SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§657. Distribution of collected support
(a) In general
Subject to subsections (d) and (e), the amounts collected on behalf of a family as support by a State pursuant to a plan approved under this part shall be distributed as follows:
* * *
(ii) if the amount collected exceeds the amount required to be paid to the family under clause (i), shall—
(I) pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the excess amount described in this clause, subject to paragraph (3)(A); and
(II) retain, or pay to the family, the State share of the excess amount described in this clause, subject to paragraph (3)(B); and
(iii) shall pay to the family any remaining amount.
(3) Limitations
(A) Federal reimbursements
The total of the amounts paid by the State to the Federal Government under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection with respect to a family shall not exceed the Federal share of the amount assigned with respect to the family pursuant to
(B) State reimbursements
The total of the amounts retained by the State under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection with respect to a family shall not exceed the State share of the amount assigned with respect to the family pursuant to
(4) Families that never received assistance
In the case of any other family, the State shall distribute to the family the portion of the amount so collected that remains after withholding any fee pursuant to
(5) Families under certain agreements
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) through (3), in the case of an amount collected for a family in accordance with a cooperative agreement under
(6) State option to pass through additional support with Federal financial participation
(A) Families that formerly received assistance
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a State shall not be required to pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of an amount collected on behalf of a family that formerly received assistance from the State to the extent that the State pays the amount to the family.
(B) Families that currently receive assistance
(i) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in the case of a family that receives assistance from the State, a State shall not be required to pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the excepted portion (as defined in clause (ii)) of any amount collected on behalf of such family during a month to the extent that—
(I) the State pays the excepted portion to the family; and
(II) the excepted portion is disregarded in determining the amount and type of assistance provided to the family under such program.
(ii) Excepted portion defined
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "excepted portion" means that portion of the amount collected on behalf of a family during a month that does not exceed $100 per month, or in the case of a family that includes 2 or more children, that does not exceed an amount established by the State that is not more than $200 per month.
(b) Continuation of assignments
(1) State option to discontinue pre-1997 support assignments
(A) In general
Any rights to support obligations assigned to a State as a condition of receiving assistance from the State under part A and in effect on September 30, 1997 (or such earlier date on or after August 22, 1996, as the State may choose), may remain assigned after such date.
(B) Distribution of amounts after assignment discontinuation
If a State chooses to discontinue the assignment of a support obligation described in subparagraph (A), the State may treat amounts collected pursuant to the assignment as if the amounts had never been assigned and may distribute the amounts to the family in accordance with subsection (a)(4).
(2) State option to discontinue post-1997 assignments
* * *