SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§672. Foster care maintenance payments program
(a) In general
(1) Eligibility
Each State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative specified in
* * *
(B) the child's placement and care are the responsibility of—
(i) the State agency administering the State plan approved under
(ii) any other public agency with which the State agency administering or supervising the administration of the State plan has made an agreement which is in effect; or
(iii) an Indian tribe or a tribal organization (as defined in
(C) the child has been placed in a foster family home, with a parent residing in a licensed residential family-based treatment facility, but only to the extent permitted under subsection (j), or in a child-care institution, but only to the extent permitted under subsection (k).
(3) AFDC eligibility requirement
(A) In general
A child in the home referred to in paragraph (1) would have met the AFDC eligibility requirement of this paragraph if the child—
(i) would have received aid under the State plan approved under
(ii)(I) would have received the aid in the home, in or for the month referred to in clause (i), if application had been made therefor; or
(II) had been living in the home within 6 months before the month in which the agreement was entered into or the proceedings were initiated, and would have received the aid in or for such month, if, in such month, the child had been living in the home with the relative referred to in paragraph (1) and application for the aid had been made.
(B) Resources determination
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in determining whether a child would have received aid under a State plan approved under
* * *
(iv) To allow a family with special training or skills to provide care to a child who has a severe disability.
(C) Rule of construction
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as prohibiting a foster parent from renting the home in which the parent cares for a foster child placed in the parent's care.
(2) Child-care institution
(A) In general
The term "child-care institution" means a private child-care institution, or a public child-care institution which accommodates no more than 25 children, which is licensed by the State in which it is situated or has been approved by the agency of the State responsible for licensing or approval of institutions of this type as meeting the standards established for the licensing.
(B) Supervised settings
In the case of a child who has attained 18 years of age, the term shall include a supervised setting in which the individual is living independently, in accordance with such conditions as the Secretary shall establish in regulations.
(C) Exclusions
The term shall not include detention facilities, forestry camps, training schools, or any other facility operated primarily for the detention of children who are determined to be delinquent.
(d) Children removed from their homes pursuant to voluntary placement agreements
* * *