SUBCHAPTER II—FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§426. Entitlement to hospital insurance benefits
(a) Individuals over 65 years
Every individual who—
(1) has attained age 65, and
* * *
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–360, §411(n)(1), amended last sentence generally. Prior to amendment, last sentence read as follows: "In determining when an individual's entitlement or status terminates for purposes of the preceding sentence, the second sentence of section 423(a) of this title shall be applied as though the term '36 months' (in such second sentence) read '15 months'."
1987—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–203, §9010(e)(3), inserted sentence at end which related to determining when an individual's entitlement or status terminates for purposes of preceding sentence.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–203, §4033(a), inserted before period at end ", unless the physical or mental impairment which is the basis for disability is the same as (or directly related to) the physical or mental impairment which served as the basis for disability in such previous period".
1986—Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(i). Pub. L. 99–272, §13205(b)(2)(A) substituted "medicare qualified government employment" for "medicare qualified Federal employment".
Subsec. (b)(2)(C)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 99–272, §13205(b)(2)(A), substituted "medicare qualified government employment" for "medicare qualified Federal employment".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–272, §13205(b)(2)(C)(ii), substituted "medicare qualified government employment by virtue of service described in section 410(a)(5) of this title" for "medicare qualified Federal employment".
1984—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted "part A" for "part (A)" in provisions following par. (2)(C).
1983—Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 98–21, §131(a)(3)(H), (b)(3)(G), substituted reference to section 402(e)(4), (f)(5) of this title for reference to section 402(e)(5), (f)(6) of this title.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 98–21, §309(q)(1), amended par. (3) generally, inserting provisions relating to any disabled widower and striking out provision that a disabled widow, upon furnishing proof of such disability prior to July 1, 1974, under such procedures as the Secretary prescribed, would be deemed to have been entitled to such widow's benefits as of the time she would have been entitled to such widow's benefits if she had filed a timely application therefor.
1982—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 97–248, §278(b)(2)(A), redesignated existing provisions as subpar. (A), struck out "or is a qualified railroad retirement beneficiary," after "subchapter XVIII,", and added subpars. (B) and (C).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–248, §278(b)(2)(B), in par. (2)(B) inserted a comma after "24 months" and "or" after "title 45,", added par. (2)(C), and in provisions following par. (2) inserted provision defining "twenty-fifth month of his entitlement" and "notice of termination of such entitlement" with regards to applying first sentence of this subsection to individuals described in par. (2)(C).
Subsecs. (g), (h). Pub. L. 97–248, §278(b)(4), added subsec. (g) and redesignated former subsec. (g) as (h).
* * *
Pub. L. 96–265, title I, §103(c), June 9, 1980, 94 Stat. 444, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395c and 1395p of this title and section 231f of Title 45, Railroads] shall apply with respect to hospital insurance or supplementary medical insurance benefits for services provided on or after the first day of the sixth month which begins after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 9, 1980]."
Pub. L. 96–265, title I, §104(b), June 9, 1980, 94 Stat. 445, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall become effective on the first day of the sixth month which begins after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 9, 1980], and shall apply with respect to any individual whose disability has not been determined to have ceased prior to such first day."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–292, §6, June 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 315, provided that: "The amendments made by the preceding sections of this Act [enacting sections 426–1 and 1395rr of this title and amending this section and sections 1395c, 1395i, 1395l, 1395t, 1395x, 1395cc, and 1395mm of this title] shall become effective with respect to services, supplies, and equipment furnished after the third calendar month which begins after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 13, 1978], except that those amendments providing for the implementation of an incentive reimbursement system for dialysis services furnished in facilities and providers shall become effective with respect to a facility's or provider's first accounting period which begins after the last day of the twelfth month following the month of the enactment of this Act [June 1978], and those amendments providing for reimbursement rates for home dialysis shall become effective on April 1, 1979."
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by section 332(a)(3) of Pub. L. 95–216 effective with respect to monthly insurance benefits under this subchapter to which an individual becomes entitled on the basis of an application filed on or after Jan. 1, 1978, see section 332(b) of Pub. L. 95–216, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Amendment by section 334(d)(4)(B) of Pub. L. 95–216 applicable with respect to monthly insurance benefits payable under this subchapter for months beginning with December 1977, on the basis of applications filed in or after December 1977, see section 334(f) of Pub. L. 95–216, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 93–445 effective Jan. 1, 1975, see section 603 of Pub. L. 93–445, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1973 Amendment
* * *