SUBCHAPTER II—FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS
§415. Computation of primary insurance amount
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Primary insurance amount
(1)(A) The primary insurance amount of an individual shall (except as otherwise provided in this section) be equal to the sum of—
* * *
(ii) is an employee of a nonprofit organization which (on December 31, 1983) did not have in effect a waiver certificate under section 3121(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and to the employees of which social security coverage is extended on that date solely by reason of the amendments made by section 102 of that Act, unless social security coverage had previously extended to service performed by such individual as an employee of that organization under a waiver certificate which was subsequently (prior to December 31, 1983) terminated.
(b) Average indexed monthly earnings; average monthly wage
(1) An individual's average indexed monthly earnings shall be equal to the quotient obtained by dividing—
(A) the total (after adjustment under paragraph (3)) of his wages paid in and self-employment income credited to his benefit computation years (determined under paragraph (2)), by
(B) the number of months in those years.
(2)(A) The number of an individual's benefit computation years equals the number of elapsed years reduced—
(i) in the case of an individual who is entitled to old-age insurance benefits (except as provided in the second sentence of this subparagraph), or who has died, by 5 years, and
(ii) in the case of an individual who is entitled to disability insurance benefits, by the number of years equal to one-fifth of such individual's elapsed years (disregarding any resulting fractional part of a year), but not by more than 5 years.
* * *
in the case of an individual to whom those subsections apply by reason of subsection (a)(4)(B) as in effect after December 1978, no remuneration shall be taken into account for the year in which the individual initially became eligible for an old-age or disability insurance benefit or died, or for any year thereafter, and (effective January 1982) the recomputation shall be modified by the application of subsection (a)(6) where applicable.
(8) The Commissioner of Social Security shall recompute the primary insurance amounts applicable to beneficiaries whose benefits are based on a primary insurance amount which was computed under subsection (a)(3) effective prior to January 1979, or would have been so computed if the dollar amount specified therein were $11.50. Such recomputation shall be effective January 1979, and shall include the effect of the increase in the dollar amount provided by subsection (a)(1)(C)(i). Such primary insurance amount shall be deemed to be provided under such section for purposes of subsection (i).
(9)(A) In the case of an individual who becomes entitled to a periodic payment determined under subsection (a)(7)(A) (including a payment determined under subsection (a)(7)(C)) in a month subsequent to the first month in which he or she becomes entitled to an old-age or disability insurance benefit, and whose primary insurance amount has been computed without regard to either such subsection or subsection (d)(3), such individual's primary insurance amount
* * *