42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in section 32901(a)(3) of title 49) of a type—
* * *
(II) marketing materials that identify the lamp as being shatter-resistant, shatter-proof, or shatter-protected.
(AA) Vibration service lamp.—The term "vibration service lamp" means a lamp that—
(i) has filament configurations that are C–5, C–7A, or C–9, as listed in Figure 6–12 of the 9th Edition of the IESNA Lighting Handbook or similar configurations;
(ii) has a maximum wattage of 60 watts;
(iii) is sold at retail in packages of 2 lamps or less; and
(iv) is designated and marketed specifically for vibration service or vibration-resistant applications, with—
(I) the designation appearing on the lamp packaging; and
(II) marketing materials that identify the lamp as being vibration service only.
(BB) General service lamp.—
(i) In general.—The term "general service lamp" includes—
(I) general service incandescent lamps;
(II) compact fluorescent lamps;
(III) general service light-emitting diode (LED or OLED) lamps; and
(IV) any other lamps that the Secretary determines are used to satisfy lighting applications traditionally served by general service incandescent lamps.
(ii) Exclusions.—The term "general service lamp" does not include—
(I) any lighting application or bulb shape described in any of subclauses (I) through (XXII) of subparagraph (D)(ii); or
(II) any general service fluorescent lamp or incandescent reflector lamp.
(CC) Light-emitting diode; led.—
(i) In general.—The terms "light-emitting diode" and "LED" means a p-n junction solid state device the radiated output of which is a function of the physical construction, material used, and exciting current of the device.
(ii) Output.—The output of a light-emitting diode may be in—
(I) the infrared region;
(II) the visible region; or
(III) the ultraviolet region.
(DD) Organic light-emitting diode; oled.—The terms "organic light-emitting diode" and "OLED" mean a thin-film light-emitting device that typically consists of a series of organic layers between 2 electrical contacts (electrodes).
(EE) Colored incandescent lamp.—The term "colored incandescent lamp" means an incandescent lamp designated and marketed as a colored lamp that has—
(i) a color rendering index of less than 50, as determined according to the test method given in C.I.E. publication 13.3–1995; or
(ii) a correlated color temperature of less than 2,500K, or greater than 4,600K, where correlated temperature is computed according to the Journal of Optical Society of America, Vol. 58, pages 1528–1595 (1986).
(31)(A) The term "water use" means the quantity of water flowing through a showerhead, faucet, water closet, or urinal at point of use, determined in accordance with test procedures under section 6293 of this title.
(B) The term "ASME" means the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
(C) The term "ANSI" means the American National Standards Institute.
* * *
(i) a transformer with multiple voltage taps, the highest of which equals at least 20 percent more than the lowest;
(ii) a transformer that is designed to be used in a special purpose application and is unlikely to be used in general purpose applications, such as a drive transformer, rectifier transformer, auto-transformer, Uninterruptible Power System transformer, impedance transformer, regulating transformer, sealed and nonventilating transformer, machine tool transformer, welding transformer, grounding transformer, or testing transformer; or
(iii) any transformer not listed in clause (ii) that is excluded by the Secretary by rule because—
(I) the transformer is designed for a special application;
(II) the transformer is unlikely to be used in general purpose applications; and
(III) the application of standards to the transformer would not result in significant energy savings.
(36) External power supply.—
(A) External power supply.—
(i) In general.—The term "external power supply" means an external power supply circuit that is used to convert household electric current into DC current or lower-voltage AC current to operate a consumer product.
(ii) Exclusion.—The term "external power supply" does not include a power supply circuit, driver, or device that is designed exclusively to be connected to, and power—
(I) light-emitting diodes providing illumination;
(II) organic light-emitting diodes providing illumination; or
(III) ceiling fans using direct current motors.
(B) Active mode.—The term "active mode" means the mode of operation when an external power supply is connected to the main electricity supply and the output is connected to a load.
(C) Class a external power supply.—
(i) In general.—The term "class A external power supply" means a device that—
(I) is designed to convert line voltage AC input into lower voltage AC or DC output;
(II) is able to convert to only 1 AC or DC output voltage at a time;
(III) is sold with, or intended to be used with, a separate end-use product that constitutes the primary load;
(IV) is contained in a separate physical enclosure from the end-use product;
(V) is connected to the end-use product via a removable or hard-wired male/female electrical connection, cable, cord, or other wiring; and
(VI) has nameplate output power that is less than or equal to 250 watts.
(ii) Exclusions.—The term "class A external power supply" does not include any device that—
(I) requires Federal Food and Drug Administration listing and approval as a medical device in accordance with section 360c of title 21; or
(II) powers the charger of a detachable battery pack or charges the battery of a product that is fully or primarily motor operated.
(D) No-load mode.—The term "no-load mode" means the mode of operation when an external power supply is connected to the main electricity supply and the output is not connected to a load.
(37) The term "illuminated exit sign" means a sign that—
* * *