SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§611. Data collection and reporting
(a) Quarterly reports by States
(1) General reporting requirement
* * *
The pilot under this subsection shall be in effect for 6 fiscal years, with one year to establish benchmark data and negotiate targets and five years to measure performance against the targets, and shall supersede the requirements under
(5) Application of penalty for failure to reduce assistance for recipients refusing without good cause to work
For purposes of
(6) Collection of performance data
Each State selected under paragraph (1), in consultation with the Secretary, shall collect and submit to the Secretary data on the performance of the State operating such a pilot program.
(7) Reports
(A) Initial report
Not later than 12 months after June 3, 2023, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress on the status of the program under this section.
(B) Final report
Not later than 12 months after the date on which the programs under this section have terminated, the Secretary shall submit a comprehensive report to Congress on outcomes achieved under such programs.
(f) Reporting performance indicators
(1) In general
Each State, in consultation with the Secretary, shall collect and submit to the Secretary the information necessary for each indicator described in paragraph (2), for fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(2) Indicators of performance
The indicators described in this paragraph for a fiscal year are the following:
(A) The percentage of individuals who were work-eligible individuals as of the time of exit from the program, who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after the exit.
(B) The percentage of individuals who were work-eligible individuals who were in unsubsidized employment in the second quarter after the exit, who are also in unsubsidized employment during the fourth quarter after the exit.
(C) The median earnings of individuals who were work-eligible individuals as of the time of exit from the program, who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after the exit.
(D) The percentage of individuals who have not attained 24 years of age, are attending high school or enrolled in an equivalency program, and are work-eligible individuals or were work-eligible individuals as of the time of exit from the program, who obtain a high school degree or its recognized equivalent while receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part or within 1 year after the exit.
(3) Definition of exit
In paragraph (2), the term "exit" means, with respect to a State program funded under this part, ceases to receive assistance under the program funded by this part.
(4) Regulations
In order to ensure nationwide comparability of data, the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Labor and with States, shall issue regulations governing the reporting of performance indicators under this subsection.
See 2023 Amendment notes below.