SUBCHAPTER XII—ADVANCES TO STATE UNEMPLOYMENT FUNDS
§1322. Repayment by State; certification; transfer; interest on loan; credit of interest on loan
(a) Repayment by State; certification; transfer
The Governor of any State may at any time request that funds be transferred from the account of such State to the Federal unemployment account in repayment of part or all of that balance of advances, made to such State under
* * *
(5) Interest required to be paid under paragraph (1) shall not be paid (directly or indirectly) by a State from amounts in its unemployment fund. If the Secretary of Labor determines that any State action results in the paying of such interest directly or indirectly (by an equivalent reduction in State unemployment taxes or otherwise) from such unemployment fund, the Secretary of Labor shall not certify such State's unemployment compensation law under section 3304 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Such noncertification shall be made in accordance with section 3304(c) of such Code.
(6)(A) For purposes of paragraph (2), any voluntary repayment shall be applied against advances made under
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "voluntary repayment" means any repayment made under subsection (a).
(7) This subsection shall only apply to advances made on or after April 1, 1982.
(8)(A) With respect to interest due under this section on September 30 of 1983, 1984, or 1985 (other than interest previously deferred under paragraph (3)(C)), a State may pay 80 percent of such interest in four annual installments of at least 20 percent beginning with the year after the year in which it is otherwise due, if such State meets the criteria of subparagraph (B). No interest shall accrue on such deferred interest.
(B) To meet the criteria of this subparagraph a State must—
(i) have taken no action since October 1, 1982, which would reduce its net unemployment tax effort or the net solvency of its unemployment system (as determined for purposes of section 3302(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986); and
(ii)(I) have taken an action (as certified by the Secretary of Labor) after March 31, 1982, which would have increased revenue liabilities and decreased benefits under the State's unemployment compensation system (hereinafter referred to as a "solvency effort") by a combined total of the applicable percentage (as compared to such revenues and benefits as would have been in effect without such State action) for the calendar year for which the deferral is requested; or
(II) have had, for taxable year 1982, an average unemployment tax rate which was equal to or greater than 2.0 percent of the total of the wages (as determined without any limitation on amount) attributable to such State subject to contribution under the State unemployment compensation law with respect to such taxable year.
In the case of the first year for which there is a deferral (over a 4-year period) of the interest otherwise payable for such year, the applicable percentage shall be 25 percent. In the case of the second such year, the applicable percentage shall be 35 percent. In the case of the third such year, the applicable percentage shall be 50 percent.
* * *