SUBCHAPTER II—FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§411. Definitions relating to self-employment
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Net earnings from self-employment
The term "net earnings from self-employment" means the gross income, as computed under subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by s
* * *
(1) There shall be excluded rentals from real estate and from personal property leased with the real estate (including such rentals paid in crop shares, and including payments under section 3833(2) of title 16 1 to individuals receiving benefits under section 402 or 423 of this title), together with the deductions attributable thereto, unless such rentals are received in the course of a trade or business as a real estate dealer; except that the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any income derived by the owner or tenant of land if (A) such income is derived under an arrangement, between the owner or tenant and another individual, which provides that such other individual shall produce agricultural or horticultural commodities (including livestock, bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals and wildlife) on such land, and that there shall be material participation by the owner or tenant (as determined without regard to any activities of an agent of such owner or tenant) in the production or the management of the production of such agricultural or horticultural commodities, and (B) there is material participation by the owner or tenant (as determined without regard to any activities of an agent of such owner or tenant) with respect to any such agricultural or horticultural commodity;
(2) There shall be excluded dividends on any share of stock, and interest on any bond, debenture, note, or certificate, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued with interest benefits 2 or in registered form by any corporation (including one issued by a government or political subdivision thereof), unless such dividends and interest are received in the course of a trade or business as a dealer in stocks or securities;
(3) There shall be excluded any gain or loss (A) which is considered under subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset, (B) from the cutting of timber, or the disposal of timber, coal, or iron ore, if section 631 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 applies to such gain or loss, or (C) from the sale, exchange, involuntary conversion, or other disposition of property if such property is neither (i) stock in trade or other property of a kind which would properly be includible in inventory if on hand at the close of the taxable year, nor (ii) property held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the trade or business;
(4) The deduction for net operating losses provided in section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not be allowed;
* * *
Subsec. (a)(14), (15). Pub. L. 101–508, §5130(a)(3), redesignated par. (14), relating to nonallowability of deduction under section 162(m) (health insurance costs of self-employed individuals), as (15).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–508, §5130(a)(2), made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 98–21, §322(b)(1). See 1983 Amendment note below.
1988—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 100–647, §8016(a)(2), inserted "of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986" before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (a)(14). Pub. L. 100–647, §3043(b), added par. (14) relating to the exclusion of income excluded from taxation under section 7873 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (income derived by Indians from exercise of fishing rights).
Pub. L. 100–647, §1011B(b)(4), added par. (14) relating to nonallowability of deduction under section 162(m) (health insurance costs of self-employed individuals).
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–203, §9022(a), inserted par. at end relating to income of an individual which results from or is attributable to the performance of services by such individual as a director of a corporation.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 100–203, §9023(b)(1), struck out reference to section 931 (relating to income from sources within possessions of the United States) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 100–203, §9023(b)(2), amended par. (8) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (8) read as follows: "The term 'possession of the United States' as used in sections 931 (relating to income from sources within the possessions of the United States) and 932 (relating to citizens of possessions of the United States) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be deemed not to include the Virgin Islands, Guam, or American Samoa;".
1986—Subsec. (a)(13). Pub. L. 99–514, §1882(b)(2)(B)(i), amended par. (13) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (13) read as follows: "With respect to remuneration for service which are treated as services in a trade or business under subsection (c)(2)(G) of this section—
"(A) no deduction for trade or business expenses provided under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (other than the deduction under paragraph (11) of this subsection) shall apply;
"(B) the provisions of subsection (b)(2) of this section shall not apply; and
"(C) if the amount of such remuneration from an employer for the taxable year is less than $100, such remuneration from that employer shall not be included in self-employment income."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514, §1882(b)(2)(B)(ii), inserted at end "In the case of church employee income, the special rules of subsection (i)(2) shall apply for purposes of paragraph (2)."
Subsec. (c)(2)(G). Pub. L. 99–514, §1883(a)(6), realigned margins of subpar. (G).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 99–514, §1882(b)(2)(A), added subsec. (i).
* * *