SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§679c. Programs operated by Indian tribal organizations
(a) Definitions of Indian tribe; tribal organizations
* * *
Subject to clause (v) of this subparagraph, with respect to amounts expended during any fiscal year quarter beginning after September 30, 2014, for which the tribe, organization, or consortium is eligible for payments under any subparagraph of
(v) Contingency rule
If, at the time expenditures are made for a fiscal year quarter beginning after September 30, 2011, and before October 1, 2014, for which a tribe, organization, or consortium may receive payments for 1 under
(I) in the case of any quarter of fiscal year 2012, 2013, or 2014, the limitations on claiming in-kind expenditures from third-party sources under clause (ii) of this subparagraph shall apply (without regard to fiscal limitation) for purposes of determining the non-Federal share of such expenditures; and
(II) in the case of any quarter of fiscal year 2015 or any fiscal year thereafter, no tribe, organization, or consortium may claim in-kind expenditures from third-party sources for purposes of determining the non-Federal share of such expenditures if a State with a plan approved under
(E) Prevention services and programs for children and their parents and kin caregivers
(i) In general
In the case of a tribe, organization, or consortium that elects to provide services and programs specified in
(ii) Performance measures
The Secretary shall establish specific performance measures for each tribe, organization, or consortium that elects to provide services and programs specified in
(2) Clarification of tribal authority to establish standards for tribal foster family homes and tribal child care institutions
For purposes of complying with
(3) Consortium
The participating Indian tribes or tribal organizations of a tribal consortium may develop and submit a single plan under
(4) Inapplicability of State plan requirement to have in effect procedures providing for the use of an electronic interstate case-processing system
The requirement in
(d) Determination of Federal medical assistance percentage
(1) Per capita income
For purposes of determining the Federal medical assistance percentage applicable to an Indian tribe, a tribal organization, or a tribal consortium under paragraphs (1), (2), (5), and (6)(A) of
(2) Consideration of other information
Before making a calculation under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consider any information submitted by an Indian tribe, a tribal organization, or a tribal consortium that the Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium considers relevant to making the calculation of the per capita income of the Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium.
(e) Nonapplication to cooperative agreements and contracts
* * *