CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6276. Domestic renewable energy industry and related service industries
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this section to implement the responsibilities of the United States under chapter VII of the international energy program with respect to development of alternative energy by facilitating the overall abilities of the domestic renewable energy industry and related service industries to create new markets.
* * *
(1) On the basis of the evaluation under subsection (b), the Secretary of Commerce shall, consistent with existing law, establish a program for enhancing commerce in renewable energy technologies and consolidating or coordinating existing activities for such purpose.
(2) Such program shall provide for—
(A) the broadening of the participation by the domestic renewable energy industry and related service industries in such activities;
(B) the promotion of the domestic renewable energy industry and related service industries on a worldwide basis;
(C) the participation by the Federal Government and the domestic renewable energy industry and related service industries in international standard-setting activities; and
(D) the establishment of an information program under which—
(i) technical information about the domestic renewable energy industry and related service industries shall be provided to appropriate public and private officials engaged in commerce, and to potential end users, including other industry sectors in foreign countries such as health care, rural development, communications, and refrigeration, and others, and
(ii) marketing information about export and export financing opportunities shall be available to the domestic renewable energy industry and related service industries.
(3) Necessary funds required for carrying out such program shall be requested in connection with fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1984.
(d) Interagency working group
(1) Establishment
(A) There shall be established an interagency working group that, in consultation with the representative industry groups and relevant agency heads, shall make recommendations to coordinate the actions and programs of the Federal Government affecting exports of renewable energy and energy efficiency products and services. The interagency working group shall establish a program to inform foreign countries of the benefits of policies that would increase energy efficiency or would allow facilities that use renewable energy to compete effectively with producers of energy from nonrenewable sources.
(B) There shall be established an Interagency Working Subgroup on Renewable Energy and an Interagency Working Subgroup on Energy Efficiency that shall, in consultation with representative industry groups, nonprofit organizations, and relevant Federal agencies, make recommendations to coordinate the actions and programs of the Federal Government to promote the export of domestic renewable energy and energy efficiency products and services, respectively.
(C) The Secretary of Energy, or the Secretary's designee, shall chair the interagency working group and each subgroup established under this paragraph. The Administrator of the Agency for International Development and the Secretary of Commerce, or their designees, shall be members of both subgroups established under this paragraph. The Secretary shall provide staff for carrying out the functions of the interagency working group and each subgroup established under this paragraph. The heads of appropriate agencies may detail such personnel and may furnish such services to such group and subgroups, with or without reimbursement, as may be necessary to carry out their functions.
(2) Duties of the interagency working subgroups
* * *