SUBCHAPTER II—FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§430. Adjustment of contribution and benefit base
(a) Determination and publication by Commissioner in Federal Register subsequent to cost-of-living benefit increase; effective date
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the contribution and benefit base determined under this section for any calendar year after 1976 for purposes of section 1322(b)(3)(B) of title 29, with respect to any plan, shall be the contribution and benefit base that would have been determined for such year if this section as in effect immediately prior to the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1977 had remained in effect without change (except that, for purposes of subsection (b) of such section 430 of this title as so in effect, the reference to the contribution and benefit base in paragraph (1) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to an amount equal to $45,000, each reference in paragraph (2) of such subsection (b) to the average of the wages of all employees as reported to the Secretary of the Treasury shall be deemed a reference to the national average wage index (as defined in section 409(k)(1) of this title), the reference to a preceding calendar year in paragraph (2)(A) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under subsection (a) of such section 430 of this title is made, and the reference to a calendar year in paragraph (2)(B) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to 1992).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §230, as added Pub. L. 92–336, title II, §202(b)(1), July 1, 1972, 86 Stat. 416; amended Pub. L. 92–603, title I, §144(a)(4), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1370; Pub. L. 93–66, title II, §203(c), July 9, 1973, 87 Stat. 153; Pub. L. 93–233, §§3(j), 5(c), Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 952, 954; Pub. L. 94–202, §8(h), Jan. 2, 1976, 89 Stat. 1139; Pub. L. 95–216, title I, §103(a)–(c)(1), title III, §353(e), Dec. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 1513, 1514, 1554; Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, §741(d)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 347; Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §111(a)(5), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 72; Pub. L. 98–76, title II, §§211(d), 225(a)(4), Aug. 12, 1983, 97 Stat. 419, 425; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2663(a)(18), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1165; Pub. L. 101–239, title X, §10208(b)(1)(A), (B), (5), (d)(2)(A)(i), Dec. 19, 1989, 103
* * *
1976—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–202 substituted "wages of all employees as reported to the Secretary of the Treasury for the calendar year preceding the calendar year" for "taxable wages of all employees as reported to the Secretary for the first calendar quarter of the calendar year" and "made to" for "made to the latest of" in cl. (A) of par. (2), substituted "wages of all employees as reported to the Secretary of the Treasury for the calendar year 1973 or, if later, the calendar year preceding" for "taxable wages of all employees as reported to the Secretary for the first calendar quarter of 1973 or the first calendar quarter of" in cl. (B) of par. (2), and inserted, following par. (2), provision directing that the average wages for the calendar year 1978, or any prior calendar year, be deemed equal to 400% of the average wages reported for the first quarter of that calendar year.
1973—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–233, §3(j)(1), substituted "with the June" for "with the first month of the calendar year" and struck out "(along with the publication of such benefit increase as required by section 415(i)(2)(D) of this title)" after "such quarter occurs" and "(unless such increase in benefits is prevented from becoming effective by section 415(i)(2)(E) of this title)" after "shall be effective", respectively.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93–233, §§3(j)(2), 5(c), substituted "the June" for "the first month" and "$13,200" for "$12,600", respectively.
Pub. L. 93–66 substituted "$12,600" for "$12,000".
1972—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 92–603 substituted "of" for "or".