SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§652. Duties of Secretary
(a) Establishment of separate organizational unit; duties
The Secretary shall establish, within the Department of Health and Human Services a separate organizational unit, under the direction of a designee of the Secretary, who shall report directly to the Secretary and who shall—
(1) establish such standards for State programs for locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, and obtaining child support and support for the spouse (or former spouse) with whom the noncustodial parent's child is living as he determines to be necessary to assure that such programs will be effective;
(2) establish minimum organizational and staffing requirements for State units engaged in carrying out such programs under plans approved under this part;
(3) review and approve State plans for such programs;
(4)(A) review data and calculations transmitted by State agencies pursuant to
(B) review annual reports submitted pursuant to
(C) conduct audits, in accordance with the Government auditing standards of the Comptroller General of the United States—
(i) at least once every 3 years (or more frequently, in the case of a State which fails to meet the requirements of this part concerning performance standards and reliability of program data) to assess the completeness, reliability, and security of the data and the accuracy of the reporting systems used in calculating performance indicators under subsection (g) of this section and
(ii) of the adequacy of financial management of the State program operated under the State plan approved under this part, including assessments of—
(I) whether Federal and other funds made available to carry out the State program are being appropriately expended, and are properly and fully accounted for; and
(II) whether collections and disbursements of support payments are carried out correctly and are fully accounted for; and
(iii) for such other purposes as the Secretary may find necessary;
* * *
The Secretary shall, upon the request of any State having in effect a State plan approved under this part, certify to the Secretary of the Treasury for collection pursuant to the provisions of section 6305 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 the amount of any child support obligation (including any support obligation with respect to the parent who is living with the child and receiving assistance under the State program funded under part A) which is assigned to such State or is undertaken to be collected by such State pursuant to
(c) Payment of child support collections to States
The Secretary of the Treasury shall from time to time pay to each State for distribution in accordance with the provisions of
(d) Child support management information system
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), the Secretary shall not approve the initial and annually updated advance automated data processing planning document, referred to in
(A) provides for the conduct of, and reflects the results of, requirements analysis studies, which include consideration of the program mission, functions, organization, services, constraints, and current support, of, in, or relating to, such system,
(B) contains a description of the proposed management system referred to in
(C) sets forth the security and interface requirements to be employed in such management system,
(D) describes the projected resource requirements for staff and other needs, and the resources available or expected to be available to meet such requirements,
(E) contains an implementation plan and backup procedures to handle possible failures,
(F) contains a summary of proposed improvement of such management system in terms of qualitative and quantitative benefits, and
(G) provides such other information as the Secretary determines under regulation is necessary.
* * *
(g) Performance standards for State paternity establishment programs
(1) A State's program under this part shall be found, for purposes of
(A) 90 percent;
(B) for a State with a paternity establishment percentage of not less than 75 percent but less than 90 percent for such fiscal year, the paternity establishment percentage of the State for the immediately preceding fiscal year plus 2 percentage points;
(C) for a State with a paternity establishment percentage of not less than 50 percent but less than 75 percent for such fiscal year, the paternity establishment percentage of the State for the immediately preceding fiscal year plus 3 percentage points;
(D) for a State with a paternity establishment percentage of not less than 45 percent but less than 50 percent for such fiscal year, the paternity establishment percentage of the State for the immediately preceding fiscal year plus 4 percentage points;
(E) for a State with a paternity establishment percentage of not less than 40 percent but less than 45 percent for such fiscal year, the paternity establishment percentage of the State for the immediately preceding fiscal year plus 5 percentage points; or
(F) for a State with a paternity establishment percentage of less than 40 percent for such fiscal year, the paternity establishment percentage of the State for the immediately preceding fiscal year plus 6 percentage points.
In determining compliance under this section, a State may use as its paternity establishment percentage either the State's IV–D paternity establishment percentage (as defined in paragraph (2)(A)) or the State's statewide paternity establishment percentage (as defined in paragraph (2)(B)).
(2) For purposes of this section—
(A) the term "IV–D paternity establishment percentage" means, with respect to a State for a fiscal year, the ratio (expressed as a percentage) that the total number of children—
* * *