SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(16) with respect to any amount expended for which funds may not be used under the Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act of 1997 [
(17) with respect to any amount expended for roads, bridges, stadiums, or any other item or service not covered under a State plan under this subchapter; or
(18) with respect to any amount expended for home health care services provided by an agency or organization unless the agency or organization provides the State agency on a continuing basis a surety bond in a form specified by the Secretary under paragraph (7) of
(19) with respect to any amount expended on administrative costs to initiate or pursue litigation described in subsection (d)(3)(B);
(20) with respect to amounts expended for medical assistance provided to an individual described in subclause (XV) or (XVI) of
(21) with respect to amounts expended for covered outpatient drugs described in
(22) with respect to amounts expended for medical assistance for an individual who declares under
(23) with respect to amounts expended for medical assistance for covered outpatient drugs (as defined in
(24) if a State is required to implement an asset verification program under
(A) the State demonstrates to the Secretary's satisfaction that the State made a good faith effort to comply;
(B) not later than 60 days after the date of a finding that the State is in noncompliance, the State submits to the Secretary (and the Secretary approves) a corrective action plan to remedy such noncompliance; and
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to provide at the request of any State (and without cost to such State) such technical and actuarial assistance as may be necessary to assist such State to contract with any medicaid managed care organization which meets the requirements of subsection (m) of this section for the purpose of providing medical care and services to individuals who are entitled to medical assistance under this subchapter.
(l) Electronic visit verification system for personal care services and home health care services
(1) Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), with respect to any amount expended for personal care services or home health care services requiring an in-home visit by a provider that are provided under a State plan under this subchapter (or under a waiver of the plan) and furnished in a calendar quarter beginning on or after January 1, 2020 (or, in the case of home health care services, on or after January 1, 2023), unless a State requires the use of an electronic visit verification system for such services furnished in such quarter under the plan or such waiver, the Federal medical assistance percentage shall be reduced—
(A) in the case of personal care services—
(i) for calendar quarters in 2020, by .25 percentage points;
(ii) for calendar quarters in 2021, by .5 percentage points;
(iii) for calendar quarters in 2022, by .75 percentage points; and
(iv) for calendar quarters in 2023 and each year thereafter, by 1 percentage point; and
(B) in the case of home health care services—
(i) for calendar quarters in 2023 and 2024, by .25 percentage points;
* * *
(vii) such contract provides that, in the case of medically necessary services which were provided (I) to an individual enrolled with the entity under the contract and entitled to benefits with respect to such services under the State's plan and (II) other than through the organization because the services were immediately required due to an unforeseen illness, injury, or condition, either the entity or the State provides for reimbursement with respect to those services,3
(viii) such contract provides for disclosure of information in accordance with
(ix) such contract provides, in the case of an entity that has entered into a contract for the provision of services with a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic, that the entity shall provide payment that is not less than the level and amount of payment which the entity would make for the services if the services were furnished by a provider which is not a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic;
(x) any physician incentive plan that it operates meets the requirements described in
(xi) such contract provides for maintenance of sufficient patient encounter data to identify the physician who delivers services to patients and for the provision of such data to the State at a frequency and level of detail to be specified by the Secretary;
(xii) such contract, and the entity complies with the applicable requirements of
(xiii) such contract provides that (I) covered outpatient drugs dispensed to individuals eligible for medical assistance who are enrolled with the entity shall be subject to the same rebate required by the agreement entered into under
* * *
(ii) any managed care entity (as defined under
(C) Such State agency may share information in such databases, to the same extent that the State agency is permitted under State law to share information in such databases, with—
(i) any provider enrolled under the State plan to provide services to Medicaid beneficiaries; and
(ii) any managed care entity (as defined under
(9)(A) With respect to expenditures described in subparagraph (B) that are incurred by a State for any fiscal year after fiscal year 2020, in determining the pro rata share to which the United States is equitably entitled under subsection (d)(3), the Secretary shall substitute the Federal medical assistance percentage that applies for such fiscal year to the State under
(B) Expenditures described in this subparagraph, with respect to a fiscal year to which subparagraph (A) applies, are expenditures incurred by a State for payment for medical assistance provided to individuals described in subclause (VIII) of
(i) has satisfied the requirement of section 438.8 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation), by electing—
(I) in the case of a State described in subparagraph (C), to apply a minimum medical loss ratio (as defined in subparagraph (D)(ii)) that is at least 85 percent but not greater than the minimum medical loss ratio (as so defined) that such State applied as of May 31, 2018; or
* * *
(iii) In determining the amount of erroneous excess payments for medical assistance to an individual or family under clause (i)(II), the amount of the erroneous excess payment shall be the smaller of (I) the amount of the payment on behalf of the individual or family, or (II) the difference between the actual amount incurred for medical care by the individual or family and the amount which should have been incurred in order to establish eligibility for medical assistance.
(iv) In determining the amount of erroneous excess payments, there shall not be included any error resulting from a failure of an individual to cooperate or give correct information with respect to third-party liability as required under section 1396k(a)(1)(C) or 602(a)(26)(C) 4 of this title or with respect to payments made in violation of
(v) In determining the amount of erroneous excess payments, there shall not be included any erroneous payments made for ambulatory prenatal care provided during a presumptive eligibility period (as defined in
(E) For purposes of subparagraph (D), there shall be excluded, in determining both erroneous excess payments for medical assistance and total expenditures for medical assistance—
(i) payments with respect to any individual whose eligibility therefor was determined exclusively by the Secretary under an agreement pursuant to
(ii) payments made as the result of a technical error.
* * *