CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6294. Labeling
(a) In general
(1) The Commission shall prescribe labeling rules under this section applicable to all covered products of each of the types specified in paragraphs (1), (2), (4), (6), and (8) through (12) of
* * *
(G)(i) Not later than 90 days after August 8, 2005, the Commission shall initiate a rulemaking to consider—
(I) the effectiveness of the consumer products labeling program in assisting consumers in making purchasing decisions and improving energy efficiency; and
(II) changes to the labeling rules (including categorical labeling) that would improve the effectiveness of consumer product labels.
(ii) Not later than 2 years after August 8, 2005, the Commission shall complete the rulemaking initiated under clause (i).
(H)(i) Not later than 18 months after August 8, 2005, the Commission shall issue by rule, in accordance with this section, labeling requirements for the electricity used by ceiling fans to circulate air in a room.
(ii) The rule issued under clause (i) shall apply to products manufactured after the later of—
(I) January 1, 2009; or
(II) the date that is 60 days after the final rule is issued.
(I)
(i)
(I) televisions;
(II) personal computers;
(III) cable or satellite set-top boxes;
(IV) stand-alone digital video recorder boxes; and
(V) personal computer monitors.
(ii)
(I) identifies adequate non-Department of Energy testing procedures for those products; and
(II) determines that labeling of, or other disclosures relating to, those products is likely to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions.
(iii)
(I)
(II)
(iv)
(I) is not technologically or economically feasible; or
(II) is not likely to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions.
(3) The Commission may prescribe a labeling rule under this section applicable to covered products of a type specified in paragraph (20) of
(A) the Commission or the Secretary has made a determination with respect to such type (or class thereof) that labeling in accordance with this section will assist purchasers in making purchasing decisions,
(B) the Secretary has prescribed test procedures under
* * *
(B) information respecting the range of estimated annual operating costs for covered products to which the rule applies; except that if the Commission requires disclosure under subparagraph (A) of a measure of energy consumption different from estimated annual operating cost, then the label shall disclose the range of such measure of energy consumption of covered products to which such rule applies.
(2) A rule under this section shall include the following:
(A) A description of the type or class of covered products to which such rule applies.
(B) Subject to paragraph (6), information respecting the range of estimated annual operating costs or other useful measure of energy consumption (determined in such manner as the rule may prescribe) for such type or class of covered products.
(C) A description of the test procedures under
(D) A prototype label and directions for displaying such label.
(3) A rule under this section shall require that the label be displayed in a manner that the Commission determines is likely to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions and is appropriate to carry out this part. The Commission may permit a tag to be used in lieu of a label in any case in which the Commission finds that a tag will carry out the purposes for which the label was intended.
(4) A rule under this section applicable to a covered product may require disclosure, in any printed matter displayed or distributed at the point of sale of such product, of any information which may be required under this section to be disclosed on the label of such product. Requirements under this paragraph shall not apply to any broadcast advertisement or any advertisement in any newspaper, magazine, or other periodical.
(5) The Commission may require that a manufacturer of a covered product to which a rule under this section applies—
(A) include on the label,
(B) separately attach to the product, or
(C) ship with the product,
additional information relating to energy consumption, including instructions for the maintenance, use, or repair of the covered product, if the Commission determines that such additional information would assist consumers in making purchasing decisions or in using such product, and that such requirement would not be unduly burdensome to manufacturers.
* * *