42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in section 32901(a)(3) of title 49) of a type—
* * *
(D) No-load mode.—The term "no-load mode" means the mode of operation when an external power supply is connected to the main electricity supply and the output is not connected to a load.
(37) The term "illuminated exit sign" means a sign that—
(A) is designed to be permanently fixed in place to identify an exit; and
(B) consists of an electrically powered integral light source that—
(i) illuminates the legend "EXIT" and any directional indicators; and
(ii) provides contrast between the legend, any directional indicators, and the background.
(38) The term "low-voltage dry-type distribution transformer" means a distribution transformer that—
(A) has an input voltage of 600 volts or less;
(B) is air-cooled; and
(C) does not use oil as a coolant.
(39) The term "pedestrian module" means a light signal used to convey movement information to pedestrians.
(40) The term "refrigerated bottled or canned beverage vending machine" means a commercial refrigerator that cools bottled or canned beverages and dispenses the bottled or canned beverages on payment.
(41) The term "standby mode" means the lowest power consumption mode, as established on an individual product basis by the Secretary, that—
(A) cannot be switched off or influenced by the user; and
(B) may persist for an indefinite time when an appliance is—
(i) connected to the main electricity supply; and
(ii) used in accordance with the instructions of the manufacturer.
(42) The term "torchiere" means a portable electric lamp with a reflector bowl that directs light upward to give indirect illumination.
(43) The term "traffic signal module" means a standard 8-inch (200mm) or 12-inch (300mm) traffic signal indication that—
(A) consists of a light source, a lens, and all other parts necessary for operation; and
(B) communicates movement messages to drivers through red, amber, and green colors.
(44) The term "transformer" means a device consisting of 2 or more coils of insulated wire that transfers alternating current by electromagnetic induction from 1 coil to another to change the original voltage or current value.
(45)(A) The term "unit heater" means a self-contained fan-type heater designed to be installed within the heated space.
(B) The term "unit heater" does not include a warm air furnace.
(46) High intensity discharge lamp.—
(A) In general.—The term "high intensity discharge lamp" means an electric-discharge lamp in which—
(i) the light-producing arc is stabilized by the arc tube wall temperature; and
(ii) the arc tube wall loading is in excess of 3 Watts/cm2.
(B) Inclusions.—The term "high intensity discharge lamp" includes mercury vapor, metal halide, and high-pressure sodium lamps described in subparagraph (A).
(47) Mercury vapor lamp.—
* * *