SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–1. Assuring coverage for certain low-income families
(a) References to subchapter IV–A are references to pre-welfare-reform provisions
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, with respect to a State any reference in this subchapter (or any other provision of law in relation to the operation of this subchapter) to a provision of part A of subchapter IV, or a State plan under such part (or a provision of such a plan), including income and resource standards and income and resource methodologies under such part or plan, shall be considered a reference to such a provision or plan as in effect as of July 16, 1996, with respect to the State.
(b) Application of pre-welfare-reform eligibility criteria
(1) In general
For purposes of this subchapter, subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), in determining eligibility for medical assistance—
(A) an individual shall be treated as receiving aid or assistance under a State plan approved under part A of subchapter IV only if the individual meets—
(i) the income and resource standards for determining eligibility under such plan, and
(ii) the eligibility requirements of such plan under subsections (a) through (c) of
as in effect as of July 16, 1996; and
(B) the income and resource methodologies under such plan as of such date shall be used in the determination of whether any individual meets income and resource standards under such plan.
(2) State option
For purposes of applying this section, a State—
(A) may lower its income standards applicable with respect to part A of subchapter IV, but not below the income standards applicable under its State plan under such part on May 1, 1988;
(B) may increase income or resource standards under the State plan referred to in paragraph (1) over a period (beginning after July 16, 1996) by a percentage that does not exceed the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) over such period; and
(C) may use income and resource methodologies that are less restrictive than the methodologies used under the State plan under such part as of July 16, 1996.
(3) Option to terminate medical assistance for failure to meet work requirement
(A) Individuals receiving cash assistance under TANF
In the case of an individual who—
(i) is receiving cash assistance under a State program funded under part A of subchapter IV,
(ii) is eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter on a basis not related to
(iii) has the cash assistance under such program terminated pursuant to
the State may terminate such individual's eligibility for medical assistance under this subchapter until such time as there no longer is a basis for the termination of such cash assistance because of such refusal.
(B) Exception for children
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as permitting a State to terminate medical assistance for a minor child who is not the head of a household receiving assistance under a State program funded under part A of subchapter IV.
(c) Treatment for purposes of transitional coverage provisions
(1) Transition in the case of child support collections
The provisions of
(2) Transition in the case of earnings from employment
For continued medical assistance in the case of individuals (and families composed of individuals) described in subsection (b)(1)(A) who would otherwise become ineligible because of hours or income from employment, see
(d) Waivers
In the case of a waiver of a provision of part A of subchapter IV in effect with respect to a State as of July 16, 1996, or which is submitted to the Secretary before August 22, 1996, and approved by the Secretary on or before July 1, 1997, if the waiver affects eligibility of individuals for medical assistance under this subchapter, such waiver may (but need not) continue to be applied, at the option of the State, in relation to this subchapter after the date the waiver would otherwise expire.
(e) State option to use 1 application form
Nothing in this section, or part A of subchapter IV, shall be construed as preventing a State from providing for the same application form for assistance under a State program funded under part A of subchapter IV (on or after the welfare reform effective date) and for medical assistance under this subchapter.
(f) Additional rules of construction
(1) With respect to the reference in
(2) Any reference in
(3) In applying
(g) Relation to other provisions
The provisions of this section shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter.
(h) Transitional increased Federal matching rate for increased administrative costs
(1) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this subsection, the Secretary shall provide that with respect to administrative expenditures described in paragraph (2) the per centum specified in
(2) Administrative expenditures described
The administrative expenditures described in this paragraph are expenditures described in
(3) Limitation
The total amount of additional Federal funds that are expended as a result of the application of this subsection for the period beginning with fiscal year 1997 shall not exceed $500,000,000. In applying this paragraph, the Secretary shall ensure the equitable distribution of additional funds among the States.
(i) Welfare reform effective date
In this section, the term "welfare reform effective date" means the effective date, with respect to a State, of title I of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (as specified in section 116 of such Act).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1931, as added