SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§654. State plan for child and spousal support
A State plan for child and spousal support must—
* * *
(D) may request that the individual sign a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, after notice of the rights and consequences of such an acknowledgment, but may not require the individual to sign an acknowledgment or otherwise relinquish the right to genetic tests as a condition of cooperation and eligibility for assistance under the State program funded under part A, the State program under part E, the State program under subchapter XIX, or the supplemental nutrition assistance program, as defined under section 2012(l) 1 of title 7; and
(E) shall promptly notify the individual and the State agency administering the State program funded under part A, the State agency administering the State program under part E, the State agency administering the State program under subchapter XIX, or the State agency administering the supplemental nutrition assistance program, as defined under section 2012(l) 1 of title 7, of each such determination, and if noncooperation is determined, the basis therefor;
(30) provide that the State shall use the definitions established under
(31) provide that the State agency will have in effect a procedure for certifying to the Secretary, for purposes of the procedure under
(A) each individual concerned is afforded notice of such determination and the consequences thereof, and an opportunity to contest the determination; and
(B) the certification by the State agency is furnished to the Secretary in such format, and accompanied by such supporting documentation, as the Secretary may require;
(32)(A) provide that any request for services under this part by a foreign reciprocating country, a foreign treaty country, or a foreign country with which the State has an arrangement described in
(B) provide, at State option, notwithstanding paragraph (4) or any other provision of this part, for services under the plan for enforcement of a spousal support order not described in paragraph (4)(B) entered by such a country (or subdivision); and
(C) provide that no applications will be required from, and no costs will be assessed for such services against, the foreign reciprocating country, foreign treaty country, or foreign individual (but costs may at State option be assessed against the obligor);
(33) provide that a State that receives funding pursuant to
(34) include an election by the State to apply
The State may allow the jurisdiction which makes the collection involved to retain any application fee under paragraph (6)(B) or any late payment fee under paragraph (21). Nothing in paragraph (33) shall void any provision of any cooperative agreement entered into before August 22, 1996, nor shall such paragraph deprive any State of jurisdiction over Indian country (as so defined) that is lawfully exercised under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §454, as added