SUBCHAPTER IV—GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES
§655. Payments to States
(a) Amounts payable each quarter
(1) From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary shall pay to each State for each quarter an amount—
(A) equal to the percent specified in paragraph (2) of the total amounts expended by such State during such quarter for the operation of the plan approved under
(B) equal to the percent specified in paragraph (3) of the sums expended during such quarter that are attributable to the planning, design, development, installation or enhancement of an automatic data processing and information retrieval system (including in such sums the full cost of the hardware components of such system); and 1
(C) equal to 66 percent of so much of the sums expended during such quarter as are attributable to laboratory costs incurred in determining paternity, and
(D) equal to 66 percent of the sums expended by the State during the quarter for an alternative statewide system for which a waiver has been granted under
except that no amount shall be paid to any State on account of amounts expended from amounts paid to the State under
(2) The percent applicable to quarters in a fiscal year for purposes of paragraph (1)(A) is—
(A) 70 percent for fiscal years 1984, 1985, 1986, and 1987,
(B) 68 percent for fiscal years 1988 and 1989, and
(C) 66 percent for fiscal year 1990 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(3)(A) The Secretary shall pay to each State, for each quarter in fiscal years 1996 and 1997, 90 percent of so much of the State expenditures described in paragraph (1)(B) as the Secretary finds are for a system meeting the requirements specified in
(B)(i) The Secretary shall pay to each State or system described in clause (iii), for each quarter in fiscal years 1996 through 2001, the percentage specified in clause (ii) of so much of the State or system expenditures described in paragraph (1)(B) as the Secretary finds are for a system meeting the requirements of
(ii) The percentage specified in this clause is 80 percent.
(iii) For purposes of clause (i), a system described in this clause is a system that has been approved by the Secretary to receive enhanced funding pursuant to the Family Support Act of 1988 (
(4)(A)(i) If—
(I) the Secretary determines that a State plan under
(II) the State has submitted to the Secretary a corrective compliance plan that describes how, by when, and at what cost the State will achieve such compliance, which has been approved by the Secretary,
then the Secretary shall not disapprove the State plan under
(ii) All failures of a State during a fiscal year to comply with any of the requirements referred to in the same subparagraph of
(B) In this paragraph:
(i) The term "penalty amount" means, with respect to a failure of a State to comply with a subparagraph of
(I) 4 percent of the penalty base, in the case of the first fiscal year in which such a failure by the State occurs (regardless of whether a penalty is imposed under this paragraph with respect to the failure);
(II) 8 percent of the penalty base, in the case of the second such fiscal year;
(III) 16 percent of the penalty base, in the case of the third such fiscal year;
(IV) 25 percent of the penalty base, in the case of the fourth such fiscal year; or
(V) 30 percent of the penalty base, in the case of the fifth or any subsequent such fiscal year.
* * *