SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
* * *
(i) permits the individual to receive such assistance through not less than two physicians or case managers (to the extent that at least two physicians or case managers are available to provide such assistance in the area), and
(ii) permits the individual to obtain such assistance from any other provider in appropriate circumstances (as established by the State under regulations of the Secretary).
(C) Treatment of certain county-operated health insuring organizations
A State shall be considered to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A) if—
(i) the managed care entity in which the individual is enrolled is a health-insuring organization which—
(I) first became operational prior to January 1, 1986, or
(II) is described in section 9517(c)(3) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (as added by section 4734(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990), and
(ii) the individual is given a choice between at least two providers within such entity.
(4) Process for enrollment and termination and change of enrollment
As conditions under paragraph (1)(A)—
(A) In general
The State, enrollment broker (if any), and managed care entity shall permit an individual eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter who is enrolled with the entity under this subchapter to terminate (or change) such enrollment—
(i) for cause at any time (consistent with
(ii) without cause—
(I) during the 90-day period beginning on the date the individual receives notice of such enrollment, and
(II) at least every 12 months thereafter.
(B) Notice of termination rights
The State shall provide for notice to each such individual of the opportunity to terminate (or change) enrollment under such conditions. Such notice shall be provided at least 60 days before each annual enrollment opportunity described in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II).
(C) Enrollment priorities
* * *
In subparagraph (A)(i), the term "emergency services" means, with respect to an individual enrolled with an organization, covered inpatient and outpatient services that—
(i) are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services under this subchapter, and
(ii) are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition (as defined in subparagraph (C)).
(C) "Emergency medical condition" defined
In subparagraph (B)(ii), the term "emergency medical condition" means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in—
(i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(D) Emergency services furnished by non-contract providers
Any provider of emergency services that does not have in effect a contract with a Medicaid managed care entity that establishes payment amounts for services furnished to a beneficiary enrolled in the entity's Medicaid managed care plan must accept as payment in full no more than the amounts (less any payments for indirect costs of medical education and direct costs of graduate medical education) that it could collect if the beneficiary received medical assistance under this subchapter other than through enrollment in such an entity. In a State where rates paid to hospitals under the State plan are negotiated by contract and not publicly released, the payment amount applicable under this subparagraph shall be the average contract rate that would apply under the State plan for general acute care hospitals or the average contract rate that would apply under such plan for
* * *
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as requiring a medicaid managed care organization to provide, reimburse for, or provide coverage of, a counseling or referral service if the organization—
(i) objects to the provision of such service on moral or religious grounds; and
(ii) in the manner and through the written instrumentalities such organization deems appropriate, makes available information on its policies regarding such service to prospective enrollees before or during enrollment and to enrollees within 90 days after the date that the organization adopts a change in policy regarding such a counseling or referral service.
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect disclosure requirements under State law or under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(C) "Health care professional" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "health care professional" means a physician (as defined in
(4) Grievance procedures
Each medicaid managed care organization shall establish an internal grievance procedure under which an enrollee who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter, or a provider on behalf of such an enrollee, may challenge the denial of coverage of or payment for such assistance.
(5) Demonstration of adequate capacity and services
Each medicaid managed care organization shall provide the State and the Secretary with adequate assurances (in a time and manner determined by the Secretary) that the organization, with respect to a service area, has the capacity to serve the expected enrollment in such service area, including assurances that the organization—
(A) offers an appropriate range of services and access to preventive and primary care services for the population expected to be enrolled in such service area, and
(B) maintains a sufficient number, mix, and geographic distribution of providers of services.
(6) Protecting enrollees against liability for payment
* * *