SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396n. Compliance with State plan and payment provisions
(a) Activities deemed as compliance
A State shall not be deemed to be out of compliance with the requirements of paragraphs (1), (10), or (23) of
* * *
(iii) may be eligible for such home or community-based care under such waiver,
for an evaluation of the need for inpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, or services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded;
(C) such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded are informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the waiver, at the choice of such individuals, to the provision of inpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, or services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded;
(D) under such waiver the average per capita expenditure estimated by the State in any fiscal year for medical assistance provided with respect to such individuals does not exceed 100 percent of the average per capita expenditure that the State reasonably estimates would have been made in that fiscal year for expenditures under the State plan for such individuals if the waiver had not been granted; and
(E) the State will provide to the Secretary annually, consistent with a data collection plan designed by the Secretary, information on the impact of the waiver granted under this subsection on the type and amount of medical assistance provided under the State plan and on the health and welfare of recipients.
(3) A waiver granted under this subsection may include a waiver of the requirements of
(4) A waiver granted under this subsection may, consistent with paragraph (2)—
* * *
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall grant a waiver to provide that a State plan approved under this subchapter shall include as "medical assistance" under such plan payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services (other than room and board) which are provided pursuant to a written plan of care to individuals 65 years of age or older with respect to whom there has been a determination that but for the provision of such services the individuals would be likely to require the level of care provided in a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility the cost of which could be reimbursed under the State plan. For purposes of this subsection, the term "room and board" shall not include an amount established under a method determined by the State to reflect the portion of costs of rent and food attributable to an unrelated personal caregiver who is residing in the same household with an individual who, but for the assistance of such caregiver, would require admission to a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.
(2) A waiver shall not be granted under this subsection unless the State provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that—
(A) necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver and to assure financial accountability for funds expended with respect to such services;
(B) with respect to individuals 65 years of age or older who—
(i) are entitled to medical assistance for skilled nursing or intermediate care facility services under the State plan,
(ii) may require such services, and
(iii) may be eligible for such home or community-based services under such waiver,
the State will provide for an evaluation of the need for such skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility services; and
(C) such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility are informed of the feasible alternatives to the provision of skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility services, which such individuals may choose if available under the waiver.
* * *
The Secretary shall develop (by not later than October 1, 1989) a method for projecting, on a State-specific basis, the percentage increase in the number of residents in each State who are over 65 years of age for any period. Effective on and after the date the Secretary promulgates the regulation under clause (iii), any reference in this subparagraph to the "lesser of 7 percent" shall be deemed to be a reference to the "greater of 7 percent".
(iv) If there is enacted after December 22, 1987, an Act which amends this subchapter whose provisions become effective on or after such date and which results in an increase in the aggregate amount of medical assistance under this subchapter for nursing facility services and home and community-based services for individuals who have attained the age of 65 years, the Secretary, at the request of a State with a waiver under this subsection for a waiver year or years and in close consultation with the State, shall adjust the projected amount computed under this subparagraph for the waiver year or years to take into account such increase.
(C) In this paragraph:
(i) The term "home and community-based services" includes services described in
(ii)(I) Subject to subclause (II), the term "base year" means the most recent year (ending before December 22, 1987) for which actual final expenditures under this subchapter have been reported to, and accepted by, the Secretary.
* * *
(D) Application of maintenance of effort requirements to certain States
In the case of a State with a State plan amendment in effect on September 30, 2023, for the 1-year period beginning on March 9, 2024, the provisions of subparagraph (A) shall be applied as if the amendments to such subparagraph made by the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2024 had never been made.
(4) Ensuring a continuum of services
(A) In general
As a condition for a State receiving payments under
(B) Notification
The State shall have in place evidence-based, substance use disorder-specific individual placement criteria and utilization management approaches to ensure placement of eligible individuals in an appropriate level of care, including criteria and approaches to ensure that eligible individuals receive appropriate evidence-based clinical screening prior to being furnished with items and services in an eligible institution for mental diseases, including initial and periodic assessments to determine the appropriate level of care, length of stay, and setting for such care for each individual. The State shall notify the Secretary at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary shall require of such criteria and utilization management approaches.
(C) Outpatient services; inpatient and residential services
(i) Outpatient services
The State shall, at a minimum, provide medical assistance for services that could otherwise be covered under the State plan, consistent with each of the following outpatient levels of care:
* * *
(II) have an established relationship with another facility or provider that is able to provide care at such lower level of clinical intensity and accepts patients receiving medical assistance under this subchapter under which the eligible institution for mental diseases may arrange for individuals to receive such care from such other facility or provider.
(E) Review process
The State shall, using nationally recognized substance use disorder-specific program standards, have in place a process to review the compliance of eligible institutions for mental diseases with such program standards specified by the State.
(F) Assessment
(i) In general
The State shall, not later than 12 months after the approval of a State plan amendment described in this subsection (or, in the case of a State that has such an amendment approved as of September 30, 2023, not later than 12 months after March 9, 2024), commence an assessment of—
(I) the availability of treatment for individuals enrolled under a State plan under this subchapter (or waiver of such plan) in each level of care described in subparagraph (C), including how such availability varies by region of the State; and
(II) the availability of medication-assisted treatment and medically supervised withdrawal management services for such individuals, including how such availability varies by region of the State.
(ii) Required completion
The State shall complete an assessment described in clause (i) not later than 12 months after the date the State commences such assessment.
(5) Application to managed care
* * *