CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6295. Energy conservation standards
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
(2) authorize the Secretary to prescribe amended or new energy conservation standards for each type (or class) of covered product.
(b) Standards for refrigerators, refrigerator-freezers, and freezers
(1) The following is the maximum energy use allowed in kilowatt hours per year for the following products (other than those described in paragraph (2)) manufactured on or after January 1, 1990:
Energy Standards Equations | |
Refrigerators and Refrigerator-Freezers with manual defrost | 16.3 AV+316 |
Refrigerator-Freezers—partial automatic defrost | 21.8 AV+429 |
Refrigerator-Freezers—automatic defrost with: | |
Top mounted freezer without ice | 23.5 AV+471 |
Side mounted freezer without ice | 27.7 AV+488 |
Bottom mounted freezer without ice | 27.7 AV+488 |
Top mounted freezer with through the door ice service | 26.4 AV+535 |
Side mounted freezer with through the door ice | 30.9 AV+547 |
Upright Freezers with: | |
Manual defrost | 10.9 AV+422 |
Automatic defrost | 16.0 AV+623 |
Chest Freezers and all other freezers | 14.8 AV+223 |
(2) The standards described in paragraph (1) do not apply to refrigerators and refrigerator-freezers with total refrigerated volume exceeding 39 cubic feet or freezers with total refrigerated volume exceeding 30 cubic feet.
* * *
Not later than 3 years after a determination under paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary shall make a new determination and publication under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1).
(4) Application to products
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an amendment prescribed under this subsection shall apply to—
(i) with respect to refrigerators, refrigerator-freezers, freezers, room air conditioners, dishwashers, clothes washers, clothes dryers, fluorescent lamp ballasts, and kitchen ranges and ovens, such a product that is manufactured after the date that is 3 years after publication of the final rule establishing an applicable standard; and
(ii) with respect to central air conditioners, heat pumps, water heaters, pool heaters, direct heating equipment, and furnaces, such a product that is manufactured after the date that is 5 years after publication of the final rule establishing an applicable standard.
(B) Other new standards
A manufacturer shall not be required to apply new standards to a product with respect to which other new standards have been required during the prior 6-year period.
(5) Reports
The Secretary shall promptly submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate—
(A) a progress report every 180 days on compliance with this section, including a specific plan to remedy any failures to comply with deadlines for action established under this section; and
* * *
(A) for products other than dishwashers, clothes washers, clothes dryers, and kitchen ranges and ovens, a test procedure has not been prescribed pursuant to
(B) the Secretary determines, by rule, that the establishment of such standard will not result in significant conservation of energy or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water, or that the establishment of such standard is not technologically feasible or economically justified.
For purposes of
(4) The Secretary may not prescribe an amended or new standard under this section if the Secretary finds (and publishes such finding) that interested persons have established by a preponderance of the evidence that the standard is likely to result in the unavailability in the United States in any covered product type (or class) of performance characteristics (including reliability), features, sizes, capacities, and volumes that are substantially the same as those generally available in the United States at the time of the Secretary's finding. The failure of some types (or classes) to meet this criterion shall not affect the Secretary's determination of whether to prescribe a standard for other types (or classes).
(5) The Secretary may set more than 1 energy conservation standard for products that serve more than 1 major function by setting 1 energy conservation standard for each major function.
(6)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(I) For furnaces, the Secretary may establish 1 additional standard that is applicable in a geographic region defined by the Secretary.
(II) For any cooling product, the Secretary may establish 1 or 2 additional standards that are applicable in 1 or 2 geographic regions as may be defined by the Secretary.
(C)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(D)
(i) establish additional regional standards only if the Secretary determines that—
(I) the establishment of additional regional standards will produce significant energy savings in comparison to establishing only a single national standard; and
(II) the additional regional standards are economically justified under this paragraph; and
(ii) consider the impact of the additional regional standards on consumers, manufacturers, and other market participants, including product distributors, dealers, contractors, and installers.
(E)
(i)
(I) be the minimum standard for the product; and
(II) apply to all products manufactured or imported into the United States on and after the effective date for the standard.
(ii)
(F)
(i)
(ii)
(I) there shall be 1 base national standard for the product with Federal enforcement; and
(II) State authority for enforcing a regional standard for the product shall terminate.
(iii)
(I)
(II)
(aa) the authority of the State to enforce the regional standard shall terminate on the effective date of the revised base national standard; and
(bb) the State shall be subject to the revised base national standard.
(III)
(iv)
(G)
(i)
(I)
(II)
(ii)
(I)
(II)
(III)
(IV)
(V)
(H)
(i)
(ii)
(I) modifications to the Energy Guide label; or
(II) other methods that make it easy for consumers and installers to use and understand at the point of installation.
(iii)
* * *
(ii)
(v) Refrigerated beverage vending machines
(1) Not later than 4 years after August 8, 2005, the Secretary shall prescribe, by rule, energy conservation standards for refrigerated bottle or canned beverage vending machines.
(2) In establishing energy conservation standards under this subsection, the Secretary shall use the criteria and procedures prescribed under subsections (o) and (p).
(3) Any energy conservation standard prescribed under this subsection shall apply to products manufactured 3 years after the date of publication of a final rule establishing the energy conservation standard.
(w) Illuminated exit signs
An illuminated exit sign manufactured on or after January 1, 2006, shall meet the version 2.0 Energy Star Program performance requirements for illuminated exit signs prescribed by the Environmental Protection Agency.
(x) Torchieres
A torchiere manufactured on or after January 1, 2006—
(1) shall consume not more than 190 watts of power; and
(2) shall not be capable of operating with lamps that total more than 190 watts.
(y) Low voltage dry-type distribution transformers
The efficiency of a low voltage dry-type distribution transformer manufactured on or after January 1, 2007, shall be the Class I Efficiency Levels for distribution transformers specified in table 4–2 of the "Guide for Determining Energy Efficiency for Distribution Transformers" published by the National Electrical Manufacturers Association (NEMA TP–1–2002).
* * *