SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§653a. State Directory of New Hires
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
(A) Requirement for States that have no directory
* * *
As used in this subsection, the term "business day" means a day on which State offices are open for regular business.
(h) Other uses of new hire information
(1) Location of child support obligors
The agency administering the State plan approved under this part shall use information received pursuant to subsection (f)(2) to locate individuals for purposes of establishing paternity and establishing, modifying, and enforcing child support obligations, and may disclose such information to any agent of the agency that is under contract with the agency to carry out such purposes.
(2) Verification of eligibility for certain programs
A State agency responsible for administering a program specified in
(3) Administration of employment security and workers' compensation
State agencies operating employment security and workers' compensation programs shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (b) for the purposes of administering such programs.
(4) Veteran employment
The Secretaries of Labor and of Veterans Affairs shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for purposes of tracking employment of veterans.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §453A, as added