42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in section 32901(a)(3) of title 49) of a type—
* * *
(i) a transformer with multiple voltage taps, the highest of which equals at least 20 percent more than the lowest;
(ii) a transformer that is designed to be used in a special purpose application and is unlikely to be used in general purpose applications, such as a drive transformer, rectifier transformer, auto-transformer, Uninterruptible Power System transformer, impedance transformer, regulating transformer, sealed and nonventilating transformer, machine tool transformer, welding transformer, grounding transformer, or testing transformer; or
(iii) any transformer not listed in clause (ii) that is excluded by the Secretary by rule because—
(I) the transformer is designed for a special application;
(II) the transformer is unlikely to be used in general purpose applications; and
(III) the application of standards to the transformer would not result in significant energy savings.
(36) External power supply.—
(A) External power supply.—
(i) In general.—The term "external power supply" means an external power supply circuit that is used to convert household electric current into DC current or lower-voltage AC current to operate a consumer product.
(ii) Exclusion.—The term "external power supply" does not include a power supply circuit, driver, or device that is designed exclusively to be connected to, and power—
(I) light-emitting diodes providing illumination;
(II) organic light-emitting diodes providing illumination; or
(III) ceiling fans using direct current motors.
(B) Active mode.—The term "active mode" means the mode of operation when an external power supply is connected to the main electricity supply and the output is connected to a load.
(C) Class a external power supply.—
(i) In general.—The term "class A external power supply" means a device that—
(I) is designed to convert line voltage AC input into lower voltage AC or DC output;
(II) is able to convert to only 1 AC or DC output voltage at a time;
(III) is sold with, or intended to be used with, a separate end-use product that constitutes the primary load;
(IV) is contained in a separate physical enclosure from the end-use product;
(V) is connected to the end-use product via a removable or hard-wired male/female electrical connection, cable, cord, or other wiring; and
(VI) has nameplate output power that is less than or equal to 250 watts.
(ii) Exclusions.—The term "class A external power supply" does not include any device that—
(I) requires Federal Food and Drug Administration listing and approval as a medical device in accordance with section 360c of title 21; or
(II) powers the charger of a detachable battery pack or charges the battery of a product that is fully or primarily motor operated.
(D) No-load mode.—The term "no-load mode" means the mode of operation when an external power supply is connected to the main electricity supply and the output is not connected to a load.
(37) The term "illuminated exit sign" means a sign that—
* * *