42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6295. Energy conservation standards
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
rule is published.
(6) Standards for general service lamps.—
(A) Rulemaking before january 1, 2014.—
(i) In general.—Not later than January 1, 2014, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking procedure to determine whether—
(I) standards in effect for general service lamps should be amended to establish more stringent standards than the standards specified in paragraph (1)(A); and
(II) the exemptions for certain incandescent lamps should be maintained or discontinued based, in part, on exempted lamp sales collected by the Secretary from manufacturers.
(ii) Scope.—The rulemaking—
(I) shall not be limited to incandescent lamp technologies; and
(II) shall include consideration of a minimum standard of 45 lumens per watt for general service lamps.
(iii) Amended standards.—If the Secretary determines that the standards in effect for general service incandescent lamps should be amended, the Secretary shall publish a final rule not later than January 1, 2017, with an effective date that is not earlier than 3 years after the date on which the final rule is published.
(iv) Phased-in effective dates.—The Secretary shall consider phased-in effective dates under this subparagraph after considering—
(I) the impact of any amendment on manufacturers, retiring and repurposing existing equipment, stranded investments, labor contracts, workers, and raw materials; and
(II) the time needed to work with retailers and lighting designers to revise sales and marketing strategies.
(v) Backstop requirement.—If the Secretary fails to complete a rulemaking in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv) or if the final rule does not produce savings that are greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lumens per watt, effective beginning January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall prohibit the sale of any general service lamp that does not meet a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lumens per watt.
(vi) State preemption.—Neither section 6297(b) of this title nor any other provision of law shall preclude California or Nevada from adopting, effective beginning on or after January 1, 2018—
(I) a final rule adopted by the Secretary in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv);
(II) if a final rule described in subclause (I) has not been adopted, the backstop requirement under clause (v); or
(III) in the case of California, if a final rule described in subclause (I) has not been adopted, any California regulations relating to these covered products adopted pursuant to State statute in effect as of December 19, 2007.
(B) Rulemaking before january 1, 2020.—
* * *
(IV) any lessening of the utility or the performance of the covered products likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(VI) the need for national energy and water conservation; and
(VII) other factors the Secretary considers relevant.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i)(V), the Attorney General shall make a determination of the impact, if any, of any lessening of competition likely to result from such standard and shall transmit such determination, not later than 60 days after the publication of a proposed rule prescribing or amending an energy conservation standard, in writing to the Secretary, together with an analysis of the nature and extent of such impact. Any such determination and analysis shall be published by the Secretary in the Federal Register.
(iii) If the Secretary finds that the additional cost to the consumer of purchasing a product complying with an energy conservation standard level will be less than three times the value of the energy, and as applicable, water, savings during the first year that the consumer will receive as a result of the standard, as calculated under the applicable test procedure, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such standard level is economically justified. A determination by the Secretary that such criterion is not met shall not be taken into consideration in the Secretary's determination of whether a standard is
* * *
(1) A rule prescribing an energy conservation standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall specify a level of energy use or efficiency higher or lower than that which applies (or would apply) for such type (or class) for any group of covered products which have the same function or intended use, if the Secretary determines that covered products within such group—
(A) consume a different kind of energy from that consumed by other covered products within such type (or class); or
(B) have a capacity or other performance-related feature which other products within such type (or class) do not have and such feature justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products within such type (or class).
In making a determination under this paragraph concerning whether a performance-related feature justifies the establishment of a higher or lower standard, the Secretary shall consider such factors as the utility to the consumer of such a feature, and such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(2) Any rule prescribing a higher or lower level of energy use or efficiency under paragraph (1) shall include an explanation of the basis on which such higher or lower level was established.
(r) Inclusion in standards of test procedures and other requirements
Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed under this section shall include, where applicable, test procedures prescribed in accordance with section 6293 of this title and may include any requirement which the Secretary determines is necessary to assure that each covered product to which such standard applies meets the required minimum level of energy efficiency or maximum quantity of energy use specified in such standard.
(s) Determination of compliance with standards
Compliance with, and performance under, the energy conservation standards (except for design standards authorized by this part) established in, or prescribed under, this section shall be determined using the test procedures and corresponding compliance criteria prescribed under section 6293 of this title.
* * *