SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–1c. Presumptive eligibility for family planning services
(a) State option
State 1 plan approved under
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Presumptive eligibility period
The term "presumptive eligibility period" means, with respect to an individual described in subsection (a), the period that—
(A) begins with the date on which a qualified entity determines, on the basis of preliminary information, that the individual is described in
(B) ends with (and includes) the earlier of—
(i) the day on which a determination is made with respect to the eligibility of such individual for services under the State plan; or
(ii) in the case of such an individual who does not file an application by the last day of the month following the month during which the entity makes the determination referred to in subparagraph (A), such last day.
(2) Qualified entity
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the term "qualified entity" means any entity that—
(i) is eligible for payments under a State plan approved under this subchapter; and
(ii) is determined by the State agency to be capable of making determinations of the type described in paragraph (1)(A).
(B) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing a State from limiting the classes of entities that may become qualified entities in order to prevent fraud and abuse.
(c) Administration
(1) In general
The State agency shall provide qualified entities with—
(A) such forms as are necessary for an application to be made by an individual described in subsection (a) for medical assistance under the State plan; and
(B) information on how to assist such individuals in completing and filing such forms.
(2) Notification requirements
A qualified entity that determines under subsection (b)(1)(A) that an individual described in subsection (a) is presumptively eligible for medical assistance under a State plan shall—
(A) notify the State agency of the determination within 5 working days after the date on which determination is made; and
(B) inform such individual at the time the determination is made that an application for medical assistance is required to be made by not later than the last day of the month following the month during which the determination is made.
(3) Application for medical assistance
In the case of an individual described in subsection (a) who is determined by a qualified entity to be presumptively eligible for medical assistance under a State plan, the individual shall apply for medical assistance by not later than the last day of the month following the month during which the determination is made.
(d) Payment
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, medical assistance that—
(1) is furnished to an individual described in subsection (a)—
(A) during a presumptive eligibility period; and
(B) by a 3 entity that is eligible for payments under the State plan; and
(2) is included in the care and services covered by the State plan,
shall be treated as medical assistance provided by such plan for purposes of clause (4) of the first sentence of
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1920C, as added