Part B—Procedural and General Provisions
§1383. Procedure for payment of benefits
(a) Time, manner, form, and duration of payments; representative payees; promulgation of regulations
(1) Benefits under this subchapter shall be paid at such time or times and (subject to paragraph (10)) in such installments as will best effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, as determined under regulations (and may in any case be paid less frequently than monthly where the amount of the monthly benefit would not exceed $10).
* * *
(ii) is ineligible for benefits under this subchapter and the Commissioner determines that such individual is likely to remain ineligible for the next 12 months.
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "benefits under this subchapter" includes supplementary payments pursuant to an agreement for Federal administration under
(b) Overpayments and underpayments; adjustment, recovery, or payment of amounts by Commissioner
(1)(A) Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of benefits has been paid with respect to any individual, proper adjustment or recovery shall, subject to the succeeding provisions of this subsection, be made by appropriate adjustments in future payments to such individual or by recovery from such individual or his eligible spouse (or from the estate of either) or by payment to such individual or his eligible spouse, or, if such individual is deceased, by payment—
(i) to any surviving spouse of such individual, whether or not the individual's eligible spouse, if (within the meaning of the first sentence of
(ii) if such individual was a disabled or blind child who was living with his parent or parents at the time of his death or within the 6 months immediately preceding the month of such death, to such parent or parents.
* * *
investigation, or other proceeding, the Commissioner may administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence. Evidence may be received at any hearing before the Commissioner of Social Security even though inadmissible under the rules of evidence applicable to court procedure. The Commissioner of Social Security shall specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation of such individual (including any lack of facility with the English language) in determining, with respect to the eligibility of such individual for benefits under this subchapter, whether such individual acted in good faith or was at fault, and in determining fraud, deception, or intent.
(B)(i) A failure to timely request review of an initial adverse determination with respect to an application for any payment under this subchapter or an adverse determination on reconsideration of such an initial determination shall not serve as a basis for denial of a subsequent application for any payment under this subchapter if the applicant demonstrates that the applicant, or any other individual referred to in subparagraph (A), failed to so request such a review acting in good faith reliance upon incorrect, incomplete, or misleading information, relating to the consequences of reapplying for payments in lieu of seeking review of an adverse determination, provided by any officer or employee of the Social Security Administration or any State agency acting
* * *
(ii) In any notice of an adverse determination with respect to which a review may be requested under subparagraph (A), the Commissioner of Social Security shall describe in clear and specific language the effect on possible eligibility to receive payments under this subchapter of choosing to reapply in lieu of requesting review of the determination.
(2) Determination on the basis of such hearing, except to the extent that the matter in disagreement involves a disability (within the meaning of
(3) The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in
(d) Procedures applicable; prohibition on assignment of payments; representation of claimants; maximum fees; penalties for violations
(1) The provisions of
(2)(A) The provisions of
(i) by substituting, in subparagraphs (A)(ii)(I) and (D)(i) of subsection (a)(2) 1 the phrase "(as determined before any applicable reduction under
(ii) by substituting, in subsections (a)(2)(B) and (b)(1)(B)(i), the phrase "paragraph (7)(A) or (8)(A) of
(iii) by substituting, in subsection (a)(2)(C)(i), the phrase "under subchapter II" for the phrase "under subchapter XVI";
(iv) by substituting, in subsection (b)(1)(A), the phrase "pay the amount of such fee" for the phrase "certify the amount of such fee for payment" and by striking, in subsection (b)(1)(A), the phrase "or certified for payment";
(v) by substituting, in subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii), the phrase "deemed to be such amounts as determined before any applicable reduction under
* * *
the Commissioner of Social Security shall ensure that the individual is granted a face-to-face interview at the office with an officer or employee of the Social Security Administration before the close of business on the day of the visit.
(7)(A)(i) The Commissioner of Social Security shall immediately redetermine the eligibility of an individual for benefits under this subchapter if there is reason to believe that fraud or similar fault was involved in the application of the individual for such benefits, unless a United States attorney, or equivalent State prosecutor, with jurisdiction over potential or actual related criminal cases, certifies, in writing, that there is a substantial risk that such action by the Commissioner of Social Security with regard to recipients in a particular investigation would jeopardize the criminal prosecution of a person involved in a suspected fraud.
(ii) When redetermining the eligibility, or making an initial determination of eligibility, of an individual for benefits under this subchapter, the Commissioner of Social Security shall disregard any evidence if there is reason to believe that fraud or similar fault was involved in the providing of such evidence.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), similar fault is involved with respect to a determination if—
(i) an incorrect or incomplete statement that is material to the determination is knowingly made; or
(ii) information that is material to the determination is knowingly concealed.
* * *
(2) The election under paragraph (1) may be made at any time; but an opportunity to make such an election shall in any event be given (A) to every individual who is an applicant for benefits under this subchapter on the basis of blindness, at the time of his or her application, and (B) to every individual who is a recipient of such benefits on the basis of blindness, at the time of each redetermination of his or her eligibility. Such an election, once made by an individual, shall apply with respect to all notices of decisions, determinations, and actions which such individual may thereafter be entitled to receive under this subchapter until such time as it is revoked or changed.
(m) Pre-release procedures for institutionalized persons
The Commissioner of Social Security shall develop a system under which an individual can apply for supplemental security income benefits under this subchapter prior to the discharge or release of the individual from a public institution.
(n) Concurrent SSI and supplemental nutrition assistance applications by institutionalized individuals
The Commissioner of Social Security and the Secretary of Agriculture shall develop a procedure under which an individual who applies for supplemental security income benefits under this subchapter shall also be permitted to apply at the same time for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program authorized under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (
(o) Notice requirements
The Commissioner of Social Security shall take such actions as are necessary to ensure that any notice to one or more individuals issued pursuant to this subchapter by the Commissioner of Social Security or by a State agency—
(1) is written in simple and clear language, and
* * *