42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6294. Labeling
(a) In general
(1) The Commission shall prescribe labeling rules under this section applicable to all covered products of each of the types specified in paragraphs (1), (2), (4), (6), and (8) through (12) of section 6292(a) of this title, except to the extent that, with respect to any such type (or class thereof), the Commission determines under the second sentence of subsection (b)(5) that labeling in accordance with this section is not technologically or economically feasible.
* * *
(ii) If the Secretary determines that compliance with the standards specified in section 6295(i) of this title for any lamp will result in the discontinuance of the manufacture of such lamp, the Commission may exempt such lamp from the labeling rules prescribed under clause (i).
(iii) Rulemaking to consider effectiveness of lamp labeling.—
(I) In general.—Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, the Commission shall initiate a rulemaking to consider—
(aa) the effectiveness of current lamp labeling for power levels or watts, light output or lumens, and lamp lifetime; and
(bb) alternative labeling approaches that will help consumers to understand new high-efficiency lamp products and to base the purchase decisions of the consumers on the most appropriate source that meets the requirements of the consumers for lighting level, light quality, lamp lifetime, and total lifecycle cost.
(II) Completion.—The Commission shall—
(aa) complete the rulemaking not later than the date that is 30 months after December 19, 2007; and
(bb) consider reopening the rulemaking not later than 180 days before the effective dates of the standards for general service incandescent lamps established under section 6295(i)(1)(A) of this title, if the Commission determines that further labeling changes are needed to help consumers understand lamp alternatives.
(E)(i) Not later than one year after October 24, 1992, the Commission shall prescribe labeling rules under this section for showerheads and faucets to which standards are applicable under subsection (j) of section 6295 of this title. Such rules shall provide that the labeling of any showerhead or faucet manufactured after the 12-month period beginning on the date of the publication of such rule shall be consistent with the marking and labeling requirements of ASME A112.18.1M–1989, except that each showerhead and flow restricting or controlling spout-end device shall bear a permanent legible marking indicating the flow rate, expressed in gallons per minute (gpm) or gallons per cycle (gpc), and the flow rate value shall be the actual flow rate or the maximum flow rate specified by the standards established in subsection (j) of section 6295 of this title.
(ii) If the marking and labeling requirements of ASME A112.18.1M–1989 are revised at any time and approved by ANSI, the Commission shall amend the labeling rules established pursuant to clause (i) to be consistent with such revised ASME/ANSI requirements unless such requirements are inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter or the requirement specified in clause (i) requiring each showerhead and flow restricting or controlling spout-end device to bear a permanent legible marking indicating the flow rate of such product.
* * *