42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER VIII: SPECIAL BENEFITS FOR CERTAIN WORLD WAR II VETERANS
§1007. Representative payees
(a) In general
If the Commissioner of Social Security determines that the interest of any qualified individual under this subchapter would be served thereby, payment of the qualified individual's benefit under this subchapter may be made, regardless of the legal competency or incompet
* * *
(1) the names and (if issued) social security account numbers or employer identification numbers of all persons with respect to whom, in the capacity of representative payee, the payment of benefits has been revoked or terminated under this section, section 405(j) of this title, or section 1383(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this title by reason of misuse of funds paid as benefits under this subchapter, subchapter II, or XVI, respectively; and
(2) the names and (if issued) social security account numbers or employer identification numbers of all persons who have been convicted of a violation of section 408, 1011, or 1383a of this title.
(d) Persons ineligible to serve as representative payees
(1) In general
The benefits of a qualified individual may not be paid to any other person pursuant to this section if—
(A) the person has been convicted of a violation of section 408, 1011, or 1383a of this title;
(B) except as provided in paragraph (2), payment of benefits to the person in the capacity of representative payee has been revoked or terminated under this section, section 405(j) of this title, or section 1383(a)(2)(A)(ii) 1 of this title by reason of misuse of funds paid as benefits under this subchapter, subchapter II, or subchapter XVI, respectively;
(C) except as provided in paragraph (2)(B), the person is a creditor of the qualified individual and provides the qualified individual with goods or services for consideration;
(D) such person has previously been convicted as described in subsection (b)(2)(D), unless the Commissioner determines that such payment would be appropriate notwithstanding such conviction;
(E) such person is a person described in section 1004(a)(2) of this title,
(F) except as provided in paragraph (2)(D), such person has previously been convicted (and not subsequently exonerated) as described in subsection (b)(2)(G), or
(G) such person's benefits under this subchapter, subchapter II, or subchapter XVI are certified for payment to a representative payee during the period for which the individual's benefits would be certified for payment to another person.
(2) Exemptions
(A) The Commissioner of Social Security may prescribe circumstances under which the Commissioner of Social Security may grant an exemption from paragraph (1) to any person on a case-by-case basis if the exemption is in the best interest of the qualified individual whose benefits would be paid to the person pursuant to this section.
(B) Paragraph (1)(C) shall not apply with respect to any person who is a creditor referred to in such paragraph if the creditor is—
(i) a relative of the qualified individual and the relative resides in the same household as the qualified individual;
(ii) a legal guardian or legal representative of the individual;
(iii) a facility that is licensed or certified as a care facility under the law of the political jurisdiction in which the qualified individual resides;
(iv) a person who is an administrator, owner, or employee of a facility referred to in clause (iii), if the qualified individual resides in the facility, and the payment to the facility or the person is made only after the Commissioner of Social Security has made a good faith effort to locate an alternative representative payee to whom payment would serve the best interests of the qualified individual; or
(v) a person who is determined by the Commissioner of Social Security, on the basis of written findings and pursuant to procedures prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, to be acceptable to serve as a representative payee.
(C) The procedures referred to in subparagraph (B)(v) shall require the person who will serve as representative payee to establish, to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Social Security, that—
(i) the person poses no risk to the qualified individual;
(ii) the financial relationship of the person to the qualified individual poses no substantial conflict of interest; and
(iii) no other more suitable representative payee can be found.
(D)(i) With respect to any person described in clause (II)—
(I) subsection (b)(2)(G) shall not apply; and
(II) the Commissioner may grant an exemption from the provisions of paragraph (1)(F) if the Commissioner determines that such exemption is in the best interest of the individual entitled to benefits.
(ii) A person is described in this clause if the person—
(I) is the custodial spouse of the beneficiary for whom the person applies to serve;
(II) is the custodial court appointed guardian of the beneficiary for whom the person applies to serve; or
(III) received a presidential or gubernatorial pardon for the relevant conviction.
(e) Deferral of payment pending appointment of representative payee
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), if the Commissioner of Social Security makes a determination described in the first sentence of subsection (a) with respect to any qualified individual's benefit and determines that direct payment of the benefit to the qualified individual would cause substantial harm to the qualified individual, the Commissioner of Social Security may defer (in the case of initial entitlement) or suspend (in the case of existing entitlement) direct payment of the benefit to the qualified individual, until such time as the selection of a representative payee is made pursuant to this section.
(2) Time limitation
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any deferral or suspension of direct payment of a benefit pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be for a period of not more than 1 month.
(B) Exception in the case of incompetency
* * *