SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396n. Compliance with State plan and payment provisions
(a) Activities deemed as compliance
A State shall not be deemed to be out of compliance with the requirements of paragraphs (1), (10), or (23) of
* * *
(A) necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver and to assure financial accountability for funds expended with respect to such services;
(B) with respect to individuals 65 years of age or older who—
(i) are entitled to medical assistance for skilled nursing or intermediate care facility services under the State plan,
(ii) may require such services, and
(iii) may be eligible for such home or community-based services under such waiver,
the State will provide for an evaluation of the need for such skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility services; and
(C) such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility are informed of the feasible alternatives to the provision of skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility services, which such individuals may choose if available under the waiver.
Each State with a waiver under this subsection shall provide to the Secretary annually, consistent with a reasonable data collection plan designed by the Secretary, information on the impact of the waiver granted under this subsection on the type and amount of medical assistance provided under the State plan and on the health and welfare of recipients.
(3) A waiver granted under this subsection may include a waiver of the requirements of
* * *
(IV) Monitoring and followup activities, including activities and contacts that are necessary to ensure the care plan is effectively implemented and adequately addressing the needs of the eligible individual, and which may be with the individual, family members, providers, or other entities and conducted as frequently as necessary to help determine such matters as—
(aa) whether services are being furnished in accordance with an individual's care plan;
(bb) whether the services in the care plan are adequate; and
(cc) whether there are changes in the needs or status of the eligible individual, and if so, making necessary adjustments in the care plan and service arrangements with providers.
(iii) Such term does not include the direct delivery of an underlying medical, educational, social, or other service to which an eligible individual has been referred, including, with respect to the direct delivery of foster care services, services such as (but not limited to) the following:
(I) Research gathering and completion of documentation required by the foster care program.
(II) Assessing adoption placements.
(III) Recruiting or interviewing potential foster care parents.
(IV) Serving legal papers.
(V) Home investigations.
(VI) Providing transportation.
(VII) Administering foster care subsidies.
(VIII) Making placement arrangements.
(B) The term "targeted case management services" are case management services that are furnished without regard to the requirements of
(3) With respect to contacts with individuals who are not eligible for medical assistance under the State plan or, in the case of targeted case management services, individuals who are eligible for such assistance but are not part of the target population specified in the State plan, such contacts—
* * *
(III) after the effective date of such modification, the State, at a minimum, applies the criteria for determining whether an individual requires the level of care provided in a hospital, a nursing facility, or an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded under the State plan or under any waiver of such plan which applied prior to the application of the more stringent criteria developed under subparagraph (B).
(E) Independent evaluation and assessment
(i) Eligibility determination
The State uses an independent evaluation for making the determinations described in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(ii) Assessment
In the case of an individual who is determined to be eligible for home and community-based services, the State uses an independent assessment, based on the needs of the individual to—
(I) determine a necessary level of services and supports to be provided, consistent with an individual's physical and mental capacity;
(II) prevent the provision of unnecessary or inappropriate care; and
(III) establish an individualized care plan for the individual in accordance with subparagraph (G).
(F) Assessment
The independent assessment required under subparagraph (E)(ii) shall include the following:
(i) An objective evaluation of an individual's inability to perform 2 or more activities of daily living (as defined in section 7702B(c)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) or the need for significant assistance to perform such activities.
(ii) A face-to-face evaluation of the individual by an individual trained in the assessment and evaluation of individuals whose physical or mental conditions trigger a potential need for home and community-based services.
(iii) Where appropriate, consultation with the individual's family, spouse, guardian, or other responsible individual.
* * *
(vi) If the State offers individuals the option to self-direct the purchase of, or control the receipt of, home and community-based service, an evaluation of the ability of the individual or the individual's representative to self-direct the purchase of, or control the receipt of, such services if the individual so elects.
(G) Individualized care plan
(i) In general
In the case of an individual who is determined to be eligible for home and community-based services, the State uses the independent assessment required under subparagraph (E)(ii) to establish a written individualized care plan for the individual.
(ii) Plan requirements
The State ensures that the individualized care plan for an individual—
(I) is developed—
(aa) in consultation with the individual, the individual's treating physician, health care or support professional, or other appropriate individuals, as defined by the State, and, where appropriate the individual's family, caregiver, or representative; and
(bb) taking into account the extent of, and need for, any family or other supports for the individual;
(II) identifies the necessary home and community-based services to be furnished to the individual (or, if the individual elects to self-direct the purchase of, or control the receipt of, such services, funded for the individual); and
(III) is reviewed at least annually and as needed when there is a significant change in the individual's circumstances.
(iii) State option to offer election for self-directed services
(I) Individual choice
* * *
(II) have an established relationship with another facility or provider that is able to provide care at such lower level of clinical intensity and accepts patients receiving medical assistance under this subchapter under which the eligible institution for mental diseases may arrange for individuals to receive such care from such other facility or provider.
(E) Review process
The State shall, using nationally recognized substance use disorder-specific program standards, have in place a process to review the compliance of eligible institutions for mental diseases with such program standards specified by the State.
(F) Assessment
(i) In general
The State shall, not later than 12 months after the approval of a State plan amendment described in this subsection (or, in the case of a State that has such an amendment approved as of September 30, 2023, not later than 12 months after March 9, 2024), commence an assessment of—
(I) the availability of treatment for individuals enrolled under a State plan under this subchapter (or waiver of such plan) in each level of care described in subparagraph (C), including how such availability varies by region of the State; and
(II) the availability of medication-assisted treatment and medically supervised withdrawal management services for such individuals, including how such availability varies by region of the State.
(ii) Required completion
The State shall complete an assessment described in clause (i) not later than 12 months after the date the State commences such assessment.
(5) Application to managed care
* * *