SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§673. Adoption and guardianship assistance program
(a) Agreements with adoptive parents of children with special needs; State payments; qualifying children; amount of payments; changes in circumstances; placement period prior to adoption; nonrecurring adoption expenses
(1)(A) Each State having a plan approved under this part shall enter into adoption assistance agreements (as defined in
(B) Under any adoption assistance agreement entered into by a State with parents who adopt a child with special needs, the State—
(i) shall make payments of nonrecurring adoption expenses incurred by or on behalf of such parents in connection with the adoption of such child, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency, in amounts determined under paragraph (3), and
(ii) in any case where the child meets the requirements of paragraph (2), may make adoption assistance payments to such parents, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency, in amounts so determined.
(2)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(ii), a child meets the requirements of this paragraph if—
(i) in the case of a child who is not an applicable child for the fiscal year (as defined in subsection (e)), the child—
(I)(aa)(AA) was removed from the home of a relative specified in
(BB) met the requirements of
(bb) meets all of the requirements of subchapter XVI with respect to eligibility for supplemental security income benefits; or
(cc) is a child whose costs in a foster family home or child-care institution are covered by the foster care maintenance payments being made with respect to the minor parent of the child as provided in
(II) has been determined by the State, pursuant to subsection (c)(1) of this section, to be a child with special needs; or
(ii) in the case of a child who is an applicable child for the fiscal year (as so defined), the child—
(I)(aa) at the time of initiation of adoption proceedings was in the care of a public or licensed private child placement agency or Indian tribal organization pursuant to—
* * *
(A) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), in this section, the term "applicable child" means a child for whom an adoption assistance agreement is entered into under this section during any fiscal year described in subparagraph (B) if the child attained the applicable age for that fiscal year before the end of that fiscal year.
(B) Applicable age
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable age for a fiscal year is as follows:
In the case of fiscal year: | The applicable age is: |
2010 | 16 |
2011 | 14 |
2012 | 12 |
2013 | 10 |
2014 | 8 |
2015 | 6 |
2016 | 4 |
2017 through 2023 | 2 |
2024 | 2 (or, in the case of a child for whom an adoption assistance agreement is entered into under this section on or after July 1, 2024, any age) |
2025 or thereafter | any age. |
(2) Exception for duration in care
Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, beginning with fiscal year 2010, such term shall include a child of any age on the date on which an adoption assistance agreement is entered into on behalf of the child under this section if the child—
(A) has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for at least 60 consecutive months; and
(B) meets the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii).
(3) Exception for member of a sibling group
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, beginning with fiscal year 2010, such term shall include a child of any age on the date on which an adoption assistance agreement is entered into on behalf of the child under this section without regard to whether the child is described in paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection if the child—
(A) is a sibling of a child who is an applicable child for the fiscal year under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection;
(B) is to be placed in the same adoption placement as an applicable child for the fiscal year who is their sibling; and
* * *