SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§629g. Discretionary and targeted grants
(a) Limitations on authorization of appropriations
* * *
(D) Exception for regional partnerships where the lead applicant is an Indian tribe or tribal consortia
If an Indian tribe or tribal consortium enters into a regional partnership for purposes of this subsection, the Indian tribe or tribal consortium—
(i) may (but is not required to) include the State child welfare agency as a partner in the collaborative agreement;
(ii) may not enter into a collaborative agreement only with tribal child welfare agencies (or a consortium of the agencies); and
(iii) if the condition described in paragraph (2)(B) applies, may include tribal court organizations in lieu of other judicial partners.
(3) Authority to award grants
(A) In general
In addition to amounts authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, the Secretary shall award grants under this subsection, from the amounts reserved for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023 under
(B) Required minimum period of approval; planning
(i) In general
A grant shall be awarded under this subsection for a period of not less than 2, and not more than 5, fiscal years, subject to clauses (ii) and (iii).
(ii) Extension of grant
On application of the grantee, the Secretary may extend for not more than 2 fiscal years the period for which a grant is awarded under this subsection.
(iii) Sufficient planning
A grant awarded under this subsection shall be disbursed in two phases: a planning phase (not to exceed 2 years) and an implementation phase. The total disbursement to a grantee for the planning phase may not exceed $250,000, and may not exceed the total anticipated funding for the implementation phase.
(C) Multiple grants allowed
This subsection shall not be interpreted to prevent a grantee from applying for, or being awarded, separate grants under this subsection.
(D) Limitation on payment for a fiscal year
* * *
(iii) the progress that has been made in addressing the needs of families with substance abuse problems who come to the attention of the child welfare system and in achieving the goals of child safety, permanence, and family stability.
(10) Limitation on use of funds for administrative expenses of the Secretary
Not more than 5 percent of the amounts appropriated or reserved for awarding grants under this subsection for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023 may be used by the Secretary for salaries and Department of Health and Human Services administrative expenses in administering this subsection.
(g) Funding for the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system to expedite the interstate placement of children in foster care or guardianship, or for adoption
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subsection is to facilitate the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system for the exchange of data and documents to expedite the placements of children in foster, guardianship, or adoptive homes across State lines.
(2) Requirements
A State that seeks funding under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary the following:
(A) A description of the goals and outcomes to be achieved, which goals and outcomes must result in—
(i) reducing the time it takes for a child to be provided with a safe and appropriate permanent living arrangement across State lines;
(ii) improving administrative processes and reducing costs in the foster care system; and
(iii) the secure exchange of relevant case files and other necessary materials in real time, and timely communications and placement decisions regarding interstate placements of children.
(B) A description of the activities to be funded in whole or in part with the funds, including the sequencing of the activities.
(C) A description of the strategies for integrating programs and services for children who are placed across State lines.
(D) Such other information as the Secretary may require.
(3) Funding authority
* * *