subpart 2—promoting safe and stable families
§629b. State plans
(a) Plan requirements
A State plan meets the requirements of this subsection if the plan—
(1) provides that the State agency shall administer, or supervise the administration of, the State program under this subpart;
* * *
(i) in the case of the 1st fiscal year under the plan, at the time the State submits its initial plan; and
(ii) in the case of each succeeding fiscal year, by the end of the 3rd quarter of the immediately preceding fiscal year;
(6) provides for such methods of administration as the Secretary finds to be necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the plan;
(7)(A) contains assurances that Federal funds provided to the State under this subpart will not be used to supplant Federal or non-Federal funds for existing services and activities which promote the purposes of this subpart; and
(B) provides that the State will furnish reports to the Secretary, at such times, in such format, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, that demonstrate the State's compliance with the prohibition contained in subparagraph (A);
(8)(A) provides that the State agency will furnish such reports, containing such information, and participate in such evaluations, as the Secretary may require; and
(B) provides that, not later than June 30 of each year, the State will submit to the Secretary—
(i) copies of form CFS–101 (including all parts and any successor forms) that report on planned child and family services expenditures by the agency for the immediately succeeding fiscal year; and
(ii) copies of form CFS–101 (including all parts and any successor forms) that provide, with respect to the programs authorized under this subpart and subpart 1 and, at State option, other programs included on such forms, for the most recent preceding fiscal year for which reporting of actual expenditures is complete—
(I) the numbers of families and of children served by the State agency;
(II) the population served by the State agency;
(III) the geographic areas served by the State agency; and
(IV) the actual expenditures of funds provided to the State agency;
(9) contains assurances that in administering and conducting service programs under the plan, the safety of the children to be served shall be of paramount concern; and
(10) describes how the State identifies which populations are at the greatest risk of maltreatment and how services are targeted to the populations.
(b) Approval of plans
(1) In general
The Secretary shall approve a plan that meets the requirements of subsection (a) only if the plan was developed jointly by the Secretary and the State, after consultation by the State agency with appropriate public and nonprofit private agencies and community-based organizations with experience in administering programs of services for children and families (including family preservation, family support, family reunification, and adoption promotion and support services).
(2) Plans of Indian tribes or tribal consortia
(A) Exemption from inappropriate requirements
The Secretary may exempt a plan submitted by an Indian tribe or tribal consortium from the requirements of subsection (a)(4) of this section to the extent that the Secretary determines those requirements would be inappropriate to apply to the Indian tribe or tribal consortium, taking into account the resources, needs, and other circumstances of the Indian tribe or tribal consortium.
(B) Special rule
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Secretary may not approve a plan of an Indian tribe or tribal consortium under this subpart to which (but for this subparagraph) an allotment of less than $10,000 would be made under
(c) Annual submission of State reports to Congress
(1) In general
The Secretary shall compile the reports required under subsection (a)(8)(B) and, not later than September 30 of each year, submit such compilation to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate.
(2) Information to be included
The compilation shall include the individual State reports and tables that synthesize State information into national totals for each element required to be included in the reports, including planned and actual spending by service category for the program authorized under this subpart and planned spending by service category for the program authorized under subpart 1.
(3) Public accessibility
Not later than September 30 of each year, the Secretary shall publish the compilation on the website of the Department of Health and Human Services in a location easily accessible by the public.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §432, as added