42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6322. State energy conservation plans
(a) Feasibility reports
The Secretary shall, by rule, within 60 days after December 22, 1975, prescribe guidelines for the preparation of a State energy conservation feasibility report. The Secretary shall invite the Governor of each State to submit, within 3 months after the effective date of such guidelines, such a report. Such report shall include—
* * *
(2) a detailed description of the requirements, including the estimated cost of implementation and the estimated energy savings, associated with each functional category of energy conservation included in the State energy conservation plan.
(c) Mandatory features of plans
Each proposed State energy conservation plan to be eligible for Federal assistance under this part shall include—
(1) mandatory lighting efficiency standards for public buildings (except public buildings owned or leased by the United States);
(2) programs to promote the availability and use of carpools, vanpools, and public transportation (except that no Federal funds provided under this part shall be used for subsidizing fares for public transportation);
(3) mandatory standards and policies relating to energy efficiency to govern the procurement practices of such State and its political subdivisions;
(4) mandatory thermal efficiency standards and insulation requirements for new and renovated buildings (except buildings owned or leased by the United States);
(5) a traffic law or regulation which, to the maximum extent practicable consistent with safety, permits the operator of a motor vehicle to turn such vehicle right at a red stop light after stopping and to turn such vehicle left from a one-way street onto a one-way street at a red light after stopping;
(6) procedures for ensuring effective coordination among various local, State, and Federal energy conservation programs within the State, including any program administered within the Office of Technical and Financial Assistance of the Department of Energy and the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program administered by the Department of Health and Human Services; and
(7) the mandatory conduct of activities to support transmission and distribution planning, including—
(A) support for local governments and Indian Tribes;
(B) feasibility studies for transmission line routes and alternatives;
(C) preparation of necessary project design and permits; and
(D) outreach to affected stakeholders.
(d) Optional features of plans
Each proposed State energy conservation plan may include—
(1) restrictions governing the hours and conditions of operation of public buildings (except buildings owned or leased by the United States);
(2) restrictions on the use of decorative or nonessential lighting;
(3) programs to increase transportation energy efficiency, including programs to help reduce carbon emissions in the transportation sector by 2050 and accelerate the use of alternative transportation fuels for, and the electrification of, State government vehicles, fleet vehicles, taxis and ridesharing services, mass transit, school buses, ferries, and privately owned passenger and medium- and heavy-duty vehicles;
(4) programs of public education to promote energy conservation;
* * *
(11) programs to promote energy efficiency as an integral component of economic development planning conducted by State, local, or other governmental entities or by energy utilities;
(12) in accordance with subsection (f)(2), programs to implement the Energy Technology Commercialization Services Program;
(13) programs (enlisting appropriate trade and professional organizations in the development and financing of such programs) to provide training and education (including, if appropriate, training workshops, practice manuals, and testing for each area of energy efficiency technology) to building designers and contractors involved in building design and construction or in the sale, installation, and maintenance of energy systems and equipment to promote building energy efficiency improvements;
(14) programs for the development of building retrofit standards and regulations, including retrofit ordinances enforced at the time of the sale of a building;
(15) support for prefeasibility and feasibility studies for projects that utilize renewable energy and energy efficiency resource technologies in order to facilitate access to capital and credit for such projects;
(16) programs to facilitate and encourage the voluntary use of renewable energy technologies for eligible participants in Federal agency programs, including the Rural Electrification Administration and the Farmers Home Administration;
(17) programs that promote the installation and use of demand-response technology and demand-response practices; and
(18) any other appropriate method or programs to conserve and to promote efficiency in the use of energy.
(e) Standby plans
The Governor of any State may submit to the Secretary a State energy conservation plan which is a standby energy conservation plan to significantly reduce energy demand by regulating the public and private consumption of energy during a severe energy supply interruption, which plan may be separately eligible for Federal assistance under this part without regard to subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(f) Energy Technology Commercialization Services Program
(1) The purposes of this subsection are to—
(A) strengthen State outreach programs to aid small and start-up businesses;
(B) foster a broader application of engineering principles and techniques to energy technology products, manufacturing, and commercial production by small and start-up businesses; and
(C) foster greater assistance to small and start-up businesses in dealing with the Federal Government on energy technology related matters.
(2) The programs to implement the functions of the Energy Technology Commercialization Services Program, as provided for by subsection (d)(12), shall—
* * *