Part B—Child and Family Services
§629g. Discretionary and targeted grants
(a) Limitations on authorization of appropriations
In addition to any amount appropriated pursuant to
(b) Reservation of certain amounts
* * *
(iii) the progress that has been made in addressing the needs of families with substance abuse problems who come to the attention of the child welfare system and in achieving the goals of child safety, permanence, and family stability.
(10) Limitation on use of funds for administrative expenses of the Secretary
Not more than 5 percent of the amounts appropriated or reserved for awarding grants under this subsection for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023 may be used by the Secretary for salaries and Department of Health and Human Services administrative expenses in administering this subsection.
(g) Funding for the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system to expedite the interstate placement of children in foster care or guardianship, or for adoption
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subsection is to facilitate the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system for the exchange of data and documents to expedite the placements of children in foster, guardianship, or adoptive homes across State lines.
(2) Requirements
A State that seeks funding under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary the following:
(A) A description of the goals and outcomes to be achieved, which goals and outcomes must result in—
(i) reducing the time it takes for a child to be provided with a safe and appropriate permanent living arrangement across State lines;
(ii) improving administrative processes and reducing costs in the foster care system; and
(iii) the secure exchange of relevant case files and other necessary materials in real time, and timely communications and placement decisions regarding interstate placements of children.
(B) A description of the activities to be funded in whole or in part with the funds, including the sequencing of the activities.
* * *