SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–5. Treatment of income and resources for certain institutionalized spouses
(a) Special treatment for institutionalized spouses
(1) Supersedes other provisions
In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1)), the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter (including
(2) No comparable treatment required
Any different treatment provided under this section for institutionalized spouses shall not, by reason of paragraph (10) or (17) of
(3) Does not affect certain determinations
Except as this section specifically provides, this section does not apply to—
(A) the determination of what constitutes income or resources, or
(B) the methodology and standards for determining and evaluating income and resources.
(4) Application in certain States and territories
(A) Application in States operating under demonstration projects
In the case of any State which is providing medical assistance to its residents under a waiver granted under
(B) No application in commonwealths and territories
This section shall only apply to a State that is one of the 50 States or the District of Columbia.
(5) Application to individuals receiving services under PACE programs
This section applies to individuals receiving institutional or noninstitutional services under a PACE demonstration waiver program (as defined in
(b) Rules for treatment of income
(1) Separate treatment of income
During any month in which an institutionalized spouse is in the institution, except as provided in paragraph (2), no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.
(2) Attribution of income
In determining the income of an institutionalized spouse or community spouse for purposes of the post-eligibility income determination described in subsection (d), except as otherwise provided in this section and regardless of any State laws relating to community property or the division of marital property, the following rules apply:
(A) Non-trust property
* * *
If either the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse is dissatisfied with a determination of—
(i) the community spouse monthly income allowance;
(ii) the amount of monthly income otherwise available to the community spouse (as applied under subsection (d)(2)(B));
(iii) the computation of the spousal share of resources under subsection (c)(1);
(iv) the attribution of resources under subsection (c)(2); or
(v) the determination of the community spouse resource allowance (as defined in subsection (f)(2));
such spouse is entitled to a fair hearing described in
(B) Revision of minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance
If either such spouse establishes that the community spouse needs income, above the level otherwise provided by the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress, there shall be substituted, for the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance in subsection (d)(2)(A), an amount adequate to provide such additional income as is necessary.
(C) Revision of community spouse resource allowance
If either such spouse establishes that the community spouse resource allowance (in relation to the amount of income generated by such an allowance) is inadequate to raise the community spouse's income to the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, there shall be substituted, for the community spouse resource allowance under subsection (f)(2), an amount adequate to provide such a minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance.
(f) Permitting transfer of resources to community spouse
(1) In general
An institutionalized spouse may, without regard to
(2) Community spouse resource allowance defined
In paragraph (1), the "community spouse resource allowance" for a community spouse is an amount (if any) by which—
(A) the greatest of—
* * *
For services furnished during a calendar year after 1989, the dollar amounts specified in subsections (d)(3)(C), (f)(2)(A)(i), and (f)(2)(A)(ii)(II) shall be increased by the same percentage as the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; U.S. city average) between September 1988 and the September before the calendar year involved.
(h) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "institutionalized spouse" means an individual who—
(A) is in a medical institution or nursing facility or who (at the option of the State) is described in
(B) is married to a spouse who is not in a medical institution or nursing facility;
but does not include any such individual who is not likely to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) for at least 30 consecutive days.
(2) The term "community spouse" means the spouse of an institutionalized spouse.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1924, as added