SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§609. Penalties
(a) In general
Subject to this section:
(1) Use of grant in violation of this part
* * *
(I) the State failed to take sufficient corrective action to achieve the appropriate performance levels or compliance as described in subparagraph (A)(i); or
(II) the data submitted by the State pursuant to
the amounts otherwise payable to the State under this part for quarters following the end of such succeeding fiscal year, prior to quarters following the end of the first quarter throughout which the State program has achieved the paternity establishment percentages or other performance measures as described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I), or is in substantial compliance with 1 or more of the requirements of part D as described in subparagraph (A)(i)(III), as appropriate, shall be reduced by the percentage specified in subparagraph (B).
(B) Amount of reductions
The reductions required under subparagraph (A) shall be—
(i) not less than 1 nor more than 2 percent;
(ii) not less than 2 nor more than 3 percent, if the finding is the 2nd consecutive finding made pursuant to subparagraph (A); or
(iii) not less than 3 nor more than 5 percent, if the finding is the 3rd or a subsequent consecutive such finding.
(C) Disregard of noncompliance which is of a technical nature
For purposes of this section and
(i) to have failed to have substantially complied with 1 or more of the requirements of part D shall be determined to have achieved substantial compliance only if the Secretary determines that the extent of the noncompliance is of a technical nature which does not adversely affect the performance of the State's program under part D; or
(ii) to have submitted incomplete or unreliable data pursuant to
(9) Failure to comply with 5-year limit on assistance
If the Secretary determines that a State has not complied with
(10) Failure of State receiving amounts from Contingency Fund to maintain 100 percent of historic effort
If, at the end of any fiscal year during which amounts from the Contingency Fund for State Welfare Programs have been paid to a State, the Secretary finds that the qualified State expenditures (as defined in paragraph (7)(B)(i) (other than the expenditures described in subclause (I)(bb) of that paragraph)) under the State program funded under this part for the fiscal year are less than 100 percent of historic State expenditures (as defined in paragraph (7)(B)(iii) of this subsection), excluding any amount expended by the State for child care under subsection (g) or (i) of
(11) Failure to maintain assistance to adult single custodial parent who cannot obtain child care for child under age 6
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that a State to which a grant is made under
(B) Penalty based on severity of failure
The Secretary shall impose reductions under subparagraph (A) with respect to a fiscal year based on the degree of noncompliance.
(12) Requirement to expend additional State funds to replace grant reductions; penalty for failure to do so
If the grant payable to a State under
(A) not more than 2 percent of the State family assistance grant; and
(B) the amount of the expenditure required by the preceding sentence.
(13) Penalty for failure of State to maintain historic effort during year in which welfare-to-work grant is received
If a grant is made to a State under
(14) Penalty for failure to reduce assistance for recipients refusing without good cause to work
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that a State to which a grant is made under
(B) Penalty based on severity of failure
The Secretary shall impose reductions under subparagraph (A) with respect to a fiscal year based on the degree of noncompliance.
(15) Penalty for failure to establish or comply with work participation verification procedures
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that a State to which a grant is made under
(B) Penalty based on severity of failure
The Secretary shall impose reductions under subparagraph (A) with respect to a fiscal year based on the degree of noncompliance.
(16) Penalty for failure to enforce spending policies
(A) In general
If, within 2 years after February 22, 2012, any State has not reported to the Secretary on such State's implementation of the policies and practices required by
(i) the fiscal year immediately succeeding the year in which such 2-year period ends; and
(ii) each succeeding fiscal year in which the State does not demonstrate that such State has implemented and maintained such policies and practices.
(B) Reduction of applicable penalty
The Secretary may reduce the amount of the reduction required under subparagraph (A) based on the degree of noncompliance of the State.
(C) State not responsible for individual violations
Fraudulent activity by any individual in an attempt to circumvent the policies and practices required by
(b) Reasonable cause exception
(1) In general
The Secretary may not impose a penalty on a State under subsection (a) with respect to a requirement if the Secretary determines that the State has reasonable cause for failing to comply with the requirement.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any penalty under paragraph (6), (7), (8), (10), (12), or (13) of subsection (a) and, with respect to the penalty under paragraph (2)(B) of subsection (a), shall only apply to the extent the Secretary determines that the reasonable cause for failure to comply with a requirement of that paragraph is as a result of a one-time, unexpected event, such as a widespread data system failure or a natural or man-made disaster.
(c) Corrective compliance plan
(1) In general
(A) Notification of violation
* * *