SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
* * *
(II) the requirements described in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection are met; and
(ii) may restrict the number of provider agreements with managed care entities under the State plan if such restriction does not substantially impair access to services.
(B) "Managed care entity" defined
In this section, the term "managed care entity" means—
(i) a medicaid managed care organization, as defined in
(ii) a primary care case manager, as defined in
(2) Special rules
(A) Exemption of certain children with special needs
A State may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity of an individual under 19 years of age who—
(i) is eligible for supplemental security income under subchapter XVI;
(ii) is described in
(iii) is described in
(iv) is receiving foster care or adoption assistance under part E of subchapter IV; or
(v) is in foster care or otherwise in an out-of-home placement.
(B) Exemption of medicare beneficiaries
A State may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity of an individual who is a qualified medicare beneficiary (as defined in
(C) Indian enrollment
A State may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity of an individual who is an Indian (as defined in section 4(c) 1 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act of 1976 (
(i) The Indian Health Service.
(ii) An Indian health program operated by an Indian tribe or tribal organization pursuant to a contract, grant, cooperative agreement, or compact with the Indian Health Service pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act [
(iii) An urban Indian health program operated by an urban Indian organization pursuant to a grant or contract with the Indian Health Service pursuant to title V of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act [
(3) Choice of coverage
(A) In general
A State must permit an individual to choose a managed care entity from not less than two such entities that meet the applicable requirements of this section, and of
(B) State option
At the option of the State, a State shall be considered to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) in the case of an individual residing in a rural area, if the State requires the individual to enroll with a managed care entity if such entity—
(i) permits the individual to receive such assistance through not less than two physicians or case managers (to the extent that at least two physicians or case managers are available to provide such assistance in the area), and
(ii) permits the individual to obtain such assistance from any other provider in appropriate circumstances (as established by the State under regulations of the Secretary).
(C) Treatment of certain county-operated health insuring organizations
A State shall be considered to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A) if—
(i) the managed care entity in which the individual is enrolled is a health-insuring organization which—
* * *
(D) Covered Medicaid managed care services
The term "covered Medicaid managed care services" means, with respect to an individual enrolled with a managed care entity, items and services for which benefits are available with respect to the individual under the contract between the entity and the State involved.
(E) Medicaid managed care program
The term "Medicaid managed care program" means a program under
(i) Drug utilization review activities and requirements
Beginning not later than October 1, 2019, each contract under a State plan with a managed care entity (other than a primary care case manager) under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1932, as added and amended
Amendment of Subsection (a)(5)
(1) in subparagraph (B)(i), by inserting ", including as required by subparagraph (E)" before the period at the end; and(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(E) Provider directories
(i) In general
Each managed care organization, prepaid inpatient health plan (as defined by the Secretary), prepaid ambulatory health plan (as defined by the Secretary), and, when appropriate, primary care case management entity (as defined by the Secretary) with a contract with a State to enroll individuals who are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter or under a waiver of such plan, shall publish (and update on at least a quarterly basis or more frequently as required by the Secretary) on a public website, a searchable directory of network providers, which shall include physicians, hospitals, pharmacies, providers of mental health services, providers of substance use disorder services, providers of long term services and supports as appropriate, and such other providers as required by the Secretary, and that includes with respect to each such provider—
(I) the name of the provider;
(II) the specialty of the provider;
(III) the address at which the provider provides services;
(IV) the telephone number of the provider; and
(V) information regarding—
(aa) the provider's cultural and linguistic capabilities, including languages (including American Sign Language) offered by the provider or by a skilled medical interpreter who provides interpretation services at the provider's office;
(bb) whether the provider is accepting as new patients, individuals who receive medical assistance under this subchapter;
(cc) whether the provider's office or facility has accommodations for individuals with physical disabilities, including offices, exam rooms, and equipment;
(dd) the Internet website of such provider, if applicable; and
(ee) whether the provider offers covered services via telehealth; and
(VI) other relevant information, as required by the Secretary.
(ii) Network provider defined
* * *