CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6306. Administrative procedure and judicial review
(a) Procedure for prescription of rules
(1) In addition to the requirements of
(2) In the case of a rule prescribed under
(A) other interested persons who have made oral presentations; and
(B) employees of the United States who have made written or oral presentations with respect to disputed issues of material fact.
Such opportunity shall be afforded to the extent the Secretary determines that questioning pursuant to such procedures is likely to result in a more timely and effective resolution of such issues.
(3) A transcript shall be kept of any oral presentations made under this subsection.
(b) Petition by persons adversely affected by rules; effect on other laws
(1) Any person who will be adversely affected by a rule prescribed under
(2) Upon the filing of the petition referred to in paragraph (1), the court shall have jurisdiction to review the rule in accordance with
(3) The judgment of the court affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, any such rule shall be final, subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification as provided in
(4) The remedies provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to, and not in substitution for, any other remedies provided by law.
(5) The procedures applicable under this part shall not—
(A) be considered to be modified or affected by any other provision of law unless such other provision specifically amends this part (or provisions of law cited herein); or
(B) be considered to be superseded by any other provision of law unless such other provision does so in specific terms by referring to this part and declaring that such provision supersedes, in whole or in part, the procedures of this part.
(c) Jurisdiction
Jurisdiction is vested in the Federal district courts of the United States over actions brought by—
(1) any adversely affected person to determine whether a State or local government is complying with the requirements of this part; and
(2) any person who files a petition under
(