SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396w–3. Enrollment simplification and coordination with State health insurance exchanges
(a) Condition for participation in Medicaid
As a condition of the State plan under this subchapter and receipt of any Federal financial assistance under
(b) Enrollment simplification and coordination with State health insurance exchanges and CHIP
(1) In general
A State shall establish procedures for—
(A) enabling individuals, through an Internet website that meets the requirements of paragraph (4), to apply for medical assistance under the State plan or under a waiver of the plan, to be enrolled in the State plan or waiver, to renew their enrollment in the plan or waiver, and to consent to enrollment or reenrollment in the State plan through electronic signature;
(B) enrolling, without any further determination by the State and through such website, individuals who are identified by an Exchange established by the State under
(i) medical assistance under the State plan or under a waiver of the plan; or
(ii) child health assistance under the State child health plan under subchapter XXI;
(C) ensuring that individuals who apply for but are determined to be ineligible for medical assistance under the State plan or a waiver or ineligible for child health assistance under the State child health plan under subchapter XXI, are screened for eligibility for enrollment in qualified health plans offered through such an Exchange and, if applicable, premium assistance for the purchase of a qualified health plan under section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (and, if applicable, advance payment of such assistance under
(D) ensuring that the State agency responsible for administering the State plan under this subchapter (in this section referred to as the "State Medicaid agency"), the State agency responsible for administering the State child health plan under subchapter XXI (in this section referred to as the "State CHIP agency") and an Exchange established by the State under
(E) coordinating, for individuals who are enrolled in the State plan or under a waiver of the plan and who are also enrolled in a qualified health plan offered through such an Exchange, and for individuals who are enrolled in the State child health plan under subchapter XXI and who are also enrolled in a qualified health plan, the provision of medical assistance or child health assistance to such individuals with the coverage provided under the qualified health plan in which they are enrolled, including services described in
(F) conducting outreach to and enrolling vulnerable and underserved populations eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter or for child health assistance under subchapter XXI, including children, unaccompanied homeless youth, children and youth with special health care needs, pregnant women, racial and ethnic minorities, rural populations, victims of abuse or trauma, individuals with mental health or substance-related disorders, and individuals with HIV/AIDS.
(2) Agreements with State health insurance exchanges
The State Medicaid agency and the State CHIP agency may enter into an agreement with an Exchange established by the State under
(3) Streamlined enrollment system
The State Medicaid agency and State CHIP agency shall participate in and comply with the requirements for the system established under
(4) Enrollment website requirements
The procedures established by State under paragraph (1) shall include establishing and having in operation, not later than January 1, 2014, an Internet website that is linked to any website of an Exchange established by the State under
(5) Continued need for assessment for home and community-based services
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall limit or modify the requirement that the State assess an individual for purposes of providing home and community-based services under the State plan or under any waiver of such plan for individuals described in subsection (a)(10)(A)(ii)(VI).2
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1943, as added