CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6315. Labeling
(a) Prescription by Secretary
If the Secretary has prescribed test procedures under
(b) Disclosure of energy efficiency of articles of covered equipment
* * *
Subject to subsection (h), not later than 12 months after the Secretary establishes test procedures for small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, commercial refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers, automatic commercial ice makers, commercial clothes washers, walk-in coolers and walk-in freezers, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks under
(1) indicate the energy efficiency of the equipment on the permanent nameplate attached to such equipment or other nearby permanent marking;
(2) prominently display the energy efficiency of the equipment in new equipment catalogs used by the manufacturer to advertise the equipment; and
(3) include such other markings as the Secretary determines necessary solely to facilitate enforcement of the standards established for such equipment under
(f) Consultation with Federal Trade Commission
Before prescribing any labeling rules for a type (or class) of covered equipment, the Secretary shall consult with, and obtain the written views of, the Federal Trade Commission with respect to such rules. The Federal Trade Commission shall promptly provide such written views upon the request of the Secretary.
(g) Publication in Federal Register; presentment of oral and written data, views, and arguments of interested persons
(1) Before prescribing any labeling rules under this section, the Secretary shall—
(A) publish proposed labeling rules in the Federal Register, and
(B) afford interested persons an opportunity (of not less than 45 days' duration) to pre- sent oral and written data, views, and arguments on the proposed rules.
(2) A labeling rule prescribed under this section shall take effect not later than 3 months after the date of prescription of such rule, except that such rules may take effect not later than 6 months after such date of prescription if the Secretary determines that such extension is necessary to allow persons subject to such rules adequate time to come into compliance with such rules.
(h) Restrictions on Secretary's authority to promulgate rules
The Secretary shall not promulgate labeling rules for any class of industrial equipment unless he has determined that—
(1) labeling in accordance with this section is technologically and economically feasible with respect to such class;
(2) significant energy savings will likely result from such labeling; and
(3) labeling in accordance with this section is likely to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions.
(i) Tests for accuracy of information contained on labels
When requested by the Secretary, any manufacturer of industrial equipment to which a rule under this section applies shall supply at the manufacturer's expense a reasonable number of articles of such covered equipment to any laboratory or testing facility designated by the Secretary, or permit representatives of such laboratory or facility to test such equipment at the site where it is located, for purposes of ascertaining whether the information set out on the label, or otherwise required to be disclosed, as required under this section, is accurate. Any reasonable charge levied by the laboratory or facility for such testing shall be borne by the United States, if and to the extent provided in appropriations Acts.
(j) Products completed prior to effective date of rules
A labeling rule under this section shall not apply to any article of covered equipment the manufacture of which was completed before the effective date of such rule.
(k) Labeling authority under Federal Trade Commission Act
Until such time as labeling rules under this section take effect with respect to a type (or class) of covered equipment, this section shall not affect any authority of the Commission under the Federal Trade Commission Act [
(