SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(A) under the plan by any individual or entity during any period when the individual or entity is excluded from participation under subchapter V, XVIII, or XX or under this subchapter pursuant to
(B) at the medical direction or on the prescription of a physician, during the period when such physician is excluded from participation under subchapter V, XVIII, or XX or under this subchapter pursuant to
(C) by any individual or entity to whom the State has failed to suspend payments under the plan during any period when there is pending an investigation of a credible allegation of fraud against the individual or entity, as determined by the State in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary for purposes of
(D) beginning on July 1, 2018, under the plan by any provider of services or person whose participation in the State plan is terminated (as described in
(E) with respect to any amount expended for such an item or service furnished during calendar quarters beginning on or after October 1, 2017, subject to
(3) with respect to any amount expended for inpatient hospital services furnished under the plan (other than amounts attributable to the special situation of a hospital which serves a disproportionate number of low income patients with special needs) to the extent that such amount exceeds the hospital's customary charges with respect to such services or (if such services are furnished under the plan by a public institution free of charge or at nominal charges to the public) exceeds
* * *
such office with respect to the detection, investigation, and prosecution of suspected criminal violations relating to the program under this subchapter.
(2) The entity is separate and distinct from the single State agency that administers or supervises the administration of the State plan under this subchapter.
(3) The entity's function is conducting a statewide program for the investigation and prosecution of violations of all applicable State laws regarding any and all aspects of fraud in connection with (A) any aspect of the provision of medical assistance and the activities of providers of such assistance under the State plan under this subchapter; and (B) upon the approval of the Inspector General of the relevant Federal agency, any aspect of the provision of health care services and activities of providers of such services under any Federal health care program (as defined in
(4)(A) The entity has—
(i) procedures for reviewing complaints of abuse or neglect of patients in health care facilities which receive payments under the State plan under this subchapter;
(ii) at the option of the entity, procedures for reviewing complaints of abuse or neglect of patients residing in board and care facilities and of patients (who are receiving medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter (or waiver of such plan)) in a noninstitutional or other setting; and
(iii) procedures for acting upon such complaints under the criminal laws of the State or for referring such complaints to other State agencies for action.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "board and care facility" means a residential setting which receives payment (regardless of whether such payment is made under the State plan under this subchapter) from or on behalf of two or more unrelated adults who reside in such facility, and for whom one or both of the following is provided:
(i) Nursing care services provided by, or under the supervision of, a registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or licensed nursing assistant.
(ii) A substantial amount of personal care services that assist residents with the activities of daily living, including personal hygiene, dressing, bathing, eating, toileting, ambulation, transfer, positioning, self-medication, body care, travel to medical services, essential shopping, meal preparation, laundry, and housework.
(5) The entity provides for the collection, or referral for collection to a single State agency, of overpayments that are made under the State plan or under any Federal health care program (as so defined) to health care facilities and that are discovered by the entity in carrying out its activities. All funds collected in accordance with this paragraph shall be credited exclusively to, and available for expenditure under, the Federal health care program (including the State plan under this subchapter) that was subject to the activity that was the basis for the collection.
(6) The entity employs such auditors, attorneys, investigators, and other necessary personnel and is organized in such a manner as is necessary to promote the effective and efficient conduct of the entity's activities.
(7) The entity submits to the Secretary an application and annual reports containing such information as the Secretary determines, by regulation, to be necessary to determine whether the entity meets the other requirements of this subsection.
(r) Mechanized claims processing and information retrieval systems; operational, etc., requirements
* * *
(10) The Secretary shall periodically submit reports to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate on status, progress, and oversight of payments described in paragraph (1), including steps taken to carry out paragraph (7). Such reports shall also describe the extent of adoption of certified EHR technology among Medicaid providers resulting from the provisions of this subsection and any improvements in health outcomes, clinical quality, or efficiency resulting from such adoption.
(u) Limitation of Federal financial participation in erroneous medical assistance expenditures
(1)(A) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1), if the ratio of a State's erroneous excess payments for medical assistance (as defined in subparagraph (D)) to its total expenditures for medical assistance under the State plan approved under this subchapter exceeds 0.03, for the period consisting of the third and fourth quarters of fiscal year 1983, or for any full fiscal year thereafter, then the Secretary shall make no payment for such period or fiscal year with respect to so much of such erroneous excess payments as exceeds such allowable error rate of 0.03.
(B) The Secretary may waive, in certain limited cases, all or part of the reduction required under subparagraph (A) with respect to any State if such State is unable to reach the allowable error rate for a period or fiscal year despite a good faith effort by such State.
* * *
(A) The State or other unit of government imposing the tax provides (directly or indirectly) for a payment (other than under this subchapter) to taxpayers and the amount of such payment is positively correlated either to the amount of such tax or to the difference between the amount of the tax and the amount of payment under the State plan.
(B) All or any portion of the payment made under this subchapter to the taxpayer varies based only upon the amount of the total tax paid.
(C)(i) The State or other unit of government imposing the tax provides (directly or indirectly) for any payment, offset, or waiver that guarantees to hold taxpayers harmless for any portion of the costs of the tax.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i), a determination of the existence of an indirect guarantee shall be made under paragraph (3)(i) of section 433.68(f) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on November 1, 2006, except that for portions of fiscal years beginning on or after January 1, 2008, and before October 1, 2011, "5.5 percent" shall be substituted for "6 percent" each place it appears.
The provisions of this paragraph shall not prevent use of the tax to reimburse health care providers in a class for expenditures under this subchapter nor preclude States from relying on such reimbursement to justify or explain the tax in the legislative process.
* * *