SUBCHAPTER II—NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION; NUCLEAR WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION
§5843. Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation
(a) Establishment; appointment of Director
There is hereby established in the Commission an Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation under the direction of a Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, who shall be appointed by the Commission, who may report directly to the Commission, as provided in
(b) Functions of Director
Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation shall perform such functions as the Commission shall delegate, including the following:
(1) Principal licensing and regulation involving all facilities, and materials licensed under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended [
(2) Review the safety and safeguards of all such facilities, materials, and activities, and such review functions shall include, but not be limited to—
(A) monitoring, testing and recommending upgrading of systems designed to prevent substantial health or safety hazards; and
(B) evaluating methods of transporting special nuclear and other nuclear materials and of transporting and storing high-level radioactive wastes to prevent radiation hazards to employees and the general public.
(3) Recommend research necessary to fulfill the licensing and regulatory oversight functions of the Commission.
(c) Licensing process
In carrying out the principal licensing and regulation functions under subsection (b)(1), the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation shall—
(1) establish techniques and guidance for evaluating applications for licenses for nuclear reactors to support efficient, timely, and predictable reviews of applications for those licenses to enable the safe and secure use of nuclear reactors;
(2) maintain the techniques and guidance established under paragraph (1) by periodically assessing and, if necessary, modifying those techniques and guidance; and
(3) obtain approval from the Commission if establishment or modification of the techniques and guidance under paragraph (1) or (2) involves policy formulation.
(d) Responsibility for safe operation of facilities
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit in any way the functions of the Administration relating to the safe operation of all facilities resulting from all activities within the jurisdiction of the Administration pursuant to this chapter.
(