SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§611. Data collection and reporting
(a) Quarterly reports by States
(1) General reporting requirement
(A) Contents of report
Each eligible State shall collect on a monthly basis, and report to the Secretary on a quarterly basis, the following disaggregated case record information on the families receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part (except for information relating to activities carried out under
(i) The county of residence of the family.
(ii) Whether a child receiving such assistance or an adult in the family is receiving—
(I) Federal disability insurance benefits;
(II) benefits based on Federal disability status;
(III) aid under a State plan approved under subchapter XIV (as in effect without regard to the amendment made by section 301 of the Social Security Amendments of 1972);
(IV) aid or assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XVI (as in effect without regard to such amendment) by reason of being permanently and totally disabled; or
(V) supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI (as in effect pursuant to such amendment) by reason of disability.
(iii) The ages of the members of such families.
(iv) The number of individuals in the family, and the relation of each family member to the head of the family.
(v) The employment status and earnings of the employed adult in the family.
(vi) The marital status of the adults in the family, including whether such adults have never married, are widowed, or are divorced.
(vii) The race and educational level of each adult in the family.
(viii) The race and educational level of each child in the family.
(ix) Whether the family received subsidized housing, medical assistance under the State plan approved under subchapter XIX, supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, or subsidized child care, and if the latter 2, the amount received.
(x) The number of months that the family has received each type of assistance under the program.
(xi) If the adults participated in, and the number of hours per week of participation in, the following activities:
(I) Education.
(II) Subsidized private sector employment.
(III) Unsubsidized employment.
(IV) Public sector employment, work experience, or community service.
(V) Job search.
(VI) Job skills training or on-the-job training.
(VII) Vocational education.
(xii) Information necessary to calculate participation rates under
(xiii) The type and amount of assistance received under the program, including the amount of and reason for any reduction of assistance (including sanctions).
(xiv) Any amount of unearned income received by any member of the family.
(xv) The citizenship of the members of the family.
(xvi) From a sample of closed cases, whether the family left the program, and if so, whether the family left due to—
(I) employment;
(II) marriage;
(III) the prohibition set forth in
(IV) sanction; or
(V) State policy.
* * *
(B) Data exchange standards must be nonproprietary and interoperable
The data exchange standard designated under subparagraph (A) shall, to the extent practicable, be nonproprietary and interoperable.
(C) Other requirements
In designating data exchange standards under this section, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, incorporate—
(i) interoperable standards developed and maintained by an international voluntary consensus standards body, as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, such as the International Organization for Standardization;
(ii) interoperable standards developed and maintained by intergovernmental partnerships, such as the National Information Exchange Model; and
(iii) interoperable standards developed and maintained by Federal entities with authority over contracting and financial assistance, such as the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council.
(2) Data exchange standards for reporting
(A) Designation
The Secretary, in consultation with an interagency work group established by the Office of Management and Budget, and considering State and tribal perspectives, shall, by rule, designate data exchange standards to govern the data reporting required under this part.
(B) Requirements
The data exchange standards required by subparagraph (A) shall, to the extent practicable—
(i) incorporate a widely-accepted, nonproprietary, searchable, computer-readable format;
(ii) be consistent with and implement applicable accounting principles; and
(iii) be capable of being continually upgraded as necessary.
(C) Incorporation of nonproprietary standards
In designating reporting standards under this paragraph, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, incorporate existing nonproprietary standards, such as the eXtensible Markup Language.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §411, as added
Amendment of Section
(e) Pilot projects for promoting accountability by measuring work outcomes
(1) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a pilot program under which the Secretary may select up to 5 States to which a grant is made under
(A) the percentage of work-eligible individuals under the State program funded under this part who are in unsubsidized employment during the 2nd quarter after exiting the program;
(B) the level of earnings of such individuals in the 2nd and 4th quarters after exit; and
(C) other indicators of family stability and well-being as established by the Secretary.
(2) Level of performance benchmark
The Secretary and a State selected under paragraph (1) shall agree to the requisite level of performance on these benchmarks after developing baseline data in the State and comparative data in other States.
(3) Failure of State to meet benchmark
* * *