Part D—Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114c. Manufacturer discount program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a manufacturer discount program (in this section referred to as the "program"). Under the program, the Secretary shall enter into agreements described in subsection (b) with manufacturers and provide for the performance of the duties described in subsection (c).
* * *
The Secretary may collect appropriate data from prescription drug plans and MA–PD plans in a timeframe that allows for discounted prices to be provided for applicable drugs under this section.
(d) Administration
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall provide for the implementation of this section, including the performance of the duties described in subsection (c).
(2) Limitation
In providing for the implementation of this section, the Secretary shall not receive or distribute any funds of a manufacturer under the program.
(e) Civil money penalty
(1) In general
A manufacturer that fails to provide discounted prices for applicable drugs of the manufacturer dispensed to applicable beneficiaries in accordance with an agreement in effect under this section shall be subject to a civil money penalty for each such failure in an amount the Secretary determines is equal to the sum of—
(A) the amount that the manufacturer would have paid with respect to such discounts under the agreement, which will then be used to pay the discounts which the manufacturer had failed to provide; and
(B) 25 percent of such amount.
(2) Application
The provisions of
(f) Clarification regarding availability of other covered part D drugs
Nothing in this section shall prevent an applicable beneficiary from purchasing a covered part D drug that is not an applicable drug (including a generic drug or a drug that is not on the formulary of the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in).
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Applicable beneficiary
The term "applicable beneficiary" means an individual who, on the date of dispensing a covered part D drug—
(A) is enrolled in a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan;
(B) is not enrolled in a qualified retiree prescription drug plan; and
(C) has incurred costs, as determined in accordance with
(2) Applicable drug
The term "applicable drug", with respect to an applicable beneficiary—
(A) means a covered part D drug—
(i) approved under a new drug application under
(ii)(I) if the PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan or the MA organization offering the MA–PD plan uses a formulary, which is on the formulary of the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in;
(II) if the PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan or the MA organization offering the MA–PD plan does not use a formulary, for which benefits are available under the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in; or
(III) is provided through an exception or appeal; and
(B) does not include a selected drug (as referred to under
(3) Applicable number of calendar days
The term "applicable number of calendar days" means—
(A) with respect to claims for reimbursement submitted electronically, 14 days; and
* * *
(bb) for 2026, 98 percent;
(cc) for 2027, 95 percent;
(dd) for 2028, 92 percent;
(ee) for 2029, 90 percent;
(ff) for 2030, 85 percent; and
(gg) for 2031 and each subsequent year, 80 percent.
(C) Phase-in for specified small manufacturers
(i) In general
In the case of an applicable drug of a specified small manufacturer (as defined in clause (ii)) that is marketed as of August 16, 2022, and dispensed for an applicable beneficiary, the term "discounted price" means the specified small manufacturer percent (as defined in clause (iii)) of the negotiated price of the applicable drug of the manufacturer.
(ii) Specified small manufacturer
(I) In general
In this subparagraph, subject to subclause (III), the term "specified small manufacturer" means a manufacturer of an applicable drug for which, in 2021—
(aa) the manufacturer is a specified manufacturer (as defined in subparagraph (B)(ii)); and
(bb) the total expenditures under part D for any one of the specified small manufacturer drugs of the manufacturer that are covered by the agreement or agreements under
(II) Specified small manufacturer drugs
(aa) In general
For purposes of this clause, the term "specified small manufacturer drugs" means, with respect to a specified small manufacturer, for 2021, an applicable drug that is produced, prepared, propagated, compounded, converted, or processed by the manufacturer.
(bb) Aggregation rule
All persons treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) of section 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be treated as one manufacturer for purposes of this subparagraph. For purposes of making a determination pursuant to the previous sentence, an agreement under this section shall require that a manufacturer provide and attest to such information as specified by the Secretary as necessary.
(III) Limitation
The term "specified small manufacturer" shall not include a manufacturer described in subclause (I) if such manufacturer is acquired after 2021 by another manufacturer that is not a specified small manufacturer, effective at the beginning of the plan year immediately following such acquisition or, in the case of an acquisition before 2025, effective January 1, 2025.
(iii) Specified small manufacturer percent
In this subparagraph, the term "specified small manufacturer percent" means, with respect to a year—
(I) for an applicable drug dispensed for an applicable beneficiary who has not incurred costs, as determined in accordance with
(aa) for 2025, 99 percent;
(bb) for 2026, 98 percent;
(cc) for 2027, 95 percent;
(dd) for 2028, 92 percent; and
(ee) for 2029 and each subsequent year, 90 percent; and
(II) for an applicable drug dispensed for an applicable beneficiary who has incurred costs, as determined in accordance with
(aa) for 2025, 99 percent;
* * *