SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§623. Allotments to States
(a) In general
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the sum appropriated pursuant to
(2) Grants to States to enhance collaboration between State child welfare and juvenile justice systems
For each fiscal year beginning with fiscal year 2023 for which the amount appropriated under
(A) the Secretary shall reserve from such excess amount such sums as are necessary for making grants under
(B) the remainder to be applied under paragraph (1) for purposes of making allotments to States for such fiscal year shall be determined after the Secretary first allots $70,000 to each State under such paragraph and reserves such sums under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(b) Determination of State allotment percentages
The "allotment percentage" for any State shall be 100 percent less the State percentage; and the State percentage shall be the percentage which bears the same ratio to 50 percent as the per capita income of such State bears to the per capita income of the United States; except that (1) the allotment percentage shall in no case be less than 30 percent or more than 70 percent, and (2) the allotment percentage shall be 70 percent in the case of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.
(c) Promulgation of State allotment percentages
The allotment percentage for each State shall be promulgated by the Secretary between October 1 and November 30 of each even-numbered year, on the basis of the average per capita income of each State and of the United States for the three most recent calendar years for which satisfactory data are available from the Department of Commerce. Such promulgation shall be conclusive for each of the two fiscal years in the period beginning October 1 next succeeding such promulgation.
(d) United States defined
For purposes of this section, the term "United States" means the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(e) Reallotment of funds
(1) In general
The amount of any allotment to a State for a fiscal year under the preceding provisions of this section which the State certifies to the Secretary will not be required for carrying out the State plan developed as provided in
(A) need sums in excess of the amounts allotted to such other States under the preceding provisions of this section, in carrying out their State plans so developed; and
(B) will be able to so use such excess sums during the fiscal year.
(2) Considerations
The Secretary shall make the reallotments on the basis of the State plans so developed, after taking into consideration—
(A) the population under 21 years of age;
(B) the per capita income of each of such other States as compared with the population under 21 years of age; and
(C) the per capita income of all such other States with respect to which such a determination by the Secretary has been made.
(3) Amounts reallotted to a State deemed part of State allotment
Any amount so reallotted to a State is deemed part of the allotment of the State under this section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §423, formerly §421, as added