CHAPTER 73 —DEVELOPMENT OF ENERGY SOURCES
§5821. Annual authorization Acts
(a) General requirements; applicability to appropriations
All appropriations made to the Energy Research and Development Administration or the Administrator shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be subject to annual authorization in accordance with
(b) Requirements and limitations respecting funds appropriated for operating expenses
(1) Funds appropriated pursuant to an annual authorization Act for "Operating expenses" may be used for—
(A) the construction or acquisition of any facilities, or major items of equipment, which may be required at locations other than installations of the Administration, for the performance of research, development, and demonstration activities, and
(B) grants to any organization for purchase or construction of research facilities.
No such funds shall be used under this subsection for the acquisition of land. Fee title to all such facilities and items of equipment shall be vested in the United States, unless the Administrator or his designee determines in writing that the research, development, and demonstration authorized by such Act would best be implemented by permitting fee title or any other property interest to be vested in an entity other than the United States; but before approving the vesting of such title or interest in such entity, the Administrator shall (i) transmit such determination, together with all pertinent data, to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and (ii) wait a period of thirty calendar days (not including any day in which either House of Congress is not in session because of adjournment of more than three calendar days to a day certain), unless prior to the expiration of such period each such committee has transmitted to the Administrator written notice to the effect that such committee has no objection to the proposed action.
(2) No funds shall be used under paragraph (1) for any facility or major item of equipment, including collateral equipment, if the estimated cost to the Federal Government exceeds $5,000,000 in the case of such a facility or $2,000,000 in the case of such an item of equipment, unless such facility or item has been previously authorized by the appropriate committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate, or the Administrator—
(A) transmit to the appropriate committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate a report on such facility or item showing its nature, purpose, and estimated cost, and
(B) waits a period of thirty calendar days (not including any day in which either House of Congress is not in session because of adjournment of more than three calendar days to a day certain), unless prior to the expiration of such period each such committee has transmitted to the Administrator written notice to the effect that such committee has no objection to the proposed action.
(c) Additional requirements and limitations respecting funds appropriated for operating expenses
* * *