SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r. Requirements for nursing facilities
(a) "Nursing facility" defined
In this subchapter, the term "nursing facility" means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution) which—
* * *
A nursing facility must establish and follow a written policy under which a resident—
(I) who is eligible for medical assistance for nursing facility services under a State plan,
(II) who is transferred from the facility for hospitalization or therapeutic leave, and
(III) whose hospitalization or therapeutic leave exceeds a period paid for under the State plan for the holding of a bed in the facility for the resident,
will be permitted to be readmitted to the facility immediately upon the first availability of a bed in a semiprivate room in the facility if, at the time of readmission, the resident requires the services provided by the facility.
(E) Information respecting advance directives
A nursing facility must comply with the requirement of
(F) Continuing rights in case of voluntary withdrawal from participation
(i) In general
In the case of a nursing facility that voluntarily withdraws from participation in a State plan under this subchapter but continues to provide services of the type provided by nursing facilities—
(I) the facility's voluntary withdrawal from participation is not an acceptable basis for the transfer or discharge of residents of the facility who were residing in the facility on the day before the effective date of the withdrawal (including those residents who were not entitled to medical assistance as of such day);
(II) the provisions of this section continue to apply to such residents until the date of their discharge from the facility; and
* * *
(E) permit representatives of the State ombudsman (described in paragraph (2)(B)(iii)(II)), with the permission of the resident (or the resident's legal representative) and consistent with State law, to examine a resident's clinical records.
(4) Equal access to quality care
(A) In general
A nursing facility must establish and maintain identical policies and practices regarding transfer, discharge, and the provision of services required under the State plan for all individuals regardless of source of payment.
(B) Construction
(i) Nothing prohibiting any charges for non-medicaid patients
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as prohibiting a nursing facility from charging any amount for services furnished, consistent with the notice in paragraph (1)(B) describing such charges.
(ii) No additional services required
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as requiring a State to offer additional services on behalf of a resident than are otherwise provided under the State plan.
(5) Admissions policy
(A) Admissions
With respect to admissions practices, a nursing facility must—
(i)(I) not require individuals applying to reside or residing in the facility to waive their rights to benefits under this subchapter or subchapter XVIII, (II) subject to subparagraph (B)(v), not require oral or written assurance that such individuals are not eligible for, or will not apply for, benefits under this subchapter or subchapter XVIII, and (III) prominently display in the facility written information, and provide to such individuals oral and written information, about how to apply for and use such benefits and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by such benefits;
(ii) not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility; and
(iii) in the case of an individual who is entitled to medical assistance for nursing facility services, not charge, solicit, accept, or receive, in addition to any amount otherwise required to be paid under the State plan under this subchapter, any gift, money, donation, or other consideration as a precondition of admitting (or expediting the admission of) the individual to the facility or as a requirement for the individual's continued stay in the facility.
(B) Construction
(i) No preemption of stricter standards
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as preventing States or political subdivisions therein from prohibiting, under State or local law, the discrimination against individuals who are entitled to medical assistance under the State plan with respect to admissions practices of nursing facilities.
(ii) Contracts with legal representatives
* * *
Upon application of a nursing facility, the Secretary may waive the application of subparagraph (B)(iii)(I)(c) if the imposition of the civil monetary penalty was not related to the quality of care provided to residents of the facility. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as eliminating any requirement upon a facility to pay a civil monetary penalty described in the preceding sentence.
(3) Federal guidelines for State appeals process for transfers and discharges
For purposes of subsections (c)(2)(B)(iii) and (e)(3), by not later than October 1, 1988, the Secretary shall establish guidelines for minimum standards which State appeals processes under subsection (e)(3) must meet to provide a fair mechanism for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents from nursing facilities.
(4) Secretarial standards qualification of administrators
For purposes of subsections (d)(1)(C) and (e)(4), the Secretary shall develop, by not later than March 1, 1988, standards to be applied in assuring the qualifications of administrators of nursing facilities.
(5) Criteria for administration
The Secretary shall establish criteria for assessing a nursing facility's compliance with the requirement of subsection (d)(1) with respect to—
(A) its governing body and management,
(B) agreements with hospitals regarding transfers of residents to and from the hospitals and to and from other nursing facilities,
(C) disaster preparedness,
(D) direction of medical care by a physician,
(E) laboratory and radiological services,
(F) clinical records, and
(G) resident and advocate participation.
* * *
If the Secretary does not issue the regulations under subparagraph (A) on or before the date required in that subparagraph, in the case of a resident of a nursing facility who is eligible to receive benefits for nursing facility services under this subchapter, for purposes of
(8) Federal minimum criteria and monitoring for preadmission screening and resident review
(A) Minimum criteria
The Secretary shall develop, by not later than October 1, 1988, minimum criteria for States to use in making determinations under subsections (b)(3)(F) and (e)(7)(B) and in permitting individuals adversely affected to appeal such determinations, and shall notify the States of such criteria.
(B) Monitoring compliance
The Secretary shall review, in a sufficient number of cases to allow reasonable inferences, each State's compliance with the requirements of subsection (e)(7)(C)(ii) (relating to discharge and placement for active treatment of certain residents).
(9) Criteria for monitoring State waivers
The Secretary shall develop, by not later than October 1, 1988, criteria and procedures for monitoring State performances in granting waivers pursuant to subsection (b)(4)(C)(ii).
(10) Special focus facility program
(A) In general
The Secretary shall conduct a special focus facility program for enforcement of requirements for nursing facilities that the Secretary has identified as having substantially failed to meet applicable requirements of this chapter.
(B) Periodic surveys
* * *