SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§624. Payment to States
(a) Payment schedule
From the sums appropriated therefor and the allotment under this subpart, subject to the conditions set forth in this section, the Secretary shall from time to time pay to each State that has a plan developed in accordance with
(b) Computation and method of payment
The method of computing and making payments under this section shall be as follows:
(1) The Secretary shall, prior to the beginning of each period for which a payment is to be made, estimate the amount to be paid to the State for such period under the provisions of this section.
(2) From the allotment available therefor, the Secretary shall pay the amount so estimated, reduced or increased, as the case may be, by any sum (not previously adjusted under this section) by which he finds that his estimate of the amount to be paid the State for any prior period under this section was greater or less than the amount which should have been paid to the State for such prior period under this section.
(c) Limitation on use of Federal funds for child care, foster care maintenance payments, or adoption assistance payments
The total amount of Federal payments under this subpart for a fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2007, that may be used by a State for expenditures for child care, foster care maintenance payments, or adoption assistance payments shall not exceed the total amount of such payments for fiscal year 2005 that were so used by the State.
(d) Limitation on use by States of non-Federal funds for foster care maintenance payments to match Federal funds
For any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2007, State expenditures of non-Federal funds for foster care maintenance payments shall not be considered to be expenditures under the State plan developed under this subpart for the fiscal year to the extent that the total of such expenditures for the fiscal year exceeds the total of such expenditures under the State plan developed under this subpart for fiscal year 2005.
(e) Limitation on reimbursement for administrative costs
A payment may not be made to a State under this section with respect to expenditures during a fiscal year for administrative costs, to the extent that the total amount of the expenditures exceeds 10 percent of the total expenditures of the State during the fiscal year for activities funded from amounts provided under this subpart.
(f) Child visitation by caseworkers
(1)(A) Each State shall take such steps as are necessary to ensure that the total number of visits made by caseworkers on a monthly basis to children in foster care under the responsibility of the State during a fiscal year is not less than 90 percent (or, in the case of fiscal year 2015 or thereafter, 95 percent) of the total number of such visits that would occur during the fiscal year if each such child were so visited once every month while in such care.
(B) If the Secretary determines that a State has failed to comply with subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, then the percentage that would otherwise apply for purposes of subsection (a) for the fiscal year shall be reduced by—
(i) 1, if the number of full percentage points by which the State fell short of the percentage specified in subparagraph (A) is less than 10;
(ii) 3, if the number of full percentage points by which the State fell short, as described in clause (i), is not less than 10 and less than 20; or
(iii) 5, if the number of full percentage points by which the State fell short, as described in clause (i), is not less than 20.
(2)(A) Each State shall take such steps as are necessary to ensure that not less than 50 percent of the total number of visits made by caseworkers to children in foster care under the responsibility of the State during a fiscal year occur in the residence of the child involved.
(B) If the Secretary determines that a State has failed to comply with subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, then the percentage that would otherwise apply for purposes of subsection (a) for the fiscal year shall be reduced by—
(i) 1, if the number of full percentage points by which the State fell short of the percentage specified in subparagraph (A) is less than 10;
(ii) 3, if the number of full percentage points by which the State fell short, as described in clause (i), is not less than 10 and less than 20; or
(iii) 5, if the number of full percentage points by which the State fell short, as described in clause (i), is not less than 20.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §424, formerly §423, as added