42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in section 32901(a)(3) of title 49) of a type—
* * *
(II) that are unlikely to be widely used in conjunction with commercial dishwashing and ware washing equipment; and
(III) the application of standards to which would not result in significant energy savings.
(34) The term "dehumidifier" means a self-contained, electrically operated, and mechanically encased assembly consisting of—
(A) a refrigerated surface (evaporator) that condenses moisture from the atmosphere;
(B) a refrigerating system, including an electric motor;
(C) an air-circulating fan; and
(D) means for collecting or disposing of the condensate.
(35)(A) The term "distribution transformer" means a transformer that—
(i) has an input voltage of 34.5 kilovolts or less;
(ii) has an output voltage of 600 volts or less; and
(iii) is rated for operation at a frequency of 60 Hertz.
(B) The term "distribution transformer" does not include—
(i) a transformer with multiple voltage taps, the highest of which equals at least 20 percent more than the lowest;
(ii) a transformer that is designed to be used in a special purpose application and is unlikely to be used in general purpose applications, such as a drive transformer, rectifier transformer, auto-transformer, Uninterruptible Power System transformer, impedance transformer, regulating transformer, sealed and nonventilating transformer, machine tool transformer, welding transformer, grounding transformer, or testing transformer; or
(iii) any transformer not listed in clause (ii) that is excluded by the Secretary by rule because—
(I) the transformer is designed for a special application;
(II) the transformer is unlikely to be used in general purpose applications; and
(III) the application of standards to the transformer would not result in significant energy savings.
(36) External power supply.—
(A) External power supply.—
(i) In general.—The term "external power supply" means an external power supply circuit that is used to convert household electric current into DC current or lower-voltage AC current to operate a consumer product.
(ii) Exclusion.—The term "external power supply" does not include a power supply circuit, driver, or device that is designed exclusively to be connected to, and power—
(I) light-emitting diodes providing illumination;
(II) organic light-emitting diodes providing illumination; or
(III) ceiling fans using direct current motors.
(B) Active mode.—The term "active mode" means the mode of operation when an external power supply is connected to the main electricity supply and the output is connected to a load.
(C) Class a external power supply.—
(i) In general.—The term "class A external power supply" means a device that—
(I) is designed to convert line voltage AC input into lower voltage AC or DC output;
(II) is able to convert to only 1 AC or DC output voltage at a time;
(III) is sold with, or intended to be used with, a separate end-use product that constitutes the primary load;
(IV) is contained in a separate physical enclosure from the end-use product;
(V) is connected to the end-use product via a removable or hard-wired male/female electrical connection, cable, cord, or other wiring; and
(VI) has nameplate output power that is less than or equal to 250 watts.
(ii) Exclusions.—The term "class A external power supply" does not include any device that—
(I) requires Federal Food and Drug Administration listing and approval as a medical device in accordance with section 360c of title 21; or
(II) powers the charger of a detachable battery pack or charges the battery of a product that is fully or primarily motor operated.
(D) No-load mode.—The term "no-load mode" means the mode of operation when an external power supply is connected to the main electricity supply and the output is not connected to a load.
(37) The term "illuminated exit sign" means a sign that—
(A) is designed to be permanently fixed in place to identify an exit; and
(B) consists of an electrically powered integral light source that—
(i) illuminates the legend "EXIT" and any directional indicators; and
(ii) provides contrast between the legend, any directional indicators, and the background.
(38) The term "low-voltage dry-type distribution transformer" means a distribution transformer that—
(A) has an input voltage of 600 volts or less;
(B) is air-cooled; and
(C) does not use oil as a coolant.
(39) The term "pedestrian module" means a light signal used to convey movement information to pedestrians.
(40) The term "refrigerated bottled or canned beverage vending machine" means a commercial refrigerator that cools bottled or canned beverages and dispenses the bottled or canned beverages on payment.
(41) The term "standby mode" means the lowest power consumption mode, as established on an individual product basis by the Secretary, that—
(A) cannot be switched off or influenced by the user; and
(B) may persist for an indefinite time when an appliance is—
(i) connected to the main electricity supply; and
(ii) used in accordance with the instructions of the manufacturer.
(42) The term "torchiere" means a portable electric lamp with a reflector bowl that directs light upward to give indirect illumination.
(43) The term "traffic signal module" means a standard 8-inch (200mm) or 12-inch (300mm) traffic signal indication that—
(A) consists of a light source, a lens, and all other parts necessary for operation; and
(B) communicates movement messages to drivers through red, amber, and green colors.
(44) The term "transformer" means a device consisting of 2 or more coils of insulated wire that transfers alternating current by electromagnetic induction from 1 coil to another to change the original voltage or current value.
(45)(A) The term "unit heater" means a self-contained fan-type heater designed to be installed within the heated space.
* * *