Part B—Procedural and General Provisions
§1383. Procedure for payment of benefits
(a) Time, manner, form, and duration of payments; representative payees; promulgation of regulations
(1) Benefits under this subchapter shall be paid at such time or times and (subject to paragraph (10)) in such installments as will best effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, as determined under regulations (and may in any case be paid less frequently than monthly where the amount of the monthly benefit would not exceed $10).
(2)(A)(i) Payments of the benefit of any individual may be made to any such individual or to the eligible spouse (if any) of such individual or partly to each.
(ii)(I) Upon a determination by the Commissioner of Social Security that the interest of such individual would be served thereby, such payments shall be made, regardless of the legal competency or incompetency of the individual or eligible spouse, to another individual, or an organization, with respect to whom the requirements of subparagraph (B) have been met (in this paragraph referred to as such individual's "representative payee") for the use and benefit of the individual or eligible spouse.
(II) In the case of an individual eligible for benefits under this subchapter by reason of disability, the payment of such benefits shall be made to a representative payee if the Commissioner of Social Security determines that such payment would serve the interest of the individual because the individual also has an alcoholism or drug addiction condition (as determined by the Commissioner) and the individual is incapable of managing such benefits.
(iii) If the Commissioner of Social Security or a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the representative payee of an individual or eligible spouse has misused any benefits which have been paid to the representative payee pursuant to clause (ii) or
(iv) For purposes of this paragraph, misuse of benefits by a representative payee occurs in any case in which the representative payee receives payment under this subchapter for the use and benefit of another person and converts such payment, or any part thereof, to a use other than for the use and benefit of such other person. The Commissioner of Social Security may prescribe by regulation the meaning of the term "use and benefit" for purposes of this clause.
(B)(i) Any determination made under subparagraph (A) for payment of benefits to the representative payee of an individual or eligible spouse shall be made on the basis of—
(I) an investigation by the Commissioner of Social Security of the person to serve as representative payee, which shall be conducted in advance of such payment, and shall, to the extent practicable, include a face-to-face interview with such person; and
(II) adequate evidence that such payment is in the interest of the individual or eligible spouse (as determined by the Commissioner of Social Security in regulations).
(ii) As part of the investigation referred to in clause (i)(I), the Commissioner of Social Security shall—
* * *
(iii) Benefits of an individual may not be paid to any other person pursuant to subparagraph (A)(ii) if—
(I) such person has previously been convicted as described in clause (ii)(III);
(II) except as provided in clause (iv), payment of benefits to such person pursuant to subparagraph (A)(ii) has previously been terminated as described in clause (ii)(VI), the designation of such person as a representative payee has been revoked pursuant to
(III) except as provided in clause (v), such person is a creditor of such individual who provides such individual with goods or services for consideration;
(IV) the person has previously been convicted as described in clause (ii)(IV) of this subparagraph, unless the Commissioner determines that the payment would be appropriate notwithstanding the conviction;
(V) such person is a person described in
(VI) except as provided in clause (xvii), such person has previously been convicted (and not subsequently exonerated) as described in clause (ii)(VII), or
(VII) such person's benefits under this subchapter, subchapter II, or subchapter VIII are certified for payment to a representative payee during the period for which the individual's benefits would be certified for payment to another person.
(iv) The Commissioner of Social Security shall prescribe regulations under which the Commissioner of Social Security may grant an exemption from clause (iii)(II) to any person on a case-by-case basis if such exemption would be in the best interest of the individual or eligible spouse whose benefits under this subchapter would be paid to such person pursuant to subparagraph (A)(ii).
(v) Clause (iii)(III) shall not apply with respect to any person who is a creditor referred to therein if such creditor is—
(I) a relative of such individual if such relative resides in the same household as such individual;
(II) a legal guardian or legal representative of such individual;
(III) a facility that is licensed or certified as a care facility under the law of a State or a political subdivision of a State;
* * *
(iii) determined by the Commissioner of Social Security, under regulations, to be otherwise unrecoverable under this section after such person ceases to be a beneficiary under this subchapter.
(6) For payments for which adjustments are made by reason of a retroactive payment of benefits under subchapter II, see
(7) For provisions relating to the cross-program recovery of overpayments made under programs administered by the Commissioner of Social Security, see
(8)(A) In the case of payment of less than the correct amount of benefits to or on behalf of any individual, no payment shall be made to such individual pursuant to this subsection during any period for which such individual—
(i) is not an eligible individual or eligible spouse under
(ii) is not an eligible individual or eligible spouse under
until such person is no longer considered an ineligible individual or ineligible spouse under
(B) Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall be construed to limit the Commissioner's authority to withhold amounts, make adjustments, or recover amounts due under this subchapter, subchapter II, or subchapter VIII that would be deducted from a payment that would otherwise be payable to such individual but for such subparagraph.
(c) Hearing to determine eligibility or amount of benefits; subsequent application; time within which to request hearing; time for determinations of Commissioner pursuant to hearing; judicial review
* * *
(ii) In any notice of an adverse determination with respect to which a review may be requested under subparagraph (A), the Commissioner of Social Security shall describe in clear and specific language the effect on possible eligibility to receive payments under this subchapter of choosing to reapply in lieu of requesting review of the determination.
(2) Determination on the basis of such hearing, except to the extent that the matter in disagreement involves a disability (within the meaning of
(3) The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in
(d) Procedures applicable; prohibition on assignment of payments; representation of claimants; maximum fees; penalties for violations
(1) The provisions of
(2)(A) The provisions of
(i) by substituting, in subparagraphs (A)(ii)(I) and (D)(i) of subsection (a)(2) 1 the phrase "(as determined before any applicable reduction under
(ii) by substituting, in subsections (a)(2)(B) and (b)(1)(B)(i), the phrase "paragraph (7)(A) or (8)(A) of
(iii) by substituting, in subsection (a)(2)(C)(i), the phrase "under subchapter II" for the phrase "under subchapter XVI";
(iv) by substituting, in subsection (b)(1)(A), the phrase "pay the amount of such fee" for the phrase "certify the amount of such fee for payment" and by striking, in subsection (b)(1)(A), the phrase "or certified for payment";
(v) by substituting, in subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii), the phrase "deemed to be such amounts as determined before any applicable reduction under
* * *
(f) Furnishing of information by Federal agencies
The head of any Federal agency shall provide such information as the Commissioner of Social Security needs for purposes of determining eligibility for or amount of benefits, or verifying other information with respect thereto.
(g) Reimbursement to States for interim assistance payments
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (d)(1) and subsection (b) as it relates to the payment of less than the correct amount of benefits, the Commissioner of Social Security may, upon written authorization by an individual, withhold benefits due with respect to that individual and may pay to a State (or a political subdivision thereof if agreed to by the Commissioner of Social Security and the State) from the benefits withheld an amount sufficient to reimburse the State (or political subdivision) for interim assistance furnished on behalf of the individual by the State (or political subdivision).
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "benefits" with respect to any individual means supplemental security income benefits under this subchapter, and any State supplementary payments under
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "interim assistance" with respect to any individual means assistance financed from State or local funds and furnished for meeting basic needs (A) during the period, beginning with the month following the month in which the individual filed an application for benefits (as defined in paragraph (2)), for which he was eligible for
* * *