SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–4. Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
(a) Implementation of requirement
* * *
(iv) Offset of Federal share of payment adjustments for fiscal years 2007 through 2011 and the first calendar quarter of fiscal year 2012 against Essential Access Hospital supplemental pool payments under the TennCare Demonstration Project
(I) The total amount of Essential Access Hospital supplemental pool payments that may be made under the TennCare Demonstration Project for fiscal year 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, or for a period in fiscal year 2012 described in clause (i) shall be reduced on a dollar for dollar basis by the amount of any payments made under
(II) The sum of the total amount of payments made under
(v) Allotment for 2d, 3rd, and 4th quarters of fiscal year 2012 and for fiscal year 2013
Notwithstanding the table set forth in paragraph (2):
(I) 2d, 3rd, and 4th quarters of fiscal year 2012
In the case of a State that has a DSH allotment of $0 for the 2d, 3rd, and 4th quarters of fiscal year 2012, the DSH allotment shall be $47,200,000 for such quarters.
(II) Fiscal year 2013
In the case of a State that has a DSH allotment of $0 for fiscal year 2013, the DSH allotment shall be $53,100,000 for such fiscal year.
(vi) Allotment for fiscal years 2015 through 2025
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, any other provision of law, or the terms of the TennCare Demonstration Project in effect for the State, the DSH allotment for Tennessee for fiscal year 2015, and for each fiscal year thereafter through fiscal year 2025, shall be $53,100,000 for each such fiscal year.
(B) Hawaii
(i) In general
* * *
(i) the number of inpatient days for such period that were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of subchapter XVIII and were entitled to supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI (excluding any State supplementary benefits paid with respect to such patients); or
(ii) the percentage of total inpatient days that were made up of patients who (for such days) were described in clause (i).
(3) Continued application of grandfathered transition rule
Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection (as in effect on October 1, 2021), paragraph (2) of this subsection (as in effect on September 30, 2021, and as applied under section 4721(e) of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, and amended by section 607 of the Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Balanced Budget Refinement Act of 1999 (
(h) Limitation on certain State DSH expenditures
(1) In general
Payment under
(A) 1995 IMD DSH payment adjustments
The total State DSH expenditures that are attributable to fiscal year 1995 for payments to institutions for mental diseases and other mental health facilities (based on reporting data specified by the State on HCFA Form 64 as mental health DSH, and as approved by the Secretary).
(B) Applicable percentage of 1995 total DSH payment allotment
* * *
(B) Such other information as the Secretary determines necessary to ensure the appropriateness of the payment adjustments made under this section for the preceding fiscal year.
(2) Independent certified audit
The State shall annually submit to the Secretary an independent certified audit that verifies each of the following:
(A) The extent to which hospitals in the State have reduced their uncompensated care costs to reflect the total amount of claimed expenditures made under this section.
(B) Payments under this section to hospitals that comply with the requirements of subsection (g).
(C) Only the uncompensated care costs of providing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to individuals described in paragraph (1)(A) of such subsection are included in the calculation of the hospital-specific limits under such subsection.
(D) The State included all payments under this subchapter, including supplemental payments, in the calculation of such hospital-specific limits.
(E) The State has separately documented and retained a record of all of its costs under this subchapter, claimed expenditures under this subchapter, uninsured costs in determining payment adjustments under this section, and any payments made on behalf of the uninsured from payment adjustments under this section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1923, formerly