SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§602. Eligible States; State plan
(a) In general
As used in this part, the term "eligible State" means, with respect to a fiscal year, a State that, during the 27-month period ending with the close of the 1st quarter of the fiscal year, has submitted to the Secretary a plan that the Secretary has found includes the following:
* * *
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State specifying which State agency or agencies will administer and supervise the program referred to in paragraph (1) for the fiscal year, which shall include assurances that local governments and private sector organizations—
(A) have been consulted regarding the plan and design of welfare services in the State so that services are provided in a manner appropriate to local populations; and
(B) have had at least 45 days to submit comments on the plan and the design of such services.
(5) Certification that the State will provide Indians with equitable access to assistance
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will provide each member of an Indian tribe, who is domiciled in the State and is not eligible for assistance under a tribal family assistance plan approved under
(6) Certification of standards and procedures to ensure against program fraud and abuse
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State has established and is enforcing standards and procedures to ensure against program fraud and abuse, including standards and procedures concerning nepotism, conflicts of interest among individuals responsible for the administration and supervision of the State program, kickbacks, and the use of political patronage.
(7) Optional certification of standards and procedures to ensure that the State will screen for and identify domestic violence
(A) In general
At the option of the State, a certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State has established and is enforcing standards and procedures to—
(i) screen and identify individuals receiving assistance under this part with a history of domestic violence while maintaining the confidentiality of such individuals;
(ii) refer such individuals to counseling and supportive services; and
(iii) waive, pursuant to a determination of good cause, other program requirements such as time limits (for so long as necessary) for individuals receiving assistance, residency requirements, child support cooperation requirements, and family cap provisions, in cases where compliance with such requirements would make it more difficult for individuals receiving assistance under this part to escape domestic violence or unfairly penalize such individuals who are or have been victimized by such violence, or individuals who are at risk of further domestic violence.
(B) "Domestic violence" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "domestic violence" has the same meaning as the term "battered or subjected to extreme cruelty", as defined in
(8) Certification that the State will provide information to victims of sexual harassment or survivors of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking
(A) In general
* * *