SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(i) fiscal year 1991, an amount equal to 90 percent,
(ii) fiscal year 1992, an amount equal to 85 percent,
(iii) fiscal year 1993, an amount equal to 80 percent, and
(iv) fiscal year 1994 and thereafter, an amount equal to 75 percent,
of so much of the sums expended during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to State activities under
(E) an amount equal to 75 percent of so much of the sums expended during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to translation or interpretation services in connection with the enrollment of, retention of, and use of services under this subchapter by, children of families for whom English is not the primary language; plus
(3) an amount equal to—
(A)(i) 90 per centum of so much of the sums expended during such quarter as are attributable to the design, development, or installation of such mechanized claims processing and information retrieval systems as the Secretary determines are likely to provide more efficient, economical, and effective administration of the plan and to be compatible with the claims processing and information retrieval systems utilized in the administration of subchapter XVIII, including the State's share of the cost of installing such a system to be used jointly in the administration of such State's plan and the plan of any other State approved under this subchapter,
* * *
applicable, a final determination on an appeal) is made.
(3)(A) The pro rata share to which the United States is equitably entitled, as determined by the Secretary, of the net amount recovered during any quarter by the State or any political subdivision thereof with respect to medical assistance furnished under the State plan shall be considered an overpayment to be adjusted under this subsection.
(B)(i) Subparagraph (A) and paragraph (2)(B) shall not apply to any amount recovered or paid to a State as part of the comprehensive settlement of November 1998 between manufacturers of tobacco products, as defined in section 5702(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and State Attorneys General, or as part of any individual State settlement or judgment reached in litigation initiated or pursued by a State against one or more such manufacturers.
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (i)(19), a State may use amounts recovered or paid to the State as part of a comprehensive or individual settlement, or a judgment, described in clause (i) for any expenditures determined appropriate by the State.
(4) Upon the making of any estimate by the Secretary under this subsection, any appropriations available for payments under this section shall be deemed obligated.
(5) In any case in which the Secretary estimates that there has been an overpayment under this section to a State on the basis of a claim by such State that has been disallowed by the Secretary under
(6)(A) Each State (as defined in subsection (w)(7)(D)) shall include, in the first report submitted under paragraph (1) after the end of each fiscal year, information related to—
(i) provider-related donations made to the State or units of local government during such fiscal year, and
(ii) health care related taxes collected by the State or such units during such fiscal year.
* * *
(C) For purposes of determining compliance with the schedule established by this paragraph, a recertification shall be considered to have been done on a timely basis if it was performed not later than 10 days after the date the recertification was otherwise required and the State establishes good cause why the physician or other person making such recertification did not meet such schedule.
(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4211(g)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–205
(i) Payment for organ transplants; item or service furnished by excluded individual, entity, or physician; other restrictions
Payment under the preceding provisions of this section shall not be made—
(1) for organ transplant procedures unless the State plan provides for written standards respecting the coverage of such procedures and unless such standards provide that—
(A) similarly situated individuals are treated alike; and
(B) any restriction, on the facilities or practitioners which may provide such procedures, is consistent with the accessibility of high quality care to individuals eligible for the procedures under the State plan; or
(2) with respect to any amount expended for an item or service (other than an emergency item or service, not including items or services furnished in an emergency room of a hospital) furnished—
(A) under the plan by any individual or entity during any period when the individual or entity is excluded from participation under subchapter V, XVIII, or XX or under this subchapter pursuant to
* * *
in this manner, it shall require that the individual provide the State with further documentation or other evidence to verify that the individual is lawfully residing in the United States.
(w) Prohibition on use of voluntary contributions, and limitation on use of provider-specific taxes to obtain Federal financial participation under medicaid
(1)(A) Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, for purposes of determining the amount to be paid to a State (as defined in paragraph (7)(D)) under subsection (a)(1) for quarters in any fiscal year, the total amount expended during such fiscal year as medical assistance under the State plan (as determined without regard to this subsection) shall be reduced by the sum of any revenues received by the State (or by a unit of local government in the State) during the fiscal year—
(i) from provider-related donations (as defined in paragraph (2)(A)), other than—
(I) bona fide provider-related donations (as defined in paragraph (2)(B)), and
(II) donations described in paragraph (2)(C);
(ii) from health care related taxes (as defined in paragraph (3)(A)), other than broad-based health care related taxes (as defined in paragraph (3)(B));
(iii) from a broad-based health care related tax, if there is in effect a hold harmless provision (described in paragraph (4)) with respect to the tax; or
* * *
(F) In no case shall a tax not qualify as a broad-based health care related tax under this paragraph because it does not apply to a hospital that is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code and that does not accept payment under the State plan under this subchapter or under subchapter XVIII.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (1)(A)(iii), there is in effect a hold harmless provision with respect to a broad-based health care related tax imposed with respect to a class of items or services if the Secretary determines that any of the following applies:
(A) The State or other unit of government imposing the tax provides (directly or indirectly) for a payment (other than under this subchapter) to taxpayers and the amount of such payment is positively correlated either to the amount of such tax or to the difference between the amount of the tax and the amount of payment under the State plan.
(B) All or any portion of the payment made under this subchapter to the taxpayer varies based only upon the amount of the total tax paid.
(C)(i) The State or other unit of government imposing the tax provides (directly or indirectly) for any payment, offset, or waiver that guarantees to hold taxpayers harmless for any portion of the costs of the tax.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i), a determination of the existence of an indirect guarantee shall be made under paragraph (3)(i) of section 433.68(f) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on November 1, 2006, except that for portions of fiscal years beginning on or after January 1, 2008, and before October 1, 2011, "5.5 percent" shall be substituted for "6 percent" each place it appears.
* * *