42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6313. Standards
(a) Small, large, and very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners and heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks
* * *
(II) More stringent standard.—Subclause (I) shall not apply if the Secretary determines, by rule published in the Federal Register, and supported by clear and convincing evidence, that adoption of a uniform national standard more stringent than the amended ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1 for the product would result in significant additional conservation of energy and is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(B) Rule.—
(i) In general.—If the Secretary makes a determination described in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) for a product described in subparagraph (A)(i), not later than 30 months after the date of publication of the amendment to the ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1 for the product, the Secretary shall issue the rule establishing the amended standard.
(ii) Factors.—In determining whether a standard is economically justified for the purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed the burden of the proposed standard by, to the maximum extent practicable, considering—
(I) the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to the standard;
(II) the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the products that are likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(III) the total projected quantity of energy savings likely to result directly from the imposition of the standard;
(IV) any lessening of the utility or the performance of the products likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(VI) the need for national energy conservation; and
(VII) other factors the Secretary considers relevant.
(iii) Administration.—
(I) Energy use and efficiency.—The Secretary may not prescribe any amended standard under this paragraph that increases the maximum allowable energy use, or decreases the minimum required energy efficiency, of a covered product.
(II) Unavailability.—
(aa) In general.—The Secretary may not prescribe an amended standard under this subparagraph if the Secretary finds (and publishes the finding) that interested persons have established by a preponderance of the evidence that a standard is likely to result in the unavailability in the United States in any product type (or class) of performance characteristics (including reliability, features, sizes, capacities, and volumes) that are substantially the same as those generally available in the United States at the time of the finding of the Secretary.
(bb) Other types or classes.—The failure of some types (or classes) to meet the criterion established under this subclause shall not affect the determination of the Secretary on whether to prescribe a standard for the other types or classes.
(C) Amendment of standard.—
(i) In general.—Every 6 years, the Secretary shall conduct an evaluation of each class of covered equipment and shall publish—
(I) a notice of the determination of the Secretary that standards for the product do not need to be amended, based on the criteria established under subparagraph (A); or
(II) a notice of proposed rulemaking including new proposed standards based on the criteria and procedures established under subparagraph (B).
(ii) Notice.—If the Secretary publishes a notice under clause (i), the Secretary shall—
(I) publish a notice stating that the analysis of the Department is publicly available; and
(II) provide an opportunity for written comment.
(iii) Amendment of standard; new determination.—
(I) Amendment of standard.—Not later than 2 years after a notice is issued under clause (i)(II), the Secretary shall publish a final rule amending the standard for the product.
(II) New determination.—Not later than 3 years after a determination under clause (i)(I), the Secretary shall make a new determination and publication under subclause (I) or (II) of clause (i).
* * *