42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER IX, Part A: Genetic Diseases
§300b–10. Advisory Committee on Heritable Disorders in Newborns and Children
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish an advisory committee to be known as the "Advisory Committee on Heritable Disorders in Newborns and Children" (referred to in this section as the "Advisory Committee").
* * *
Not later than 120 days after the Advisory Committee issues a recommendation pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall adopt or reject such recommendation. If the Secretary is unable to make a determination to adopt or reject such recommendation within such 120-day period, the Secretary shall notify the Advisory Committee and the appropriate committees of Congress of such determination together with an explanation for why the Secretary was unable to comply within such 120-day period, as well as a plan of action for consideration of such pending recommendation.
(2) Determinations to be made public
The Secretary shall publicize any determination on adopting or rejecting a recommendation of the Advisory Committee pursuant to this subsection, including the justification for the determination.
(3) Deadline for review
For each condition nominated to be added to the recommended uniform screening panel in accordance with the requirements of this section, the Advisory Committee shall review and vote on the nominated condition within 9 months of the date on which the Advisory Committee referred the nominated condition to the condition review workgroup.
(e) Annual report
Not later than 3 years after April 24, 2008, and each fiscal year thereafter, the Advisory Committee shall—
(1) publish a report on peer-reviewed newborn screening guidelines, including follow-up and treatment, in the United States;
(2) submit such report to the appropriate committees of Congress, the Secretary, the Interagency Coordinating Committee established under section 300b–13 of this title, and the State departments of health; and
(3) disseminate such report on as wide a basis as practicable, including through posting on the internet clearinghouse established under section 300b–11 of this title.
(f) Meetings
The Advisory Committee shall meet at least 4 times each calendar year, or at the discretion of the Designated Federal Officer in consultation with the Chair.
(g) Continuation of operation of Committee
(1) In general
Notwithstanding section 1013 of title 5, the Advisory Committee shall continue to operate through the end of fiscal year 2019.
(2) Continuation if not reauthorized
If at the end of fiscal year 2019 the duration of the Advisory Committee has not been extended by statute, the Advisory Committee may be deemed, for purposes of chapter 10 of title 5, an advisory committed 1 established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government under section 1008(a) of title 5.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XI, §1111, as added Pub. L. 106–310, div. A, title XXVI, §2601, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1166; amended Pub. L. 110–204, §4, Apr. 24, 2008, 122 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 110–237, §1(a)(3), (b)(2), May 27, 2008, 122 Stat. 1556, 1557; Pub. L. 113–240, §4, Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 2853; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(244), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4332.)