42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XI, Part D: Comparative Clinical Effectiveness Research
§1320e. Comparative clinical effectiveness research
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Board
The term "Board" means the Board of Governors established under subsection (f).
* * *
The Institute shall identify national priorities for research, taking into account factors of disease incidence, prevalence, and burden in the United States (with emphasis on chronic conditions), gaps in evidence in terms of clinical outcomes, practice variations and health disparities in terms of delivery and outcomes of care, the potential for new evidence to improve patient health, well-being, and the quality of care, the effect on national expenditures associated with a health care treatment, strategy, or health conditions, as well as patient needs, outcomes, and preferences, the relevance to patients and clinicians in making informed health decisions, and priorities in the National Strategy for quality care established under section 399H 2 of the Public Health Service Act that are consistent with this section. Such national priorities shall include research with respect to intellectual and developmental disabilities and maternal mortality. Such priorities should reflect a balance between long-term priorities and short-term priorities, and be responsive to changes in medical evidence and in health care treatments.
(B) Establishing research project agenda
The Institute shall establish and update a research project agenda for research to address the priorities identified under subparagraph (A), taking into consideration the types of research that might address each priority and the relative value (determined based on the cost of conducting research compared to the potential usefulness of the information produced by research) associated with the different types of research, and such other factors as the Institute determines appropriate.
(2) Carrying out research project agenda
(A) Research
The Institute shall carry out the research project agenda established under paragraph (1)(B) in accordance with the methodological standards adopted under paragraph (9) using methods, including the following:
(i) Systematic reviews and assessments of existing and future research and evidence including original research conducted subsequent to March 23, 2010.
(ii) Primary research, such as randomized clinical trials, molecularly informed trials, and observational studies.
(iii) Any other methodologies recommended by the methodology committee established under paragraph (6) that are adopted by the Board under paragraph (9).
(B) Contracts for the management of funding and conduct of research
(i) Contracts
(I) In general
In accordance with the research project agenda established under paragraph (1)(B), the Institute shall enter into contracts for the management of funding and conduct of research in accordance with the following:
(aa) Appropriate agencies and instrumentalities of the Federal Government.
(bb) Appropriate academic research, private sector research, or study-conducting entities.
(II) Preference
* * *
A contract entered into under this subparagraph may allow for the coverage of copayments or coinsurance, or allow for other appropriate measures, to the extent that such coverage or other measures are necessary to preserve the validity of a research project, such as in the case where the research project must be blinded.
(iv) Subsequent use of the data
The Institute shall not allow the subsequent use of data from original research in work-for-hire contracts with individuals, entities, or instrumentalities that have a financial interest in the results, unless approved under a data use agreement with the Institute.
(C) Review and update of evidence
The Institute shall review and update evidence on a periodic basis as appropriate.
(D) Taking into account potential differences
Research shall be designed, as appropriate, to take into account the potential for differences in the effectiveness of health care treatments, services, and items as used with various subpopulations, such as racial and ethnic minorities, women, age, and groups of individuals with different comorbidities, genetic and molecular sub-types, or quality of life preferences and include members of such subpopulations as subjects in the research as feasible and appropriate.
(E) Differences in treatment modalities
Research shall be designed, as appropriate, to take into account different characteristics of treatment modalities that may affect research outcomes, such as the phase of the treatment modality in the innovation cycle and the impact of the skill of the operator of the treatment modality.
(F) Consideration of full range of outcomes data
Research shall be designed, as appropriate, to take into account and capture the full range of clinical and patient-centered outcomes relevant to, and that meet the needs of, patients, clinicians, purchasers, and policy-makers in making informed health decisions. In addition to the relative health outcomes and clinical effectiveness, clinical and patient-centered outcomes shall include the potential burdens and economic impacts of the utilization of medical treatments, items, and services on different stakeholders and decision-makers respectively. These potential burdens and economic impacts include medical out-of-pocket costs, including health plan benefit and formulary design, non-medical costs to the patient and family, including caregiving, effects on future costs of care, workplace productivity and absenteeism, and healthcare utilization.
(3) Data collection
(A) In general
* * *