CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6202. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Energy.
(2) The term "person" includes (A) any individual, (B) any corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, trust, joint venture, or joint stock company, and (C) the government and any agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.
(3) The term "petroleum product" means crude oil, residual fuel oil, or any refined petroleum product (including any natural liquid and any natural gas liquid product).
(4) The term "State" means a State, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or any territory or possession of the United States.
(5) The term "United States" when used in the geographical sense means all of the States and the Outer Continental Shelf.
(6) The term "Outer Continental Shelf" has the same meaning as such term has under
(7) The term "international energy program" means the Agreement on an International Energy Program, signed by the United States on November 18, 1974, including (A) the annex entitled "Emergency Reserves", (B) any amendment to such Agreement which includes another nation as a party to such Agreement, and (C) any technical or clerical amendment to such Agreement.
(8) The term "severe energy supply interruption" means a national energy supply shortage which the President determines—
(A) is, or is likely to be, of significant scope and duration, and of an emergency nature;
(B) may cause major adverse impact on national safety or the national economy; and
(C) results, or is likely to result, from (i) an interruption in the supply of imported petroleum products, (ii) an interruption in the supply of domestic petroleum products, or (iii) sabotage, an act of terrorism, or an act of God.
(9) The term "antitrust laws" includes—
(A) the Act entitled "An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies", approved July 2, 1890 (
(B) the Act entitled "An Act to supplement existing laws against unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other purposes", approved October 15, 1914 (
(C) the Federal Trade Commission Act (
(D) sections 73 and 74 of the Act entitled "An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purpose", approved August 27, 1894 (
(E) the Act of June 19, 1936,
(10) The term "Federal land" means all lands owned or controlled by the United States, including the Outer Continental Shelf, and any land in which the United States has reserved mineral interests, except lands—
(A) held in trust for Indians or Alaska Natives,
(B) owned by Indians or Alaska Natives with Federal restrictions on the title,
(C) within any area of the National Park System, the National Wildlife Refuge System, the National Wilderness Preservation System, the National System of Trails, or the Wild and Scenic Rivers System, or
(D) within military reservations.
(