subpart 2—promoting safe and stable families
§629g. Discretionary and targeted grants
(a) Limitations on authorization of appropriations
In addition to any amount appropriated pursuant to
(b) Reservation of certain amounts
From the amount (if any) appropriated pursuant to subsection (a) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve amounts as follows:
(1) Evaluation, research, training, and technical assistance
The Secretary shall reserve 3.3 percent for expenditure by the Secretary for the activities described in
(2) State court improvements
The Secretary shall reserve 3.3 percent for grants under
(3) Indian tribes or tribal consortia
The Secretary shall reserve 3 percent for allotment to Indian tribes or tribal consortia in accordance with subsection (c)(1).
(4) Improving the interstate placement of children
The Secretary shall reserve $5,000,000 of the amount made available for fiscal year 2018 for grants under subsection (g), and the amount so reserved shall remain available through fiscal year 2022.
(c) Allotments
(1) Indian tribes or tribal consortia
From the amount (if any) reserved pursuant to subsection (b)(3) for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each Indian tribe with a plan approved under this subpart an amount that bears the same ratio to such reserved amount as the number of children in the Indian tribe bears to the total number of children in all Indian tribes with State plans so approved, as determined by the Secretary on the basis of the most current and reliable information available to the Secretary. If a consortium of Indian tribes applies and is approved for a grant under this section, the Secretary shall allot to the consortium an amount equal to the sum of the allotments determined for each Indian tribe that is part of the consortium.
(2) Territories
* * *
From the amount (if any) appropriated pursuant to subsection (a) for any fiscal year that remains after applying subsection (b) and paragraph (2) of this subsection for the fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each State (other than an Indian tribe) which is not specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection an amount equal to such remaining amount multiplied by the supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits percentage (as defined in
(d) Grants
The Secretary may make a grant to a State which has a plan approved under this subpart in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(1) 75 percent of the total expenditures by the State for activities under the plan during the fiscal year or the immediately succeeding fiscal year; or
(2) the allotment of the State under subsection (c) for the fiscal year.
(e) Applicability of certain rules
The rules of subsections (b) and (c) of
(f) Targeted grants to implement IV–E prevention services, and improve the well-being of, and improve permanency outcomes for, children and families affected by heroin, opioids, and other substance abuse
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subsection is to authorize the Secretary to make competitive grants to regional partnerships to provide, through interagency collaboration and integration of programs and services, services and activities that are designed to increase the well-being of, improve permanency outcomes for, and enhance the safety of children who are in an out-of-home placement or are at risk of being placed in an out-of-home placement as a result of a parent's or caretaker's substance abuse.
(2) Regional partnership defined
In this subsection, the term "regional partnership" means a collaborative agreement (which may be established on an interstate, State, or intrastate basis) entered into by the following:
(A) Mandatory partners for all partnership grants
(i) The State child welfare agency that is responsible for the administration of the State plan under this part and part E.
(ii) The State agency responsible for administering the substance abuse prevention and treatment block grant provided under subpart II of part B of title XIX of the Public Health Service Act [
* * *
(D) Exception for regional partnerships where the lead applicant is an Indian tribe or tribal consortia
If an Indian tribe or tribal consortium enters into a regional partnership for purposes of this subsection, the Indian tribe or tribal consortium—
(i) may (but is not required to) include the State child welfare agency as a partner in the collaborative agreement;
(ii) may not enter into a collaborative agreement only with tribal child welfare agencies (or a consortium of the agencies); and
(iii) if the condition described in paragraph (2)(B) applies, may include tribal court organizations in lieu of other judicial partners.
(3) Authority to award grants
(A) In general
In addition to amounts authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, the Secretary shall award grants under this subsection, from the amounts reserved for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023 under
(B) Required minimum period of approval; planning
(i) In general
A grant shall be awarded under this subsection for a period of not less than 2, and not more than 5, fiscal years, subject to clauses (ii) and (iii).
(ii) Extension of grant
On application of the grantee, the Secretary may extend for not more than 2 fiscal years the period for which a grant is awarded under this subsection.
(iii) Sufficient planning
A grant awarded under this subsection shall be disbursed in two phases: a planning phase (not to exceed 2 years) and an implementation phase. The total disbursement to a grantee for the planning phase may not exceed $250,000, and may not exceed the total anticipated funding for the implementation phase.
(C) Multiple grants allowed
This subsection shall not be interpreted to prevent a grantee from applying for, or being awarded, separate grants under this subsection.
(D) Limitation on payment for a fiscal year
* * *