SUBCHAPTER II—FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§411. Definitions relating to self-employment
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Net earnings from self-employment
The term "net earnings from self-employment" means the gross income, as computed under subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by s
* * *
(5) The performance of service by an individual in the exercise of his profession as a Christian Science practitioner; or
(6) The performance of service by an individual during the period for which an exemption under section 1402(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is effective with respect to him.
The provisions of paragraph (4) or (5) shall not apply to service (other than service performed by a member of a religious order who has taken a vow of poverty as a member of such order) performed by an individual unless an exemption under section 1402(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is effective with respect to him.
(d) Partnership and partner
The term "partnership" and the term "partner" shall have the same meaning as when used in subchapter K of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(e) Taxable year
The term "taxable year" shall have the same meaning as when used in subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and the taxable year of any individual shall be a calendar year unless he has a different taxable year for the purposes of subtitle A of such Code, in which case his taxable year for the purposes of this subchapter shall be the same as his taxable year under such subtitle A.
(f) Partner's taxable year ending as result of death
In computing a partner's net earnings from self-employment for his taxable year which ends as a result of his death (but only if such taxable year ends within, and not with, the taxable year of the partnership), there shall be included so much of the deceased partner's distributive share of the partnership's ordinary income or loss for the partnership taxable year as is not attributable to an interest in the partnership during any period beginning on or after the first day of the first calendar month following the month in which such partner died. For purposes of this subsection—
(1) in determining the portion of the distributive share which is attributable to any period specified in the preceding sentence, the ordinary income or loss of the partnership shall be treated as having been realized or sustained ratably over the partnership taxable year; and
(2) the term "deceased partner's distributive share" includes the share of his estate or of any other person succeeding, by reason of his death, to rights with respect to his partnership interest.
(g) Regular basis
An individual shall be deemed to be self-employed on a regular basis in a taxable year, or to be a member of a partnership on a regular basis in such year, if he had net earnings from self-employment, as defined in the first sentence of subsection (a), of not less than $400 in at least two of the three consecutive taxable years immediately preceding such taxable year from trades or businesses carried on by such individual or such partnership.
* * *
1388–284, 1388-289; Pub. L. 103–296, title I, §107(a)(4), title III, §§319(b)(2), 321(a)(14), (c)(5), (6)(E)–(G), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1478, 1535, 1536, 1538; Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, §922(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 880; Pub. L. 108–203, title IV, §§422(a), 424(a), 425(a), Mar. 2, 2004, 118 Stat. 536; Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, §8215(b)(2), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 194; Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, §4115(c)(1)(A)(i), (B)(iii), title XV, §§15301(b), 15352(b)(1), (2), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1109, 1501, 1526; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title IV, §4115(c)(1)(A)(i), (B)(iii), title XV, §§15301(b), 15352(b)(1), (2), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1870, 2263, 2288.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in text, is classified to Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Section 3833(2) of title 16, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), was in the original a reference to "section 1233(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(2))", which is section 1233(2) of Pub. L. 99–198, and which was classified to section 3833(2) of Title 16, Conservation, prior to the general amendment of section 1233 by Pub. L. 113–79, title II, §2004, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 715. As so amended, the substance of former section 1233(2) now appears in section 1233(a)(2), which is classified to section 3833(a)(2) of Title 16.