SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–8. Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under
* * *
(i) the total number of units of such dosage form and strength dispensed after December 31, 1990, for which payment was made under the State plan for the rebate period; and
(ii) the amount (if any) by which—
(I) the average manufacturer price for the dosage form and strength of the drug for the period, exceeds
(II) the average manufacturer price for such dosage form and strength for the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 1990 (without regard to whether or not the drug has been sold or transferred to an entity, including a division or subsidiary of the manufacturer, after the first day of such quarter), increased by the percentage by which the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the month before the month in which the rebate period begins exceeds such index for September 1990.
(B) Treatment of subsequently approved drugs
In the case of a covered outpatient drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration after October 1, 1990, clause (ii)(II) of subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "the first full calendar quarter after the day on which the drug was first marketed" for "the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 1990" and "the month prior to the first month of the first full calendar quarter after the day on which the drug was first marketed" for "September 1990".
(C) Treatment of new formulations
(i) In general
In the case of a drug that is a line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form, the rebate obligation for a rebate period with respect to such drug under this subsection shall be the greater of the amount described in clause (ii) for such drug or the amount described in clause (iii) for such drug.
(ii) Amount 1
For purposes of clause (i), the amount described in this clause with respect to a drug described in clause (i) and rebate period is the amount computed under paragraph (1) for such drug, increased by the amount computed under subparagraph (A) and, as applicable, subparagraph (B) for such drug and rebate period.
(iii) Amount 2
For purposes of clause (i), the amount described in this clause with respect to a drug described in clause (i) and rebate period is the amount computed under paragraph (1) for such drug, increased by the product of—
(I) the average manufacturer price for the rebate period of the line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form;
* * *
(ii) the total number of units of such dosage form and strength dispensed after December 31, 1990, for which payment was made under the State plan for the rebate period.
(B) "Applicable percentage" defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the "applicable percentage" for rebate periods beginning—
(i) before January 1, 1994, is 10 percent,
(ii) after December 31, 1993, and before January 1, 2010, is 11 percent; 5 and
(iii) after December 31, 2009, is 13 percent.
(C) Additional rebate
(i) In general
The amount of the rebate specified in this paragraph for a rebate period, with respect to each dosage form and strength of a covered outpatient drug other than a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug of a manufacturer, shall be increased in the manner that the rebate for a dosage form and strength of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug is increased under subparagraphs (A) and (D) of paragraph (2), except as provided in clause (ii).
(ii) Special rules for application of provision
In applying subparagraphs (A) and (D) of paragraph (2) under clause (i)—
(I) the reference in subparagraph (A)(i) of such paragraph to "1990" shall be deemed a reference to "2014";
(II) subject to clause (iii), the reference in subparagraph (A)(ii) of such paragraph to "the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 1990" shall be deemed a reference to "the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2014"; and
(III) subject to clause (iii), the reference in subparagraph (A)(ii) of such paragraph to "September 1990" shall be deemed a reference to "September 2014";
* * *
(E) The formulary meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose in order to achieve program savings consistent with protecting the health of program beneficiaries.
A prior authorization program established by a State under paragraph (5) is not a formulary subject to the requirements of this paragraph.
(5) Requirements of prior authorization programs
A State plan under this subchapter may require, as a condition of coverage or payment for a covered outpatient drug for which Federal financial participation is available in accordance with this section, with respect to drugs dispensed on or after July 1, 1991, the approval of the drug before its dispensing for any medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6)) only if the system providing for such approval—
(A) provides response by telephone or other telecommunication device within 24 hours of a request for prior authorization; and
(B) except with respect to the drugs on the list referred to in paragraph (2), provides for the dispensing of at least 72-hour supply of a covered outpatient prescription drug in an emergency situation (as defined by the Secretary).
(6) Other permissible restrictions
A State may impose limitations, with respect to all such drugs in a therapeutic class, on the minimum or maximum quantities per prescription or on the number of refills, if such limitations are necessary to discourage waste, and may address instances of fraud or abuse by individuals in any manner authorized under this chapter.
(7) Non-excludable drugs
* * *
The term "covered outpatient drug" does not include any drug, biological product, or insulin provided as part of, or as incident to and in the same setting as, any of the following (and for which payment may be made under this subchapter as part of payment for the following and not as direct reimbursement for the drug):
(A) Inpatient hospital services.
(B) Hospice services.
(C) Dental services, except that drugs for which the State plan authorizes direct reimbursement to the dispensing dentist are covered outpatient drugs.
(D) Physicians' services.
(E) Outpatient hospital services.
(F) Nursing facility services and services provided by an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.
(G) Other laboratory and x-ray services.
(H) Renal dialysis.
Such term also does not include any such drug or product for which a National Drug Code number is not required by the Food and Drug Administration or a drug or biological 9 used for a medical indication which is not a medically accepted indication. Any drug, biological product, or insulin excluded from the definition of such term as a result of this paragraph shall be treated as a covered outpatient drug for purposes of determining the best price (as defined in subsection (c)(1)(C)) for such drug, biological product, or insulin.
(4) Nonprescription drugs
If a State plan for medical assistance under this subchapter includes coverage of prescribed drugs as described in
(5) Manufacturer
The term "manufacturer" means any entity which is engaged in—
(A) the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of prescription drug products, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, or
(B) in the packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or distribution of prescription drug products.
* * *