42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER VIII: SPECIAL BENEFITS FOR CERTAIN WORLD WAR II VETERANS
§1007. Representative payees
(a) In general
If the Commissioner of Social Security determines that the interest of any qualified individual under this subchapter would be served thereby, payment of the qualified individual's benefit under this subchapter may be made, regardless of the legal competency or incompet
* * *
(b) Examination of fitness of prospective representative payee
(1) Any determination under subsection (a) to pay the benefits of a qualified individual to a representative payee shall be made on the basis of—
(A) an investigation by the Commissioner of Social Security of the person to serve as representative payee, which shall be conducted in advance of the determination and shall, to the extent practicable, include a face-to-face interview with the person (or, in the case of an organization, a representative of the organization); and
(B) adequate evidence that the arrangement is in the interest of the qualified individual.
(2) As part of the investigation referred to in paragraph (1), the Commissioner of Social Security shall—
(A) require the person being investigated to submit documented proof of the identity of the person;
(B) in the case of a person who has a social security account number issued for purposes of the program under subchapter II or an employer identification number issued for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, verify the number;
(C) determine whether the person has been convicted of a violation of section 408, 1011, or 1383a of this title;
(D) obtain information concerning whether such person has been convicted of any other offense under Federal or State law which resulted in imprisonment for more than 1 year;
(E) obtain information concerning whether such person is a person described in section 1004(a)(2) of this title;
(F) determine whether payment of benefits to the person in the capacity as representative payee has been revoked or terminated pursuant to this section, section 405(j) of this title, or section 1383(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this title by reason of misuse of funds paid as benefits under this subchapter, subchapter II, or XVI, respectively, and
(G) determine whether such person has been convicted (and not subsequently exonerated), under Federal or State law, of a felony provided under paragraph (4), or of an attempt or a conspiracy to commit such a felony.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 552a of title 5 or any other provision of Federal or State law (other than section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and section 1306(c) of this title), the Commissioner shall furnish any Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, upon the written request of the officer, with the current address, social security account number, and photograph (if applicable) of any person investigated under this subsection, if the officer furnishes the Commissioner with the name of such person and such other identifying information as may reasonably be required by the Commissioner to establish the unique identity of such person, and notifies the Commissioner that—
(A) such person is described in section 1004(a)(2) of this title,
(B) such person has information that is necessary for the officer to conduct the officer's official duties, and
(C) the location or apprehension of such person is within the officer's official duties.
(4) The felony crimes provided under this paragraph, whether an offense under State or Federal law, are the following:
(A) Human trafficking, including as prohibited under sections 1590 and 1591 of title 18.
(B) False imprisonment, including as prohibited under section 1201 of title 18.
(C) Kidnapping, including as prohibited under section 1201 of title 18.
(D) Rape and sexual assault, including as prohibited under sections 2241, 2242, 2243, and 2244 of title 18.
(E) First-degree homicide, including as prohibited under section 1111 of title 18.
(F) Robbery, including as prohibited under section 2111 of title 18.
(G) Fraud to obtain access to government assistance, including as prohibited under sections 287, 1001, and 1343 of title 18.
(H) Fraud by scheme, including as prohibited under section 1343 of title 18.
(I) Theft of government funds or property, including as prohibited under section 641 of title 18.
(J) Abuse or neglect, including as prohibited under sections 111, 113, 114, 115, 116, or 117 of title 18.
(K) Forgery, including as prohibited under section 642 and chapter 25 (except section 512) of title 18.
(L) Identity theft or identity fraud, including as prohibited under sections 1028 and 1028A of title 18.
The Commissioner of Social Security may promulgate regulations to provide for additional felony crimes under this clause.
(5)(A) For the purpose of carrying out the activities required under paragraph (2) as part of the investigation under paragraph (1)(A), the Commissioner may conduct a background check of any individual seeking to serve as a representative payee under this subsection and may disqualify from service as a representative payee any such individual who fails to grant permission for the Commissioner to conduct such a background check.
(B) The Commissioner may revoke certification of payment of benefits under this subsection to any individual serving as a representative payee on or after January 1, 2019 who fails to grant permission for the Commissioner to conduct such a background check.
(c) Requirement for maintaining lists of undesirable payees
The Commissioner of Social Security shall establish and maintain lists which shall be updated periodically and which shall be in a form that renders such lists available to the servicing offices of the Social Security Administration. The lists shall consist of—
* * *