SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396. Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission
(a) Establishment
There is hereby established the Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission (in this section referred to as "MACPAC").
* * *
(i) the factors affecting expenditures for the efficient provision of items and services in different sectors, including the process for updating payments to medical, dental, and health professionals, hospitals, residential and long-term care providers, providers of home and community based services, Federally-qualified health centers and rural health clinics, managed care entities, and providers of other covered items and services;
(ii) payment methodologies; and
(iii) the relationship of such factors and methodologies to access and quality of care for Medicaid and CHIP beneficiaries (including how such factors and methodologies enable such beneficiaries to obtain the services for which they are eligible, affect provider supply, and affect providers that serve a disproportionate share of low-income and other vulnerable populations).
(B) Eligibility policies
Medicaid and CHIP eligibility policies, including a determination of the degree to which Federal and State policies provide health care coverage to needy populations.
(C) Enrollment and retention processes
Medicaid and CHIP enrollment and retention processes, including a determination of the degree to which Federal and State policies encourage the enrollment of individuals who are eligible for such programs and screen out individuals who are ineligible, while minimizing the share of program expenses devoted to such processes.
(D) Coverage policies
Medicaid and CHIP benefit and coverage policies, including a determination of the degree to which Federal and State policies provide access to the services enrollees require to improve and maintain their health and functional status.
(E) Quality of care
Medicaid and CHIP policies as they relate to the quality of care provided under those programs, including a determination of the degree to which Federal and State policies achieve their stated goals and interact with similar goals established by other purchasers of health care services.
(F) Interaction of Medicaid and CHIP payment policies with health care delivery generally
The effect of Medicaid and CHIP payment policies on access to items and services for children and other Medicaid and CHIP populations other than under this subchapter or subchapter XXI and the implications of changes in health care delivery in the United States and in the general market for health care items and services on Medicaid and CHIP.
(G) Interactions with Medicare and Medicaid
Consistent with paragraph (11), the interaction of policies under Medicaid and the Medicare program under subchapter XVIII, including with respect to how such interactions affect access to services, payments, and dual eligible individuals.
(H) Other access policies
The effect of other Medicaid and CHIP policies on access to covered items and services, including policies relating to transportation and language barriers and preventive, acute, and long-term services and supports.
(3) Recommendations and reports of State-specific data
MACPAC shall—
* * *
(C) adopt procedures allowing any interested party to submit information for MACPAC's use in making reports and recommendations.
(3) Access of GAO to information
The Comptroller General of the United States shall have unrestricted access to all deliberations, records, and nonproprietary data of MACPAC, immediately upon request.
(4) Periodic audit
MACPAC shall be subject to periodic audit by the Comptroller General of the United States.
(f) Funding
(1) Request for appropriations
MACPAC shall submit requests for appropriations (other than for fiscal year 2010) in the same manner as the Comptroller General of the United States submits requests for appropriations, but amounts appropriated for MACPAC shall be separate from amounts appropriated for the Comptroller General of the United States.
(2) Authorization
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(3) Funding for fiscal year 2010
(A) In general
Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there is appropriated to MACPAC to carry out the provisions of this section for fiscal year 2010, $9,000,000.
(B) Transfer of funds
Notwithstanding
(4) Availability
Amounts made available under paragraphs (2) and (3) to MACPAC to carry out the provisions of this section shall remain available until expended.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1900, as added