Part B—Child and Family Services
§629f. Authorization of appropriations; reservation of certain amounts
(a) Authorization
In addition to any amount otherwise made available to carry out this subpart, there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subpart $345,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023.
(b) Reservation of certain amounts
From the amount specified in subsection (a) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve amounts as follows:
(1) Evaluation, research, training, and technical assistance
The Secretary shall reserve $6,000,000 for expenditure by the Secretary—
(A) for research, training, and technical assistance costs related to the program under this subpart; and
(B) for evaluation of State programs based on the plans approved under
(2) State court improvements
The Secretary shall reserve $30,000,000 for grants under
(3) Indian tribes or tribal consortia
After applying paragraphs (4) and (5) (but before applying paragraphs (1) or (2)), the Secretary shall reserve 3 percent for allotment to Indian tribes or tribal consortia in accordance with
(4) Support for monthly caseworker visits
(A) Reservation
The Secretary shall reserve for allotment in accordance with
(B) Use of funds
(i) In general
A State to which an amount is paid from amounts reserved under subparagraph (A) shall use the amount to improve the quality of monthly caseworker visits with children who are in foster care under the responsibility of the State, with an emphasis on improving caseworker decision making on the safety, permanency, and well-being of foster children and on activities designed to increase retention, recruitment, and training of caseworkers.
(ii) Nonsupplantation
A State to which an amount is paid from amounts reserved pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall not use the amount to supplant any Federal funds paid to the State under part E that could be used as described in clause (i).
(5) Regional partnership grants
The Secretary shall reserve for awarding grants under
(c) Support for foster family homes
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated to the Secretary for fiscal year 2018, $8,000,000 for the Secretary to make competitive grants to States, Indian tribes, or tribal consortia to support the recruitment and retention of high-quality foster families to increase their capacity to place more children in family settings, focused on States, Indian tribes, or tribal consortia with the highest percentage of children in non-family settings. The amount appropriated under this subparagraph shall remain available through fiscal year 2022.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §436, as added