SUBCHAPTER II—FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§404. Overpayments and underpayments
(a) Procedure for adjustment or recovery
(1) Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, as follows:
(A) With respect to payment to a person of more than the correct amount, the Commissioner of Social Security shall decrease any payment under this subchapter to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount, or shall decrease any payment under this subchapter payable to his estate or to any other person on the basis of the wages and self-employment income which were the basis of the payments to such overpaid person, or shall obtain recovery by means of reduction in tax refunds based on notice to the Secretary of the Treasury as permitted under section 3720A of title 31, or shall apply any combination of the foregoing. A payment made under this subchapter on the basis of an erroneous report of death by the Department of Defense of an individual in the line of duty while he is a member of the uniformed services (as defined in section 410(m) of this title) on active duty (as defined in section 410(l) of this title) shall not be considered an incorrect payment for any month prior to the month such Department notifies the Commissioner of Social Security that such individual is alive.
* * *
the amount of such payment in excess of the correct amount shall be treated as a payment of more than the correct amount to such other person. If any payment of more than the correct amount is made to a representative payee on behalf of an individual after the individual's death, the representative payee shall be liable for the repayment of the overpayment, and the Commissioner of Social Security shall establish an overpayment control record under the social security account number of the representative payee.
(3)(A) When any payment of more than the correct amount is made on behalf of an individual who is a represented minor beneficiary for a month in which such individual is in foster care under the responsibility of a State and the State is the representative payee of such individual, the State shall be liable for the repayment of the overpayment, and there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, such individual.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "represented minor beneficiary" has the meaning given such term in subsection (j)(11)(B)(iii).1
(b) Access to financial information for old-age, survivors, and disability insurance waivers
(1) In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.
(2) In making for purposes of this subsection any determination of whether any individual is without fault, the Commissioner of Social Security shall specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation such individual may have (including any lack of facility with the English language).
(3)(A) In making for purposes of this subsection any determination of whether such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter, the Commissioner of Social Security shall require an individual to provide authorization for the Commissioner to obtain (subject to the cost reimbursement requirements of section 1115(a) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act [12 U.S.C. 3415]) from any financial institution (within the meaning of section 1101(1) of such Act [12 U.S.C. 3401(1)]) any financial record (within the meaning of section 1101(2) of such Act [12 U.S.C. 3401(2)]) held by the institution with respect to such individual whenever the Commissioner determines the record is needed in connection with a determination with respect to such adjustment or recovery.
(B) Notwithstanding section 1104(a)(1) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act [12 U.S.C. 3404(a)(1)], an authorization provided by an individual pursuant this paragraph shall remain effective until the earlier of—
(i) the rendering of a final decision on whether adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter; or
(ii) the express revocation by the individual of the authorization, in a written notification to the Commissioner.
(C)(i) An authorization obtained by the Commissioner of Social Security pursuant this paragraph shall be considered to meet the requirements of the Right to Financial Privacy Act [12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.] for purposes of section 1103(a) of such Act [12 U.S.C. 3403(a)], and need not be furnished to the financial institution, notwithstanding section 1104(a) of such Act [12 U.S.C. 3404(a)].
(ii) The certification requirements of section 1103(b) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act [12 U.S.C. 3403(b)] shall not apply to requests by the Commissioner of Social Security pursuant to an authorization provided under this paragraph.
* * *
Pub. L. 108–203, title II, §210(c), Mar. 2, 2004, 118 Stat. 517, provided that: "The amendments and repeal made by this section [amending this section and sections 1008, 1320b–17, and 1383 of this title and repealing section 1320b–18 of this title] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Mar. 2, 2004], and shall be effective with respect to overpayments under titles II, VIII, and XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1001 et seq., 1381 et seq.] that are outstanding on or after such date."
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–169, title II, §201(c), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1831, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1383 of this title] shall apply to overpayments made 12 months or more after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 14, 1999]."
Amendment by section 203(c) of Pub. L. 106–169 applicable to debt outstanding on or after Dec. 14, 1999, see section 203(d) of Pub. L. 106–169, set out as a note under section 3701 of Title 31, Money and Finance.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–306, §8(c), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2930, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 1320b–17 of this title and amending this section and section 1383 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 1998] and shall apply to amounts incorrectly paid which remain outstanding on or after such date."
Effective Date of 1994 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–387 applicable to collection activities begun on or after Oct. 22, 1994, see section 5(c) of Pub. L. 103–387, as amended, set out as a note under section 3701 of Title 31, Money and Finance.
* * *