CHAPTER 73 —DEVELOPMENT OF ENERGY SOURCES
§5820. Coordination with environmental efforts
The Administrator is authorized to establish programs to utilize research and development performed by other Federal agencies to minimize the adverse environmental effects of energy projects. The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, as well as other affected agencies and departments, shall cooperate fully with the Administrator in establishing and maintaining such programs, and in establishing appropriate interagency agreements to develop cooperative programs and to avoid unnecessary duplication.
(