SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396a. State plans for medical assistance
(a) Contents
A State plan for medical assistance must—
(1) provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them;
(2) provide for financial participation by the State equal to not less than 40 per centum of the non-Federal share of the expenditures under the plan with respect to which payments under
(3) provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness;
(4) provide (A) such methods of administration (including methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Secretary shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office, and compensation of any individual employed in accordance with such methods, including provision for utilization of professional medical personnel in the administration and, where administered locally, supervision of administration of the plan, and, subject to
(5) either provide for the establishment or designation of a single State agency to administer or to supervise the administration of the plan; or provide for the establishment or designation of a single State agency to administer or to supervise the administration of the plan, except that the determination of eligibility for medical assistance under the plan shall be made by the State or local agency administering the State plan approved under subchapter I or XVI (insofar as it relates to the aged) if the State is eligible to participate in the State plan program established
* * *
(D) that the State maintain a consumer-oriented website providing useful information to consumers regarding all skilled nursing facilities and all nursing facilities in the State, including for each facility, Form 2567 State inspection reports (or a successor form), complaint investigation reports, the facility's plan of correction, and such other information that the State or the Secretary considers useful in assisting the public to assess the quality of long term care options and the quality of care provided by individual facilities;
(10) provide—
(A) for making medical assistance available, including at least the care and services listed in paragraphs (1) through (5), (13)(B), (17), (21), (28), (29), and (30) of
(i) all individuals—
(I) who are receiving aid or assistance under any plan of the State approved under subchapter I, X, XIV, or XVI, or part A or part E of subchapter IV (including individuals eligible under this subchapter by reason of section 602(a)(37),1 606(h),1 or 673(b) of this title, or considered by the State to be receiving such aid as authorized under section 682(e)(6)1 of this title),
(II)(aa) with respect to whom supplemental security income benefits are being paid under subchapter XVI (or were being paid as of the date of the enactment of section 211(a) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (
(III) who are qualified pregnant women or children as defined in
* * *
agencies entered into with a view to maximum utilization of and coordination of the provision of medical assistance with the services administered or supervised by such agencies, and (D) other standards and methods that the State will use to assure that medical or remedial care and services provided to recipients of medical assistance are of high quality;
(23) provide that (A) any individual eligible for medical assistance (including drugs) may obtain such assistance from any institution, agency, community pharmacy, or person, qualified to perform the service or services required (including an organization which provides such services, or arranges for their availability, on a prepayment basis), who undertakes to provide him such services, and (B) an enrollment of an individual eligible for medical assistance in a primary care case-management system (described in
(24) effective July 1, 1969, provide for consultative services by health agencies and other appropriate agencies of the State to hospitals, nursing facilities, home health agencies, clinics, laboratories, and such other institutions as the Secretary may specify in order to assist them (A) to qualify for payments under this chapter, (B) to establish and maintain such fiscal records as may be necessary for the proper and efficient administration of this chapter, and (C) to provide information needed to determine payments due under this chapter on account of care and services furnished to individuals;
* * *
(G) that the State prohibits any health insurer (including a group health plan, as defined in section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(H) that to the extent that payment has been made under the State plan for medical assistance in any case where a third party has a legal liability to make payment for such assistance, the State has in effect laws under which, to the extent that payment has been made under the State plan for medical assistance for health care items or services furnished to an individual, the State is considered to have acquired the rights of such individual to payment by any other party for such health care items or services; and
(I) that the State shall provide assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the State has in effect laws requiring health insurers, including self-insured plans, group health plans (as defined in section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(i) provide, with respect to individuals who are eligible (and, at State option, individuals who apply or whose eligibility for medical assistance is being evaluated in accordance with
(ii)(I) accept the State's right of recovery and the assignment to the State of any right of an individual or other entity to payment from the party for an item or service for which payment has been made under the State plan (or under a waiver of such plan); and
* * *
(2)(A) The methodology to be employed in determining income and resource eligibility for individuals under subsection (a)(10)(A)(i)(III), (a)(10)(A)(i)(IV), (a)(10)(A)(i)(VI), (a)(10)(A)(i)(VII), (a)(10)(A)(ii), (a)(10)(C)(i)(III), or (f) or under
(i) in the case of groups consisting of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, under the supplemental security income program under subchapter XVI, or
(ii) in the case of other groups, under the State plan most closely categorically related.
(B) For purposes of this subsection and subsection (a)(10), methodology is considered to be "no more restrictive" if, using the methodology, additional individuals may be eligible for medical assistance and no individuals who are otherwise eligible are made ineligible for such assistance.
(s) Adjustment in payment for hospital services furnished to low-income children under age of 6 years
In order to meet the requirements of subsection (a)(55) 16 , the State plan must provide that payments to hospitals under the plan for inpatient hospital services furnished to infants who have not attained the age of 1 year, and to children who have not attained the age of 6 years and who receive such services in a disproportionate share hospital described in
(1) if made on a prospective basis (whether per diem, per case, or otherwise) provide for an outlier adjustment in payment amounts for medically necessary inpatient hospital services involving exceptionally high costs or exceptionally long lengths of stay,
(2) not be limited by the imposition of day limits with respect to the delivery of such services to such individuals, and
* * *