SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§672. Foster care maintenance payments program
(a) In general
(1) Eligibility
Each State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative specified in
(A) the removal and foster care placement met, and the placement continues to meet, the requirements of paragraph (2); and
(B) the child, while in the home, would have met the AFDC eligibility requirement of paragraph (3).
(2) Removal and foster care placement requirements
The removal and foster care placement of a child meet the requirements of this paragraph if—
(A) the removal and foster care placement are in accordance with—
(i) a voluntary placement agreement entered into by a parent or legal guardian of the child who is the relative referred to in paragraph (1); or
(ii) a judicial determination to the effect that continuation in the home from which removed would be contrary to the welfare of the child and that reasonable efforts of the type described in
(B) the child's placement and care are the responsibility of—
(i) the State agency administering the State plan approved under
(ii) any other public agency with which the State agency administering or supervising the administration of the State plan has made an agreement which is in effect; or
(iii) an Indian tribe or a tribal organization (as defined in
(C) the child has been placed in a foster family home, with a parent residing in a licensed residential family-based treatment facility, but only to the extent permitted under subsection (j), or in a child-care institution, but only to the extent permitted under subsection (k).
(3) AFDC eligibility requirement
(A) In general
A child in the home referred to in paragraph (1) would have met the AFDC eligibility requirement of this paragraph if the child—
(i) would have received aid under the State plan approved under
(ii)(I) would have received the aid in the home, in or for the month referred to in clause (i), if application had been made therefor; or
* * *
The term "child-care institution" means a private child-care institution, or a public child-care institution which accommodates no more than 25 children, which is licensed by the State in which it is situated or has been approved by the agency of the State responsible for licensing or approval of institutions of this type as meeting the standards established for the licensing.
(B) Supervised settings
In the case of a child who has attained 18 years of age, the term shall include a supervised setting in which the individual is living independently, in accordance with such conditions as the Secretary shall establish in regulations.
(C) Exclusions
The term shall not include detention facilities, forestry camps, training schools, or any other facility operated primarily for the detention of children who are determined to be delinquent.
(d) Children removed from their homes pursuant to voluntary placement agreements
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, Federal payments may be made under this part with respect to amounts expended by any State as foster care maintenance payments under this section, in the case of children removed from their homes pursuant to voluntary placement agreements as described in subsection (a), only if (at the time such amounts were expended) the State has fulfilled all of the requirements of
(e) Placements in best interest of child
* * *