CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6312. Purposes and coverage
(a) Congressional statement of purpose
It is the purpose of this part to improve the efficiency of electric motors and pumps and certain other industrial equipment in order to conserve the energy resources of the Nation.
(b) Inclusion of industrial equipment as covered equipment
The Secretary may, by rule, include a type of industrial equipment as covered equipment if he determines that to do so is necessary to carry out the purposes of this part.
(c) Inclusion of component parts of consumer products as industrial equipment
The Secretary may, by rule, include as industrial equipment articles which are component parts of consumer products, if he determines that—
(1) such articles are, to a significant extent, distributed in commerce other than as component parts for consumer products; and
(2) such articles meet the requirements of
(