SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396d. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Medical assistance
The term "medical assistance" means payment of part or all of the cost of the following care and services or the care and services themselves, or both (if provided in or after the third month before the month in which the recipient makes application for assist
* * *
(xvi) individuals described in
(xvii) individuals who are eligible for home and community-based services under needs-based criteria established under paragraph (1)(A) of
but whose income and resources are insufficient to meet all of such cost—
(1) inpatient hospital services (other than services in an institution for mental diseases);
(2)(A) outpatient hospital services, (B) consistent with State law permitting such services, rural health clinic services (as defined in subsection (l)(1)) and any other ambulatory services which are offered by a rural health clinic (as defined in subsection (l)(1)) and which are otherwise included in the plan, and (C) Federally-qualified health center services (as defined in subsection (l)(2)) and any other ambulatory services offered by a Federally-qualified health center and which are otherwise included in the plan;
(3)(A) other laboratory and X-ray services; and
(B) in vitro diagnostic products (as defined in section 809.3(a) of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations) administered during any portion of the emergency period defined in paragraph (1)(B) of
(4)(A) nursing facility services (other than services in an institution for mental diseases) for individuals 21 years of age or older; (B) early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services (as defined in subsection (r)) for individuals who are eligible under the plan and are under the age of 21; (C) family planning services and supplies furnished (directly or under arrangements with others) to individuals of child-bearing age (including minors who can be considered to be sexually active) who are eligible under the State plan and who desire such services and supplies; and 2 (D) counseling and pharmacotherapy for cessation of tobacco use by pregnant women (as defined in subsection (bb)); and 2 (E) during the period beginning on March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the
* * *
(A) any clinical preventive services that are assigned a grade of A or B by the United States Preventive Services Task Force;
(B) with respect to an adult individual, approved vaccines recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (an advisory committee established by the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) and their administration; and
(C) any medical or remedial services (provided in a facility, a home, or other setting) recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts within the scope of their practice under State law, for the maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of an individual to the best possible functional level;
(14) inpatient hospital services and nursing facility services for individuals 65 years of age or over in an institution for mental diseases;
(15) services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded (other than in an institution for mental diseases) for individuals who are determined, in accordance with
(16)(A) effective January 1, 1973, inpatient psychiatric hospital services for individuals under age 21, as defined in subsection (h), and, (B) for individuals receiving services described in subparagraph (A), early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services (as defined in subsection (r)), whether or not such screening, diagnostic, and treatment services are furnished by the provider of the services described in such subparagraph;
(17) services furnished by a nurse-midwife (as defined in
(18) hospice care (as defined in subsection (o));
(19) case management services (as defined in
(20) respiratory care services (as defined in
(21) services furnished by a certified pediatric nurse practitioner or certified family nurse practitioner (as defined by the Secretary) which the certified pediatric nurse practitioner or certified family nurse practitioner is legally authorized to perform under State law (or the State regulatory mechanism provided by State law), whether or not the certified pediatric nurse practitioner or certified family nurse practitioner is under the supervision of, or associated with, a physician or other health care provider;
(22) home and community care (to the extent allowed and as defined in
* * *
(28) freestanding birth center services (as defined in subsection (l)(3)(A)) and other ambulatory services that are offered by a freestanding birth center (as defined in subsection (l)(3)(B)) and that are otherwise included in the plan;
(29) subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (ee), beginning on October 1, 2020, medication-assisted treatment (as defined in paragraph (1) of such subsection);
(30) subject to subsection (gg), routine patient costs for items and services furnished in connection with participation in a qualifying clinical trial (as defined in such subsection);
(31) certified community behavioral health clinic services, as defined in subsection (jj); and
(32) any other medical care, and any other type of remedial care recognized under State law, specified by the Secretary,
except as otherwise provided in paragraph (16), such term does not include—
(A) any such payments with respect to care or services for any individual who is an inmate of a public institution (except as a patient in a medical institution, or in the case of an eligible juvenile described in
(B) any such payments with respect to care or services for any individual who has not attained 65 years of age and who is a patient in an institution for mental diseases (except in the case of services provided under a State plan amendment described in
* * *
(i) at intervals which meet reasonable standards of medical practice, as determined by the State after consultation with recognized medical organizations involved in child health care, and
(ii) at such other intervals, indicated as medically necessary, to determine the existence of a suspected illness or condition; and
(B) which shall at a minimum include diagnosis and treatment for defects in hearing, including hearing aids.
(5) Such other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures described in subsection (a) to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan.
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting providers of early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services to providers who are qualified to provide all of the items and services described in the previous sentence or as preventing a provider that is qualified under the plan to furnish one or more (but not all) of such items or services from being qualified to provide such items and services as part of early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services. The Secretary shall, not later than July 1, 1990, and every 12 months thereafter, develop and set annual participation goals for each State for participation of individuals who are covered under the State plan under this subchapter in early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services.
(s) Qualified disabled and working individual
* * *