Part B—Child and Family Services
§629e. Evaluations; research; technical assistance
(a) Evaluations
(1) In general
The Secretary shall evaluate and report to the Congress biennially on the effectiveness of the programs carried out pursuant to this subpart in accomplishing the purposes of this subpart, and may evaluate any other Federal, State, or local program, regardless of whether federally assisted, that is designed to achieve the same purposes as the program under this subpart, in accordance with criteria established in accordance with paragraph (2).
* * *
To the extent funds are available therefor, the Secretary shall provide technical assistance that helps States and Indian tribes or tribal consortia to—
(1) develop research-based protocols for identifying families at risk of abuse and neglect of use in the field;
(2) develop treatment models that address the needs of families at risk, particularly families with substance abuse issues;
(3) implement programs with well-articulated theories of how the intervention will result in desired changes among families at risk;
(4) establish mechanisms to ensure that service provision matches the treatment model; and
(5) establish mechanisms to ensure that postadoption services meet the needs of the individual families and develop models to reduce the disruption rates of adoption.
(e) Family recovery and reunification program replication project
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subsection is to provide resources to the Secretary to support the conduct and evaluation of a family recovery and reunification program replication project (referred to in this subsection as the "project") and to determine the extent to which such programs may be appropriate for use at different intervention points (such as when a child is at risk of entering foster care or when a child is living with a guardian while a parent is in treatment). The family recovery and reunification program conducted under the project shall use a recovery coach model that is designed to help reunify families and protect children by working with parents or guardians with a substance use disorder who have temporarily lost custody of their children.
(2) Program components
The family recovery and reunification program conducted under the project shall adhere closely to the elements and protocol determined to be most effective in other recovery coaching programs that have been rigorously evaluated and shown to increase family reunification and protect children and, consistent with such elements and protocol, shall provide such items and services as—
(A) assessments to evaluate the needs of the parent or guardian;
(B) assistance in receiving the appropriate benefits to aid the parent or guardian in recovery;
(C) services to assist the parent or guardian in prioritizing issues identified in assessments, establishing goals for resolving such issues that are consistent with the goals of the treatment provider, child welfare agency, courts, and other agencies involved with the parent or guardian or their children, and making a coordinated plan for achieving such goals;
(D) home visiting services coordinated with the child welfare agency and treatment provider involved with the parent or guardian or their children;
* * *