Part D—Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114. Premium and cost-sharing subsidies for low-income individuals
(a) Income-related subsidies for certain individuals
(1) Individuals with certain low incomes
* * *
Determinations under this subparagraph shall be effective beginning with the month in which the individual applies for a determination that the individual is a subsidy eligible individual and shall remain in effect for a period specified by the Secretary, but not to exceed 1 year.
(iii) Redeterminations and appeals through medicaid
Redeterminations and appeals, with respect to eligibility determinations under clause (i) made under a State plan under subchapter XIX, shall be made in accordance with the frequency of, and manner in which, redeterminations and appeals of eligibility are made under such plan for purposes of medical assistance under such subchapter.
(iv) Redeterminations and appeals through Commissioner
With respect to eligibility determinations under clause (i) made by the Commissioner of Social Security—
(I) redeterminations shall be made at such time or times as may be provided by the Commissioner;
(II) the Commissioner shall establish procedures for appeals of such determinations that are similar to the procedures described in the third sentence of
(III) judicial review of the final decision of the Commissioner made after a hearing shall be available to the same extent, and with the same limitations, as provided in subsections (g) and (h) of
(v) Treatment of medicaid beneficiaries
Subject to subparagraph (F), the Secretary—
(I) shall provide that part D eligible individuals who are full-benefit dual eligible individuals (as defined in
(II) may provide that part D eligible individuals not described in subclause (I) who are determined for purposes of the State plan under subchapter XIX to be eligible for medical assistance under clause (i), (iii), or (iv) of
Insofar as the Secretary determines that the eligibility requirements under the State plan for medical assistance referred to in subclause (II) are substantially the same as the requirements for being treated as a subsidy eligible individual described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide for the treatment described in such subclause.
(vi) Special rule for widows and widowers
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, in the case of an individual whose spouse dies during the effective period for a determination or redetermination that has been made under this subparagraph, such effective period shall be extended through the date that is 1 year after the date on which the determination or redetermination would (but for the application of this clause) otherwise cease to be effective.
(C) Income determinations
For purposes of applying this section—
(i) in the case of a part D eligible individual who is not treated as a subsidy eligible individual under subparagraph (B)(v), income shall be determined in the manner described in
(ii) the term "poverty line" has the meaning given such term in
Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed to affect the application of
(D) Resource standard applied to full low-income subsidy to be based on three times SSI resource standard
* * *
Under such process—
(I) the application form shall consist of an attestation under penalty of perjury regarding the level of assets or resources (or combined assets and resources in the case of a married part D eligible individual) and valuations of general classes of assets or resources;
(II) such form shall be accompanied by copies of recent statements (if any) from financial institutions in support of the application; and
(III) matters attested to in the application shall be subject to appropriate methods of verification.
(iv) Methodology flexibility
The Secretary may permit a State in making eligibility determinations for premium and cost-sharing subsidies under this section to use the same asset or resource methodologies that are used with respect to eligibility for medical assistance for medicare cost-sharing described in
(F) Treatment of territorial residents
In the case of a part D eligible individual who is not a resident of the 50 States or the District of Columbia, the individual is not eligible to be a subsidy eligible individual under this section but may be eligible for financial assistance with prescription drug expenses under
(G) Life insurance policy exclusion
In determining the resources of an individual (and the eligible spouse of the individual, if any) under
(4) Indexing dollar amounts
(A) Copayment for lowest income dual eligible individuals
The dollar amounts applied under paragraph (1)(D)(ii)—
(i) for 2007 shall be the dollar amounts specified in such paragraph increased by the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index (all items; U.S. city average) as of September of such previous year; or
(ii) for a subsequent year shall be the dollar amounts specified in this clause (or clause (i)) for the previous year increased by the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index (all items; U.S. city average) as of September of such previous year.
Any amount established under clause (i) or (ii), that is based on an increase of $1 or $3, that is not a multiple of 5 cents or 10 cents, respectively, shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 5 cents or 10 cents, respectively.
(B) Reduced deductible
The dollar amount applied under paragraph (2)(B)—
(i) for 2007 shall be the dollar amount specified in such paragraph increased by the annual percentage increase described in
(ii) for a subsequent year shall be the dollar amount specified in this clause (or clause (i)) for the previous year increased by the annual percentage increase described in
Any amount established under clause (i) or (ii) that is not a multiple of $1 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1.
(5) Waiver of de minimis premiums
* * *