SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–8. Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under
* * *
The amount of the payment reduction under clause (i) for a State for a quarter shall be deemed an overpayment to the State under this subchapter to be disallowed against the State's regular quarterly draw for all Medicaid spending under
(2) State provision of information
(A) State responsibility
Each State agency under this subchapter shall report to each manufacturer not later than 60 days after the end of each rebate period and in a form consistent with a standard reporting format established by the Secretary, information on the total number of units of each dosage form and strength and package size of each covered outpatient drug dispensed after December 31, 1990, for which payment was made under the plan during the period, including such information reported by each medicaid managed care organization, and shall promptly transmit a copy of such report to the Secretary.
(B) Audits
A manufacturer may audit the information provided (or required to be provided) under subparagraph (A). Adjustments to rebates shall be made to the extent that information indicates that utilization was greater or less than the amount previously specified.
(3) Manufacturer provision of price and drug product information
(A) In general
Each manufacturer with an agreement in effect under this section shall report to the Secretary—
(i) not later than 30 days after the last day of each rebate period under the agreement—
* * *
(V) the prices negotiated from drug manufacturers for covered discount card drugs under an endorsed discount card program under
(VI) subject to clause (ii)(V), any prices charged which are negotiated by a prescription drug plan under part D of subchapter XVIII, by an MA–PD plan under part C of such subchapter with respect to covered part D drugs or by a qualified retiree prescription drug plan (as defined in
(ii) Special rules
The term "best price"—
(I) shall be inclusive of cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, volume discounts, and rebates (other than rebates under this section,
(II) shall be determined without regard to special packaging, labeling, or identifiers on the dosage form or product or package;
(III) shall not take into account prices that are merely nominal in amount 3
(IV) in the case of a manufacturer that approves, allows, or otherwise permits any other drug of the manufacturer to be sold under a new drug application approved under section 505(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
(V) in the case of a rebate period and a covered outpatient drug that is a selected drug (as referred to in
(iii) Application of auditing and recordkeeping requirements
With respect to a covered entity described in
(D) Limitation on sales at a nominal price
(i) In general
* * *
(I) the average manufacturer price for the rebate period of the line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form;
(II) the highest additional rebate (calculated as a percentage of average manufacturer price) under this paragraph for the rebate period for any strength of the original single source drug or innovator multiple source drug; and
(III) the total number of units of each dosage form and strength of the line extension product paid for under the State plan in the rebate period (as reported by the State).
In this subparagraph, the term "line extension" means, with respect to a drug, a new formulation of the drug, such as an extended release formulation, but does not include an abuse-deterrent formulation of the drug (as determined by the Secretary), regardless of whether such abuse-deterrent formulation is an extended release formulation.
(D) Maximum rebate amount
In no case shall the sum of the amounts applied under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) and this paragraph with respect to each dosage form and strength of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug for a rebate period beginning after December 31, 2009, and before January 1, 2024, exceed 100 percent of the average manufacturer price of the drug.
(3) Rebate for other drugs
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the amount of the rebate paid to a State for a rebate period with respect to each dosage form and strength of covered outpatient drugs (other than single source drugs and innovator multiple source drugs) shall be equal to the product of—
* * *
(C) A covered outpatient drug may be excluded with respect to the treatment of a specific disease or condition for an identified population (if any) only if, based on the drug's labeling (or, in the case of a drug the prescribed use of which is not approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
(D) The State plan permits coverage of a drug excluded from the formulary (other than any drug excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under paragraph (2)) pursuant to a prior authorization program that is consistent with paragraph (5).
(E) The formulary meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose in order to achieve program savings consistent with protecting the health of program beneficiaries.
A prior authorization program established by a State under paragraph (5) is not a formulary subject to the requirements of this paragraph.
(5) Requirements of prior authorization programs
A State plan under this subchapter may require, as a condition of coverage or payment for a covered outpatient drug for which Federal financial participation is available in accordance with this section, with respect to drugs dispensed on or after July 1, 1991, the approval of the drug before its dispensing for any medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6)) only if the system providing for such approval—
(A) provides response by telephone or other telecommunication device within 24 hours of a request for prior authorization; and
(B) except with respect to the drugs on the list referred to in paragraph (2), provides for the dispensing of at least 72-hour supply of a covered outpatient prescription drug in an emergency situation (as defined by the Secretary).
(6) Other permissible restrictions
A State may impose limitations, with respect to all such drugs in a therapeutic class, on the minimum or maximum quantities per prescription or on the number of refills, if such limitations are necessary to discourage waste, and may address instances of fraud or abuse by individuals in any manner authorized under this chapter.
(7) Non-excludable drugs
The following drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, shall not be excluded from coverage:
* * *