42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: General Provisions
§296b. Use of funds
(a) In general
Amounts provided under a grant or contract awarded under this subchapter may be used for training program development and support, faculty development, model demonstrations, trainee support including tuition, books, program fees and reasonable living expenses during the period of training, technical assistance, workforce analysis, and dissemination of information, as appropriate to meet recognized nursing objectives, in accordance with this subchapter.
(b) Maintenance of effort
With respect to activities for which a grant awarded under this subchapter is to be expended, the entity shall agree to maintain expenditures of non-Federal amounts for such activities at a level that is not less than the level of such expenditures maintained by the entity for the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the entity receives such a grant. Such Federal funds are intended to supplement, not supplant, existing non-Federal expenditures for such activities.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §803, as added Pub. L. 105–392, title I, §123(4), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3564; amended Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3404(a)(3), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 392.)