SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§675a. Additional case plan and case review system requirements
(a) Requirements for another planned permanent living arrangement
* * *
At each permanency hearing held with respect to the child, the State agency documents the intensive, ongoing, and, as of the date of the hearing, unsuccessful efforts made by the State agency to return the child home or secure a placement for the child with a fit and willing relative (including adult siblings), a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent, including through efforts that utilize search technology (including social media) to find biological family members for the children.
(2) Redetermination of appropriateness of placement at each permanency hearing
The State agency shall implement procedures to ensure that, at each permanency hearing held with respect to the child, the court or administrative body appointed or approved by the court conducting the hearing on the permanency plan for the child does the following:
(A) Ask the child about the desired permanency outcome for the child.
(B) Make a judicial determination explaining why, as of the date of the hearing, another planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child and provide compelling reasons why it continues to not be in the best interests of the child to—
(i) return home;
(ii) be placed for adoption;
(iii) be placed with a legal guardian; or
(iv) be placed with a fit and willing relative.
(3) Demonstration of support for engaging in age or developmentally-appropriate activities and social events
At each permanency hearing held with respect to the child, the State agency shall document the steps the State agency is taking to ensure that—
(A) the child's foster family home or child care institution is following the reasonable and prudent parent standard; and
(B) the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities (including by consulting with the child in an age-appropriate manner about the opportunities of the child to participate in the activities).
(b) List of rights
The case plan for any child in foster care under the responsibility of the State who has attained 14 years of age shall include—
(1) a document that describes the rights of the child with respect to education, health, visitation, and court participation, the right to be provided with the documents specified in
(2) a signed acknowledgment by the child that the child has been provided with a copy of the document and that the rights contained in the document have been explained to the child in an age-appropriate way.
(c) Assessment, documentation, and judicial determination requirements for placement in a qualified residential treatment program
In the case of any child who is placed in a qualified residential treatment program (as defined in
(1)(A) Within 30 days of the start of each placement in such a setting, a qualified individual (as defined in subparagraph (D)) shall—
(i) assess the strengths and needs of the child using an age-appropriate, evidence-based, validated, functional assessment tool approved by the Secretary;
(ii) determine whether the needs of the child can be met with family members or through placement in a foster family home or, if not, which setting from among the settings specified in
(iii) develop a list of child-specific short- and long-term mental and behavioral health goals.
(B)(i) The State shall assemble a family and permanency team for the child in accordance with the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii). The qualified individual conducting the assessment required under subparagraph (A) shall work in conjunction with the family of, and permanency team for, the child while conducting and making the assessment.
(ii) The family and permanency team shall consist of all appropriate biological family members, relative, and fictive kin of the child, as well as, as appropriate, professionals who are a resource to the family of the child, such as teachers, medical or mental health providers who have treated the child, or clergy. In the case of a child who has attained age 14, the family and permanency team shall include the members of the permanency planning team for the child that are selected by the child in accordance with
(iii) The State shall document in the child's case plan—
(I) the reasonable and good faith effort of the State to identify and include all the individuals described in clause (ii) on the child's family and permanency team;
(II) all contact information for members of the family and permanency team, as well as contact information for other family members and fictive kin who are not part of the family and permanency team;
* * *