42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in section 32901(a)(3) of title 49) of a type—
* * *
(i) Any lamp (commonly referred to as lower wattage nonreflector general service lamps, including any tungsten-halogen lamp) that has a rated wattage between 30 and 199 watts, has an E26 medium screw base, has a rated voltage or voltage range that lies at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, and is not a reflector lamp.
(ii) Any lamp (commonly referred to as a reflector lamp) which is not colored or designed for rough or vibration service applications, that contains an inner reflective coating on the outer bulb to direct the light, an R, PAR, ER, BR, BPAR, or similar bulb shapes with E26 medium screw bases, a rated voltage or voltage range that lies at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, a diameter which exceeds 2.25 inches, and has a rated wattage that is 40 watts or higher.
(iii) Any general service incandescent lamp (commonly referred to as a high- or higher-wattage lamp) that has a rated wattage above 199 watts (above 205 watts for a high wattage reflector lamp).
(D) General service incandescent lamp.—
(i) In general.—The term "general service incandescent lamp" means a standard incandescent or halogen type lamp that—
(I) is intended for general service applications;
(II) has a medium screw base;
(III) has a lumen range of not less than 310 lumens and not more than 2,600 lumens or, in the case of a modified spectrum lamp, not less than 232 lumens and not more than 1,950 lumens; and
(IV) is capable of being operated at a voltage range at least partially within 110 and 130 volts.
(ii) Exclusions.—The term "general service incandescent lamp" does not include the following incandescent lamps:
(I) An appliance lamp.
(II) A black light lamp.
(III) A bug lamp.
(IV) A colored lamp.
(V) An infrared lamp.
(VI) A left-hand thread lamp.
(VII) A marine lamp.
(VIII) A marine signal service lamp.
(IX) A mine service lamp.
(X) A plant light lamp.
(XI) A reflector lamp.
(XII) A rough service lamp.
(XIII) A shatter-resistant lamp (including a shatter-proof lamp and a shatter-protected lamp).
(XIV) A sign service lamp.
(XV) A silver bowl lamp.
(XVI) A showcase lamp.
(XVII) A 3-way incandescent lamp.
(XVIII) A traffic signal lamp.
(XIX) A vibration service lamp.
(XX) A G shape lamp (as defined in ANSI C78.20–2003 and C79.1–2002 1 with a diameter of 5 inches or more.
(XXI) A T shape lamp (as defined in ANSI C78.20–2003 and C79.1–2002) and 2 that uses not more than 40 watts or has a length of more than 10 inches.
(XXII) A B, BA, CA, F, G16–1/2, G–25, G30, S, or M–14 lamp (as defined in ANSI C79.1–2002 and ANSI C78.20–2003) of 40 watts or less.
(E) The terms "fluorescent lamp" and "incandescent lamp" do not include any lamp excluded by the Secretary, by rule, as a result of a determination that standards for such lamp would not result in significant energy savings because such lamp is designed for special applications or has special characteristics not available in reasonably substitutable lamp types.
(F) The term "incandescent reflector lamp" means a lamp described in subparagraph (C)(ii).
* * *
(ii) a transformer that is designed to be used in a special purpose application and is unlikely to be used in general purpose applications, such as a drive transformer, rectifier transformer, auto-transformer, Uninterruptible Power System transformer, impedance transformer, regulating transformer, sealed and nonventilating transformer, machine tool transformer, welding transformer, grounding transformer, or testing transformer; or
(iii) any transformer not listed in clause (ii) that is excluded by the Secretary by rule because—
(I) the transformer is designed for a special application;
(II) the transformer is unlikely to be used in general purpose applications; and
(III) the application of standards to the transformer would not result in significant energy savings.
(36) External power supply.—
(A) External power supply.—
(i) In general.—The term "external power supply" means an external power supply circuit that is used to convert household electric current into DC current or lower-voltage AC current to operate a consumer product.
(ii) Exclusion.—The term "external power supply" does not include a power supply circuit, driver, or device that is designed exclusively to be connected to, and power—
(I) light-emitting diodes providing illumination;
(II) organic light-emitting diodes providing illumination; or
(III) ceiling fans using direct current motors.
(B) Active mode.—The term "active mode" means the mode of operation when an external power supply is connected to the main electricity supply and the output is connected to a load.
(C) Class a external power supply.—
(i) In general.—The term "class A external power supply" means a device that—
(I) is designed to convert line voltage AC input into lower voltage AC or DC output;
(II) is able to convert to only 1 AC or DC output voltage at a time;
(III) is sold with, or intended to be used with, a separate end-use product that constitutes the primary load;
(IV) is contained in a separate physical enclosure from the end-use product;
(V) is connected to the end-use product via a removable or hard-wired male/female electrical connection, cable, cord, or other wiring; and
(VI) has nameplate output power that is less than or equal to 250 watts.
(ii) Exclusions.—The term "class A external power supply" does not include any device that—
(I) requires Federal Food and Drug Administration listing and approval as a medical device in accordance with section 360c of title 21; or
(II) powers the charger of a detachable battery pack or charges the battery of a product that is fully or primarily motor operated.
(D) No-load mode.—The term "no-load mode" means the mode of operation when an external power supply is connected to the main electricity supply and the output is not connected to a load.
(37) The term "illuminated exit sign" means a sign that—
(A) is designed to be permanently fixed in place to identify an exit; and
(B) consists of an electrically powered integral light source that—
* * *