SUBCHAPTER II—FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§421. Disability determinations
(a) State agencies
(1) In the case of any individual, the determination of whether or not he is under a disability (as defined in section 416(i) or 423(d) of this title) and of the day such disability began, and the determination of the day on which such disability ceases, shall be made by a
* * *
to make disability determinations, the determinations referred to in subsection (a) shall be made by the Commissioner of Social Security in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commissioner.
(h) Evaluation of impairments by qualified medical professionals
An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure—
(1) in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment; and
(2) in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a physical impairment, that a qualified physician has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.
(i) Review of disability cases to determine continuing eligibility; permanent disability cases; appropriate number of cases reviewed; reporting requirements
(1) In any case where an individual is or has been determined to be under a disability, the case shall be reviewed by the applicable State agency or the Commissioner of Social Security (as may be appropriate), for purposes of continuing eligibility, at least once every 3 years, subject to paragraph (2); except that where a finding has been made that such disability is permanent, such reviews shall be made at such times as the Commissioner of Social Security determines to be appropriate. Reviews of cases under
* * *
(B) no work activity engaged in by the individual may be used as evidence that the individual is no longer disabled; and
(C) no cessation of work activity by the individual may give rise to a presumption that the individual is unable to engage in work.
(2) An individual to which paragraph (1) applies shall continue to be subject to—
(A) continuing disability reviews on a regularly scheduled basis that is not triggered by work; and
(B) termination of benefits under this subchapter in the event that the individual has earnings that exceed the level of earnings established by the Commissioner to represent substantial gainful activity.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §221, as added Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1206, title I, §106(g), 68 Stat. 1081; amended Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title I, §103(c)(7), (8), (h), 70 Stat. 818, 823; Pub. L. 90–248, title I, §158(c)(3), (4), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 869; Pub. L. 96–265, title III, §§304(a)–(f), 311(a), June 9, 1980, 94 Stat. 453–456, 460; Pub. L. 97–455, §§3(a), 6, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2499, 2500; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2663(a)(14), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1164; Pub. L. 98–460, §§6(a), 8(a), 9(a)(1), 10(a), 17(a), Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1802, 1804, 1805, 1811; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1883(a)(9), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2916; Pub. L. 100–647, title VIII, §8012(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3789; Pub. L. 101–239, title X, §10306(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2484; Pub. L. 101–508, title V, §5128(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–286; Pub. L. 103–296, title I, §107(a)(4), Aug.
* * *