SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§618. Funding for child care
(a) General child care entitlement
(1) General entitlement
* * *
The determination of the Secretary under clause (i) for a fiscal year shall be made not later than the end of the first quarter of the subsequent fiscal year. The redistribution of amounts under clause (i) shall be made as close as practicable to the date on which such determination is made. Any amount made available to a State from an appropriation for a fiscal year in accordance with this subparagraph shall, for purposes of this part, be regarded as part of such State's payment (as determined under this subsection) for the fiscal year in which the redistribution is made.
(3) Appropriation
For grants under this section, there are appropriated $3,550,000,000 for each fiscal year, of which—
(A) $3,375,000,000 shall be available for grants to States;
(B) $100,000,000 shall be available for grants to Indian tribes and tribal organizations; and
(C) $75,000,000 shall be available for grants to territories.
(4) Territories
(A) Grants
The Secretary shall use the amounts made available by paragraph (3)(C) to make grants to the territories under this paragraph.
(B) Allotments
The amount described in subparagraph (A) shall be allotted among the territories in proportion to their respective needs.
(C) Redistribution
The 1st sentence of clause (i) and clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(D) shall apply with respect to the amounts allotted to the territories under this paragraph, except that the 2nd sentence of paragraph (2)(D) shall not apply and the amounts allotted to the territories that are available for redistribution for a fiscal year shall be redistributed to each territory that applies for the additional amounts, to the extent that the Secretary determines that the territory will be able to use the additional amounts to provide child care assistance, in an amount that bears the same ratio to the amount so available for redistribution as the amount allotted to the territory for the fiscal year bears to the total amount allotted to all the territories receiving redistributed funds under this paragraph for the fiscal year.
(D) Inapplicability of payment limitation
(E) Territory
* * *