SUBCHAPTER II—FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§418. Voluntary agreements for coverage of State and local employees
(a) Purpose of agreement
(1) The Commissioner of Social Security shall, at the request of any State, enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the insurance system established by this subchapter to services performed by individuals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof. Each such agreement shall contain such provisions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, as the State may request.
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, in the case of services performed by individuals as members of any coverage group to which an agreement under this section is made applicable, and with respect to which there were timely paid in good faith to the Secretary of the Treasury amounts equivalent to the sum of the taxes which would have been imposed by sections 3101 and 3111 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 had such services constituted employment for purposes of chapter 21 of such Code at the time they were performed, and with respect to which refunds were not obtained, such individuals may, if so requested by the State, be deemed to be members of such coverage group on the date designated pursuant to paragraph (2).
(f) Duration of agreement
No agreement under this section may be terminated, either in its entirety or with respect to any coverage group, on or after April 20, 1983.
(g) Instrumentalities of two or more States
(1) The Commissioner of Social Security may, at the request of any instrumentality of two or more States, enter into an agreement with such instrumentality for the purpose of extending the insurance system established by this subchapter to services performed by individuals as employees of such instrumentality. Such agreement, to the extent practicable, shall be governed by the provisions of this section applicable in the case of an agreement with a State.
(2) In the case of any instrumentality of two or more States, if—
(A) employees of such instrumentality are in positions covered by a retirement system of such instrumentality or of any of such States or any of the political subdivisions thereof, and
(B) such retirement system is (on, before, or after August 30, 1957) divided into two divisions or parts, one of which is composed of positions of members of such system who are employees of such instrumentality and who desire coverage under an agreement under this section and the other of which is composed of positions of members of such system who are employees of such instrumentality and who do not desire such coverage, and
(C) it is provided that there shall be included in such division or part composed of the positions of members desiring such coverage the positions of employees of such instrumentality who become members of such system after such coverage is extended,
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, an agreement entered into under this section may be modified, at the option of the State, at any time after 1967, so as to exclude services performed in any class or classes of positions compensation for which is solely on a fee basis.
(3) Any modification made under this subsection shall be effective with respect to services performed after the last day of the calendar year in which the modification is mailed or delivered by other means to the Commissioner of Social Security.
(4) If any class or classes of positions have been excluded from coverage under the State agreement by a modification agreed to under this subsection, the Commissioner of Social Security and the State may not thereafter modify such agreement so as to again make the agreement applicable with respect to such class or classes of positions.
(n) Optional medicare coverage of current employees
(1) The Commissioner of Social Security shall, at the request of any State, enter into or modify an agreement with such State under this section for the purpose of extending the provisions of subchapter XVIII, and sections 426 and 426–1 of this title, to services performed by employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof who are described in paragraph (2).
(2) This subsection shall apply only with respect to employees—
(A) whose services are not treated as employment as that term applies under section 410(p) of this title by reason of paragraph (3) of such section; and
(B) who are not otherwise covered under the State's agreement under this section.
(3) For purposes of sections 426 and 426–1 of this title, services covered under an agreement pursuant to this subsection shall be treated as "medicare qualified government employment".
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provisions of this section shall apply with respect to services covered under the agreement pursuant to this subsection.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §218, as added Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title I, §106, 64 Stat. 514; amended June 28, 1952, ch. 483, 66 Stat. 285; Aug. 15, 1953, ch. 504, §1, 67 Stat. 587; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1206, title I, §101(a)(5), (6), (h)(1)–(8), (i)(1), (2), (j), 68 Stat. 1055–1059; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title I, §§103(f), (g), 104(e), (g), 70 Stat. 823, 825, 826; Pub. L. 85–226, Aug. 30, 1957, 71 Stat. 511; Pub. L. 85–227, §1, Aug. 30, 1957, 71 Stat. 512; Pub. L. 85–229, Aug. 30, 1957, 71 Stat. 513; Pub. L. 85–787, §§1, 2, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 939; Pub. L. 85–798, §§2, 3, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 964, 965; Pub. L. 85–840, title III, §315(a)–(c)(1), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1038–1040; Pub. L. 86–284, §2, Sept. 16, 1959, 73 Stat. 566; Pub. L. 86–624, §30(e), (f), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 420; Pub. L. 86–778, title I, §§102(a),
* * *