42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Patient Safety Improvement
§299b–22. Privilege and confidentiality protections
(a) Privilege
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c), patient safety work product shall be privileged and shall not be—
(1) subject to a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative subpoena or order, including in a Federal, State, or local civil or administrative disciplinary proceeding against a provider;
(2) subject to discovery in connection with a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding, including in a Federal, State, or local civil or administrative disciplinary proceeding against a provider;
(3) subject to disclosure pursuant to section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the Freedom of Information Act) or any other similar Federal, State, or local law;
(4) admitted as evidence in any Federal, State, or local governmental civil proceeding, criminal proceeding, administrative rulemaking proceeding, or administrative adjudicatory proceeding, including any such proceeding against a provider; or
(5) admitted in a professional disciplinary proceeding of a professional disciplinary body established or specifically authorized under State law.
(b) Confidentiality of patient safety work product
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c), patient safety work product shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed.
(c) Exceptions
Except as provided in subsection (g)(3)—
(1) Exceptions from privilege and confidentiality
Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to (and shall not be construed to prohibit) one or more of the following disclosures:
(A) Disclosure of relevant patient safety work product for use in a criminal proceeding, but only after a court makes an in camera determination that such patient safety work product contains evidence of a criminal act and that such patient safety work product is material to the proceeding and not reasonably available from any other source.
(B) Disclosure of patient safety work product to the extent required to carry out subsection (f)(4)(A).
* * *
An accrediting body shall not take an accrediting action against a provider based on the good faith participation of the provider in the collection, development, reporting, or maintenance of patient safety work product in accordance with this part. An accrediting body may not require a provider to reveal its communications with any patient safety organization established in accordance with this part.
(e) Reporter protection
(1) In general
A provider may not take an adverse employment action, as described in paragraph (2), against an individual based upon the fact that the individual in good faith reported information—
(A) to the provider with the intention of having the information reported to a patient safety organization; or
(B) directly to a patient safety organization.
(2) Adverse employment action
For purposes of this subsection, an "adverse employment action" includes—
(A) loss of employment, the failure to promote an individual, or the failure to provide any other employment-related benefit for which the individual would otherwise be eligible; or
(B) an adverse evaluation or decision made in relation to accreditation, certification, credentialing, or licensing of the individual.
(f) Enforcement
(1) Civil monetary penalty
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), a person who discloses identifiable patient safety work product in knowing or reckless violation of subsection (b) shall be subject to a civil monetary penalty of not more than $10,000 for each act constituting such violation.
(2) Procedure
The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title, other than subsections (a) and (b) and the first sentence of subsection (c)(1), shall apply to civil money penalties under this subsection in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a of this title.
(3) Relation to HIPAA
* * *