subpart 1—stephanie tubbs jones child welfare services program
§628. Payments to Indian tribal organizations
(a) Amounts
The Secretary may, in appropriate cases (as determined by the Secretary) make payments under this subpart directly to an Indian tribal organization within any State which has a plan for child welfare services approved under this subpart. Such payments shall be made in such manner and in such amounts as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(b) Inclusion in State allotment
Amounts paid under subsection (a) shall be deemed to be a part of the allotment (as determined under
(c) "Indian tribe" and "tribal organization" defined
For purposes of this section, the terms "Indian tribe" and "tribal organization" shall have the meanings given such terms by subsections (e) and (l) of
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §428, as added