Part D—Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–115. Subsidies for part D eligible individuals for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Subsidy payment
In order to reduce premium levels applicable to qualified prescription drug coverage for part D eligible individuals consistent with an overall subsidy level of 74.5 percent (or, for each of 2024 through 2029, the percent applicable as a result of the application of
* * *
(ii) with respect to covered part D drugs that are not applicable drugs (as so defined), an amount equal to 40 percent of such allowable reinsurance costs attributable to that portion of gross covered prescription drug costs as specified in paragraph (3) incurred in the coverage year after such individual has incurred costs that exceed the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in
(2) Allowable reinsurance costs
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), for purposes of this section, the term "allowable reinsurance costs" means, with respect to gross covered prescription drug costs under a prescription drug plan offered by a PDP sponsor or an MA–PD plan offered by an MA organization, the part of such costs that are actually paid (net of discounts, chargebacks, and average percentage rebates) by the sponsor or organization or by (or on behalf of) an enrollee under the plan, but in no case more than the part of such costs that would have been paid under the plan if the prescription drug coverage under the plan were basic prescription drug coverage, or, in the case of a plan providing supplemental prescription drug coverage, if such coverage were standard prescription drug coverage.
(B) Inclusion of manufacturer discounts on applicable drugs
For purposes of applying subparagraph (A), the term "allowable reinsurance costs" shall include the portion of the negotiated price (as defined in
(3) Gross covered prescription drug costs
Subject to paragraph (2)(B), for purposes of this section, the term "gross covered prescription drug costs" means, with respect to a part D eligible individual enrolled in a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan during a coverage year, the costs incurred under the plan, not including administrative costs, but including costs directly related to the dispensing of covered part D drugs during the year and costs relating to the deductible. Such costs shall be determined whether they are paid by the individual or under the plan (or, with respect to 2025 and subsequent years, in the case of an applicable drug, as defined in
(4) Coverage year defined
For purposes of this section, the term "coverage year" means a calendar year in which covered part D drugs are dispensed if the claim for such drugs (and payment on such claim) is made not later than such period after the end of such year as the Secretary specifies.
(c) Adjustments relating to bids
(1) Health status risk adjustment
(A) Establishment of risk adjustors
The Secretary shall establish an appropriate methodology for adjusting the standardized bid amount under subsection (a)(1)(A) to take into account variation in costs for basic prescription drug coverage among prescription drug plans and MA–PD plans based on the differences in actuarial risk of different enrollees being served. Any such risk adjustment shall be designed in a manner so as not to result in a change in the aggregate amounts payable to such plans under subsection (a)(1) and through that portion of the monthly beneficiary prescription drug premiums described in subsection (a)(1)(B) and MA monthly prescription drug beneficiary premiums.
(B) Considerations
* * *