CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6296. Requirements of manufacturers
(a) In general
Each manufacturer of a covered product to which a rule under
(b) Notification
(1) Each manufacturer of a covered product to which a rule under
(A) not later than 60 days after the date such rule takes effect, of the models in current production (and starting serial numbers of those models) to which such rule applies; and
(B) prior to commencement of production, of all models subsequently produced (and starting serial numbers of those models) to which such rule applies.
(2) If requested by the Secretary or Commission, the manufacturer of a covered product to which a rule under
(3) When requested—
(A) by the Secretary for purposes of ascertaining whether a product subject to a standard established in or prescribed under
(B) by the Commission for purposes of ascertaining whether the information set out on a label of a product, as required under
each manufacturer of such a product shall supply at his expense a reasonable number of such covered products to any laboratory designated by the Secretary or the Commission, as the case may be. Any reasonable charge levied by the laboratory for such testing shall be borne by the United States, if and to the extent provided in appropriation Acts.
(4) Each manufacturer of a covered product to which a rule under
(5) A rule under
(c) Deadline
Each manufacturer shall use labels reflecting the range data required to be disclosed under
(d) Information requirements
(1) For purposes of carrying out this part, the Secretary may require, under this part or other provision of law administered by the Secretary, each manufacturer of a covered product to submit information or reports to the Secretary with respect to energy efficiency, energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water use of such covered product and the economic impact of any proposed energy conservation standard, as the Secretary determines may be necessary to establish and revise test procedures, labeling rules, and energy conservation standards for such product and to insure compliance with the requirements of this part. In making any determination under this paragraph, the Secretary shall consider existing public sources of information, including nationally recognized certification programs of trade associations.
(2) The Secretary shall exercise authority under this section in a manner designed to minimize unnecessary burdens on manufacturers of covered products.
(3) The provisions of
(