SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§663. Use of Federal Parent Locator Service in connection with enforcement or determination of child custody in cases of parental kidnaping of child
(a) Agreements with States for use of Federal Parent Locator Service
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with every State under which the services of the Federal Parent Locator Service established under
(1) enforcing any State or Federal law with respect to the unlawful taking or restraint of a child; or
(2) making or enforcing a child custody or visitation determination.
(b) Requests from authorized persons for information
An agreement entered into under subsection (a) shall provide that the State agency described in
(c) Information which may be disclosed
Information authorized to be provided by the Secretary under subsection (a), (b), (e), or (f) shall be subject to the same conditions with respect to disclosure as information authorized to be provided under
(d) "Custody or visitation determination" and "authorized person" defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) the term "custody or visitation determination" means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the custody or visitation of a child, and includes permanent and temporary orders, and initial orders and modification;
(2) the term "authorized person" means—
(A) any agent or attorney of any State having an agreement under this section, who has the duty or authority under the law of such State to enforce a child custody or visitation determination;
(B) any court having jurisdiction to make or enforce such a child custody or visitation determination, or any agent of such court; and
(C) any agent or attorney of the United States, or of a State having an agreement under this section, who has the duty or authority to investigate, enforce, or bring a prosecution with respect to the unlawful taking or restraint of a child.
(e) Agreement on use of Federal Parent Locator Service with United States Central Authority under Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with the Central Authority designated by the President in accordance with
(f) Agreement to assist in locating missing children under Federal Parent Locator Service
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with the Attorney General of the United States, under which the services of the Federal Parent Locator Service established under
(1) enforcing any State or Federal law with respect to the unlawful taking or restraint of a child, or
(2) making or enforcing a child custody or visitation determination.
The Federal Parent Locator Service shall charge no fees for services requested pursuant to this subsection.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §463, as added