SUBCHAPTER II—FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§426. Entitlement to hospital insurance benefits
(a) Individuals over 65 years
Every individual who—
(1) has attained age 65, and
* * *
(2) For purposes of determining entitlement to hospital insurance benefits under subsection (b) in the case of an individual under age 65 who is entitled to benefits under section 402 of this title, and who was entitled to widow's insurance benefits or widower's insurance benefits based on disability for the month before the first month in which such individual was so entitled to old-age insurance benefits (but ceased to be entitled to such widow's or widower's insurance benefits upon becoming entitled to such old-age insurance benefits), such individual shall be deemed to have continued to be entitled to such widow's insurance benefits or widower's insurance benefits for and after such first month.
(3) For purposes of determining entitlement to hospital insurance benefits under subsection (b), any disabled widow aged 50 or older who is entitled to mother's insurance benefits (and who would have been entitled to widow's insurance benefits by reason of disability if she had filed for such widow's benefits), and any disabled widower aged 50 or older who is entitled to father's insurance benefits (and who would have been entitled to widower's insurance benefits by reason of disability if he had filed for such widower's benefits), shall, upon application for such hospital insurance benefits be deemed to have filed for such widow's or widower's insurance benefits.
(4) For purposes of determining entitlement to hospital insurance benefits under subsection (b) in the case of an individual described in clause (iii) of subsection (b)(2)(A), the entitlement of such individual to widow's or widower's insurance benefits under section 402(e) or (f) of this title by reason of a disability shall be deemed to be the entitlement to such benefits that would result if such entitlement were determined without regard to the provisions of section 402(j)(4) of this title.
(f) Medicare waiting period for recipients of disability benefits
For purposes of subsection (b) (and for purposes of section 1395p(g)(1) of this title and section 231f(d)(2)(ii) of title 45), the 24 months for which an individual has to have been entitled to specified monthly benefits on the basis of disability in order to become entitled to hospital insurance benefits on such basis effective with any particular month (or to be deemed to have enrolled in the supplementary medical insurance program, on the basis of such entitlement, by reason of section 1395p(f) of this title), where such individual had been entitled to specified monthly benefits of the same type during a previous period which terminated—
(1) more than 60 months before the month in which his current disability began in any case where such monthly benefits were of the type specified in clause (A)(i) or (B) of subsection (b)(2), or
(2) more than 84 months before the month in which his current disability began in any case where such monthly benefits were of the type specified in clause (A)(ii) or (A)(iii) of such subsection,
shall not include any month which occurred during such previous period, unless the physical or mental impairment which is the basis for disability is the same as (or directly related to) the physical or mental impairment which served as the basis for disability in such previous period.
(g) Information regarding eligibility of Federal employees
* * *
Pub. L. 96–473, §2(c), Oct. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 2263, provided that: "For purposes of section 226 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 426] as amended by subsection (a) of this section, an individual who filed an application for monthly insurance benefits under section 202 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 402] prior to the effective date of the amendment made by subsection (a) [see section 2(c) of Pub. L. 96–473, set out above as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note] shall be deemed to have filed an application for hospital insurance benefits under part A of title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.] at the time he applied for such benefits under section 202 regardless of the continuing status or effect of the application for benefits under section 202, if he would have been entitled to benefits under that section had such application remained in effect."
GAO Report
Pub. L. 106–170, title II, §202(c), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1894, provided that: "Not later than 5 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 1999], the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit a report to the Congress that—
"(1) examines the effectiveness and cost of the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section];
"(2) examines the necessity and effectiveness of providing continuation of medicare coverage under section 226(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 426(b)) to individuals whose annual income exceeds the contribution and benefit base (as determined under section 230 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 430));
"(3) examines the viability of providing the continuation of medicare coverage under such section 226(b) based on a sliding scale premium for individuals whose annual income exceeds such contribution and benefit base;
"(4) examines the viability of providing the continuation of medicare coverage under such section 226(b) based on a premium buy-in by the beneficiary's employer in lieu of coverage under private health insurance;
"(5) examines the interrelation between the use of the continuation of medicare coverage under such section 226(b) and the use of private health insurance coverage by individuals during the extended period; and
"(6) recommends such legislative or administrative changes relating to the continuation of medicare coverage for recipients of social security disability benefits as the Comptroller General determines are appropriate."
Time in Which To Furnish Proof of Disability for Hospital Benefits
Pub. L. 98–21, title III, §309(q)(2), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 117, provided that: "For purposes of determining entitlement to hospital insurance benefits under section 226(e)(3) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 426(e)(3)], as amended by paragraph (1), an individual becoming entitled to such hospital insurance benefits as a result of the amendment made by such paragraph shall, upon furnishing proof of his or her disability within twelve months after the month in which this Act is enacted [April 1983], under such procedures as the Secretary of Health and Human Services may prescribe, be deemed to have been entitled to the widow's or widower's benefits referred to in such section 226(e)(3), as so amended, as of the time such individual would have been entitled to such widow's or widower's benefits if he or she had filed a timely application therefor."
Special $50 Payment Under Tax Reduction Act of 1975
* * *