SUBCHAPTER II—FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§401. Trust Funds
(a) Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund
There is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund". The Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund shall consist of the securities held
* * *
(3) Repayments made under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection shall not be available for expenditures but shall be carried to the surplus fund of the Treasury. If it subsequently appears that the estimates under either such paragraph in any particular period were too high or too low, appropriate adjustments shall be made by the Managing Trustee in future payments.
(4) The Commissioner of Social Security shall utilize the method prescribed pursuant to this paragraph, as in effect immediately before August 15, 1994, for determining the costs which should be borne by the general fund of the Treasury of carrying out the functions of the Commissioner, specified in section 432 of this title, which relate to the administration of provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (other than those referred to in clause (i) of the first sentence of paragraph (1)(A)). The Board of Trustees of such Trust Funds shall prescribe the method of determining the costs which should be borne by the general fund in the Treasury of carrying out the functions of the Social Security Administration in connection with the withholding of taxes from benefits, as described in section 407(c) of this title, pursuant to requests by persons entitled to such benefits or such persons' representative payee. If at any time or times thereafter the Boards of Trustees of such Trust Funds consider such action advisable, they may modify the method of determining such costs.
(h) Benefit payments
Benefit payments required to be made under section 423 of this title, and benefit payments required to be made under subsection (b), (c), or (d) of section 402 of this title to individuals entitled to benefits on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits, shall be made only from the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund. All other benefit payments required to be made under this subchapter (other than section 426 of this title)
* * *
(3) If a benefit check is presented for payment to the Treasury and the amount thereof has been previously credited pursuant to paragraph (2) to one of the Trust Funds, the Secretary of the Treasury shall nevertheless pay such check, if otherwise proper, recharge such Trust Fund, and notify the Commissioner of Social Security.
(4) A benefit check bearing a current date may be issued to an individual who did not negotiate the original benefit check and who surrenders such check for cancellation if the Secretary of the Treasury determines it is necessary to effect proper payment of benefits.
(n) Payments to Funds in satisfaction of obligations
Not later than July 1, 2004, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer, from amounts in the general fund of the Treasury that are not otherwise appropriated—
(1) $624,971,854 to the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund;
(2) $105,379,671 to the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund; and
(3) $173,306,134 to the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund.
Amounts transferred in accordance with this subsection shall be in satisfaction of certain outstanding obligations for deemed wage credits for 2000 and 2001.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §201, 49 Stat. 622; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title II, §201, 53 Stat. 1362; Feb. 25, 1944, ch. 63, title IX, §902, 58 Stat. 93; Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title I, §109(a), 64 Stat. 521; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title I, §103(e), 70 Stat. 819; Pub. L. 85–840, title II, §205(a), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1021; Pub. L. 86–346, title I, §104(2), Sept. 22, 1959, 73 Stat. 622; Pub. L. 86–778, title VII, §701(a)–(e), Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 992, 993; Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §108(a), title III, §§305, 327, July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 338, 370, 400; Pub. L. 90–248, title I, §§110, 169, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 837, 875; Pub. L. 91–172, title X, §1005, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 741; Pub. L. 92–336, title II, §205, July 1,
* * *
Subsec. (g)(1)(A). Pub. L. 100–360, §212(c)(1)(A), substituted ", Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, and the Federal Catastrophic Drug Insurance Trust Fund" for "and the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund".
Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 100–360, §212(c)(1)(B), substituted ", Federal Hospital Insurance Catastrophic Coverage Reserve Fund, Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, and the Federal Catastrophic Drug Insurance Trust Fund" for "and the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund".
1986—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–272, in provisions following par. (5), substituted ". Such report shall" for ": Provided, That the certification shall not refer to economic assumptions underlying the Trustee's report, and shall".
1984—Subsecs. (a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2). Pub. L. 98–369, §2663(j)(2)(A)(i), substituted "Health and Human Services" for "Health, Education, and Welfare".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–369, §2663(a)(1)(A), substituted "chapter 31 of title 31" for "the Second Liberty Bond Act, as amended" and "public-debt obligations" for "public-debt obligation".
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §2663(j)(2)(A)(i), substituted "Health and Human Services" for "Health, Education, and Welfare".
Subsec. (g)(1)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §2663(a)(1)(B), substituted "clause" for "clauses" in first sentence.
Subsecs. (g)(2), (4), (i)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §2663(j)(2)(A)(i), substituted "Health and Human Services" for "Health, Education, and Welfare".
Subsec. (l)(3)(B)(i). Pub. L. 98–369, §2661(a), inserted "Insurance" after "Survivors".
* * *