42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6295. Energy conservation standards
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
(i) In general.—Not later than January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking procedure to determine whether—
(I) standards in effect for general service incandescent lamps should be amended to reflect lumen ranges with more stringent maximum wattage than the standards specified in paragraph (1)(A); and
(II) the exemptions for certain incandescent lamps should be maintained or discontinued based, in part, on exempted lamp sales data collected by the Secretary from manufacturers.
(ii) Scope.—The rulemaking shall not be limited to incandescent lamp technologies.
(iii) Amended standards.—If the Secretary determines that the standards in effect for general service incandescent lamps should be amended, the Secretary shall publish a final rule not later than January 1, 2022, with an effective date that is not earlier than 3 years after the date on which the final rule is published.
(iv) Phased-in effective dates.—The Secretary shall consider phased-in effective dates under this subparagraph after considering—
(I) the impact of any amendment on manufacturers, retiring and repurposing existing equipment, stranded investments, labor contracts, workers, and raw materials; and
(II) the time needed to work with retailers and lighting designers to revise sales and marketing strategies.
* * *
For purposes of section 6297 of this title, a determination under subparagraph (B) with respect to any type (or class) of covered products shall have the same effect as would a standard prescribed for such type (or class).
(4) The Secretary may not prescribe an amended or new standard under this section if the Secretary finds (and publishes such finding) that interested persons have established by a preponderance of the evidence that the standard is likely to result in the unavailability in the United States in any covered product type (or class) of performance characteristics (including reliability), features, sizes, capacities, and volumes that are substantially the same as those generally available in the United States at the time of the Secretary's finding. The failure of some types (or classes) to meet this criterion shall not affect the Secretary's determination of whether to prescribe a standard for other types (or classes).
(5) The Secretary may set more than 1 energy conservation standard for products that serve more than 1 major function by setting 1 energy conservation standard for each major function.
(6) Regional standards for furnaces, central air conditioners, and heat pumps.—
(A) In general.—In any rulemaking to establish a new or amended standard, the Secretary may consider the establishment of separate standards by geographic region for furnaces (except boilers), central air conditioners, and heat pumps.
(B) National and regional standards.—
(i) National standard.—If the Secretary establishes a regional standard for a product, the Secretary shall establish a base national standard for the product.
* * *
(I) require, with appropriate safeguard for the protection of confidential business information, the submission of unit shipment data on an annual basis; and
(II) restrict the eligibility of external power supplies for the exemption provided under this subparagraph on a finding that a substantial number of the external power supplies are being marketed to or installed in applications other than security or life safety alarm or surveillance systems.
(iv) Treatment in rule.—In the rule under subparagraph (D)(ii) and subsequent amendments the Secretary may treat some or all external power supplies designed to be connected to a security or life safety alarm or surveillance system as a separate product class or may extend the nonapplication under clause (ii).
(4) End-use products.—An energy conservation standard for external power supplies shall not constitute an energy conservation standard for the separate end-use product to which the external power supply is connected.
(5) Exempt supplies.—
(A) February 10, 2014, rule.—
(i) In general.—An external power supply shall not be subject to the final rule entitled "Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for External Power Supplies", published at 79 Fed. Reg. 7845 (February 10, 2014), if the external power supply—
(I) is manufactured during the period beginning on February 10, 2016, and ending on February 10, 2020;
* * *