SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396s. Program for distribution of pediatric vaccines
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
In order to meet the requirement of
(A) each vaccine-eligible child (as defined in subsection (b)), in receiving an immunization with a qualified pediatric vaccine (as defined in subsection (h)(8)) from a program-registered provider (as defined in subsection (c)) on or after October 1, 1994, is entitled to receive the immunization without charge for the cost of such vaccine; and
* * *
(ii) The provider will provide pediatric vaccines in compliance with applicable State law, including any such law relating to any religious or other exemption.
(C)(i) In administering a qualified pediatric vaccine to a vaccine-eligible child, the provider will not impose a charge for the cost of the vaccine. A program-registered provider is not required under this section to administer such a vaccine to each child for whom an immunization with the vaccine is sought from the provider.
(ii) The provider may impose a fee for the administration of a qualified pediatric vaccine so long as the fee in the case of a federally vaccine-eligible child does not exceed the costs of such administration (as determined by the Secretary based on actual regional costs for such administration).
(iii) The provider will not deny administration of a qualified pediatric vaccine to a vaccine-eligible child due to the inability of the child's parent to pay an administration fee.
(3) Encouraging involvement of providers
Each program under this section shall provide, in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary—
(A) for encouraging the following to become program-registered providers: private health care providers, the Indian Health Service, health care providers that receive funds under title V of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act [
(B) for identifying, with respect to any population of vaccine-eligible children a substantial portion of whose parents have a limited ability to speak the English language, those program-registered providers who are able to communicate with the population involved in the language and cultural context that is most appropriate.
(4) State requirements
* * *
The Secretary, in negotiations under paragraph (1), shall negotiate for quantities of pediatric vaccines such that an adequate supply of such vaccines will be maintained to meet unanticipated needs for the vaccines. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall negotiate for a 6-month supply of vaccines in addition to the quantity that the Secretary otherwise would provide for in such negotiations. In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary shall consider the potential for outbreaks of the diseases with respect to which the vaccines have been developed.
(7) Multiple suppliers
In the case of the pediatric vaccine involved, the Secretary shall, as appropriate, enter into a contract referred to in paragraph (1) with each manufacturer of the vaccine that meets the terms and conditions of the Secretary for an award of such a contract (including terms and conditions regarding safety and quality). With respect to multiple contracts entered into pursuant to this paragraph, the Secretary may have in effect different prices under each of such contracts and, with respect to a purchase by States pursuant to paragraph (4)(B), the Secretary shall determine which of such contracts will be applicable to the purchase.
(e) Use of pediatric vaccines list
The Secretary shall use, for the purpose of the purchase, delivery, and administration of pediatric vaccines under this section, the list established (and periodically reviewed and as appropriate revised) by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (an advisory committee established by the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention).
(f) Requirement of State maintenance of immunization laws
* * *