Part B—Procedural and General Provisions
§1383. Procedure for payment of benefits
(a) Time, manner, form, and duration of payments; representative payees; promulgation of regulations
(1) Benefits under this subchapter shall be paid at such time or times and (subject to paragraph (10)) in such installments as will best effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, as determined under regulations (and may in any case be paid less frequently than monthly where the amount of the monthly benefit would not exceed $10).
* * *
(ii) In any notice of an adverse determination with respect to which a review may be requested under subparagraph (A), the Commissioner of Social Security shall describe in clear and specific language the effect on possible eligibility to receive payments under this subchapter of choosing to reapply in lieu of requesting review of the determination.
(2) Determination on the basis of such hearing, except to the extent that the matter in disagreement involves a disability (within the meaning of
(3) The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in
(d) Procedures applicable; prohibition on assignment of payments; representation of claimants; maximum fees; penalties for violations
(1) The provisions of
(2)(A) The provisions of
(i) by substituting, in subparagraphs (A)(ii)(I) and (D)(i) of subsection (a)(2) 1 the phrase "(as determined before any applicable reduction under
(ii) by substituting, in subsections (a)(2)(B) and (b)(1)(B)(i), the phrase "paragraph (7)(A) or (8)(A) of
(iii) by substituting, in subsection (a)(2)(C)(i), the phrase "under subchapter II" for the phrase "under subchapter XVI";
(iv) by substituting, in subsection (b)(1)(A), the phrase "pay the amount of such fee" for the phrase "certify the amount of such fee for payment" and by striking, in subsection (b)(1)(A), the phrase "or certified for payment";
* * *