SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396w. Asset verification through access to information held by financial institutions
(a) Implementation
(1) In general
Subject to the provisions of this section, each State shall implement an asset verification program described in subsection (b), for purposes of determining or redetermining the eligibility of an individual for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter.
* * *
The Secretary shall require those States specified in subparagraph (C) (to which an asset verification program has been applied before June 30, 2008) to implement an asset verification program under this subsection by the end of fiscal year 2009.
(ii) Implementation in other States
The Secretary shall require other States to submit and implement an asset verification program under this subsection in such manner as is designed to result in the application of such programs, in the aggregate for all such other States, to enrollment of approximately, but not less than, the following percentage of enrollees, in the aggregate for all such other States, by the end of the fiscal year involved:
(I) 12.5 percent by the end of fiscal year 2009.
(II) 25 percent by the end of fiscal year 2010.
(III) 50 percent by the end of fiscal year 2011.
(IV) 75 percent by the end of fiscal year 2012.
(V) 100 percent by the end of fiscal year 2013.
(iii) Implementation in Puerto Rico
The Secretary shall require Puerto Rico to implement an asset verification program under this subsection by January 1, 2026.
(B) Consideration
In selecting States under subparagraph (A)(ii), the Secretary shall consult with the States involved and take into account the feasibility of implementing asset verification programs in each such State.
(C) States specified
The States specified in this subparagraph are California, New York, and New Jersey.
(D) Construction
Nothing in subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be construed as preventing a State from requesting, and the Secretary from approving, the implementation of an asset verification program in advance of the deadline otherwise established under such subparagraph.
(4) Exemption of certain territories
This section shall only apply to the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.
(b) Asset verification program
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, an asset verification program means a program described in paragraph (2) under which a State—
(A) requires each applicant for, or recipient of, medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter on the basis of being aged, blind, or disabled to provide authorization by such applicant or recipient (and any other person whose resources are required by law to be disclosed to determine the eligibility of the applicant or recipient for such assistance) for the State to obtain (subject to the cost reimbursement requirements of section 1115(a) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act 1 [
(B) uses the authorization provided under subparagraph (A) to verify the financial resources of such applicant or recipient (and such other person, as applicable), in order to determine or redetermine the eligibility of such applicant or recipient for medical assistance under the State plan.
(2) Program described
A program described in this paragraph is a program for verifying individual assets in a manner consistent with the approach used by the Commissioner of Social Security under
(c) Duration of authorization
Notwithstanding section 1104(a)(1) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act 1 [
(1) the rendering of a final adverse decision on the applicant's application for medical assistance under the State's plan under this subchapter;
(2) the cessation of the recipient's eligibility for such medical assistance; or
(3) the express revocation by the applicant or recipient (or such other person described in subsection (b)(1), as applicable) of the authorization, in a written notification to the State.
(d) Treatment of Right to Financial Privacy Act requirements
(1) An authorization obtained by the State under subsection (b)(1) shall be considered to meet the requirements of the Right to Financial Privacy Act 1 for purposes of section 1103(a) of such Act [
(2) The certification requirements of section 1103(b) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act 1 [
* * *