SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396o–1. State option for alternative premiums and cost sharing
(a) State flexibility
(1) In general
Notwithstanding
(2) Exemption for individuals with family income not exceeding 100 percent of the poverty line
* * *
(iii) Services furnished to pregnant women, if such services relate to the pregnancy or to any other medical condition which may complicate the pregnancy, and counseling and pharmacotherapy for cessation of tobacco use by pregnant women (as defined in
(iv) Services furnished to a terminally ill individual who is receiving hospice care (as defined in
(v) Services furnished to any individual who is an inpatient in a hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution, if such individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in such institution under the State plan, to spend for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of the individual's income required for personal needs.
(vi) Emergency services (as defined by the Secretary for purposes of
(vii) Family planning services and supplies described in
(viii) Services furnished to women who are receiving medical assistance by virtue of the application of
(ix) Services furnished to disabled children who are receiving medical assistance by virtue of the application of
(x) Items and services furnished to an Indian directly by the Indian Health Service, an Indian Tribe, Tribal Organization or Urban Indian Organization or through referral under contract health services.
(xi) Any in vitro diagnostic product described in
(xii) During the period beginning on March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the emergency period described in
(xiii) During the period beginning on March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the emergency period described in
(xiv) Vaccines described in
(C) Construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing a State from exempting additional classes of individuals from premiums under this section or from exempting additional individuals or services from cost sharing under subsection (a).
(4) Determinations of family income
In applying this subsection, family income shall be determined in a manner specified by the State for purposes of this subsection, including the use of such disregards as the State may provide. Family income shall be determined for such period and at such periodicity as the State may provide under this subchapter.
(5) Poverty line defined
For purposes of this section, the term "poverty line" has the meaning given such term in
(6) Construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed—
(A) as preventing a State from further limiting the premiums and cost sharing imposed under this section beyond the limitations provided under this section;
(B) as affecting the authority of the Secretary through waiver to modify limitations on premiums and cost sharing under this section; or
(C) as affecting any such waiver of requirements in effect under this subchapter before February 8, 2006, with regard to the imposition of premiums and cost sharing.
(c) Special rules for cost sharing for prescription drugs
(1) In general
In order to encourage beneficiaries to use drugs (in this subsection referred to as "preferred drugs") identified by the State as the most (or more) cost effective prescription drugs within a class of drugs (as defined by the State), with respect to one or more groups of beneficiaries specified by the State, subject to paragraph (2), the State may—
(A) provide cost sharing (instead of the level of cost sharing otherwise permitted under
(B) waive or reduce the cost sharing otherwise applicable for preferred drugs within such class and shall not apply any such cost sharing for such preferred drugs for individuals for whom cost sharing may not be imposed under subsection (a) due to the application of subsection (b)(3)(B).
(2) Limitations
(A) By income group
In no case may the cost sharing under paragraph (1)(A) with respect to a non-preferred drug exceed—
(i) in the case of an individual whose family income does not exceed 150 percent of the poverty line applicable to a family of the size involved, the amount of nominal cost sharing (as otherwise determined under
(ii) in the case of an individual whose family income exceeds 150 percent of the poverty line applicable to a family of the size involved, 20 percent of the cost of the drug.
(B) Limitation to nominal for exempt populations
In the case of an individual who is not subject to cost sharing under subsection (a) due to the application of paragraph (1)(B), any cost sharing under paragraph (1)(A) with respect to a non-preferred drug may not exceed a nominal amount (as otherwise determined under
(C) Continued application of aggregate cap
In addition to the limitations imposed under subparagraphs (A) and (B), any cost sharing under paragraph (1)(A) continues to be subject to the aggregate cap on cost sharing applied under subsection (a)(2)(B) or under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b), as the case may be.
(3) Waiver
In carrying out paragraph (1), a State shall provide for the application of cost sharing levels applicable to a preferred drug in the case of a drug that is not a preferred drug if the prescribing physician determines that the preferred drug for treatment of the same condition either would not be as effective for the individual or would have adverse effects for the individual or both.
(4) Exclusion authority
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as preventing a State from excluding specified drugs or classes of drugs from the application of paragraph (1).
(d) Enforceability of premiums and other cost sharing
(1) Premiums
Notwithstanding
(2) Cost sharing
Notwithstanding
(e) State option for permitting hospitals to impose cost sharing for non-emergency care furnished in an emergency department
(1) In general
Notwithstanding
(A) Access to non-emergency room provider
* * *