42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in section 32901(a)(3) of title 49) of a type—
(A) which in operation consumes, or is designed to consume, energy or, with respect to showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water; and
(B) which, to any significant extent, is distributed in commerce for personal use or consumption by individuals;
without regard to whether such article of such type is in fact distributed in commerce for personal use or consumption by an individual, except that such term includes fluorescent lamp ballasts, general service fluorescent lamps, incandescent reflector lamps, showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals distributed in commerce for personal or commercial use or consumption.
(2) The term "covered product" means a consumer product of a type specified in section 6292 of this title.
(3) The term "energy" means electricity, or fossil fuels. The Secretary may, by rule, include other fuels within the meaning of the term "energy" if he determines that such inclusion is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(4) The term "energy use" means the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use, determined in accordance with test procedures under section 6293 of this title.
(5) The term "energy efficiency" means the ratio of the useful output of services from a consumer product to the energy use of such product, determined in accordance with test procedures under section 6293 of this title.
(6) The term "energy conservation standard" means—
(A) a performance standard which prescribes a minimum level of energy efficiency or a maximum quantity of energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water use, for a covered product, determined in accordance with test procedures prescribed under section 6293 of this title; or
(B) a design requirement for the products specified in paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (10), (15), (16), (17), and (20) of section 6292(a) of this title; and
includes any other requirements which the Secretary may prescribe under section 6295(r) of this title.
(7) The term "estimated annual operating cost" means the aggregate retail cost of the energy which is likely to be consumed annually, and in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, the aggregate retail cost of water and wastewater treatment services likely to be incurred annually, in representative use of a consumer product, determined in accordance with section 6293 of this title.
(8) The term "measure of energy consumption" means energy use, energy efficiency, estimated annual operating cost, or other measure of energy consumption.
(9) The term "class of covered products" means a group of covered products, the functions or intended uses of which are similar (as determined by the Secretary).
(10) The term "manufacture" means to manufacture, produce, assemble or import.
* * *
(X) A plant light lamp.
(XI) A reflector lamp.
(XII) A rough service lamp.
(XIII) A shatter-resistant lamp (including a shatter-proof lamp and a shatter-protected lamp).
(XIV) A sign service lamp.
(XV) A silver bowl lamp.
(XVI) A showcase lamp.
(XVII) A 3-way incandescent lamp.
(XVIII) A traffic signal lamp.
(XIX) A vibration service lamp.
(XX) A G shape lamp (as defined in ANSI C78.20–2003 and C79.1–2002 1 with a diameter of 5 inches or more.
(XXI) A T shape lamp (as defined in ANSI C78.20–2003 and C79.1–2002) and 2 that uses not more than 40 watts or has a length of more than 10 inches.
(XXII) A B, BA, CA, F, G16–1/2, G–25, G30, S, or M–14 lamp (as defined in ANSI C79.1–2002 and ANSI C78.20–2003) of 40 watts or less.
(E) The terms "fluorescent lamp" and "incandescent lamp" do not include any lamp excluded by the Secretary, by rule, as a result of a determination that standards for such lamp would not result in significant energy savings because such lamp is designed for special applications or has special characteristics not available in reasonably substitutable lamp types.
(F) The term "incandescent reflector lamp" means a lamp described in subparagraph (C)(ii).
(G) The term "average lamp efficacy" means the lamp efficacy readings taken over a statistically significant period of manufacture with the readings averaged over that period.
(H) The term "base" means the portion of the lamp which connects with the socket as described in ANSI C81.61–1990.
(I) The term "bulb shape" means the shape of lamp, especially the glass bulb with designations for bulb shapes found in ANSI C79.1–1980 (R1984).
(J) The term "color rendering index" or "CRI" means the measure of the degree of color shift objects undergo when illuminated by a light source as compared with the color of those same objects when illuminated by a reference source of comparable color temperature.
(K) The term "correlated color temperature" means the absolute temperature of a blackbody whose chromaticity most nearly resembles that of the light source.
(L) The term "IES" means the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America.
(M) The term "lamp efficacy" means the lumen output of a lamp divided by its wattage, expressed in lumens per watt (LPW).
(N) The term "lamp type" means all lamps designated as having the same electrical and lighting characteristics and made by one manufacturer.
(O) The term "lamp wattage" means the total electrical power consumed by a lamp in watts, after the initial seasoning period referenced in the appropriate IES standard test procedure and including, for fluorescent, arc watts plus cathode watts.
(P) The terms "life" and "lifetime" mean length of operating time of a statistically large group of lamps between first use and failure of 50 percent of the group in accordance with test procedures described in the IES Lighting Handbook-Reference Volume.
* * *