SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r. Requirements for nursing facilities
(a) "Nursing facility" defined
In this subchapter, the term "nursing facility" means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution) which—
* * *
(2) has in effect a transfer agreement (meeting the requirements of
(3) meets the requirements for a nursing facility described in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section.
Such term also includes any facility which is located in a State on an Indian reservation and is certified by the Secretary as meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) and subsections (b), (c), and (d).
(b) Requirements relating to provision of services
(1) Quality of life
(A) In general
A nursing facility must care for its residents in such a manner and in such an environment as will promote maintenance or enhancement of the quality of life of each resident.
(B) Quality assessment and assurance
A nursing facility must maintain a quality assessment and assurance committee, consisting of the director of nursing services, a physician designated by the facility, and at least 3 other members of the facility's staff, which (i) meets at least quarterly to identify issues with respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities are necessary and (ii) develops and implements appropriate plans of action to correct identified quality deficiencies. A State or the Secretary may not require disclosure of the records of such committee except insofar as such disclosure is related to the compliance of such committee with the requirements of this subparagraph.
(2) Scope of services and activities under plan of care
A nursing facility must provide services and activities to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident in accordance with a written plan of care which—
(A) describes the medical, nursing, and psychosocial needs of the resident and how such needs will be met;
(B) is initially prepared, with the participation to the extent practicable of the resident or the resident's family or legal representative, by a team which includes the resident's attending physician and a registered professional nurse with responsibility for the resident; and
(C) is periodically reviewed and revised by such team after each assessment under paragraph (3).
(3) Residents' assessment
(A) Requirement
A nursing facility must conduct a comprehensive, accurate, standardized, reproducible assessment of each resident's functional capacity, which assessment—
(i) describes the resident's capability to perform daily life functions and significant impairments in functional capacity;
(ii) is based on a uniform minimum data set specified by the Secretary under subsection (f)(6)(A);
(iii) uses an instrument which is specified by the State under subsection (e)(5); and
(iv) includes the identification of medical problems.
(B) Certification
* * *
(v) an on-going program, directed by a qualified professional, of activities designed to meet the interests and the physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident;
(vi) routine dental services (to the extent covered under the State plan) and emergency dental services to meet the needs of each resident; and
(vii) treatment and services required by mentally ill and mentally retarded residents not otherwise provided or arranged for (or required to be provided or arranged for) by the State.
The services provided or arranged by the facility must meet professional standards of quality.
(B) Qualified persons providing services
Services described in clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), and (vi) of subparagraph (A) must be provided by qualified persons in accordance with each resident's written plan of care.
(C) Required nursing care; facility waivers
(i) General requirements
With respect to nursing facility services provided on or after October 1, 1990, a nursing facility—
(I) except as provided in clause (ii), must provide 24-hour licensed nursing services which are sufficient to meet the nursing needs of its residents, and
(II) except as provided in clause (ii), must use the services of a registered professional nurse for at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week.
(ii) Waiver by State
To the extent that a facility is unable to meet the requirements of clause (i), a State may waive such requirements with respect to the facility if—
* * *
A nursing facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including each of the following rights:
(i) Free choice
The right to choose a personal attending physician, to be fully informed in advance about care and treatment, to be fully informed in advance of any changes in care or treatment that may affect the resident's well-being, and (except with respect to a resident adjudged incompetent) to participate in planning care and treatment or changes in care and treatment.
(ii) Free from restraints
The right to be free from physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms. Restraints may only be imposed—
(I) to ensure the physical safety of the resident or other residents, and
(II) only upon the written order of a physician that specifies the duration and circumstances under which the restraints are to be used (except in emergency circumstances specified by the Secretary until such an order could reasonably be obtained).
(iii) Privacy
The right to privacy with regard to accommodations, medical treatment, written and telephonic communications, visits, and meetings of family and of resident groups.
(iv) Confidentiality
* * *
information, and provide to such individuals oral and written information, about how to apply for and use such benefits and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by such benefits;
(ii) not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility; and
(iii) in the case of an individual who is entitled to medical assistance for nursing facility services, not charge, solicit, accept, or receive, in addition to any amount otherwise required to be paid under the State plan under this subchapter, any gift, money, donation, or other consideration as a precondition of admitting (or expediting the admission of) the individual to the facility or as a requirement for the individual's continued stay in the facility.
(B) Construction
(i) No preemption of stricter standards
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as preventing States or political subdivisions therein from prohibiting, under State or local law, the discrimination against individuals who are entitled to medical assistance under the State plan with respect to admissions practices of nursing facilities.
(ii) Contracts with legal representatives
* * *
(A) establish and maintain an infection control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment in which residents reside and to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection, and
(B) be designed, constructed, equipped, and maintained in a manner to protect the health and safety of residents, personnel, and the general public.
(4) Miscellaneous
(A) Compliance with Federal, State, and local laws and professional standards
A nursing facility must operate and provide services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations (including the requirements of
(B) Other
A nursing facility must meet such other requirements relating to the health and safety of residents or relating to the physical facilities thereof as the Secretary may find necessary.
(e) State requirements relating to nursing facility requirements
As a condition of approval of its plan under this subchapter, a State must provide for the following:
(1) Specification and review of nurse aide training and competency evaluation programs and of nurse aide competency evaluation programs
The State must—
(A) by not later than January 1, 1989, specify those training and competency evaluation programs, and those competency evaluation programs, that the State approves for purposes of subsection (b)(5) and that meet the requirements established under subsection (f)(2), and
* * *
The State, for transfers and discharges from nursing facilities effected on or after October 1, 1989, must provide for a fair mechanism, meeting the guidelines established under subsection (f)(3), for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents of such facilities; but the failure of the Secretary to establish such guidelines under such subsection shall not relieve any State of its responsibility under this paragraph.
(4) Nursing facility administrator standards
By not later than July 1, 1989, the State must have implemented and enforced the nursing facility administrator standards developed under subsection (f)(4) respecting the qualification of administrators of nursing facilities.
(5) Specification of resident assessment instrument
Effective July 1, 1990, the State shall specify the instrument to be used by nursing facilities in the State in complying with the requirement of subsection (b)(3)(A)(iii). Such instrument shall be—
(A) one of the instruments designated under subsection (f)(6)(B), or
(B) an instrument which the Secretary has approved as being consistent with the minimum data set of core elements, common definitions, and utilization guidelines specified by the Secretary under subsection (f)(6)(A).
(6) Notice of medicaid rights
* * *
In this paragraph and in subsection (b)(3)(F):
(i) An individual is considered to be "mentally ill" if the individual has a serious mental illness (as defined by the Secretary in consultation with the National Institute of Mental Health) and does not have a primary diagnosis of dementia (including Alzheimer's disease or a related disorder) or a diagnosis (other than a primary diagnosis) of dementia and a primary diagnosis that is not a serious mental illness.
(ii) An individual is considered to be "mentally retarded" if the individual is mentally retarded or a person with a related condition (as described in
(iii) The term "specialized services" has the meaning given such term by the Secretary in regulations, but does not include, in the case of a resident of a nursing facility, services within the scope of services which the facility must provide or arrange for its residents under subsection (b)(4).
(f) Responsibilities of Secretary relating to nursing facility requirements
(1) General responsibility
It is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that requirements which govern the provision of care in nursing facilities under State plans approved under this subchapter, and the enforcement of such requirements, are adequate to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents and to promote the effective and efficient use of public moneys.
(2) Requirements for nurse aide training and competency evaluation programs and for nurse aide competency evaluation programs
* * *