CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6295. Energy conservation standards
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
(i) with respect to refrigerators, refrigerator-freezers, freezers, room air conditioners, dishwashers, clothes washers, clothes dryers, fluorescent lamp ballasts, and kitchen ranges and ovens, such a product that is manufactured after the date that is 3 years after publication of the final rule establishing an applicable standard; and
(ii) with respect to central air conditioners, heat pumps, water heaters, pool heaters, direct heating equipment, and furnaces, such a product that is manufactured after the date that is 5 years after publication of the final rule establishing an applicable standard.
(B) Other new standards
A manufacturer shall not be required to apply new standards to a product with respect to which other new standards have been required during the prior 6-year period.
(5) Reports
The Secretary shall promptly submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate—
(A) a progress report every 180 days on compliance with this section, including a specific plan to remedy any failures to comply with deadlines for action established under this section; and
(B) all required reports to the Court or to any party to the Consent Decree in State of New York v Bodman, Consolidated Civil Actions No. 05 Civ. 7807 and No. 05 Civ. 7808.
(n) Petition for amended standard
(1) With respect to each covered product described in paragraphs (1) through (11), and in paragraphs (13) and (14) of
* * *
(1) A proposed rule which prescribes an amended or new energy conservation standard or prescribes no amendment or no new standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall be published in the Federal Register. In prescribing any such proposed rule with respect to a standard, the Secretary shall determine the maximum improvement in energy efficiency or maximum reduction in energy use that is technologically feasible for each type (or class) of covered products. If such standard is not designed to achieve such efficiency or use, the Secretary shall state in the proposed rule the reasons therefor.
(2) After the publication of such proposed rulemaking, the Secretary shall, in accordance with
(A) whether the standard to be prescribed is economically justified (taking into account those factors which the Secretary must consider under subsection (o)(2)) or will result in the effects described in subsection (o)(4);
(B) whether the standard will achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency which is technologically feasible;
(C) if the standard will not achieve such improvement, whether the reasons for not achieving such improvement are adequate; and
(D) whether such rule should prescribe a level of energy use or efficiency which is higher or lower than that which would otherwise apply in the case of any group of products within the type (or class) that will be subject to such standard.
(3) A final rule prescribing an amended or new energy conservation standard or prescribing no amended or new standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall be published as soon as is practicable, but not less than 90 days, after publication of the proposed rule in the Federal Register.
(4)
(A)
* * *
(I) proceed with the notice of proposed rulemaking published simultaneously with the direct final rule as described in subparagraph (A)(i); and
(II) publish in the Federal Register the reasons why the direct final rule was withdrawn.
(iii)
(D)
(q) Special rule for certain types or classes of products
(1) A rule prescribing an energy conservation standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall specify a level of energy use or efficiency higher or lower than that which applies (or would apply) for such type (or class) for any group of covered products which have the same function or intended use, if the Secretary determines that covered products within such group—
(A) consume a different kind of energy from that consumed by other covered products within such type (or class); or
(B) have a capacity or other performance-related feature which other products within such type (or class) do not have and such feature justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products within such type (or class).
In making a determination under this paragraph concerning whether a performance-related feature justifies the establishment of a higher or lower standard, the Secretary shall consider such factors as the utility to the consumer of such a feature, and such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(2) Any rule prescribing a higher or lower level of energy use or efficiency under paragraph (1) shall include an explanation of the basis on which such higher or lower level was established.
(r) Inclusion in standards of test procedures and other requirements
Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed under this section shall include, where applicable, test procedures prescribed in accordance with
(s) Determination of compliance with standards
Compliance with, and performance under, the energy conservation standards (except for design standards authorized by this part) established in, or prescribed under, this section shall be determined using the test procedures and corresponding compliance criteria prescribed under
(t) Small manufacturer exemption
* * *