SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396o. Use of enrollment fees, premiums, deductions, cost sharing, and similar charges
(a) Imposition of certain charges under plan in case of individuals described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A) or (E)
Subject to subsections (g), (i), and (j), the State plan shall provide that in the case of individuals described in subparagraph (A) or (E)(i) of
(1) no enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge will be imposed under the plan (except for a premium imposed under subsection (c));
(2) no deduction, cost sharing or similar charge will be imposed under the plan with respect to—
(A) services furnished to individuals under 18 years of age (and, at the option of the State, individuals under 21, 20, or 19 years of age, or any reasonable category of individuals 18 years of age or over),
(B) services furnished to pregnant women, if such services relate to the pregnancy or to any other medical condition which may complicate the pregnancy, and counseling and pharmacotherapy for cessation of tobacco use by pregnant women (as defined in
(C) services furnished to any individual who is an inpatient in a hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution, if such individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in such institution under the State plan, to spend for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of his income required for personal needs,
(D) emergency services (as defined by the Secretary), family planning services and supplies described in
(E) services furnished to an individual who is receiving hospice care (as defined in
(F) any in vitro diagnostic product described in
(G) COVID–19 testing-related services for which payment may be made under the State plan,
(H) during the period beginning on March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the emergency period described in
(I) during the period beginning on March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the emergency period described in
(J) vaccines described in
(3) any deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge imposed under the plan with respect to other such individuals or other care and services will be nominal in amount (as determined by the Secretary in regulations which shall, if the definition of "nominal" under the regulations in effect on July 1, 1982 is changed, take into account the level of cash assistance provided in such State and such other criteria as the Secretary determines to be appropriate); except that a deduction, cost-sharing, or similar charge of up to twice the nominal amount established for outpatient services may be imposed by a State under a waiver granted by the Secretary for services received at a hospital emergency room if the services are not emergency services (referred to in paragraph (2)(D)) and the State has established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that individuals eligible for services under the plan have actually
* * *