42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6372b. Preliminary energy audits and energy audits
(a) Application by Governor
The Governor of any State may apply to the Secretary at such time as the Secretary may specify after promulgation of the guidelines under section 6372a(a) of this title for grants to conduct preliminary energy audits of buildings owned by units of local government and public care institutions in such State under this part.
(b) Grants for conduct of preliminary energy audits
Upon application under subsection (a), the Secretary may make grants to States to assist in conducting preliminary energy audits under this part for buildings owned by units of local government and public care institutions. Such audits shall be conducted in accordance with the guidelines prescribed under section 6372a(a)(1) of this title.
(c) Application by Governor, unit of local government or public care institution
The Governor of any State, unit of local government or public care institution may apply to the Secretary at such time as the Secretary may specify after promulgation of the guidelines under section 6372a(a) of this title for grants to conduct energy audits of buildings owned by units of local government and public care institutions in such State under this part.
(d) Grants for conduct of energy audits
Upon application under subsection (c) the Secretary may make grants to States, units of local government, and public care institutions for purposes of conducting energy audits of facilities under this part in accordance with the guidelines prescribed under section 6372a(a)(2) of this title.
(e) Audits conducted prior to grant of financial assistance
If a State, unit of local government, or public care institution, without the use of financial assistance under this section, conducts preliminary energy audits or energy audits which comply with the guidelines prescribed by the Secretary or which are approved by the Secretary, the funds allocated for purposes of this section shall be added to the funds available for technical assistance programs for such State, and shall be in addition to amounts otherwise available for such purpose.
(f) Restriction on use of funds
Amounts made available under this section (together with any other amounts made available from other Federal sources) may not be used to pay more than 50 percent of the costs of any preliminary energy audit or energy audit.
(Pub. L. 94–163, title III, §400C, as added Pub. L. 95–619, title III, §311(a), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3250.)