SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(25) with respect to any amounts expended for medical assistance for individuals for whom the State does not report enrollee encounter data (as defined by the Secretary) to the Medicaid Statistical Information System (MSIS) in a timely manner (as determined by the Secretary);
(26) with respect to any amounts expended for medical assistance for individuals described in subclause (VIII) of subsection (a)(10)(A)(i) 6 other than medical assistance provided through benchmark coverage described in
(27) with respect to any amounts expended by the State on the basis of a fee schedule for items described in
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed as permitting a State to provide services under its plan under this subchapter that are not reasonable in amount, duration, and scope to achieve their purpose. Paragraphs (1), (2), (16), (17), and (18) shall apply with respect to items or services furnished and amounts expended by or through a managed care entity (as defined in
(j) Adjustment of amount
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, the amount determined under subsection (a)(1) for any State for any quarter shall be adjusted in accordance with
(k) Technical assistance to States
The Secretary is authorized to provide at the request of any State (and without cost to such State) such technical and actuarial assistance as may be necessary to assist such State to contract with any medicaid managed care organization which meets the requirements of subsection (m) of this section for the purpose of providing medical care and services to individuals who are entitled to medical assistance under this subchapter.
* * *
(iii) such services are provided for the benefit of individuals eligible for benefits under this subchapter in accordance with a contract between the State and the entity under which prepaid payments to the entity are made on an actuarially sound basis and under which the Secretary must provide prior approval for contracts providing for expenditures in excess of $1,000,000 for 1998 and, for a subsequent year, the amount established under this clause for the previous year increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers over the previous year;
(iv) such contract provides that the Secretary and the State (or any person or organization designated by either) shall have the right to audit and inspect any books and records of the entity (and of any subcontractor) that pertain (I) to the ability of the entity to bear the risk of potential financial losses, or (II) to services performed or determinations of amounts payable under the contract;
(v) such contract provides that in the entity's enrollment, reenrollment, or disenrollment of individuals who are eligible for benefits under this subchapter and eligible to enroll, reenroll, or disenroll with the entity pursuant to the contract, the entity will not discriminate among such individuals on the basis of their health status or requirements for health care services;
(vi) such contract (I) permits individuals who have elected under the plan to enroll with the entity for provision of such benefits to terminate such enrollment in accordance with
(vii) such contract provides that, in the case of medically necessary services which were provided (I) to an individual enrolled with the entity under the contract and entitled to benefits with respect to such services under the State's plan and (II) other than through the organization because the services were immediately required due to an unforeseen illness, injury, or condition, either the entity or the State provides for reimbursement with respect to those services,3
(viii) such contract provides for disclosure of information in accordance with
(ix) such contract provides, in the case of an entity that has entered into a contract for the provision of services with a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic, that the entity shall provide payment that is not less than the level and amount of payment which the entity would make for the services if the services were furnished by a provider which is not a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic;
(x) any physician incentive plan that it operates meets the requirements described in
(xi) such contract provides for maintenance of sufficient patient encounter data to identify the physician who delivers services to patients and for the provision of such data to the State at a frequency and level of detail to be specified by the Secretary;
* * *
(3) The entity's function is conducting a statewide program for the investigation and prosecution of violations of all applicable State laws regarding any and all aspects of fraud in connection with (A) any aspect of the provision of medical assistance and the activities of providers of such assistance under the State plan under this subchapter; and (B) upon the approval of the Inspector General of the relevant Federal agency, any aspect of the provision of health care services and activities of providers of such services under any Federal health care program (as defined in
(4)(A) The entity has—
(i) procedures for reviewing complaints of abuse or neglect of patients in health care facilities which receive payments under the State plan under this subchapter;
(ii) at the option of the entity, procedures for reviewing complaints of abuse or neglect of patients residing in board and care facilities and of patients (who are receiving medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter (or waiver of such plan)) in a noninstitutional or other setting; and
(iii) procedures for acting upon such complaints under the criminal laws of the State or for referring such complaints to other State agencies for action.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "board and care facility" means a residential setting which receives payment (regardless of whether such payment is made under the State plan under this subchapter) from or on behalf of two or more unrelated adults who reside in such facility, and for whom one or both of the following is provided:
(i) Nursing care services provided by, or under the supervision of, a registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or licensed nursing assistant.
(ii) A substantial amount of personal care services that assist residents with the activities of daily living, including personal hygiene, dressing, bathing, eating, toileting, ambulation, transfer, positioning, self-medication, body care, travel to medical services, essential shopping, meal preparation, laundry, and housework.
* * *