42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6295. Energy conservation standards
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to—
(1) provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products; and
* * *
(B) Amendment of standards.—
(i) In general.—Not later than December 31, 2011, the Secretary shall publish a final rule determining whether to amend the standards in effect for clothes washers manufactured on or after January 1, 2015.
(ii) Amended standards.—The final rule shall contain any amended standards.
(10) Residential dishwashers manufactured on or after january 1, 2010.—
(A) In general.—A dishwasher manufactured on or after January 1, 2010, shall—
(i) for a standard size dishwasher not exceed 355 kWh/year and 6.5 gallons per cycle; and
(ii) for a compact size dishwasher not exceed 260 kWh/year and 4.5 gallons per cycle.
(B) Amendment of standards.—
(i) In general.—Not later than January 1, 2015, the Secretary shall publish a final rule determining whether to amend the standards for dishwashers manufactured on or after January 1, 2018.
(ii) Amended standards.—The final rule shall contain any amended standards.
(h) Standards for kitchen ranges and ovens
(1) Gas kitchen ranges and ovens having an electrical supply cord shall not be equipped with a constant burning pilot for products manufactured on or after January 1, 1990.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall publish a final rule no later than January 1, 1992, to determine if the standards established for kitchen ranges and ovens in this subsection should be amended. Such rule shall contain such amendment, if any, and provide that the amendment shall apply to products manufactured on or after January 1, 1995.
* * *
Not later than 3 years after a determination under paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary shall make a new determination and publication under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1).
(4) Application to products
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an amendment prescribed under this subsection shall apply to—
(i) with respect to refrigerators, refrigerator-freezers, freezers, room air conditioners, dishwashers, clothes washers, clothes dryers, fluorescent lamp ballasts, and kitchen ranges and ovens, such a product that is manufactured after the date that is 3 years after publication of the final rule establishing an applicable standard; and
(ii) with respect to central air conditioners, heat pumps, water heaters, pool heaters, direct heating equipment, and furnaces, such a product that is manufactured after the date that is 5 years after publication of the final rule establishing an applicable standard.
(B) Other new standards
A manufacturer shall not be required to apply new standards to a product with respect to which other new standards have been required during the prior 6-year period.
(5) Reports
The Secretary shall promptly submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate—
(A) a progress report every 180 days on compliance with this section, including a specific plan to remedy any failures to comply with deadlines for action established under this section; and
(B) all required reports to the Court or to any party to the Consent Decree in State of New York v Bodman, Consolidated Civil Actions No. 05 Civ. 7807 and No. 05 Civ. 7808.
(n) Petition for amended standard
(1) With respect to each covered product described in paragraphs (1) through (11), and in paragraphs (13) and (14) of section 6292(a) of this title, any person may petition the Secretary to conduct a rulemaking to determine for a covered product if the standards contained either in the last final rule required under subsections (b) through (i) of this section or in a final rule published under this section should be amended.
(2) The Secretary shall grant a petition if he finds that it contains evidence which, assuming no other evidence were considered, provides an adequate basis for amending the standards under the following criteria—
(A) amended standards will result in significant conservation of energy;
(B) amended standards are technologically feasible; and
(C) amended standards are cost effective as described in subsection (o)(2)(B)(i)(II).
The grant of a petition by the Secretary under this subsection creates no presumption with respect to the Secretary's determination of any of the criteria in a rulemaking under this section.
* * *
service fluorescent lamps, incandescent reflector lamps, and kitchen ranges and ovens) or 5 years (for central air conditioners and heat pumps, water heaters, pool heaters, direct heating equipment and furnaces) after publication of the final rule establishing a standard.
(o) Criteria for prescribing new or amended standards
(1) The Secretary may not prescribe any amended standard which increases the maximum allowable energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water use, or decreases the minimum required energy efficiency, of a covered product.
(2)(A) Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed by the Secretary under this section for any type (or class) of covered product shall be designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water efficiency, which the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(B)(i) In determining whether a standard is economically justified, the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent practicable, considering—
(I) the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to such standard;
* * *
(iii) Treatment of withdrawn direct final rules.—A direct final rule that is withdrawn under clause (i) shall not be considered to be a final rule for purposes of subsection (o).
(D) Effect of paragraph.—Nothing in this paragraph authorizes the Secretary to issue a direct final rule based solely on receipt of more than 1 statement containing recommended standards relating to the direct final rule.
(q) Special rule for certain types or classes of products
(1) A rule prescribing an energy conservation standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall specify a level of energy use or efficiency higher or lower than that which applies (or would apply) for such type (or class) for any group of covered products which have the same function or intended use, if the Secretary determines that covered products within such group—
(A) consume a different kind of energy from that consumed by other covered products within such type (or class); or
(B) have a capacity or other performance-related feature which other products within such type (or class) do not have and such feature justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products within such type (or class).
In making a determination under this paragraph concerning whether a performance-related feature justifies the establishment of a higher or lower standard, the Secretary shall consider such factors as the utility to the consumer of such a feature, and such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.
* * *