42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6372. Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) The terms "hospital", "State", "school", "Governor", "State energy agency", "energy conservation measure", "energy conservation maintenance and operating procedure", "preliminary energy audit", "technical assistance costs", "energy audit" and "Secretary" have the meanings provided in section 6371 of this title.
(2) The term "unit of local government" means the government of a county, municipality, or township, which is a unit of general purpose government below the State (determined on the basis of the same principles as are used by the Bureau of the Census for general statistical purposes) and the District of Columbia. Such term also means the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe (as defined in section 6862 of this title) which governing body performs substantial governmental functions.
(3) The term "building" has the meaning provided in section 6371 of this title except that for purposes of this part such term includes only buildings which are owned and primarily occupied by offices or agencies of a unit of local government or by a public care institution and does not include any building intended for seasonal use or any building utilized primarily by a school or hospital.
(4) The term "public care institution" means a public or nonprofit institution which owns—
(A) a facility for long term care, a rehabilitation facility, or a public health center, as described in section 300s–3 of this title, or
(B) a residential child care center.
(5) The term "public or nonprofit institution" means an institution owned and operated by—
(A) a State, a political subdivision of a State or an agency or instrumentality of either, or
(B) an organization exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) of title 26.
(6) The term "technical assistance program costs" means the costs of carrying out a technical assistance program.
(7) The term "technical assistance" means assistance under rules, promulgated by the Secretary, to States, units of local government and public care institutions—
(A) to conduct specialized studies identifying and specifying energy savings and related cost savings that are likely to be realized as a result of (i) modification or maintenance and operating procedures in a building, (ii) the acquisition and installation of one or more specified energy conservation measures in such building or (iii) both, or
(B) the planning or administration of such specialized studies.
(Pub. L. 94–163, title III, §400A, as added Pub. L. 95–619, title III, §311(a), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3248; amended Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)