42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6295. Energy conservation standards
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
(D) the application of a labeling rule under section 6294 of this title to such type (or class) is not likely to be sufficient to induce manufacturers to produce, and consumers and other persons to purchase, covered products of such type (or class) which achieve the maximum energy efficiency which is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(2) Any new or amended standard for covered products of a type specified in paragraph (20) of section 6292(a) of this title shall not apply to products manufactured within five years after the publication of a final rule establishing such standard.
(3) The Secretary may, in accordance with subsections (o) and (p), prescribe an energy conservation standard for television sets. Any such standard may not become effective with respect to products manufactured before January 1, 1992.
(4) Energy efficiency standards for certain lamps.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall prescribe an energy efficiency standard for rough service lamps, vibration service lamps, 3-way incandescent lamps, 2,601–3,300 lumen general service incandescent lamps, and shatter-resistant lamps in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Benchmarks.—Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, the Secretary, in consultation with the National Electrical Manufacturers Association, shall—
* * *
(A) a progress report every 180 days on compliance with this section, including a specific plan to remedy any failures to comply with deadlines for action established under this section; and
(B) all required reports to the Court or to any party to the Consent Decree in State of New York v Bodman, Consolidated Civil Actions No. 05 Civ. 7807 and No. 05 Civ. 7808.
(n) Petition for amended standard
(1) With respect to each covered product described in paragraphs (1) through (11), and in paragraphs (13) and (14) of section 6292(a) of this title, any person may petition the Secretary to conduct a rulemaking to determine for a covered product if the standards contained either in the last final rule required under subsections (b) through (i) of this section or in a final rule published under this section should be amended.
(2) The Secretary shall grant a petition if he finds that it contains evidence which, assuming no other evidence were considered, provides an adequate basis for amending the standards under the following criteria—
(A) amended standards will result in significant conservation of energy;
(B) amended standards are technologically feasible; and
(C) amended standards are cost effective as described in subsection (o)(2)(B)(i)(II).
The grant of a petition by the Secretary under this subsection creates no presumption with respect to the Secretary's determination of any of the criteria in a rulemaking under this section.
* * *
(V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(VI) the need for national energy and water conservation; and
(VII) other factors the Secretary considers relevant.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i)(V), the Attorney General shall make a determination of the impact, if any, of any lessening of competition likely to result from such standard and shall transmit such determination, not later than 60 days after the publication of a proposed rule prescribing or amending an energy conservation standard, in writing to the Secretary, together with an analysis of the nature and extent of such impact. Any such determination and analysis shall be published by the Secretary in the Federal Register.
(iii) If the Secretary finds that the additional cost to the consumer of purchasing a product complying with an energy conservation standard level will be less than three times the value of the energy, and as applicable, water, savings during the first year that the consumer will receive as a result of the standard, as calculated under the applicable test procedure, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such standard level is economically justified. A determination by the Secretary that such criterion is not met shall not be taken into consideration in the Secretary's determination of whether a standard is economically justified.
(3) The Secretary may not prescribe an amended or new standard under this section for a type (or class) of covered product if—
* * *
Methods.—A method of disclosing information under clause (i) may include—
(I) modifications to the Energy Guide label; or
(II) other methods that make it easy for consumers and installers to use and understand at the point of installation.
(iii) Completion of rulemaking.—The rulemaking shall be completed not later 15 months after the date of the publication of a final rule that establishes a regional standard for a product.
(p) Procedure for prescribing new or amended standards
Any new or amended energy conservation standard shall be prescribed in accordance with the following procedure:
(1) A proposed rule which prescribes an amended or new energy conservation standard or prescribes no amendment or no new standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall be published in the Federal Register. In prescribing any such proposed rule with respect to a standard, the Secretary shall determine the maximum improvement in energy efficiency or maximum reduction in energy use that is technologically feasible for each type (or class) of covered products. If such standard is not designed to achieve such efficiency or use, the Secretary shall state in the proposed rule the reasons therefor.
* * *
(D) whether such rule should prescribe a level of energy use or efficiency which is higher or lower than that which would otherwise apply in the case of any group of products within the type (or class) that will be subject to such standard.
(3) A final rule prescribing an amended or new energy conservation standard or prescribing no amended or new standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall be published as soon as is practicable, but not less than 90 days, after publication of the proposed rule in the Federal Register.
(4) Direct final rules.—
(A) In general.—On receipt of a statement that is submitted jointly by interested persons that are fairly representative of relevant points of view (including representatives of manufacturers of covered products, States, and efficiency advocates), as determined by the Secretary, and contains recommendations with respect to an energy or water conservation standard—
(i) if the Secretary determines that the recommended standard contained in the statement is in accordance with subsection (o) or section 6313(a)(6)(B) of this title, as applicable, the Secretary may issue a final rule that establishes an energy or water conservation standard and is published simultaneously with a notice of proposed rulemaking that proposes a new or amended energy or water conservation standard that is identical to the standard established in the final rule to establish the recommended standard (referred to in this paragraph as a "direct final rule"); or
* * *