SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§612. Direct funding and administration by Indian tribes
(a) Grants for Indian tribes
* * *
The Secretary of Labor may waive or modify the application of a provision of section 603(a)(5)(C) (other than clause (viii) thereof) of this title with respect to an Indian tribe to the extent necessary to enable the Indian tribe to operate a more efficient or effective program with the funds provided under this paragraph.
(iii) Regulations
Within 90 days after August 5, 1997, the Secretary of Labor, after consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to implement this paragraph.
(b) 3-year tribal family assistance plan
(1) In general
Any Indian tribe that desires to receive a tribal family assistance grant shall submit to the Secretary a 3-year tribal family assistance plan that—
(A) outlines the Indian tribe's approach to providing welfare-related services for the 3-year period, consistent with this section;
(B) specifies whether the welfare-related services provided under the plan will be provided by the Indian tribe or through agreements, contracts, or compacts with intertribal consortia, States, or other entities;
(C) identifies the population and service area or areas to be served by such plan;
(D) provides that a family receiving assistance under the plan may not receive duplicative assistance from other State or tribal programs funded under this part;
(E) identifies the employment opportunities in or near the service area or areas of the Indian tribe and the manner in which the Indian tribe will cooperate and participate in enhancing such opportunities for recipients of assistance under the plan consistent with any applicable State standards; and
(F) applies the fiscal accountability provisions of section 5(f)(1) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (
(2) Approval
The Secretary shall approve each tribal family assistance plan submitted in accordance with paragraph (1).
(3) Consortium of tribes
Nothing in this section shall preclude the development and submission of a single tribal family assistance plan by the participating Indian tribes of an intertribal consortium.
(c) Minimum work participation requirements and time limits
The Secretary, with the participation of Indian tribes, shall establish for each Indian tribe receiving a grant under this section minimum work participation requirements, appropriate time limits for receipt of welfare-related services under the grant, and penalties against individuals—
(1) consistent with the purposes of this section;
(2) consistent with the economic conditions and resources available to each tribe; and
(3) similar to comparable provisions in
(d) Emergency assistance
Nothing in this section shall preclude an Indian tribe from seeking emergency assistance from any Federal loan program or emergency fund.
(e) Accountability
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of the Secretary to maintain program funding accountability consistent with—
(1) generally accepted accounting principles; and
(2) the requirements of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (
(f) Eligibility for Federal loans
(g) Penalties
(1) Subsections (a)(1), (a)(6), (b), and (c) of
(2)
(h) Data collection and reporting
(i) Special rule for Indian tribes in Alaska
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, and except as provided in paragraph (2), an Indian tribe in the State of Alaska that receives a tribal family assistance grant under this section shall use the grant to operate a program in accordance with requirements comparable to the requirements applicable to the program of the State of Alaska funded under this part. Comparability of programs shall be established on the basis of program criteria developed by the Secretary in consultation with the State of Alaska and such Indian tribes.
(2) Waiver
An Indian tribe described in paragraph (1) may apply to the appropriate State authority to receive a waiver of the requirement of paragraph (1).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §412, as added