SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–8. Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under
* * *
In the case of a covered outpatient drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration after October 1, 1990, clause (ii)(II) of subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "the first full calendar quarter after the day on which the drug was first marketed" for "the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 1990" and "the month prior to the first month of the first full calendar quarter after the day on which the drug was first marketed" for "September 1990".
(C) Treatment of new formulations
(i) In general
In the case of a drug that is a line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form, the rebate obligation for a rebate period with respect to such drug under this subsection shall be the greater of the amount described in clause (ii) for such drug or the amount described in clause (iii) for such drug.
(ii) Amount 1
For purposes of clause (i), the amount described in this clause with respect to a drug described in clause (i) and rebate period is the amount computed under paragraph (1) for such drug, increased by the amount computed under subparagraph (A) and, as applicable, subparagraph (B) for such drug and rebate period.
(iii) Amount 2
For purposes of clause (i), the amount described in this clause with respect to a drug described in clause (i) and rebate period is the amount computed under paragraph (1) for such drug, increased by the product of—
(I) the average manufacturer price for the rebate period of the line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form;
(II) the highest additional rebate (calculated as a percentage of average manufacturer price) under this paragraph for the rebate period for any strength of the original single source drug or innovator multiple source drug; and
(III) the total number of units of each dosage form and strength of the line extension product paid for under the State plan in the rebate period (as reported by the State).
In this subparagraph, the term "line extension" means, with respect to a drug, a new formulation of the drug, such as an extended release formulation, but does not include an abuse-deterrent formulation of the drug (as determined by the Secretary), regardless of whether such abuse-deterrent formulation is an extended release formulation.
(D) Maximum rebate amount
In no case shall the sum of the amounts applied under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) and this paragraph with respect to each dosage form and strength of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug for a rebate period beginning after December 31, 2009, and before January 1, 2024, exceed 100 percent of the average manufacturer price of the drug.
(3) Rebate for other drugs
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the amount of the rebate paid to a State for a rebate period with respect to each dosage form and strength of covered outpatient drugs (other than single source drugs and innovator multiple source drugs) shall be equal to the product of—
(i) the applicable percentage (as described in subparagraph (B)) of the average manufacturer price for the dosage form and strength for the rebate period, and
(ii) the total number of units of such dosage form and strength dispensed after December 31, 1990, for which payment was made under the State plan for the rebate period.
(B) "Applicable percentage" defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the "applicable percentage" for rebate periods beginning—
(i) before January 1, 1994, is 10 percent,
(ii) after December 31, 1993, and before January 1, 2010, is 11 percent; 5 and
(iii) after December 31, 2009, is 13 percent.
(C) Additional rebate
(i) In general
The amount of the rebate specified in this paragraph for a rebate period, with respect to each dosage form and strength of a covered outpatient drug other than a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug of a manufacturer, shall be increased in the manner that the rebate for a dosage form and strength of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug is increased under subparagraphs (A) and (D) of paragraph (2), except as provided in clause (ii).
(ii) Special rules for application of provision
In applying subparagraphs (A) and (D) of paragraph (2) under clause (i)—
(I) the reference in subparagraph (A)(i) of such paragraph to "1990" shall be deemed a reference to "2014";
(II) subject to clause (iii), the reference in subparagraph (A)(ii) of such paragraph to "the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 1990" shall be deemed a reference to "the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2014"; and
(III) subject to clause (iii), the reference in subparagraph (A)(ii) of such paragraph to "September 1990" shall be deemed a reference to "September 2014";
(IV) the references in subparagraph (D) of such paragraph to "paragraph (1)(A)(ii)", "this paragraph", and "December 31, 2009" shall be deemed references to "subparagraph (A)", "this subparagraph", and "December 31, 2014", respectively; and
(V) any reference in such paragraph to a "single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug" shall be deemed to be a reference to a drug to which clause (i) applies.
(iii) Special rule for certain noninnovator multiple source drugs
In applying paragraph (2)(A)(ii)(II) under clause (i) with respect to a covered outpatient drug that is first marketed as a drug other than a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug after April 1, 2013, such paragraph shall be applied—
(I) by substituting "the applicable quarter" for "the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 1990"; and
(II) by substituting "the last month in such applicable quarter" for "September 1990".
(iv) Applicable quarter defined
In this subsection, the term "applicable quarter" means, with respect to a drug described in clause (iii), the fifth full calendar quarter after which the drug is marketed as a drug other than a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug.
* * *