42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6316. Administration, penalties, enforcement, and preemption
(a) The provisions of section 6296(a), (b), and (d) of this title, the provisions of subsections (l) through (s) of section 6295 of this title, and section 1 6297 through 6306 of this title shall apply with respect to this part (other than the equipment specified in subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), (I), (J), and (K) of section 6311(1) of this title) to the same extent and in the same manner as they apply in part A. In applying such provisions for the purposes of this part—
* * *
(10) section 6297 of this title shall apply with respect to the equipment described in section 6311(1)(L) of this title beginning on the date on which a final rule establishing an energy conservation standard is issued by the Secretary, except that any State or local standard prescribed or enacted for the equipment before the date on which the final rule is issued shall not be preempted until the energy conservation standard established by the Secretary for the equipment takes effect.
(b)(1) The provisions of section 6295(p)(4) of this title, section 6296(a), (b), and (d) of this title, section 6297(a) of this title, and sections 6298 through 6306 of this title shall apply with respect to the equipment specified in subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), (I), (J), and (K) of section 6311(1) of this title to the same extent and in the same manner as they apply in part A. In applying such provisions for the purposes of such equipment, paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) shall apply.
(2)(A) A standard prescribed or established under section 6313(a) of this title shall, beginning on the effective date of such standard, supersede any State or local regulation concerning the energy efficiency or energy use of a product for which a standard is prescribed or established pursuant to such section.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a standard prescribed or established under section 6313(a) of this title shall not supersede a standard for such a product contained in a State or local building code for new construction if—
(i) the standard in the building code does not require that the energy efficiency of such product exceed the applicable minimum energy efficiency requirement in amended ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1; and
(ii) the standard in the building code does not take effect prior to the effective date of the applicable minimum energy efficiency requirement in amended ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a standard prescribed or established under section 6313(a) of this title shall not supersede the standards established by the State of California set forth in Table C–6, California Code of Regulations, Title 24, Part 2, Chapter 2–53, for water-source heat pumps below 135,000 Btu per hour (cooling capacity) that become effective on January 1, 1993.
(D) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a standard prescribed or established under section 6313(a) of this title shall not supersede a State regulation which has been granted a waiver by the Secretary. The Secretary may grant a waiver pursuant to the terms, conditions, criteria, procedures, and other requirements specified in section 6297(d) of this title.
(c) With respect to any electric motor to which standards are applicable under section 6313(b) of this title, the Secretary shall require manufacturers to certify, through an independent testing or certification program nationally recognized in the United States, that such motor meets the applicable standard.
* * *
(ii) Any State standard issued before the date of publication of the final rule by the Secretary shall not be preempted until the standards established under section 6313(d)(2) of this title take effect.
(B) In applying section 6297 of this title in accordance with subparagraph (A), paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) shall apply.
(3)(A) If the Secretary does not issue a final rule for a specific type of automatic commercial ice maker within the time frame specified in section 6313(d) of this title, subsections (b) and (c) of section 6297 of this title shall no longer apply to the specific type of automatic commercial ice maker for the period beginning on the day after the scheduled date for a final rule and ending on the date on which the Secretary publishes a final rule covering the specific type of automatic commercial ice maker.
(B) Any State standard issued before the publication of the final rule shall not be preempted until the standards established in the final rule take effect.
(4)(A) The Secretary shall monitor whether manufacturers are reducing harvest rates below tested values for the purpose of bringing non-complying equipment into compliance.
(B) If the Secretary finds that there has been a substantial amount of manipulation with respect to harvest rates under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall take steps to minimize the manipulation, such as requiring harvest rates to be within 5 percent of tested values.
(g)(1)(A) If the Secretary does not issue a final rule for commercial clothes washers within the timeframe specified in section 6313(e)(2) of this title, subsections (b) and (c) of section 6297 of this title shall not apply to commercial clothes washers for the period beginning on the day after the scheduled date for a final rule and ending on the date on which the Secretary publishes a final rule covering commercial clothes washers.
(B) Any State or local standard issued before the date on which the Secretary publishes a final rule shall not be preempted until the standards established under section 6313(e)(2) of this title take effect.
(2) The Secretary shall undertake an educational program to inform owners of laundromats, multifamily housing, and other sites where commercial clothes washers are located about the new standard, including impacts on washer purchase costs and options for recovering those costs through coin collection.
(h) Walk-in coolers and walk-in freezers.—
(1) Covered types.—
(A) Relationship to other law.—
(i) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, section 6297 of this title shall apply to walk-in coolers and walk-in freezers for which standards have been established under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 6313(f) of this title to the same extent and in the same manner as the section applies under part A on December 19, 2007.
* * *