SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§611. Data collection and reporting
(a) Quarterly reports by States
(1) General reporting requirement
* * *
(B) Data exchange standards must be nonproprietary and interoperable
The data exchange standard designated under subparagraph (A) shall, to the extent practicable, be nonproprietary and interoperable.
(C) Other requirements
In designating data exchange standards under this section, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, incorporate—
(i) interoperable standards developed and maintained by an international voluntary consensus standards body, as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, such as the International Organization for Standardization;
(ii) interoperable standards developed and maintained by intergovernmental partnerships, such as the National Information Exchange Model; and
(iii) interoperable standards developed and maintained by Federal entities with authority over contracting and financial assistance, such as the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council.
(2) Data exchange standards for reporting
(A) Designation
The Secretary, in consultation with an interagency work group established by the Office of Management and Budget, and considering State and tribal perspectives, shall, by rule, designate data exchange standards to govern the data reporting required under this part.
(B) Requirements
The data exchange standards required by subparagraph (A) shall, to the extent practicable—
(i) incorporate a widely-accepted, nonproprietary, searchable, computer-readable format;
(ii) be consistent with and implement applicable accounting principles; and
(iii) be capable of being continually upgraded as necessary.
(C) Incorporation of nonproprietary standards
In designating reporting standards under this paragraph, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, incorporate existing nonproprietary standards, such as the eXtensible Markup Language.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §411, as added
Amendment of Section
(e) Pilot projects for promoting accountability by measuring work outcomes
(1) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a pilot program under which the Secretary may select up to 5 States to which a grant is made under
(A) the percentage of work-eligible individuals under the State program funded under this part who are in unsubsidized employment during the 2nd quarter after exiting the program;
(B) the level of earnings of such individuals in the 2nd and 4th quarters after exit; and
(C) other indicators of family stability and well-being as established by the Secretary.
(2) Level of performance benchmark
The Secretary and a State selected under paragraph (1) shall agree to the requisite level of performance on these benchmarks after developing baseline data in the State and comparative data in other States.
(3) Failure of State to meet benchmark
If a State fails to meet a measured benchmark standard agreed to under paragraph (2) for 2 successive fiscal years, the State, in order to continue in the pilot shall enter into a plan with the Secretary to achieve the required level of performance or, if mutually agreed to, adjust the benchmark based on new information about the feasibility of meeting such benchmark.
(4) Duration
The pilot under this subsection shall be in effect for 6 fiscal years, with one year to establish benchmark data and negotiate targets and five years to measure performance against the targets, and shall supersede the requirements under
(5) Application of penalty for failure to reduce assistance for recipients refusing without good cause to work
For purposes of
(6) Collection of performance data
Each State selected under paragraph (1), in consultation with the Secretary, shall collect and submit to the Secretary data on the performance of the State operating such a pilot program.
(7) Reports
(A) Initial report
Not later than 12 months after June 3, 2023, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress on the status of the program under this section.
(B) Final report
Not later than 12 months after the date on which the programs under this section have terminated, the Secretary shall submit a comprehensive report to Congress on outcomes achieved under such programs.
(f) Reporting performance indicators
(1) In general
Each State, in consultation with the Secretary, shall collect and submit to the Secretary the information necessary for each indicator described in paragraph (2), for fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(2) Indicators of performance
The indicators described in this paragraph for a fiscal year are the following:
(A) The percentage of individuals who were work-eligible individuals as of the time of exit from the program, who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after the exit.
(B) The percentage of individuals who were work-eligible individuals who were in unsubsidized employment in the second quarter after the exit, who are also in unsubsidized employment during the fourth quarter after the exit.
(C) The median earnings of individuals who were work-eligible individuals as of the time of exit from the program, who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after the exit.
(D) The percentage of individuals who have not attained 24 years of age, are attending high school or enrolled in an equivalency program, and are work-eligible individuals or were work-eligible individuals as of the time of exit from the program, who obtain a high school degree or its recognized equivalent while receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part or within 1 year after the exit.
(3) Definition of exit
In paragraph (2), the term "exit" means, with respect to a State program funded under this part, ceases to receive assistance under the program funded by this part.
(4) Regulations
* * *