Part B—Child and Family Services
§622. State plans for child welfare services
(a) Joint development
In order to be eligible for payment under this subpart, a State must have a plan for child welfare services which has been developed jointly by the Secretary and the State agency designated pursuant to subsection (b)(1), and which meets the requirements of subsection (b).
(b) Requisite features of State plans
Each plan for child welfare services under this subpart shall—
(1) provide that (A) the individual or agency that administers or supervises the administration of the State's services program under division A 1 of subchapter XX will administer or supervise the administration of the plan (except as otherwise provided in section 103(d) of the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980), and (B) to the extent that child welfare services are furnished by the staff of the State agency or local agency administering the plan, a single organizational unit in such State or local agency, as the case may be, will be responsible for furnishing such child welfare services;
(2) provide for coordination between the services provided for children under the plan and the services and assistance provided under division A 1 of subchapter XX, under the State program funded under part A, under the State plan approved under subpart 2 of this part, under the State plan approved under the State plan approved 2 under part E, and under other State programs having a relationship to the program under this subpart, with a view to provision of welfare and related services which will best promote the welfare of such children and their families;
(3) include a description of the services and activities which the State will fund under the State program carried out pursuant to this subpart, and how the services and activities will achieve the purpose of this subpart;
(4) contain a description of—
(A) the steps the State will take to provide child welfare services statewide and to expand and strengthen the range of existing services and develop and implement services to improve child outcomes; and
(B) the child welfare services staff development and training plans of the State;
(5) provide, in the development of services for children, for utilization of the facilities and experience of voluntary agencies in accordance with State and local programs and arrangements, as authorized by the State;
(6) provide that the agency administering or supervising the administration of the plan will furnish such reports, containing such information, and participate in such evaluations, as the Secretary may require;
(7) provide for the diligent recruitment of potential foster and adoptive families that reflect the ethnic and racial diversity of children in the State for whom foster and adoptive homes are needed;
(8) provide assurances that the State—
(A) is operating, to the satisfaction of the Secretary—
(i) a statewide information system from which can be readily determined the status, demographic characteristics, location, and goals for the placement of every child who is (or, within the immediately preceding 12 months, has been) in foster care;
* * *
(ii) how health needs identified through screenings will be monitored and treated, including emotional trauma associated with a child's maltreatment and removal from home;
(iii) how medical information for children in care will be updated and appropriately shared, which may include the development and implementation of an electronic health record;
(iv) steps to ensure continuity of health care services, which may include the establishment of a medical home for every child in care;
(v) the oversight of prescription medicines, including protocols for the appropriate use and monitoring of psychotropic medications;
(vi) how the State actively consults with and involves physicians or other appropriate medical or non-medical professionals in assessing the health and well-being of children in foster care and in determining appropriate medical treatment for the children;
(vii) the procedures and protocols the State has established to ensure that children in foster care placements are not inappropriately diagnosed with mental illness, other emotional or behavioral disorders, medically fragile conditions, or developmental disabilities, and placed in settings that are not foster family homes as a result of the inappropriate diagnoses; and
(viii) steps to ensure that the components of the transition plan development process required under
(B) subparagraph (A) shall not be construed to reduce or limit the responsibility of the State agency responsible for administering the State plan approved under subchapter XIX to administer and provide care and services for children with respect to whom services are provided under the State plan developed pursuant to this subpart;
(16) provide that, not later than 1 year after September 28, 2006, the State shall have in place procedures providing for how the State programs assisted under this subpart, subpart 2 of this part, or part E would respond to a disaster, in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary which should include how a State would—
(A) identify, locate, and continue availability of services for children under State care or supervision who are displaced or adversely affected by a disaster;
(B) respond, as appropriate, to new child welfare cases in areas adversely affected by a disaster, and provide services in those cases;
(C) remain in communication with caseworkers and other essential child welfare personnel who are displaced because of a disaster;
(D) preserve essential program records; and
(E) coordinate services and share information with other States;
* * *