SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396d. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Medical assistance
The term "medical assistance" means payment of part or all of the cost of the following care and services or the care and services themselves, or both (if provided in or after the third month before the month in which the recipient makes application for assistance or, in the case of medicare cost-sharing with respect to a qualified medicare beneficiary described in subsection (p)(1), if provided after the month in which the individual becomes such a beneficiary) for individuals, and, with respect to physicians' or dentists' services, at the option of the State, to individuals (other than individuals with respect to whom there is being paid, or who are eligible, or would be eligible if they were not in a medical institution, to have paid with respect to them a State supplementary payment and are eligible for medical assistance equal in amount, duration, and scope to the medical assistance made available to individuals described in
(i) under the age of 21, or, at the option of the State, under the age of 20, 19, or 18 as the State may choose,
(ii) relatives specified in section 606(b)(1) 1 of this title with whom a child is living if such child is (or would, if needy, be) a dependent child under part A of subchapter IV,
(iii) 65 years of age or older,
(iv) blind, with respect to States eligible to participate in the State plan program established under subchapter XVI,
(v) 18 years of age or older and permanently and totally disabled, with respect to States eligible to participate in the State plan program established under subchapter XVI,
(vi) persons essential (as described in the second sentence of this subsection) to individuals receiving aid or assistance under State plans approved under subchapter I, X, XIV, or XVI,
(vii) blind or disabled as defined in
(viii) pregnant women,
(ix) individuals provided extended benefits under
(x) individuals described in
(xi) individuals described in
(xii) employed individuals with a medically improved disability (as defined in subsection (v)),
(xiii) individuals described in
(xiv) individuals described in
(xv) individuals described in
(xvi) individuals described in
(xvii) individuals who are eligible for home and community-based services under needs-based criteria established under paragraph (1)(A) of
but whose income and resources are insufficient to meet all of such cost—
(1) inpatient hospital services (other than services in an institution for mental diseases);
(2)(A) outpatient hospital services, (B) consistent with State law permitting such services, rural health clinic services (as defined in subsection (l)(1)) and any other ambulatory services which are offered by a rural health clinic (as defined in subsection (l)(1)) and which are otherwise included in the plan, and (C) Federally-qualified health center services (as defined in subsection (l)(2)) and any other ambulatory services offered by a Federally-qualified health center and which are otherwise
* * *
(27) subject to subsection (x), primary and secondary medical strategies and treatment and services for individuals who have Sickle Cell Disease;
(28) freestanding birth center services (as defined in subsection (l)(3)(A)) and other ambulatory services that are offered by a freestanding birth center (as defined in subsection (l)(3)(B)) and that are otherwise included in the plan;
(29) subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (ee), beginning on October 1, 2020, medication-assisted treatment (as defined in paragraph (1) of such subsection);
(30) subject to subsection (gg), routine patient costs for items and services furnished in connection with participation in a qualifying clinical trial (as defined in such subsection);
(31) certified community behavioral health clinic services, as defined in subsection (jj); and
(32) any other medical care, and any other type of remedial care recognized under State law, specified by the Secretary,
except as otherwise provided in paragraph (16), such term does not include—
(A) any such payments with respect to care or services for any individual who is an inmate of a public institution (except as a patient in a medical institution, or in the case of an eligible juvenile described in
(B) any such payments with respect to care or services for any individual who has not attained 65 years of age and who is a patient in an institution for mental diseases (except in the case of services provided under a State plan amendment described in
* * *
(i) at intervals which meet reasonable standards of medical practice, as determined by the State after consultation with recognized medical organizations involved in child health care, and
(ii) at such other intervals, indicated as medically necessary, to determine the existence of a suspected illness or condition; and
(B) which shall at a minimum include diagnosis and treatment for defects in hearing, including hearing aids.
(5) Such other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures described in subsection (a) to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan.
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting providers of early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services to providers who are qualified to provide all of the items and services described in the previous sentence or as preventing a provider that is qualified under the plan to furnish one or more (but not all) of such items or services from being qualified to provide such items and services as part of early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services. The Secretary shall, not later than July 1, 1990, and every 12 months thereafter, develop and set annual participation goals for each State for participation of individuals who are covered under the State plan under this subchapter in early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services.
(s) Qualified disabled and working individual
The term "qualified disabled and working individual" means an individual—
* * *
(cc) Requirement for certain States
Notwithstanding subsections (y), (z), and (aa), in the case of a State that requires political subdivisions within the State to contribute toward the non-Federal share of expenditures required under the State plan under
(dd) Increased FMAP for additional expenditures for primary care services
Notwithstanding subsection (b), with respect to the portion of the amounts expended for medical assistance for services described in
(ee) Medication-assisted treatment
(1) Definition
For purposes of subsection (a)(29), the term "medication-assisted treatment"—
(A) means all drugs approved under
(B) includes, with respect to the provision of such drugs and biological products, counseling services and behavioral therapy.
(2) Exception
The provisions of paragraph (29) of subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to a State if such State certifies, not less than every 5 years and to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that implementing such provisions statewide for all individuals eligible to enroll in the State plan (or waiver of the State plan) would not be feasible by reason of a shortage of qualified providers of medication-assisted treatment, or facilities providing such treatment, that will contract with the State or a managed care entity with which the State has a contract under
(3) Application of rebate requirements
The requirements of
(A) furnished as medical assistance in accordance with subsection (a)(29) and
(B) a covered outpatient drug (as defined in
* * *