SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§669. Collection and reporting of child support enforcement data
(a) In general
With respect to each type of service described in subsection (b), the Secretary shall collect and maintain up-to-date statistics, by State, and on a fiscal year basis, on—
(1) the number of cases in the caseload of the State agency administering the plan approved under this part in which the service is needed; and
(2) the number of such cases in which the service has actually been provided.
(b) Types of services
The statistics required by subsection (a) shall be separately stated with respect to paternity establishment services and child support obligation establishment services.
(c) Types of service recipients
The statistics required by subsection (a) shall be separately stated with respect to—
(1) recipients of assistance under a State program funded under part A or of payments or services under a State plan approved under part E; and
(2) individuals who are not such recipients.
(d) Rule of interpretation
For purposes of subsection (a)(2), a service has actually been provided when the task described by the service has been accomplished.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §469, as added