SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§673. Adoption and guardianship assistance program
(a) Agreements with adoptive parents of children with special needs; State payments; qualifying children; amount of payments; changes in circumstances; placement period prior to adoption; nonrecurring adoption expenses
(1)(A) Each State having a plan approved under this part shall enter into adoption assistance agreements (as defined in
(B) Under any adoption assistance agreement entered into by a State with parents who adopt a child with special needs, the State—
(i) shall make payments of nonrecurring adoption expenses incurred by or on behalf of such parents in connection with the adoption of such child, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency, in amounts determined under paragraph (3), and
(ii) in any case where the child meets the requirements of paragraph (2), may make adoption assistance payments to such parents, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency, in amounts so determined.
(2)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(ii), a child meets the requirements of this paragraph if—
(i) in the case of a child who is not an applicable child for the fiscal year (as defined in subsection (e)), the child—
(I)(aa)(AA) was removed from the home of a relative specified in
(BB) met the requirements of
(bb) meets all of the requirements of subchapter XVI with respect to eligibility for supplemental security income benefits; or
(cc) is a child whose costs in a foster family home or child-care institution are covered by the foster care maintenance payments being made with respect to the minor parent of the child as provided in
(II) has been determined by the State, pursuant to subsection (c)(1) of this section, to be a child with special needs; or
(ii) in the case of a child who is an applicable child for the fiscal year (as so defined), the child—
(I)(aa) at the time of initiation of adoption proceedings was in the care of a public or licensed private child placement agency or Indian tribal organization pursuant to—
* * *
(ii) in the case of a child who is an applicable child for the fiscal year (as so defined), the child meets the requirements of subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), is determined eligible for adoption assistance payments under this part with respect to a prior adoption (or who would have been determined eligible for such payments had the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 been in effect at the time that such determination would have been made), and is available for adoption because the prior adoption has been dissolved and the parental rights of the adoptive parents have been terminated or because the child's adoptive parents have died.
(D) In determining the eligibility for adoption assistance payments of a child in a legal guardianship arrangement described in
(3) The amount of the payments to be made in any case under clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(B) shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State or local agency administering the program under this section, which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents (which may be specified in the adoption assistance agreement), depending upon changes in such circumstances. However, in no case may the amount of the adoption assistance payment made under clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(B) exceed the foster care maintenance payment which would have been paid during the period if the child with respect to whom the adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family home.
(4)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a payment may not be made pursuant to this section to parents or relative guardians with respect to a child—
(i) who has attained—
(I) 18 years of age, or such greater age as the State may elect under
(II) 21 years of age, if the State determines that the child has a mental or physical handicap which warrants the continuation of assistance;
(ii) who has not attained 18 years of age, if the State determines that the parents or relative guardians, as the case may be, are no longer legally responsible for the support of the child; or
(iii) if the State determines that the child is no longer receiving any support from the parents or relative guardians, as the case may be.
(B) Parents or relative guardians who have been receiving adoption assistance payments or kinship guardianship assistance payments under this section shall keep the State or local agency administering the program under this section informed of circumstances which would, pursuant to this subsection, make them ineligible for the payments, or eligible for the payments in a different amount.
* * *