42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6295. Energy conservation standards
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
(B) Amendment of standards.—
(i) In general.—Not later than December 31, 2011, the Secretary shall publish a final rule determining whether to amend the standards in effect for clothes washers manufactured on or after January 1, 2015.
(ii) Amended standards.—The final rule shall contain any amended standards.
(10) Residential dishwashers manufactured on or after january 1, 2010.—
(A) In general.—A dishwasher manufactured on or after January 1, 2010, shall—
(i) for a standard size dishwasher not exceed 355 kWh/year and 6.5 gallons per cycle; and
(ii) for a compact size dishwasher not exceed 260 kWh/year and 4.5 gallons per cycle.
(B) Amendment of standards.—
(i) In general.—Not later than January 1, 2015, the Secretary shall publish a final rule determining whether to amend the standards for dishwashers manufactured on or after January 1, 2018.
(ii) Amended standards.—The final rule shall contain any amended standards.
(h) Standards for kitchen ranges and ovens
(1) Gas kitchen ranges and ovens having an electrical supply cord shall not be equipped with a constant burning pilot for products manufactured on or after January 1, 1990.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall publish a final rule no later than January 1, 1992, to determine if the standards established for kitchen ranges and ovens in this subsection should be amended. Such rule shall contain such amendment, if any, and provide that the amendment shall apply to products manufactured on or after January 1, 1995.
* * *
(D) the application of a labeling rule under section 6294 of this title to such type (or class) is not likely to be sufficient to induce manufacturers to produce, and consumers and other persons to purchase, covered products of such type (or class) which achieve the maximum energy efficiency which is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(2) Any new or amended standard for covered products of a type specified in paragraph (20) of section 6292(a) of this title shall not apply to products manufactured within five years after the publication of a final rule establishing such standard.
(3) The Secretary may, in accordance with subsections (o) and (p), prescribe an energy conservation standard for television sets. Any such standard may not become effective with respect to products manufactured before January 1, 1992.
(4) Energy efficiency standards for certain lamps.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall prescribe an energy efficiency standard for rough service lamps, vibration service lamps, 3-way incandescent lamps, 2,601–3,300 lumen general service incandescent lamps, and shatter-resistant lamps in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Benchmarks.—Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, the Secretary, in consultation with the National Electrical Manufacturers Association, shall—
* * *
(V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(VI) the need for national energy and water conservation; and
(VII) other factors the Secretary considers relevant.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i)(V), the Attorney General shall make a determination of the impact, if any, of any lessening of competition likely to result from such standard and shall transmit such determination, not later than 60 days after the publication of a proposed rule prescribing or amending an energy conservation standard, in writing to the Secretary, together with an analysis of the nature and extent of such impact. Any such determination and analysis shall be published by the Secretary in the Federal Register.
(iii) If the Secretary finds that the additional cost to the consumer of purchasing a product complying with an energy conservation standard level will be less than three times the value of the energy, and as applicable, water, savings during the first year that the consumer will receive as a result of the standard, as calculated under the applicable test procedure, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such standard level is economically justified. A determination by the Secretary that such criterion is not met shall not be taken into consideration in the Secretary's determination of whether a standard is economically justified.
(3) The Secretary may not prescribe an amended or new standard under this section for a type (or class) of covered product if—
* * *
(C) if the standard will not achieve such improvement, whether the reasons for not achieving such improvement are adequate; and
(D) whether such rule should prescribe a level of energy use or efficiency which is higher or lower than that which would otherwise apply in the case of any group of products within the type (or class) that will be subject to such standard.
(3) A final rule prescribing an amended or new energy conservation standard or prescribing no amended or new standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall be published as soon as is practicable, but not less than 90 days, after publication of the proposed rule in the Federal Register.
(4) Direct final rules.—
(A) In general.—On receipt of a statement that is submitted jointly by interested persons that are fairly representative of relevant points of view (including representatives of manufacturers of covered products, States, and efficiency advocates), as determined by the Secretary, and contains recommendations with respect to an energy or water conservation standard—
(i) if the Secretary determines that the recommended standard contained in the statement is in accordance with subsection (o) or section 6313(a)(6)(B) of this title, as applicable, the Secretary may issue a final rule that establishes an energy or water conservation standard and is published simultaneously with a notice of proposed rulemaking that proposes a new or amended energy or water conservation standard that is identical to the standard established in the final rule to establish the
* * *
Compliance with, and performance under, the energy conservation standards (except for design standards authorized by this part) established in, or prescribed under, this section shall be determined using the test procedures and corresponding compliance criteria prescribed under section 6293 of this title.
(t) Small manufacturer exemption
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may, on application of any manufacturer, exempt such manufacturer from all or part of the requirements of any energy conservation standard established in or prescribed under this section for any period not longer than the 24-month period beginning on the date such rule becomes effective, if the Secretary finds that the annual gross revenues of such manufacturer from all its operations (including the manufacture and sale of covered products) does not exceed $8,000,000 for the 12-month period preceding the date of the application. In making such finding with respect to any manufacturer, the Secretary shall take into account the annual gross revenues of any other person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, such manufacturer.
(2) The Secretary may not exercise the authority granted under paragraph (1) with respect to any type (or class) of covered product subject to an energy conservation standard under this section unless the Secretary makes a finding, after obtaining the written views of the Attorney General, that a failure to allow an exemption under paragraph (1) would likely result in a lessening of competition.
(u) Battery charger and external power supply electric energy consumption
(1)(A) Not later than 18 months after August 8, 2005, the Secretary shall, after providing notice and an opportunity for comment, prescribe, by rule, definitions and test procedures for the power use of battery chargers and external power supplies.
(B) In establishing the test procedures under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(i) consider existing definitions and test procedures used for measuring energy consumption in standby mode and other modes; and
(ii) assess the current and projected future market for battery chargers and external power supplies.
(C) The assessment under subparagraph (B)(ii) shall include—
(i) estimates of the significance of potential energy savings from technical improvements to battery chargers and external power supplies; and
* * *