SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§603. Grants to States
(a) Grants
(1) Family assistance grant
(A) In general
Each eligible State shall be entitled to receive from the Secretary, for each of fiscal years 2017 and 2018, a grant in an amount equal to the State family assistance grant.
* * *
Each qualifying State shall, subject to subparagraph (F), be entitled to receive from the Secretary—
(i) for fiscal year 1998 a grant in an amount equal to 2.5 percent of the total amount required to be paid to the State under former
(ii) for each of fiscal years 1999, 2000, and 2001, a grant in an amount equal to the sum of—
(I) the amount (if any) required to be paid to the State under this paragraph for the immediately preceding fiscal year; and
(II) 2.5 percent of the sum of—
(aa) the total amount required to be paid to the State under former
(bb) the amount (if any) required to be paid to the State under this paragraph for the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the grant is to be made.
(B) Preservation of grant without increases for States failing to remain qualifying States
Each State that is not a qualifying State for a fiscal year specified in subparagraph (A)(ii) but was a qualifying State for a prior fiscal year shall, subject to subparagraph (F), be entitled to receive from the Secretary for the specified fiscal year, a grant in an amount equal to the amount required to be paid to the State under this paragraph for the most recent fiscal year for which the State was a qualifying State.
(C) Qualifying State
(i) In general
For purposes of this paragraph, a State is a qualifying State for a fiscal year if—
(I) the level of welfare spending per poor person by the State for the immediately preceding fiscal year is less than the national average level of State welfare spending per poor person for such preceding fiscal year; and
* * *
(I) has received assistance under the State program funded under this part (whether in effect before or after the amendments made by section 103 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 first apply to the State) for at least 30 months (whether or not consecutive); or
(II) within 12 months, will become ineligible for assistance under the State program funded under this part by reason of a durational limit on such assistance, without regard to any exemption provided pursuant to
(iii) Noncustodial parents
An entity that operates a project with funds provided under this paragraph may use the funds to provide services in a form described in clause (i) to noncustodial parents with respect to whom the requirements of the following subclauses are met:
(I) The noncustodial parent is unemployed, underemployed, or having difficulty in paying child support obligations.
(II) At least 1 of the following applies to a minor child of the noncustodial parent (with preference in the determination of the noncustodial parents to be provided services under this paragraph to be provided by the entity to those noncustodial parents with minor children who meet, or who have custodial parents who meet, the requirements of item (aa)):
(aa) The minor child or the custodial parent of the minor child meets the requirements of subclause (I) or (II) of clause (ii).
(bb) The minor child is eligible for, or is receiving, benefits under the program funded under this part.
(cc) The minor child received benefits under the program funded under this part in the 12-month period preceding the date of the determination but no longer receives such benefits.
* * *