SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–6. Medicaid Integrity Program
(a) In general
There is hereby established the Medicaid Integrity Program (in this section referred to as the "Program") under which the Secretary shall promote the integrity of the program under this subchapter by entering into contracts in accordance with this section with eligible entities, or otherwise, to carry out the activities described in subsection (b).
(b) Activities described
Activities described in this subsection are as follows:
(1) Review of the actions of individuals or entities furnishing items or services (whether on a fee-for-service, risk, or other basis) for which payment may be made under a State plan approved under this subchapter (or under any waiver of such plan approved under
(2) Audit of claims for payment for items or services furnished, or administrative services rendered, under a State plan under this subchapter, including—
(A) cost reports;
(B) consulting contracts; and
(C) risk contracts under
(3) Identification of overpayments to individuals or entities receiving Federal funds under this subchapter.
(4) Education or training, including at such national, State, or regional conferences as the Secretary may establish, of State or local officers, employees, or independent contractors responsible for the administration or the supervision of the administration of the State plan under this subchapter, providers of services, managed care entities, beneficiaries, and other individuals with respect to payment integrity and quality of care.
(c) Eligible entity and contracting requirements
(1) In general
An entity is eligible to enter into a contract under the Program to carry out any of the activities described in subsection (b) if the entity satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3).
(2) Eligibility requirements
The requirements of this paragraph are the following:
(A) The entity has demonstrated capability to carry out the activities described in subsection (b).
(B) In carrying out such activities, the entity agrees to cooperate with the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General, and other law enforcement agencies, as appropriate, in the investigation and deterrence of fraud and abuse in relation to this subchapter and in other cases arising out of such activities.
(C) The entity complies with such conflict of interest standards as are generally applicable to Federal acquisition and procurement.
(D) The entity agrees to provide the Secretary and the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services with such performance statistics (including the number and amount of overpayments recovered, the number of fraud referrals, and the return on investment of such activities by the entity) as the Secretary or the Inspector General may request.
(E) The entity meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose.
(3) Contracting requirements
The entity has contracted with the Secretary in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary shall by regulation establish, except that such procedures shall include the following:
* * *