SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§611. Data collection and reporting
(a) Quarterly reports by States
(1) General reporting requirement
* * *
(B) Data exchange standards must be nonproprietary and interoperable
The data exchange standard designated under subparagraph (A) shall, to the extent practicable, be nonproprietary and interoperable.
(C) Other requirements
In designating data exchange standards under this section, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, incorporate—
(i) interoperable standards developed and maintained by an international voluntary consensus standards body, as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, such as the International Organization for Standardization;
(ii) interoperable standards developed and maintained by intergovernmental partnerships, such as the National Information Exchange Model; and
(iii) interoperable standards developed and maintained by Federal entities with authority over contracting and financial assistance, such as the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council.
(2) Data exchange standards for reporting
(A) Designation
The Secretary, in consultation with an interagency work group established by the Office of Management and Budget, and considering State and tribal perspectives, shall, by rule, designate data exchange standards to govern the data reporting required under this part.
(B) Requirements
The data exchange standards required by subparagraph (A) shall, to the extent practicable—
(i) incorporate a widely-accepted, nonproprietary, searchable, computer-readable format;
(ii) be consistent with and implement applicable accounting principles; and
(iii) be capable of being continually upgraded as necessary.
(C) Incorporation of nonproprietary standards
In designating reporting standards under this paragraph, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, incorporate existing nonproprietary standards, such as the eXtensible Markup Language.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §411, as added
Amendment of Section
(e) Pilot projects for promoting accountability by measuring work outcomes
(1) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a pilot program under which the Secretary may select up to 5 States to which a grant is made under
(A) the percentage of work-eligible individuals under the State program funded under this part who are in unsubsidized employment during the 2nd quarter after exiting the program;
(B) the level of earnings of such individuals in the 2nd and 4th quarters after exit; and
(C) other indicators of family stability and well-being as established by the Secretary.
(2) Level of performance benchmark
The Secretary and a State selected under paragraph (1) shall agree to the requisite level of performance on these benchmarks after developing baseline data in the State and comparative data in other States.
(3) Failure of State to meet benchmark
* * *