CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6322. State energy conservation plans
(a) Feasibility reports
The Secretary shall, by rule, within 60 days after December 22, 1975, prescribe guidelines for the preparation of a State energy conservation feasibility report. The Secretary shall invite the Governor of each State to submit, within 3 months after the effective date of such guidelines, such a report. Such report shall include—
* * *
(D) coordinate engineers and manufacturers to aid small and start-up businesses in solving specific technical problems and improving the cost effectiveness of methods for manufacturing new energy technologies;
(E) assist small and start-up businesses in preparing the technical portions of proposals seeking financial assistance for new energy technology commercialization; and
(F) facilitate contract research between university faculty and students and small start-up businesses, in order to improve energy technology product development and independent quality control testing.
(3) Each State energy technology commercialization services program shall develop and maintain a data base of engineering and scientific experts in energy technologies and product commercialization interested in participating in the service. Such data base shall, at a minimum, include faculty of institutions of higher education, retired manufacturing experts, and national laboratory personnel.
(4) The services provided by the energy technology commercialization services programs established under this subsection shall be available to any small or start-up business. Such service programs shall charge fees which are affordable to a party eligible for assistance, which shall be determined by examining factors, including the following: (A) the costs of the services received; (B) the need of the recipient for the services; and (C) the ability of the recipient to pay for the services.
(5) For the purposes of this subsection, the term—
(A) "institution of higher education" has the same meaning as such term is defined in
(B) "small business" means a private firm that does not exceed the numerical size standard promulgated by the Small Business Administration under
(C) "start-up business" means a small business which has been in existence for 5 years or less.
(g) Review of plans
The Secretary shall, at least once every 3 years, invite the Governor of each State to review and, if necessary, revise the energy conservation plan of such State submitted under subsection (b) or (e). Such reviews should consider the energy conservation plans of other States within the region, and identify opportunities and actions carried out in pursuit of common energy conservation goals.
(