SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§603. Grants to States
(a) Grants
(1) Family assistance grant
(A) In general
Each eligible State shall be entitled to receive from the Secretary, for each of fiscal years 2017 and 2018, a grant in an amount equal to the State family assistance grant.
* * *
1 percent of the amount specified in subparagraph (H) for fiscal year 1998 and $15,000,000 of the amount so specified for fiscal year 1999 shall be reserved for grants to Indian tribes under
(F) Funding for evaluations of welfare-to-work programs
0.6 percent of the amount specified in subparagraph (H) for fiscal year 1998 and $9,000,000 of the amount so specified for fiscal year 1999 shall be reserved for use by the Secretary to carry out
(G) Funding for evaluation of abstinence education programs
(i) In general
0.2 percent of the amount specified in subparagraph (H) for fiscal year 1998 and $3,000,000 of the amount so specified for fiscal year 1999 shall be reserved for use by the Secretary to evaluate programs under
(ii) Authority to use funds for evaluations of welfare-to-work programs
Any such amount not required for such evaluations shall be available for use by the Secretary to carry out
(iii) Deadline for outlays
Outlays from funds used pursuant to clause (i) for evaluation of programs under
(iv) Interim report
Not later than January 1, 2002, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress an interim report on the evaluations referred to in clause (i).
(H) Appropriations
(i) In general
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for grants under this paragraph—
(I) $1,500,000,000 for fiscal year 1998; and
(II) $1,400,000,000 for fiscal year 1999.
(ii) Availability
The amounts made available pursuant to clause (i) shall remain available for such period as is necessary to make the grants provided for in this paragraph.
(I) Worker protections
(i) Nondisplacement in work activities
(I) General prohibition
Subject to this clause, an adult in a family receiving assistance attributable to funds provided under this paragraph may fill a vacant employment position in order to engage in a work activity.
(II) Prohibition against violation of contracts
A work activity engaged in under a program operated with funds provided under this paragraph shall not violate an existing contract for services or a collective bargaining agreement, and such a work activity that would violate a collective bargaining agreement shall not be undertaken without the written concurrence of the labor organization and employer concerned.
(III) Other prohibitions
An adult participant in a work activity engaged in under a program operated with funds provided under this paragraph shall not be employed or assigned—
(aa) when any other individual is on layoff from the same or any substantially equivalent job;
(bb) if the employer has terminated the employment of any regular employee or otherwise caused an involuntary reduction in its workforce with the intention of filling the vacancy so created with the participant; or
(cc) if the employer has caused an involuntary reduction to less than full time in hours of any employee in the same or a substantially equivalent job.
* * *
(IV) in the case of fiscal year 2001, $13,000,000.
(iii) Adjustment percentage
As used in clause (i), the term "adjustment percentage" means, with respect to a State and a fiscal year—
(I) the unadjusted net payment to the State for the fiscal year; divided by
(II) the sum of the unadjusted net payments to all States for the fiscal year.
(iv) Unadjusted net payment
As used in this subparagraph, the term, "unadjusted net payment" means with respect to a State and a fiscal year—
(I) the total amount paid to the State under paragraph (3) in the fiscal year; minus
(II) the amount that, in the absence of this subparagraph, would be required by subparagraph (A) or by
(7) "State" defined
As used in this subsection, the term "State" means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(8) Annual reports
The Secretary shall annually report to the Congress on the status of the Fund.
(c) Pandemic emergency assistance
(1) Appropriation
In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, $1,000,000,000, to remain available until expended, to carry out this subsection.
(2) Reservation of funds for technical assistance
Of the amount specified in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reserve $2,000,000 for administrative expenses and the provision of technical assistance to States and Indian tribes with respect to the use of funds provided under this subsection.
(3) Allotments
(A) 50 States and the District of Columbia
(i) Total amount to be allotted
The Secretary shall allot a total of 92.5 percent of the amount specified in paragraph (1) that is not reserved under paragraph (2) among the States that are not a territory and that are operating a program funded under this part, in accordance with clause (ii) of this subparagraph.
(ii) Allotment formula
The Secretary shall allot to each such State the sum of the following percentages of the total amount described in clause (i):
(I) 50 percent, multiplied by—
(aa) the population of children in the State, determined on the basis of the most recent population estimates as determined by the Bureau of the Census; divided by
(bb) the total population of children in the States that are not territories, as so determined; plus
(II) 50 percent, multiplied by—
(aa) the total amount expended by the State for basic assistance, non-recurrent short term benefits, and emergency assistance in fiscal year 2019, as reported by the State under
(bb) the total amount expended by the States that are not territories for basic assistance, non-recurrent short term benefits, and emergency assistance in fiscal year 2019, as so reported by the States.
(B) Territories and Indian Tribes
* * *