree in an accelerated time frame as determined by the accredited school of nursing.
(17) Bridge or degree completion program
The term "bridge or degree completion program" means a program of education in professional nursing offered by an accredited school of nursing, as defined in paragraph (2), that leads to a baccalaureate degree in nursing. Such programs may include, Registered Nurse (RN) to Bachelor's of Science of Nursing (BSN) programs, RN to MSN (Master of Science of Nursing) programs, or BSN to Doctoral programs.
(18) Nurse managed health clinic
The term "nurse managed health clinic" means a nurse-practice arrangement, managed by advanced practice nurses, that provides primary care or wellness services to underserved or vulnerable populations and that is associated with a school, college, university or department of nursing, federally qualified health center, or independent nonprofit health or social services agency.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §801, as added Pub. L. 105–392, title I, §123(4), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3562; amended Pub. L. 107–205, title I, §101, Aug. 1, 2002, 116 Stat. 811; Pub. L. 111–148, title V, §5002(c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 591; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3404(a)(1), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 391.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Social Security Act, referred to in par. (9), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620, as amended. Title XVIII of the Act is classified generally to subchapter XVIII (§1395 et seq.) of chapter 7 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of this title and Tables.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 296, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §801 as added Sept. 4, 1964, Pub. L. 88–581, §2, 78 Stat. 908; amended Nov. 3, 1966, Pub. L. 89–751, §8(a), 80 Stat. 1236; Aug. 16, 1968, Pub. L. 90–490, title II, §201(a), 82 Stat. 780; Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–158, §2(a), 85 Stat. 465; July 29, 1975, Pub. L. 94–63, title IX, §§902(a), 910(a)(1), 89 Stat. 354, 355; Sept. 29, 1979, Pub. L. 96–76, title I, §102, 93 Stat. 579, authorized appropriations for construction grants, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–92, §§9(a)(1), 10(a), Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 400, 402, effective Oct. 1, 1985.
Amendments
2020—Par. (18). Pub. L. 116–136 added par. (18).
* * *
"(B) the number of nurses who are practicing full time and those who are employed part time, within the United States and within each State;
"(C) the average rates of compensation for nurses, by type of practice and location of practice;
"(D) the activity status of the total number of registered nurses within the United States and within each State;
"(E) the number of nurses with advanced training or graduate degrees in nursing, by specialty, including nurse practitioners, nurse clinicians, nurse researchers, nurse educators, and nurse supervisors and administrators; and
"(F) the number of registered nurses entering the United States annually from other nations, by country of nurse training and by immigrant status.
"(3) Within six months of the date of the enactment of this Act [July 29, 1975], the Secretary shall develop procedures for determining (on both a current and projected basis) the supply and distribution of and requirements for nurses within the United States and within each State.
"(b) Not later than October 1, 1979, and October 1 of each odd-numbered year thereafter, the Secretary shall report to the Congress—
"(1) his determinations under subsection (a)(1) and the data gathered under subsection (a)(2);
"(2) an analysis of such determination and data; and
"(3) recommendations for such legislation as the Secretary determines, based on such determinations and data, will achieve (A) an equitable distribution of nurses within the United States and within each State, and (B) adequate supplies of nurses within the United States and within each State.
"(c) The Office of Management and Budget may review the Secretary's report under subsection (b) before its submission to the Congress, but the Office may not revise the report or delay its submission, and it may submit to the Congress its comments (and those of other departments or agencies of the Government) respecting such report."
Executive Documents
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.