SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396n. Compliance with State plan and payment provisions
(a) Activities deemed as compliance
A State shall not be deemed to be out of compliance with the requirements of paragraphs (1), (10), or (23) of
* * *
(7)(A) In making estimates under paragraph (2)(D) in the case of a waiver that applies only to individuals with a particular illness or condition who are inpatients in, or who would require the level of care provided in, hospitals, nursing facilities, or intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded, the State may determine the average per capita expenditure that would have been made in a fiscal year for those individuals under the State plan separately from the expenditures for other individuals who are inpatients in, or who would require the level of care provided in, those respective facilities.
(B) In making estimates under paragraph (2)(D) in the case of a waiver that applies only to individuals with developmental disabilities who are inpatients in a nursing facility and whom the State has determined, on the basis of an evaluation under paragraph (2)(B), to need the level of services provided by an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, the State may determine the average per capita expenditures that would have been made in a fiscal year for those individuals under the State plan on the basis of the average per capita expenditures under the State plan for services to individuals who are inpatients in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, without regard to the availability of beds for such inpatients.
(C) In making estimates under paragraph (2)(D) in the case of a waiver to the extent that it applies to individuals with mental retardation or a related condition who are resident in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded the participation of which under the State plan is terminated, the State may determine the average per capita expenditures that would have been made in a fiscal year for those individuals without regard to any such termination.
(8) The State agency administering the plan under this subchapter may, whenever appropriate, enter into cooperative arrangements with the State agency responsible for administering the program for children with special health care needs under subchapter V in order to assure improved access to coordinated services to meet the needs of such children.
* * *
of this subsection, the term "room and board" shall not include an amount established under a method determined by the State to reflect the portion of costs of rent and food attributable to an unrelated personal caregiver who is residing in the same household with an individual who, but for the assistance of such caregiver, would require admission to a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.
(2) A waiver shall not be granted under this subsection unless the State provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that—
(A) necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver and to assure financial accountability for funds expended with respect to such services;
(B) with respect to individuals 65 years of age or older who—
(i) are entitled to medical assistance for skilled nursing or intermediate care facility services under the State plan,
(ii) may require such services, and
(iii) may be eligible for such home or community-based services under such waiver,
the State will provide for an evaluation of the need for such skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility services; and
* * *
(II) For purposes of subparagraph (C), in the case of a State that does not report expenditures on the basis of the age categories described in such subparagraph for a year ending before December 22, 1987, the term "base year" means fiscal year 1989.
(iii) The term "intermediate care facility services" does not include services furnished in an institution certified in accordance with
(6)(A) A determination by the Secretary to deny a request for a waiver (or extension of waiver) under this subsection shall be subject to review to the extent provided under
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if the Secretary denies a request of the State for an extension of a waiver under this subsection, any waiver under this subsection in effect on the date such request is made shall remain in effect for a period of not less than 90 days after the date on which the Secretary denies such request (or, if the State seeks review of such determination in accordance with subparagraph (A), the date on which a final determination is made with respect to such review).
(e) Waiver for children infected with AIDS or drug dependent at birth
(1)(A) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall grant a waiver to provide that a State plan approved under this subchapter shall include as "medical assistance" under such plan payment for part or all of the cost of nursing care, respite care, physicians' services, prescribed drugs, medical devices and supplies, transportation services, and such other services requested by the State as the Secretary may approve which are provided pursuant to a written plan of care to a child described in subparagraph (B) with respect to whom there has been a determination that but for the
* * *
(1) The Secretary shall monitor the implementation of waivers granted under this section to assure that the requirements for such waiver are being met and shall, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, terminate any such waiver where he finds noncompliance has occurred.
(2) A request to the Secretary from a State for approval of a proposed State plan or plan amendment or a waiver of a requirement of this subchapter submitted by the State pursuant to a provision of this subchapter shall be deemed granted unless the Secretary, within 90 days after the date of its submission to the Secretary, either denies such request in writing or informs the State agency in writing with respect to any additional information which is needed in order to make a final determination with respect to the request. After the date the Secretary receives such additional information, the request shall be deemed granted unless the Secretary, within 90 days of such date, denies such request.
(g) Optional targeted case management services
(1) A State may provide, as medical assistance, case management services under the plan without regard to the requirements of
(2) For purposes of this subsection:
(A)(i) The term "case management services" means services which will assist individuals eligible under the plan in gaining access to needed medical, social, educational, and other services.
(ii) Such term includes the following:
* * *
(5) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as affecting the application of rules with respect to third party liability under programs, or activities carried out under title XXVI of the Public Health Service Act [
(h) Period of waivers; continuations
(1) No waiver under this section (other than a waiver under subsection (c), (d), or (e), or a waiver described in paragraph (2)) may extend over a period of longer than two years unless the State requests continuation of such waiver, and such request shall be deemed granted unless the Secretary, within 90 days after the date of its submission to the Secretary, either denies such request in writing or informs the State agency in writing with respect to any additional information which is needed in order to make a final determination with respect to the request. After the date the Secretary receives such additional information, the request shall be deemed granted unless the Secretary, within 90 days of such date, denies such request.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding subsections (c)(3) and (d)(3), any waiver under subsection (b), (c), or (d), or a waiver under
(B) In this paragraph, the term "dual eligible individual" means an individual who is entitled to, or enrolled for, benefits under part A of subchapter XVIII, or enrolled for benefits under part B of subchapter XVIII, and is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter or under a waiver of such plan.
* * *
The term "instrumental activities of daily living" includes (but is not limited to) meal planning and preparation, managing finances, shopping for food, clothing, and other essential items, performing essential household chores, communicating by phone or other media, and traveling around and participating in the community.
(l) State plan amendment option to provide medical assistance for certain individuals who are patients in certain institutions for mental diseases
(1) In general
With respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after October 1, 2019, a State may elect, through a State plan amendment, to provide medical assistance for items and services furnished to an eligible individual who is a patient in an eligible institution for mental diseases in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Payments
Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), amounts expended under a State plan amendment under paragraph (1) for services described in such paragraph furnished, with respect to a 12-month period, to an eligible individual who is a patient in an eligible institution for mental diseases shall be treated as medical assistance for which payment is made under
(3) Maintenance of effort
(A) In general
As a condition for a State receiving payments under
(i) fiscal year 2018; or
(ii) the most recently ended fiscal year as of the date the State submits a State plan amendment to the Secretary to provide such medical assistance in accordance with this subsection.
* * *