SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§673. Adoption and guardianship assistance program
(a) Agreements with adoptive parents of children with special needs; State payments; qualifying children; amount of payments; changes in circumstances; placement period prior to adoption; nonrecurring adoption expenses
* * *
(AA) an involuntary removal of the child from the home in accordance with a judicial determination to the effect that continuation in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child; or
(BB) a voluntary placement agreement or voluntary relinquishment;
(bb) meets all medical or disability requirements of subchapter XVI with respect to eligibility for supplemental security income benefits; or
(cc) was residing in a foster family home or child care institution with the child's minor parent, and the child's minor parent was in such foster family home or child care institution pursuant to—
(AA) an involuntary removal of the child from the home in accordance with a judicial determination to the effect that continuation in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child; or
(BB) a voluntary placement agreement or voluntary relinquishment; and
(II) has been determined by the State, pursuant to subsection (c)(2), to be a child with special needs.
(B)
(C) A child shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph for the purpose of paragraph (1)(B)(ii) if—
(i) in the case of a child who is not an applicable child for the fiscal year (as defined in subsection (e)), the child—
(I) meets the requirements of subparagraph (A)(i)(II);
(II) was determined eligible for adoption assistance payments under this part with respect to a prior adoption;
(III) is available for adoption because—
(aa) the prior adoption has been dissolved, and the parental rights of the adoptive parents have been terminated; or
(bb) the child's adoptive parents have died; and
(IV) fails to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A)(i) but would meet such requirements if—
(aa) the child were treated as if the child were in the same financial and other circumstances the child was in the last time the child was determined eligible for adoption assistance payments under this part; and
* * *
(ii) in the case of a child who is an applicable child for the fiscal year (as so defined), the child meets the requirements of subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), is determined eligible for adoption assistance payments under this part with respect to a prior adoption (or who would have been determined eligible for such payments had the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 been in effect at the time that such determination would have been made), and is available for adoption because the prior adoption has been dissolved and the parental rights of the adoptive parents have been terminated or because the child's adoptive parents have died.
(D) In determining the eligibility for adoption assistance payments of a child in a legal guardianship arrangement described in
(3) The amount of the payments to be made in any case under clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(B) shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State or local agency administering the program under this section, which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents (which may be specified in the adoption assistance agreement), depending upon changes in such circumstances. However, in no case may the amount of the adoption assistance payment made under clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(B) exceed the foster care maintenance payment which would have been paid during the period if the child with respect to whom the adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family home.
(4)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a payment may not be made pursuant to this section to parents or relative guardians with respect to a child—
(i) who has attained—
(I) 18 years of age, or such greater age as the State may elect under
(II) 21 years of age, if the State determines that the child has a mental or physical handicap which warrants the continuation of assistance;
(ii) who has not attained 18 years of age, if the State determines that the parents or relative guardians, as the case may be, are no longer legally responsible for the support of the child; or
* * *
Nothing in subparagraph (B)(iv) shall be construed as affecting the ability of the State to obtain reimbursement from the Federal Government for costs described in that subparagraph.
(2) Limitations on amount of kinship guardianship assistance payment
A kinship guardianship assistance payment on behalf of a child shall not exceed the foster care maintenance payment which would have been paid on behalf of the child if the child had remained in a foster family home.
(3) Child's eligibility for a kinship guardianship assistance payment
(A) In general
A child is eligible for a kinship guardianship assistance payment under this subsection if the State agency determines the following:
(i) The child has been—
(I) removed from his or her home pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement or as a result of a judicial determination to the effect that continuation in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child; and
(II) eligible for foster care maintenance payments under
(ii) Being returned home or adopted are not appropriate permanency options for the child.
(iii) The child demonstrates a strong attachment to the prospective relative guardian and the relative guardian has a strong commitment to caring permanently for the child.
(iv) With respect to a child who has attained 14 years of age, the child has been consulted regarding the kinship guardianship arrangement.
(B) Treatment of siblings
With respect to a child described in subparagraph (A) whose sibling or siblings are not so described—
(i) the child and any sibling of the child may be placed in the same kinship guardianship arrangement, in accordance with
(ii) kinship guardianship assistance payments may be paid on behalf of each sibling so placed.
(C) Eligibility not affected by replacement of guardian with a successor guardian
* * *