CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6422. Expedited procedure for Congressional consideration of certain authorities
(a) Contingency plan identification number; transmittal of plan to Congress
Any contingency plan transmitted to the Congress pursuant to section 6261(a)(1) 1 of this title shall bear an identification number and shall be transmitted to both Houses of Congress on the same day and to each House while it is in session.
* * *
(ii) A joint resolution of either House of the Congress (I) which is entitled: "Joint resolution relating to a rationing contingency plan.", (II) which does not contain a preamble, and (III) the matter after the resolving clause of which is: "That the Congress of the United States does not object to the rationing contingency plan transmitted to the Congress on ____________, 19____.", the blank spaces therein appropriately filled.
(3) A resolution once introduced with respect to a contingency plan shall immediately be referred to a committee (and all resolutions with respect to the same contingency plan shall be referred to the same committee) by the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives, as the case may be.
(4)(A) If the committee to which a resolution with respect to a contingency plan has been referred has not reported it at the end of 20 calendar days after its referral in the case of any energy conservation contingency plan or at the end of 10 calendar days after its referral in the case of any rationing contingency plan, it shall be in order to move either to discharge the committee from further consideration of such resolution or to discharge the committee from further consideration of any other resolution with respect to such contingency plan which has been referred to the committee.
(B) A motion to discharge may be made only by an individual favoring the resolution, shall be highly privileged (except that it may not be made after the committee has reported a resolution with respect to the same contingency plan), and debate thereon shall be limited to not more than 1 hour, to be divided equally between those favoring and those opposing the resolution. Except to the extent provided in paragraph (7)(A), an amendment to the motion shall not be in order, and it shall not be in order to move to reconsider the vote by which the motion was agreed to or disagreed to.
(C) If the motion to discharge is agreed to or disagreed to, the motion may not be renewed, nor may another motion to discharge the committee be made with respect to any other resolution with respect to the same contingency plan.
(5)(A) When the committee has reported, or has been discharged from further consideration of, a resolution, it shall be at any time thereafter in order (even though a previous motion to the same effect has been disagreed to) to move to proceed to the consideration of the resolution. The motion shall be highly privileged and shall not be debatable. An amendment to the motion shall not be in order, and it shall not be in order to move to reconsider the vote by which the motion was agreed to or disagreed to.
(B) Debate on the resolution referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be limited to not more than 10 hours, which shall be divided equally between those favoring and those opposing such resolution. A motion further to limit debate shall not be debatable. Except to the extent provided in paragraph (7)(B), an amendment to, or motion to recommit the resolution shall not be in order, and it shall not be in order to move to reconsider the vote by which such resolution was agreed to or disagreed to.
(6)(A) Motions to postpone, made with respect to the discharge from committee, or the consideration of a resolution and motions to proceed to the consideration of other business, shall be decided without debate.
(B) Appeals from the decision of the Chair relating to the application of the rules of the Senate or the House of Representatives, as the case may be, to the procedures relating to a resolution shall be decided without debate.
(7) With respect to any rationing contingency plan—
(A) In the consideration of any motion to discharge any committee from further consideration of any resolution on any such plan, it shall be in order after debate allowed for under paragraph (4)(B) to offer an amendment in the nature of a substitute for such motion—
(i) consisting of a motion to discharge such committee from further consideration of a resolution described in paragraph (2)(B)(i) with respect to any rationing contingency plan, if the discharge motion sought to be amended relates to a resolution described in paragraph (2)(B)(ii) with respect to the same such plan, or
(ii) consisting of a motion to discharge such committee from further consideration of a resolution described in paragraph (2)(B)(ii) with respect to any rationing contingency plan, if the discharge motion sought to be amended relates to a resolution described in paragraph (2)(B)(i) with respect to the same such plan.
An amendment described in this subparagraph shall not be amendable. Debate on such an amendment shall be limited to not more than 1 hour, which shall be divided equally between those favoring and those opposing the amendment.
(B) In the consideration of any resolution on any such plan which has been reported by a committee, it shall be in order at any time during the debate allowed for under paragraph (5)(B) to offer an amendment in the nature of a substitute for such resolution—
(i) consisting of the text of a resolution described in paragraph (2)(B)(i) with respect to any rationing contingency plan, if the resolution sought to be amended is a resolution described in paragraph (2)(B)(ii) with respect to the same such plan, or
(ii) consisting of the text of a resolution described in paragraph (2)(B)(ii) with respect to any rationing contingency plan, if the resolution sought to be amended is a resolution described in paragraph (2)(B)(i) with respect to the same such plan.
An amendment described in this subparagraph shall not be amendable.
* * *