SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396w–1. Medicaid Improvement Fund
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish under this subchapter a Medicaid Improvement Fund (in this section referred to as the "Fund") which shall be available to the Secretary to improve the management of the Medicaid program by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, including oversight of contracts and contractors and evaluation of demonstration projects, and, in accordance with subsection (b)(3), for the purposes of subparagraph (B) of such subsection. Payments made for activities under this subsection shall be in addition to payments that would otherwise be made for such activities.
(b) Funding
(1) In general
There shall be available to the Fund, for expenditures from the Fund for fiscal year 2023 and thereafter, $0.
(2) Funding limitation
Amounts in the Fund pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be available in advance of appropriations but only if the total amount obligated from the Fund does not exceed the amount available to the Fund under paragraph (1). Amounts in the Fund pursuant to paragraph (3) shall be available in advance of appropriations but only if the total amount obligated from the Fund does not exceed the amount available to the Fund under such paragraph (3). The Secretary may obligate funds from the Fund only if the Secretary determines (and the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and the appropriate budget officer certify) that there are available in the Fund sufficient amounts to cover all such obligations incurred consistent with the previous sentences.
(3) Additional funding for State activities relating to mechanized claims systems
(A) In general
In addition to the amount made available under paragraph (1), there shall be available to the Fund, for expenditures from the Fund in accordance with subparagraph (B), for fiscal year 2028 and thereafter, $0, to remain available until expended.
(B) Purposes
The Secretary shall use amounts made available to the Fund under subparagraph (A) to pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter beginning during or after fiscal year 2025 an amount equal to—
(i) 100 percent minus the percent specified in clause (i) of
(ii) 100 percent minus the Federal medical assistance percentage applied under clause (iii) of such section of so much of the sums expended during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary under such clause) by the State as are attributable to the activities described in such clause; and
(iii) 100 percent minus the percent specified in
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1941, as added