SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§653a. State Directory of New Hires
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
(A) Requirement for States that have no directory
* * *
Any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States shall comply with subparagraph (A) by transmitting the report described in subparagraph (A) to the National Directory of New Hires established pursuant to
(2) Timing of report
Each State may provide the time within which the report required by paragraph (1) shall be made with respect to an employee, but such report shall be made—
(A) not later than 20 days after the date the employer hires the employee; or
(B) in the case of an employer transmitting reports magnetically or electronically, by 2 monthly transmissions (if necessary) not less than 12 days nor more than 16 days apart.
(c) Reporting format and method
Each report required by subsection (b) shall, to the extent practicable, be made on a W–4 form or, at the option of the employer, an equivalent form, and may be transmitted by 1st class mail, magnetically, or electronically.
(d) Civil money penalties on noncomplying employers
The State shall have the option to set a State civil money penalty which shall not exceed—
(1) $25 per failure to meet the requirements of this section with respect to a newly hired employee; or
(2) $500 if, under State law, the failure is the result of a conspiracy between the employer and the employee to not supply the required report or to supply a false or incomplete report.
(e) Entry of employer information
Information shall be entered into the data base maintained by the State Directory of New Hires within 5 business days of receipt from an employer pursuant to subsection (b).
(f) Information comparisons
(1) In general
Not later than May 1, 1998, an agency designated by the State shall, directly or by contract, conduct automated comparisons of the social security numbers reported by employers pursuant to subsection (b) and the social security numbers appearing in the records of the State case registry for cases being enforced under the State plan.
(2) Notice of match
When an information comparison conducted under paragraph (1) reveals a match with respect to the social security number of an individual required to provide support under a support order, the State Directory of New Hires shall provide the agency administering the State plan approved under this part of the appropriate State with the name, address, and social security number of the employee to whom the social security number is assigned, and the name and address of, and identifying number assigned under section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to, the employer.
(g) Transmission of information
(1) Transmission of wage withholding notices to employers
* * *
As used in this subsection, the term "business day" means a day on which State offices are open for regular business.
(h) Other uses of new hire information
(1) Location of child support obligors
The agency administering the State plan approved under this part shall use information received pursuant to subsection (f)(2) to locate individuals for purposes of establishing paternity and establishing, modifying, and enforcing child support obligations, and may disclose such information to any agent of the agency that is under contract with the agency to carry out such purposes.
(2) Verification of eligibility for certain programs
A State agency responsible for administering a program specified in
(3) Administration of employment security and workers' compensation
State agencies operating employment security and workers' compensation programs shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (b) for the purposes of administering such programs.
(4) Veteran employment
The Secretaries of Labor and of Veterans Affairs shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for purposes of tracking employment of veterans.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §453A, as added