SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§679c. Programs operated by Indian tribal organizations
(a) Definitions of Indian tribe; tribal organizations
* * *
(II) in the case of any quarter of fiscal year 2015 or any fiscal year thereafter, no tribe, organization, or consortium may claim in-kind expenditures from third-party sources for purposes of determining the non-Federal share of such expenditures if a State with a plan approved under
(E) Prevention services and programs for children and their parents and kin caregivers
(i) In general
In the case of a tribe, organization, or consortium that elects to provide services and programs specified in
(ii) Performance measures
The Secretary shall establish specific performance measures for each tribe, organization, or consortium that elects to provide services and programs specified in
(2) Clarification of tribal authority to establish standards for tribal foster family homes and tribal child care institutions
For purposes of complying with
(3) Consortium
The participating Indian tribes or tribal organizations of a tribal consortium may develop and submit a single plan under
(4) Inapplicability of State plan requirement to have in effect procedures providing for the use of an electronic interstate case-processing system
The requirement in
(d) Determination of Federal medical assistance percentage
(1) Per capita income
For purposes of determining the Federal medical assistance percentage applicable to an Indian tribe, a tribal organization, or a tribal consortium under paragraphs (1), (2), (5), and (6)(A) of
(2) Consideration of other information
Before making a calculation under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consider any information submitted by an Indian tribe, a tribal organization, or a tribal consortium that the Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium considers relevant to making the calculation of the per capita income of the Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium.
(e) Nonapplication to cooperative agreements and contracts
Any cooperative agreement or contract entered into between an Indian tribe, a tribal organization, or a tribal consortium and a State for the administration or payment of funds under this part that is in effect as of October 7, 2008, shall remain in full force and effect, subject to the right of either party to the agreement or contract to revoke or modify the agreement or contract pursuant to the terms of the agreement or contract. Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting the authority for an Indian tribe, a tribal organization, or a tribal consortium and a State to enter into a cooperative agreement or contract for the administration or payment of funds under this part.
(f) John H. Chafee Foster Care Independence Program
Except as provided in
(g) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting the application of
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §479B, as added