SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
* * *
(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(D) Emergency services furnished by non-contract providers
Any provider of emergency services that does not have in effect a contract with a Medicaid managed care entity that establishes payment amounts for services furnished to a beneficiary enrolled in the entity's Medicaid managed care plan must accept as payment in full no more than the amounts (less any payments for indirect costs of medical education and direct costs of graduate medical education) that it could collect if the beneficiary received medical assistance under this subchapter other than through enrollment in such an entity. In a State where rates paid to hospitals under the State plan are negotiated by contract and not publicly released, the payment amount applicable under this subparagraph shall be the average contract rate that would apply under the State plan for general acute care hospitals or the average contract rate that would apply under such plan for tertiary hospitals.
(3) Protection of enrollee-provider communications
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), under a contract under
(B) Construction
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as requiring a medicaid managed care organization to provide, reimburse for, or provide coverage of, a counseling or referral service if the organization—
(i) objects to the provision of such service on moral or religious grounds; and
(ii) in the manner and through the written instrumentalities such organization deems appropriate, makes available information on its policies regarding such service to prospective enrollees before or during enrollment and to enrollees within 90 days after the date that the organization adopts a change in policy regarding such a counseling or referral service.
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect disclosure requirements under State law or under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
* * *
(ii) in the case of such an entity, permit such enrollees to disenroll immediately with the entity without cause.
(5) Other protections for managed care entities against sanctions imposed by State
Before imposing any sanction against a managed care entity other than termination of the entity's contract, the State shall provide the entity with notice and such other due process protections as the State may provide, except that a State may not provide a managed care entity with a pre-termination hearing before imposing the sanction described in paragraph (2)(B).
(f) Timeliness of payment; adequacy of payment for primary care services
A contract under
(g) Identification of patients for purposes of making DSH payments
Each contract with a managed care entity under
(1) to report to the State information necessary to determine the hospital services provided under the contract (and the identity of hospitals providing such services) for purposes of applying
(2) to include a sponsorship code in the identification card issued to individuals covered under this subchapter in order that a hospital may identify a patient as being entitled to benefits under this subchapter.
(h) Special rules with respect to Indian enrollees, Indian health care providers, and Indian managed care entities
(1) Enrollee option to select an Indian health care provider as primary care provider
In the case of a non-Indian Medicaid managed care entity that—
(A) has an Indian enrolled with the entity; and
(B) has an Indian health care provider that is participating as a primary care provider within the network of the entity,
insofar as the Indian is otherwise eligible to receive services from such Indian health care provider and the Indian health care provider has the capacity to provide primary care services to such Indian, the contract with the entity under
(2) Assurance of payment to Indian health care providers for provision of covered services
* * *
(C) Non-Indian Medicaid managed care entity
The term "non-Indian Medicaid managed care entity" means a managed care entity that is not an Indian Medicaid managed care entity.
(D) Covered Medicaid managed care services
The term "covered Medicaid managed care services" means, with respect to an individual enrolled with a managed care entity, items and services for which benefits are available with respect to the individual under the contract between the entity and the State involved.
(E) Medicaid managed care program
The term "Medicaid managed care program" means a program under
(i) Drug utilization review activities and requirements
Beginning not later than October 1, 2019, each contract under a State plan with a managed care entity (other than a primary care case manager) under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1932, as added and amended
Amendment of Subsection (a)(5)
(1) in subparagraph (B)(i), by inserting ", including as required by subparagraph (E)" before the period at the end; and(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(E) Provider directories
(i) In general
Each managed care organization, prepaid inpatient health plan (as defined by the Secretary), prepaid ambulatory health plan (as defined by the Secretary), and, when appropriate, primary care case management entity (as defined by the Secretary) with a contract with a State to enroll individuals who are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter or under a waiver of such plan, shall publish (and update on at least a quarterly basis or more frequently as required by the Secretary) on a public website, a searchable directory of network providers, which shall include physicians, hospitals, pharmacies, providers of mental health services, providers of substance use disorder services, providers of long term services and supports as appropriate, and such other providers as required by the Secretary, and that includes with
* * *