Part D—Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–104. Beneficiary protections for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Dissemination of information
(1) General information
(A) Application of MA information
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, each PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan shall—
(i) use a single, uniform exceptions and appeals process (including, to the extent the Secretary determines feasible, a single, uniform model form for use under such process) with respect to the determination of prescription drug coverage for an enrollee under the plan; and
(ii) provide instant access to such process by enrollees through a toll-free telephone number and an Internet website.
(I) Required inclusion of selected drugs
(i) In general
For 2026 and each subsequent year, the PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall include each covered part D drug that is a selected drug under
(ii) Clarification
Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed as prohibiting a PDP sponsor from removing such a selected drug from a formulary if such removal would be permitted under section 423.120(b)(5)(iv) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(4) Ensuring access during COVID–19 public health emergency period
(A) In general
During the emergency period described in
(B) Safety edit exception
A prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan may not permit a part D eligible individual to obtain a single fill or refill inconsistent with an applicable safety edit.
(c) Cost and utilization management; quality assurance; medication therapy management program
(1) In general
The PDP sponsor shall have in place, directly or through appropriate arrangements, with respect to covered part D drugs, the following:
* * *
The Secretary shall establish procedures to ensure that, in the case that a claim for a covered part D drug of an individual described in subparagraph (A) is denied because the claim does not meet the requirements of this paragraph, the individual is properly informed at the point of service of the reason for the denial.
(C) Report
Not later than January 1, 2018, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall submit to Congress a report on the effectiveness of the procedures established under subparagraph (B)(i).
(D) Notification and additional requirements with respect to outlier prescribers of opioids
(i) Notification
Not later than January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall, in the case of a prescriber identified by the Secretary under clause (ii) to be an outlier prescriber of opioids, provide, subject to clause (iv), an annual notification to such prescriber that such prescriber has been so identified and that includes resources on proper prescribing methods and other information as specified in accordance with clause (iii).
(ii) Identification of outlier prescribers of opioids
(I) In general
The Secretary shall, subject to subclause (III), using the valid prescriber National Provider Identifiers included pursuant to subparagraph (A) on claims for covered part D drugs for part D eligible individuals enrolled in prescription drug plans under this part or MA–PD plans under part C and based on the thresholds established under subclause (II), identify prescribers that are outlier opioids prescribers for a period of time specified by the Secretary.
(II) Establishment of thresholds
* * *
(2) Timing of notice
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the information under paragraph (1) shall be provided at the time of purchase of the drug involved, or, in the case of dispensing by mail order, at the time of delivery of such drug.
(B) Waiver
The Secretary may waive subparagraph (A) in such circumstances as the Secretary may specify.
(l) Requirements with respect to sales and marketing activities
The following provisions shall apply to a PDP sponsor (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such sponsor) in the same manner as such provisions apply to a Medicare Advantage organization (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such organization):
(1) The prohibition under
(2) The requirement under
(3) The inclusion of the plan type in the plan name under
(4) The requirements regarding the appointment of agents and brokers and compliance with State information requests under subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, of
(m) Prohibition on limiting certain information on drug prices
A PDP sponsor and a Medicare Advantage organization shall ensure that each prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan offered by the sponsor or organization does not restrict a pharmacy that dispenses a prescription drug or biological from informing, nor penalize such pharmacy for informing, an enrollee in such plan of any differential between the negotiated price of, or copayment or coinsurance for, the drug or biological to the enrollee under the plan and a lower price the individual would pay for the drug or biological if the enrollee obtained the drug without using any health insurance coverage.
(n) Program integrity transparency measures
For program integrity transparency measures applied with respect to prescription drug plan and MA plans, see
(o) Real-time benefit information
(1) In general
After the Secretary has adopted a standard under paragraph (3) for electronic real-time benefit tools, and at a time determined appropriate by the Secretary, a PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan shall implement one or more of such tools that meet the requirements described in paragraph (2).
(2) Requirements
For purposes of paragraph (1), the requirements described in this paragraph, with respect to an electronic real-time benefit tool, are that the tool is capable of—
(A) integrating with electronic prescribing and electronic health record systems of prescribing health care professionals for the transmission of formulary and benefit information in real time to such professionals; and
(B) with respect to a covered part D drug, transmitting such information specific to an individual enrolled in a prescription drug plan, including the following:
* * *