CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6295. Energy conservation standards
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
months after the date such rule is published.
(6)
(A)
(i)
(I) standards in effect for general service lamps should be amended to establish more stringent standards than the standards specified in paragraph (1)(A); and
(II) the exemptions for certain incandescent lamps should be maintained or discontinued based, in part, on exempted lamp sales collected by the Secretary from manufacturers.
(ii)
(I) shall not be limited to incandescent lamp technologies; and
(II) shall include consideration of a minimum standard of 45 lumens per watt for general service lamps.
(iii)
(iv)
(I) the impact of any amendment on manufacturers, retiring and repurposing existing equipment, stranded investments, labor contracts, workers, and raw materials; and
(II) the time needed to work with retailers and lighting designers to revise sales and marketing strategies.
(v)
(vi)
(I) a final rule adopted by the Secretary in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv);
(II) if a final rule described in subclause (I) has not been adopted, the backstop requirement under clause (v); or
(III) in the case of California, if a final rule described in subclause (I) has not been adopted, any California regulations relating to these covered products adopted pursuant to State statute in effect as of December 19, 2007.
(B)
(i)
(I) standards in effect for general service incandescent lamps should be amended to reflect lumen ranges with more stringent maximum wattage than the standards specified in paragraph (1)(A); and
* * *
(II) publish in the Federal Register the reasons why the direct final rule was withdrawn.
(iii)
(D)
(q) Special rule for certain types or classes of products
(1) A rule prescribing an energy conservation standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall specify a level of energy use or efficiency higher or lower than that which applies (or would apply) for such type (or class) for any group of covered products which have the same function or intended use, if the Secretary determines that covered products within such group—
(A) consume a different kind of energy from that consumed by other covered products within such type (or class); or
(B) have a capacity or other performance-related feature which other products within such type (or class) do not have and such feature justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products within such type (or class).
In making a determination under this paragraph concerning whether a performance-related feature justifies the establishment of a higher or lower standard, the Secretary shall consider such factors as the utility to the consumer of such a feature, and such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(2) Any rule prescribing a higher or lower level of energy use or efficiency under paragraph (1) shall include an explanation of the basis on which such higher or lower level was established.
(r) Inclusion in standards of test procedures and other requirements
* * *