CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6241. Drawdown and sale of petroleum products
(a) Power of Secretary
The Secretary may drawdown and sell petroleum products in the Reserve only in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b), (c) Repealed. Pub. L. 106–469, title I, §103(15)(C), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2031
(d) Presidential finding prerequisite to drawdown and sale
(1) Drawdown and sale of petroleum products from the Strategic Petroleum Reserve may not be made unless the President has found drawdown and sale are required by a severe energy supply interruption or by obligations of the United States under the international energy program.
(2) For purposes of this section, in addition to the circumstances set forth in
(A) an emergency situation exists and there is a significant reduction in supply which is of significant scope and duration;
(B) a severe increase in the price of petroleum products has resulted from such emergency situation; and
(C) such price increase is likely to cause a major adverse impact on the national economy.
(e) Sales procedures
(1) The Secretary shall sell petroleum products withdrawn from the Strategic Petroleum Reserve at public sale to the highest qualified bidder in the amounts, for the period, and after a notice of sale considered appropriate by the Secretary, and without regard to Federal, State, or local regulations controlling sales of petroleum products.
(2) The Secretary may cancel in whole or in part any offer to sell petroleum products as part of any drawdown and sale under this section.
(f) Repealed. Pub. L. 106–469, title I, §103(15)(C), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2031
(g) Directive to carry out test drawdown and sale
(1) The Secretary shall conduct a continuing evaluation of the drawdown and sales procedures. In the conduct of an evaluation, the Secretary is authorized to carry out a test drawdown and sale or exchange of petroleum products from the Reserve. Such a test drawdown and sale or exchange may not exceed 5,000,000 barrels of petroleum products.
(2) Repealed.
(3) At least part of the crude oil that is sold or exchanged under this subsection shall be sold or exchanged to or with entities that are not part of the Federal Government.
(4) The Secretary may not sell any crude oil under this subsection at a price less than that which the Secretary determines appropriate and, in no event, at a price less than 95 percent of the sales price, as estimated by the Secretary, of comparable crude oil being sold in the same area at the time the Secretary is offering crude oil for sale in such area under this subsection.
(5) The Secretary may cancel any offer to sell or exchange crude oil as part of any test under this subsection if the Secretary determines that there are insufficient acceptable offers to obtain such crude oil.
(6) In the case of a sale of any petroleum products under this subsection, the Secretary shall, to the extent funds are available in the SPR Petroleum Account as a result of such sale, acquire petroleum products for the Reserve within the 12-month period beginning after completion of the sale.
* * *