SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396p. Liens, adjustments and recoveries, and transfers of assets
(a) Imposition of lien against property of an individual on account of medical assistance rendered to him under a State plan
* * *
(F) For purposes of this paragraph, the purchase of an annuity shall be treated as the disposal of an asset for less than fair market value unless—
(i) the State is named as the remainder beneficiary in the first position for at least the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the institutionalized individual under this subchapter; or
(ii) the State is named as such a beneficiary in the second position after the community spouse or minor or disabled child and is named in the first position if such spouse or a representative of such child disposes of any such remainder for less than fair market value.
(G) For purposes of this paragraph with respect to a transfer of assets, the term "assets" includes an annuity purchased by or on behalf of an annuitant who has applied for medical assistance with respect to nursing facility services or other long-term care services under this subchapter unless—
(i) the annuity is—
(I) an annuity described in subsection (b) or (q) of section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
(II) purchased with proceeds from—
(aa) an account or trust described in subsection (a), (c), or (p) of section 408 of such Code;
(bb) a simplified employee pension (within the meaning of section 408(k) of such Code); or
(cc) a Roth IRA described in section 408A of such Code; or
(ii) the annuity—
(I) is irrevocable and nonassignable;
(II) is actuarially sound (as determined in accordance with actuarial publications of the Office of the Chief Actuary of the Social Security Administration); and
(III) provides for payments in equal amounts during the term of the annuity, with no deferral and no balloon payments made.
* * *
(A) the individual has the ability to use the entrance fee, or the contract provides that the entrance fee may be used, to pay for care should other resources or income of the individual be insufficient to pay for such care;
(B) the individual is eligible for a refund of any remaining entrance fee when the individual dies or terminates the continuing care retirement community or life care community contract and leaves the community; and
(C) the entrance fee does not confer an ownership interest in the continuing care retirement community or life care community.
(h) Definitions
In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) The term "assets", with respect to an individual, includes all income and resources of the individual and of the individual's spouse, including any income or resources which the individual or such individual's spouse is entitled to but does not receive because of action—
(A) by the individual or such individual's spouse,
(B) by a person, including a court or administrative body, with legal authority to act in place of or on behalf of the individual or such individual's spouse, or
(C) by any person, including any court or administrative body, acting at the direction or upon the request of the individual or such individual's spouse.
(2) The term "income" has the meaning given such term in
(3) The term "institutionalized individual" means an individual who is an inpatient in a nursing facility, who is an inpatient in a medical institution and with respect to whom payment is made based on a level of care provided in a nursing facility, or who is described in
(4) The term "noninstitutionalized individual" means an individual receiving any of the services specified in subsection (c)(1)(C)(ii).
(5) The term "resources" has the meaning given such term in
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1917, as added