SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–8. Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under
* * *
In the case of a covered outpatient drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration after October 1, 1990, clause (ii)(II) of subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "the first full calendar quarter after the day on which the drug was first marketed" for "the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 1990" and "the month prior to the first month of the first full calendar quarter after the day on which the drug was first marketed" for "September 1990".
(C) Treatment of new formulations
(i) In general
In the case of a drug that is a line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form, the rebate obligation for a rebate period with respect to such drug under this subsection shall be the greater of the amount described in clause (ii) for such drug or the amount described in clause (iii) for such drug.
(ii) Amount 1
For purposes of clause (i), the amount described in this clause with respect to a drug described in clause (i) and rebate period is the amount computed under paragraph (1) for such drug, increased by the amount computed under subparagraph (A) and, as applicable, subparagraph (B) for such drug and rebate period.
(iii) Amount 2
For purposes of clause (i), the amount described in this clause with respect to a drug described in clause (i) and rebate period is the amount computed under paragraph (1) for such drug, increased by the product of—
(I) the average manufacturer price for the rebate period of the line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form;
* * *
(III) the total number of units of each dosage form and strength of the line extension product paid for under the State plan in the rebate period (as reported by the State).
In this subparagraph, the term "line extension" means, with respect to a drug, a new formulation of the drug, such as an extended release formulation, but does not include an abuse-deterrent formulation of the drug (as determined by the Secretary), regardless of whether such abuse-deterrent formulation is an extended release formulation.
(D) Maximum rebate amount
In no case shall the sum of the amounts applied under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) and this paragraph with respect to each dosage form and strength of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug for a rebate period beginning after December 31, 2009, and before January 1, 2024, exceed 100 percent of the average manufacturer price of the drug.
(3) Rebate for other drugs
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the amount of the rebate paid to a State for a rebate period with respect to each dosage form and strength of covered outpatient drugs (other than single source drugs and innovator multiple source drugs) shall be equal to the product of—
(i) the applicable percentage (as described in subparagraph (B)) of the average manufacturer price for the dosage form and strength for the rebate period, and
(ii) the total number of units of such dosage form and strength dispensed after December 31, 1990, for which payment was made under the State plan for the rebate period.
(B) "Applicable percentage" defined
* * *
In this subsection, the term "applicable quarter" means, with respect to a drug described in clause (iii), the fifth full calendar quarter after which the drug is marketed as a drug other than a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug.
(4) Recovery of unpaid rebate amounts due to misclassification of covered outpatient drugs
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that a manufacturer with an agreement under this section paid a lower per-unit rebate amount to a State for a rebate period as a result of the misclassification by the manufacturer of a covered outpatient drug (without regard to whether the manufacturer knowingly made the misclassification or should have known that the misclassification would be made) than the per-unit rebate amount that the manufacturer would have paid to the State if the drug had been correctly classified, the manufacturer shall pay to the State an amount equal to the product of—
(i) the difference between—
(I) the per-unit rebate amount paid to the State for the period; and
(II) the per-unit rebate amount that the manufacturer would have paid to the State for the period, as determined by the Secretary, if the drug had been correctly classified; and
(ii) the total units of the drug paid for under the State plan in the period.
(B) Authority to correct misclassifications
(i) In general
* * *
(D) The State plan permits coverage of a drug excluded from the formulary (other than any drug excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under paragraph (2)) pursuant to a prior authorization program that is consistent with paragraph (5).
(E) The formulary meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose in order to achieve program savings consistent with protecting the health of program beneficiaries.
A prior authorization program established by a State under paragraph (5) is not a formulary subject to the requirements of this paragraph.
(5) Requirements of prior authorization programs
A State plan under this subchapter may require, as a condition of coverage or payment for a covered outpatient drug for which Federal financial participation is available in accordance with this section, with respect to drugs dispensed on or after July 1, 1991, the approval of the drug before its dispensing for any medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6)) only if the system providing for such approval—
(A) provides response by telephone or other telecommunication device within 24 hours of a request for prior authorization; and
(B) except with respect to the drugs on the list referred to in paragraph (2), provides for the dispensing of at least 72-hour supply of a covered outpatient prescription drug in an emergency situation (as defined by the Secretary).
(6) Other permissible restrictions
* * *
Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there is appropriated to the Secretary of Health and Human Services $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2006 through 2010 to carry out this subsection.
(g) Drug use review
(1) In general
(A) In order to meet the requirement of
(B) The program shall assess data on drug use against predetermined standards, consistent with the following:
(i) compendia which shall consist of the following:
(I) American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information;
(II) United States Pharmacopeia-Drug Information (or its successor publications); and
(III) the DRUGDEX Information System; and
(ii) the peer-reviewed medical literature.
(C) The Secretary, under the procedures established in
(D) States shall not be required to perform additional drug use reviews with respect to drugs dispensed to residents of nursing facilities which are in compliance with the drug regimen review procedures prescribed by the Secretary for such facilities in regulations implementing
(2) Description of program
Each drug use review program shall meet the following requirements for covered outpatient drugs:
(A) Prospective drug review
* * *
The program shall, through its State drug use review board established under paragraph (3), either directly or through contracts with accredited health care educational institutions, State medical societies or State pharmacists associations/societies or other organizations as specified by the State, and using data provided by the State drug use review board on common drug therapy problems, provide for active and ongoing educational outreach programs (including the activities described in paragraph (3)(C)(iii) of this subsection) to educate practitioners on common drug therapy problems with the aim of improving prescribing or dispensing practices.
(3) State drug use review board
(A) Establishment
Each State shall provide for the establishment of a drug use review board (hereinafter referred to as the "DUR Board") either directly or through a contract with a private organization.
(B) Membership
The membership of the DUR Board shall include health care professionals who have recognized knowledge and expertise in one or more of the following:
(i) The clinically appropriate prescribing of covered outpatient drugs.
(ii) The clinically appropriate dispensing and monitoring of covered outpatient drugs.
(iii) Drug use review, evaluation, and intervention.
(iv) Medical quality assurance.
The membership of the DUR Board shall be made up at least 1/3 but no more than 51 percent licensed and actively practicing physicians and at least 1/3 * * * 8 licensed and actively practicing pharmacists.
(C) Activities
The activities of the DUR Board shall include but not be limited to the following:
(i) Retrospective DUR as defined in section 7 (2)(B).
(ii) Application of standards as defined in section 7 (2)(C).
* * *