CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6314. Test procedures
(a) Prescription by Secretary; requirements
(1)
(A) 1
(i) if the Secretary determines that amended test procedures would more accurately or fully comply with the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3), shall prescribe test procedures for the class in accordance with this section; or
* * *
(1) Effective 180 days (or, in the case of small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, commercial refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers, automatic commercial ice makers, commercial clothes washers, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks, 360 days) after a test procedure rule applicable to any covered equipment is prescribed under this section, no manufacturer, distributor, retailer, or private labeler may make any representation—
(A) in writing (including any representation on a label), or
(B) in any broadcast advertisement,
respecting the energy consumption of such equipment or cost of energy consumed by such equipment, unless such equipment has been tested in accordance with such test procedure and such representation fairly discloses the results of such testing.
(2) On the petition of any manufacturer, distributor, retailer, or private labeler, filed not later than the 60th day before the expiration of the period involved, the 180-day period referred to in paragraph (1) may be extended by the Secretary with respect to the petitioner (but in no event for more than an additional 180 days) if he finds that the requirements of paragraph (1) would impose on such petitioner an undue hardship (as determined by the Secretary).
(e) Assistance by National Institute of Standards and Technology
The Secretary may direct the National Institute of Standards and Technology to provide such assistance as the Secretary deems necessary to carry out his responsibilities under this part, including the development of test procedures.
(