SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§670. Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of enabling each State to provide, in appropriate cases, foster care and transitional independent living programs for children who otherwise would have been eligible for assistance under the St
* * *
"(B) A description of the extent to which such plan and system are able to be replicated in abuse and neglect courts of other jurisdictions that specifies the common case-tracking data elements of the proposed system, including, at a minimum—
"(i) identification of relevant judges, court, and agency personnel;
"(ii) records of all court proceedings with regard to the abuse and neglect case, including all court findings and orders (oral and written); and
"(iii) relevant information about the subject child, including family information and the reason for court supervision.
"(C) In the case of an application submitted by a local court, a description of how the plan to implement the proposed system was developed in consultation with related State courts, particularly with regard to a State court improvement plan funded under section 13712 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (
"(D) In the case of an application that is submitted by a State court, a description of how the proposed system will integrate with a State court improvement plan funded under section 13712 of such Act if there is such a plan in the State.
"(E) After consultation with the State agency responsible for the administration of parts B and E of title IV of the Social Security Act (
"(i) a description of the coordination of the proposed system with other child welfare data collection systems, including the statewide automated child welfare information system (SACWIS) and the adoption and foster care analysis and reporting system (AFCARS) established pursuant to section 479 of the Social Security Act (
"(ii) an assurance that such coordination will be implemented and maintained.
"(F) Identification of an independent third party that will conduct ongoing evaluations of the feasibility and implementation of the plan and system and a description of the plan for conducting such evaluations.
"(G) A description or identification of a proposed funding source for completion of the plan (if applicable) and maintenance of the system after the conclusion of the period for which the grant is to be awarded.
"(H) An assurance that any contract entered into between the State court or local court and any other entity that is to provide services for the development, implementation, or maintenance of the system under the proposed plan will require the entity to agree to allow for replication of the services provided, the plan, and the system, and to refrain from asserting any proprietary interest in such services for purposes of allowing the plan and system to be replicated in another jurisdiction.
"(I) An assurance that the system established under the plan will provide data that allows for evaluation (at least on an annual basis) of the following information:
"(i) The total number of cases that are filed in the abuse and neglect court.
* * *