Part D—Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114a. Medicare coverage gap discount program
(a) Establishment
Subject to subsection (h), the Secretary shall establish a Medicare coverage gap discount program (in this section referred to as the "program") by not later than January 1, 2011. Under the program, the Secretary shall enter into agreements described in subsection (b) with manufacturers and provide for the performance of the duties described in subsection (c)(1). The Secretary shall establish a model agreement for use under the program by not later than 180 days after March 23, 2010, in consultation with manufacturers, and allow for comment on such model agreement.
(b) Terms of agreement
(1) In general
(A) Agreement
An agreement under this section shall require the manufacturer to provide applicable beneficiaries access to discounted prices for applicable drugs of the manufacturer.
(B) Provision of discounted prices at the point-of-sale
Except as provided in subsection (c)(1)(A)(iii), such discounted prices shall be provided to the applicable beneficiary at the pharmacy or by the mail order service at the point-of-sale of an applicable drug.
(C) Timing of agreement
(i) Special rule for 2011
In order for an agreement with a manufacturer to be in effect under this section with respect to the period beginning on January 1, 2011, and ending on December 31, 2011, the manufacturer shall enter into such agreement not later than not later than 1 30 days after the date of the establishment of a model agreement under subsection (a).
(ii) 2012 and subsequent years
In order for an agreement with a manufacturer to be in effect under this section with respect to plan year 2012 or a subsequent plan year, the manufacturer shall enter into such agreement (or such agreement shall be renewed under paragraph (4)(A)) not later than January 30 of the preceding year.
(2) Provision of appropriate data
Each manufacturer with an agreement in effect under this section shall collect and have available appropriate data, as determined by the Secretary, to ensure that it can demonstrate to the Secretary compliance with the requirements under the program.
(3) Compliance with requirements for administration of program
* * *
(iii) in the case where, during the period beginning on January 1, 2011, and ending on December 31, 2011, it is not practicable to provide such discounted prices at the point-of-sale (as described in clause (ii)), the establishment of procedures to provide such discounted prices as soon as practicable after the point-of-sale;
(iv) the establishment of procedures to ensure that, not later than the applicable number of calendar days after the dispensing of an applicable drug by a pharmacy or mail order service, the pharmacy or mail order service is reimbursed for an amount equal to the difference between—
(I) the negotiated price of the applicable drug; and
(II) the discounted price of the applicable drug;
(v) the establishment of procedures to ensure that the discounted price for an applicable drug under this section is applied before any coverage or financial assistance under other health benefit plans or programs that provide coverage or financial assistance for the purchase or provision of prescription drug coverage on behalf of applicable beneficiaries as the Secretary may specify;
(vi) the establishment of procedures to implement the special rule for supplemental benefits under paragraph (2); and
(vii) providing a reasonable dispute resolution mechanism to resolve disagreements between manufacturers, applicable beneficiaries, and the third party with a contract under subsection (d)(3).
(B) Monitoring compliance
(i) In general
The Secretary shall monitor compliance by a manufacturer with the terms of an agreement under this section.
(ii) Notification
If a third party with a contract under subsection (d)(3) determines that the manufacturer is not in compliance with such agreement, the third party shall notify the Secretary of such noncompliance for appropriate enforcement under subsection (e).
(C) Collection of data from prescription drug plans and MA–PD plans
* * *