CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6212a. Oil exports, safety valve, and maritime security
(a) Omitted
(b) National policy on oil export restriction
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), to promote the efficient exploration, production, storage, supply, marketing, pricing, and regulation of energy resources, including fossil fuels, no official of the Federal Government shall impose or enforce any restriction on the export of crude oil.
(c) Savings clause
Nothing in this section limits the authority of the President under the Constitution, the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (
(d) Exceptions and presidential authority
(1) In general
The President may impose export licensing requirements or other restrictions on the export of crude oil from the United States for a period of not more than 1 year, if—
(A) the President declares a national emergency and formally notices the declaration of a national emergency in the Federal Register;
(B) the export licensing requirements or other restrictions on the export of crude oil from the United States under this subsection apply to 1 or more countries, persons, or organizations in the context of sanctions or trade restrictions imposed by the United States for reasons of national security by the Executive authority of the President or by Congress; or
(C) the Secretary of Commerce, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, finds and reports to the President that—
(i) the export of crude oil pursuant to this Act has caused sustained material oil supply shortages or sustained oil prices significantly above world market levels that are directly attributable to the export of crude oil produced in the United States; and
(ii) those supply shortages or price increases have caused or are likely to cause sustained material adverse employment effects in the United States.
(2) Renewal
Any requirement or restriction imposed pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) may be renewed for 1 or more additional periods of not more than 1 year each.
(