42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6293. Test procedures
(a) General rule
All test procedures and related determinations prescribed or made by the Secretary with respect to any covered product (or class thereof) which are in effect on March 17, 1987, shall remain in effect until the Secretary amends such test procedures and related determinations under subsection (b).
* * *
(i) be technologically feasible and economically justified; and
(ii) result in significant energy savings.
(11) Test procedures for traffic signal modules and pedestrian modules shall be based on the test method used under the Energy Star program of the Environmental Protection Agency for traffic signal modules, as in effect on August 8, 2005.
(12)(A) Test procedures for medium base compact fluorescent lamps shall be based on the test methods for compact fluorescent lamps used under the August 9, 2001, version of the Energy Star program of the Environmental Protection Agency and the Department of Energy.
(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), medium base compact fluorescent lamps shall meet all test requirements for regulated parameters of section 6295(cc) 1 of this title.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), if manufacturers document engineering predictions and analysis that support expected attainment of lumen maintenance at 40 percent rated life and lamp lifetime, medium base compact fluorescent lamps may be marketed before completion of the testing of lamp life and lumen maintenance at 40 percent of rated life.
(13) Test procedures for dehumidifiers shall be based on the test criteria used under the Energy Star Program Requirements for Dehumidifiers developed by the Environmental Protection Agency, as in effect on August 8, 2005, unless revised by the Secretary pursuant to this section.
(14) The test procedure for measuring flow rate for commercial prerinse spray valves shall be based on American Society for Testing and Materials Standard F2324, entitled "Standard Test Method for Pre-Rinse Spray Valves".
(15) The test procedure for refrigerated bottled or canned beverage vending machines shall be based on American National Standards Institute/American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers Standard 32.1–2004, entitled "Methods of Testing for Rating Vending Machines for Bottled, Canned or Other Sealed Beverages".
(16)(A)(i) Test procedures for ceiling fans shall be based on the "Energy Star Testing Facility Guidance Manual: Building a Testing Facility and Performing the Solid State Test Method for ENERGY STAR Qualified Ceiling Fans, Version 1.1" published by the Environmental Protection Agency.
(ii) Test procedures for ceiling fan light kits shall be based on the test procedures referenced in the Energy Star specifications for Residential Light Fixtures and Compact Fluorescent Light Bulbs, as in effect on August 8, 2005.
(B) The Secretary may review and revise the test procedures established under subparagraph (A).
(17) Class a external power supplies.—Test procedures for class A external power supplies shall be based on the "Test Method for Calculating the Energy Efficiency of Single-Voltage External AC–DC and AC–AC Power Supplies" published by the Environmental Protection Agency on August 11, 2004, except that the test voltage specified in section 4(d) of that test method shall be only 115 volts, 60 Hz.
(18) Metal halide lamp ballasts.—Test procedures for metal halide lamp ballasts shall be based on ANSI Standard C82.6–2005, entitled "Ballasts for High Intensity Discharge Lamps—Method of Measurement".
(c) Restriction on certain representations
(1) No manufacturer, distributor, retailer, or private labeler may make any representation—
(A) in writing (including a representation on a label); or
(B) in any broadcast advertisement,
with respect to the energy use or efficiency or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water use of a covered product to which a test procedure is applicable under subsection (a) or the cost of energy consumed by such product, unless such product has been tested in accordance with such test procedure and such representation fairly discloses the results of such testing.
(2) Effective 180 days after an amended or new test procedure applicable to a covered product is prescribed or established under subsection (b), no manufacturer, distributor, retailer, or private labeler may make any representation—
(A) in writing (including a representation on a label); or
(B) in any broadcast advertisement,
with respect to energy use or efficiency or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water use of such product or cost of energy consumed by such product, unless such product has been tested in accordance with such amended or new test procedures and such representation fairly discloses the results of such testing.
(3) On the petition of any manufacturer, distributor, retailer, or private labeler, filed not later than the 60th day before the expiration of the period involved, the 180-day period referred to in paragraph (2) may be extended by the Secretary with respect to the petitioner (but in no event for more than an additional 180 days) if the Secretary determines that the requirements of paragraph (2) would impose an undue hardship on such petitioner.
(d) Case in which test procedure is not required
(1) The Secretary is not required to publish and prescribe test procedures for a covered product (or class thereof) if the Secretary determines, by rule, that test procedures cannot be developed which meet the requirements of subsection (b)(3) and publishes such determination in the Federal Register, together with the reasons therefor.
(2) For purposes of section 6297 of this title, a determination under paragraph (1) with respect to any covered product or class shall have the same effect as would a standard prescribed for a covered product (or class).
(e) Amendment of standard
* * *