SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§679. Collection of data relating to adoption and foster care
(a) Advisory Committee on Adoption and Foster Care Information
(1) Not later than 90 days after October 21, 1986, the Secretary shall establish an Advisory Committee on Adoption and Foster Care Information (in this section referred to as the "Advisory Committee") to study the various methods of establishing, administering, and financing a system for the collection of data with respect to adoption and foster care in the United States.
(2) The study required by paragraph (1) shall—
(A) identify the types of data necessary to—
(i) assess (on a continuing basis) the incidence, characteristics, and status of adoption and foster care in the United States, and
(ii) develop appropriate national policies with respect to adoption and foster care;
(B) evaluate the feasibility and appropriateness of collecting data with respect to privately arranged adoptions and adoptions arranged through private agencies without assistance from public child welfare agencies;
(C) assess the validity of various methods of collecting data with respect to adoption and foster care; and
(D) evaluate the financial and administrative impact of implementing each such method.
(3) Not later than October 1, 1987, the Advisory Committee shall submit to the Secretary and the Congress a report setting forth the results of the study required by paragraph (1) and evaluating and making recommendations with respect to the various methods of establishing, administering, and financing a system for the collection of data with respect to adoption and foster care in the United States.
(4)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the membership and organization of the Advisory Committee shall be determined by the Secretary.
(B) The membership of the Advisory Committee shall include representatives of—
(i) private, nonprofit organizations with an interest in child welfare (including organizations that provide foster care and adoption services),
(ii) organizations representing State and local governmental agencies with responsibility for foster care and adoption services,
(iii) organizations representing State and local governmental agencies with responsibility for the collection of health and social statistics,
(iv) organizations representing State and local judicial bodies with jurisdiction over family law,
* * *