SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§677. John H. Chafee Foster Care Program for Successful Transition to Adulthood
(a) Purpose
* * *
(F) A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will make every effort to coordinate the State programs receiving funds provided from an allotment made to the State under subsection (c) with other Federal and State programs for youth (especially transitional living youth projects funded under part B of title III of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 [
(G) A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that each Indian tribe in the State has been consulted about the programs to be carried out under the plan; that there have been efforts to coordinate the programs with such tribes; that benefits and services under the programs will be made available to Indian children in the State on the same basis as to other children in the State; and that the State will negotiate in good faith with any Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium in the State that does not receive an allotment under subsection (j)(4) for a fiscal year and that requests to develop an agreement with the State to administer, supervise, or oversee the programs to be carried out under the plan with respect to the Indian children who are eligible for such programs and who are under the authority of the tribe, organization, or consortium and to receive from the State an appropriate portion of the State allotment under subsection (c) for the cost of such administration, supervision, or oversight.
(H) A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will ensure that youth participating in the program under this section participate directly in designing their own program activities that prepare them for independent living and that the youth accept personal responsibility for living up to their part of the program.
(I) A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State has established and will enforce standards and procedures to prevent fraud and abuse in the programs carried out under the plan.
(J) A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State educational and training voucher program under this section is in compliance with the conditions specified in subsection (i), including a statement describing methods the State will use—
(i) to ensure that the total amount of educational assistance to a youth under this section and under other Federal and Federally supported programs does not exceed the limitation specified in subsection (i)(5); and
(ii) to avoid duplication of benefits under this and any other Federal or Federally assisted benefit program.
* * *
(2) an additional $60,000,000, which are authorized to be available for payments to States for education and training vouchers for youths who age out of foster care, to assist the youths to develop skills necessary to lead independent and productive lives.
(i) Educational and training vouchers
The following conditions shall apply to a State educational and training voucher program under this section:
(1) Vouchers under the program may be available to youths otherwise eligible for services under the State program under this section who have attained 14 years of age.
(2) For purposes of the voucher program, youths who, after attaining 16 years of age, are adopted from, or enter kinship guardianship from, foster care may be considered to be youths otherwise eligible for services under the State program under this section.
(3) The State may allow youths participating in the voucher program to remain eligible until they attain 26 years of age, as long as they are enrolled in a postsecondary education or training program and are making satisfactory progress toward completion of that program, but in no event may a youth participate in the program for more than 5 years (whether or not consecutive).
(4) The voucher or vouchers provided for an individual under this section—
(A) may be available for the cost of attendance at an institution of higher education, as defined in
(B) shall not exceed the lesser of $5,000 per year or the total cost of attendance, as defined in
(5) The amount of a voucher under this section may be disregarded for purposes of determining the recipient's eligibility for, or the amount of, any other Federal or Federally supported assistance, except that the total amount of educational assistance to a youth under this section and under other Federal and Federally supported programs shall not exceed the total cost of attendance, as defined in
(6) The program is coordinated with other appropriate education and training programs.
(j) Authority for an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium to receive an allotment
(1) In general
An Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium with a plan approved under
(2) Application
A tribe, organization, or consortium desiring an allotment under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall submit an application to the Secretary to directly receive such allotment that includes a plan which—
(A) satisfies such requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) as the Secretary determines are appropriate;
(B) contains a description of the tribe's, organization's, or consortium's consultation process regarding the programs to be carried out under the plan with each State for which a portion of an allotment under subsection (c) would be redirected to the tribe, organization, or consortium; and
(C) contains an explanation of the results of such consultation, particularly with respect to—
(i) determining the eligibility for benefits and services of Indian children to be served under the programs to be carried out under the plan; and
* * *