SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§607. Mandatory work requirements
(a) Participation rate requirements
(1) All families
* * *
The regulations referred to in clause (i) may be effective and final immediately on an interim basis as of the date of publication of the regulations. If the Secretary provides for an interim final regulation, the Secretary shall provide for a period of public comment on the regulation after the date of publication. The Secretary may change or revise the regulation after the public comment period.
(B) Oversight of State procedures
The Secretary shall review the State procedures established in accordance with paragraph (2) to ensure that such procedures are consistent with the regulations promulgated under subparagraph (A) and are adequate to ensure an accurate measurement of work participation under the State programs funded under this part and any other State programs funded with qualified State expenditures (as so defined).
(2) Requirement for States to establish and maintain work participation verification procedures
Not later than September 30, 2006, a State to which a grant is made under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §407, as added
Amendment of Subsection (b)
(1) in subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (B) of paragraph (3), by striking "2005" and inserting "2015"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
(6) Special rule regarding calculation of the minimum participation rate
The Secretary shall determine participation rates under this section without regard to any individual engaged in work in a family that receives no assistance under this part and less than $35 in assistance funded with qualified State expenditures (as defined in
See 2023 Amendment notes below.