42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Patient Safety Improvement
§299b–22. Privilege and confidentiality protections
(a) Privilege
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c), patient safety work product shall be privileged and shall not be—
* * *
(e) Reporter protection
(1) In general
A provider may not take an adverse employment action, as described in paragraph (2), against an individual based upon the fact that the individual in good faith reported information—
(A) to the provider with the intention of having the information reported to a patient safety organization; or
(B) directly to a patient safety organization.
(2) Adverse employment action
For purposes of this subsection, an "adverse employment action" includes—
(A) loss of employment, the failure to promote an individual, or the failure to provide any other employment-related benefit for which the individual would otherwise be eligible; or
(B) an adverse evaluation or decision made in relation to accreditation, certification, credentialing, or licensing of the individual.
(f) Enforcement
(1) Civil monetary penalty
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), a person who discloses identifiable patient safety work product in knowing or reckless violation of subsection (b) shall be subject to a civil monetary penalty of not more than $10,000 for each act constituting such violation.
(2) Procedure
The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title, other than subsections (a) and (b) and the first sentence of subsection (c)(1), shall apply to civil money penalties under this subsection in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a of this title.
(3) Relation to HIPAA
Penalties shall not be imposed both under this subsection and under the regulations issued pursuant to section 264(c)(1) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note) for a single act or omission.
(4) Equitable relief
(A) In general
Without limiting remedies available to other parties, a civil action may be brought by any aggrieved individual to enjoin any act or practice that violates subsection (e) and to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (including reinstatement, back pay, and restoration of benefits) to redress such violation.
(B) Against State employees
An entity that is a State or an agency of a State government may not assert the privilege described in subsection (a) unless before the time of the assertion, the entity or, in the case of and with respect to an agency, the State has consented to be subject to an action described in subparagraph (A), and that consent has remained in effect.
(g) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed—
(1) to limit the application of other Federal, State, or local laws that provide greater privilege or confidentiality protections than the privilege and confidentiality protections provided for in this section;
(2) to limit, alter, or affect the requirements of Federal, State, or local law pertaining to information that is not privileged or confidential under this section;
(3) except as provided in subsection (i), to alter or affect the implementation of any provision of the HIPAA confidentiality regulations or section 1320d–5 of this title (or regulations promulgated under such section);
(4) to limit the authority of any provider, patient safety organization, or other entity to enter into a contract requiring greater confidentiality or delegating authority to make a disclosure or use in accordance with this section;
(5) as preempting or otherwise affecting any State law requiring a provider to report information that is not patient safety work product; or
(6) to limit, alter, or affect any requirement for reporting to the Food and Drug Administration information regarding the safety of a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.
(h) Clarification
Nothing in this part prohibits any person from conducting additional analysis for any purpose regardless of whether such additional analysis involves issues identical to or similar to those for which information was reported to or assessed by a patient safety organization or a patient safety evaluation system.
(i) Clarification of application of HIPAA confidentiality regulations to patient safety organizations
For purposes of applying the HIPAA confidentiality regulations—
(1) patient safety organizations shall be treated as business associates; and
(2) patient safety activities of such organizations in relation to a provider are deemed to be health care operations (as defined in such regulations) of the provider.
(j) Reports on strategies to improve patient safety
(1) Draft report
Not later than the date that is 18 months after any network of patient safety databases is operational, the Secretary, in consultation with the Director, shall prepare a draft report on effective strategies for reducing medical errors and increasing patient safety. The draft report shall include any measure determined appropriate by the Secretary to encourage the appropriate use of such strategies, including use in any federally funded programs. The Secretary shall make the draft report available for public comment and submit the draft report to the Institute of Medicine for review.
(2) Final report
Not later than 1 year after the date described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall submit a final report to the Congress.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IX, §922, as added Pub. L. 109–41, §2(a)(5), July 29, 2005, 119 Stat. 427.)