42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6295. Energy conservation standards
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
(i) General service fluorescent lamps, general service incandescent lamps, intermediate base incandescent lamps, candelabra base incandescent lamps, and incandescent reflector lamps
(1) Standards.—
(A) Definition of effective date.—In this paragraph (other than subparagraph (D)), the term "effective date" means, with respect to each type of lamp specified in a table contained in subparagraph (B), the last day of the period of months corresponding to that type of lamp (as specified in the table) that follows October 24, 1992.
(B) Minimum standards.—Each of the following general service fluorescent lamps and incandescent reflector lamps manufactured after the effective date specified in the tables contained in this paragraph shall meet or exceed the following lamp efficacy and CRI standards:
FLUORESCENT LAMPS
Lamp TypeNominal Lamp WattageMinimum CRIMinimum Average Lamp Efficacy (LPW)Effective Date (Period of Months)
4-foot medium bi-pin >35 W 69 75.0 36
≤35 W 45 75.0 36
2-foot U-shaped >35 W 69 68.0 36
≤35 W 45 64.0 36
8-foot slimline 65 W 69 80.0 18
≤65 W 45 80.0 18
8-foot high output >100 W 69 80.0 18
≤100 W 45 80.0 18
INCANDESCENT REFLECTOR LAMPS
Nominal Lamp WattageMinimum Average Lamp Efficacy (LPW)Effective Date (Period of Months)
40–50 10.5 36
51–66 11.0 36
67–85 12.5 36
86–115 14.0 36
116–155 14.5 36
156–205 15.0 36
(C) Exemptions.—The standards specified in subparagraph (B) shall not apply to the following types of incandescent reflector lamps:
(i) Lamps rated at 50 watts or less that are ER30, BR30, BR40, or ER40 lamps.
(ii) Lamps rated at 65 watts that are BR30, BR40, or ER40 lamps.
* * *
18 months after initiating such rulemaking, a final rule including such amended standards, if any. Such rule shall provide that the amendment shall apply to products manufactured after a date which is 36 months after the date such rule is published.
(6) Standards for general service lamps.—
(A) Rulemaking before january 1, 2014.—
(i) In general.—Not later than January 1, 2014, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking procedure to determine whether—
(I) standards in effect for general service lamps should be amended to establish more stringent standards than the standards specified in paragraph (1)(A); and
(II) the exemptions for certain incandescent lamps should be maintained or discontinued based, in part, on exempted lamp sales collected by the Secretary from manufacturers.
(ii) Scope.—The rulemaking—
(I) shall not be limited to incandescent lamp technologies; and
(II) shall include consideration of a minimum standard of 45 lumens per watt for general service lamps.
(iii) Amended standards.—If the Secretary determines that the standards in effect for general service incandescent lamps should be amended, the Secretary shall publish a final rule not later than January 1, 2017, with an effective date that is not earlier than 3 years after the date on which the final rule is published.
(iv) Phased-in effective dates.—The Secretary shall consider phased-in effective dates under this subparagraph after considering—
* * *
(3)(A) If the maximum flush volume requirements of ASME Standard A112.19.6–1990 are amended to improve the efficiency of water use of any low consumption water closet or low consumption urinal and are approved by ANSI, the Secretary shall, not later than 12 months after the date of such amendment, publish a final rule establishing an amended uniform national standard for that product at the level specified in amended ASME/ANSI Standard A112.19.6 and providing that such standard shall apply to products manufactured after a date which is one year after the publication of such rule, unless the Secretary determines, by rule published in the Federal Register, that adoption of a uniform national standard at the level specified in such amended ASME/ANSI Standard A112.19.6—
(i) is not technologically feasible and economically justified under subsection (o);
(ii) is not consistent with the maintenance of public health and safety; or
(iii) is not consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(B)(i) As part of the rulemaking conducted under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall also determine if adoption of a uniform national standard for any type or class of low consumption water closet or low consumption urinal more stringent than such amended ASME/ANSI Standard A112.19.6 for such product—
(I) would result in additional conservation of energy or water;
(II) would be technologically feasible and economically justified under subsection (o); and
(III) would be consistent with the maintenance of public health and safety.
* * *
(o) Criteria for prescribing new or amended standards
(1) The Secretary may not prescribe any amended standard which increases the maximum allowable energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water use, or decreases the minimum required energy efficiency, of a covered product.
(2)(A) Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed by the Secretary under this section for any type (or class) of covered product shall be designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water efficiency, which the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(B)(i) In determining whether a standard is economically justified, the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent practicable, considering—
(I) the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to such standard;
(II) the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the covered product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(III) the total projected amount of energy, or as applicable, water, savings likely to result directly from the imposition of the standard;
* * *
(1) A rule prescribing an energy conservation standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall specify a level of energy use or efficiency higher or lower than that which applies (or would apply) for such type (or class) for any group of covered products which have the same function or intended use, if the Secretary determines that covered products within such group—
(A) consume a different kind of energy from that consumed by other covered products within such type (or class); or
(B) have a capacity or other performance-related feature which other products within such type (or class) do not have and such feature justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products within such type (or class).
In making a determination under this paragraph concerning whether a performance-related feature justifies the establishment of a higher or lower standard, the Secretary shall consider such factors as the utility to the consumer of such a feature, and such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(2) Any rule prescribing a higher or lower level of energy use or efficiency under paragraph (1) shall include an explanation of the basis on which such higher or lower level was established.
(r) Inclusion in standards of test procedures and other requirements
* * *