Part D—Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–112. Requirements for and contracts with prescription drug plan (PDP) sponsors
(a) General requirements
Each PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan shall meet the following requirements:
* * *
A determination under this paragraph that a claim submitted by a pharmacy is a clean claim shall not be construed as a positive determination regarding eligibility for payment under this subchapter, nor is it an indication of government approval of, or acquiescence regarding, the claim submitted. The determination shall not relieve any party of civil or criminal liability with respect to the claim, nor does it offer a defense to any administrative, civil, or criminal action with respect to the claim.
(5) Submission of claims by pharmacies located in or contracting with long-term care facilities
Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall provide that a pharmacy located in, or having a contract with, a long-term care facility shall have not less than 30 days (but not more than 90 days) to submit claims to the sponsor for reimbursement under the plan.
(6) Regular update of prescription drug pricing standard
If the PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan uses a standard for reimbursement of pharmacies based on the cost of a drug, each contract entered into with such sponsor under this part with respect to the plan shall provide that the sponsor shall update such standard not less frequently than once every 7 days, beginning with an initial update on January 1 of each year, to accurately reflect the market price of acquiring the drug.
(7) Suspension of payments pending investigation of credible allegations of fraud by pharmacies
(A) In general
(B) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the authority of a PDP sponsor to conduct postpayment review.
(8) Provision of information related to maximum fair prices
Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall require the sponsor to provide information to the Secretary as requested by the Secretary for purposes of carrying out
(c) Waiver of certain requirements to expand choice
(1) Authorizing waiver
(A) In general
In the case of an entity that seeks to offer a prescription drug plan in a State, the Secretary shall waive the requirement of subsection (a)(1) that the entity be licensed in that State if the Secretary determines, based on the application and other evidence presented to the Secretary, that any of the grounds for approval of the application described in paragraph (2) have been met.
(B) Application of regional plan waiver rule
In addition to the waiver available under subparagraph (A), the provisions of
(2) Grounds for approval
(A) In general
The grounds for approval under this paragraph are—
(i) subject to subparagraph (B), the grounds for approval described in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of
(ii) the application by a State of any grounds other than those required under Federal law.
(B) Special rules
In applying subparagraph (A)(i)—
(i) the ground of approval described in
* * *