SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(i) services to identify and educate individuals who are likely to be eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter and who have Sickle Cell Disease or who are carriers of the sickle cell gene, including education regarding how to identify such individuals; or
(ii) education regarding the risks of stroke and other complications, as well as the prevention of stroke and other complications, in individuals who are likely to be eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter and who have Sickle Cell Disease; and
(F)(i) 100 percent of so much of the sums expended during such quarter as are attributable to payments to Medicaid providers described in subsection (t)(1) to encourage the adoption and use of certified EHR technology; and
(ii) 90 percent of so much of the sums expended during such quarter as are attributable to payments for reasonable administrative expenses related to the administration of payments described in clause (i) if the State meets the condition described in subsection (t)(9); plus
(H)(i) 2 90 percent of the sums expended during the quarter as are attributable to the design, development, or installation of such mechanized verification and information retrieval systems as the Secretary determines are necessary to implement
(ii) 75 percent of the sums expended during the quarter as are attributable to the operation of systems to which clause (i) applies,3 plus
* * *
(1)(A) The term "medicaid managed care organization" means a health maintenance organization, an eligible organization with a contract under
(i) makes services it provides to individuals eligible for benefits under this subchapter accessible to such individuals, within the area served by the organization, to the same extent as such services are made accessible to individuals (eligible for medical assistance under the State plan) not enrolled with the organization, and
(ii) has made adequate provision against the risk of insolvency, which provision is satisfactory to the State, meets the requirements of subparagraph (C)(i) (if applicable), and which assures that individuals eligible for benefits under this subchapter are in no case held liable for debts of the organization in case of the organization's insolvency.
An organization that is a qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in section 300e–9(d) 4 of this title) is deemed to meet the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii).
(B) The duties and functions of the Secretary, insofar as they involve making determinations as to whether an organization is a medicaid managed care organization within the meaning of subparagraph (A), shall be integrated with the administration of section 300e–11(a) and (b) of this title.
(C)(i) Subject to clause (ii), a provision meets the requirements of this subparagraph for an organization if the organization meets solvency standards established by the State for private health maintenance organizations or is licensed or certified by the State as a risk-bearing entity.
(ii) Clause (i) shall not apply to an organization if—
(I) the organization is not responsible for the provision (directly or through arrangements with providers of services) of inpatient hospital services and physicians' services;
(II) the organization is a public entity;
(III) the solvency of the organization is guaranteed by the State; or
(IV) the organization is (or is controlled by) one or more Federally-qualified health centers and meets solvency standards established by the State for such an organization.
For purposes of subclause (IV), the term "control" means the possession, whether direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of the organization through membership, board representation, or an ownership interest equal to or greater than 50.1 percent.
* * *
(ii) any managed care entity (as defined under
(C) Such State agency may share information in such databases, to the same extent that the State agency is permitted under State law to share information in such databases, with—
(i) any provider enrolled under the State plan to provide services to Medicaid beneficiaries; and
(ii) any managed care entity (as defined under
(9)(A) With respect to expenditures described in subparagraph (B) that are incurred by a State for any fiscal year after fiscal year 2020, in determining the pro rata share to which the United States is equitably entitled under subsection (d)(3), the Secretary shall substitute the Federal medical assistance percentage that applies for such fiscal year to the State under
(B) Expenditures described in this subparagraph, with respect to a fiscal year to which subparagraph (A) applies, are expenditures incurred by a State for payment for medical assistance provided to individuals described in subclause (VIII) of
(i) has satisfied the requirement of section 438.8 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation), by electing—
(I) in the case of a State described in subparagraph (C), to apply a minimum medical loss ratio (as defined in subparagraph (D)(ii)) that is at least 85 percent but not greater than the minimum medical loss ratio (as so defined) that such State applied as of May 31, 2018; or
* * *