42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6374. Alternative fuel use by light duty Federal vehicles
(a) Department of Energy program
(1) Beginning in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1990, the Secretary shall ensure, with the cooperation of other appropriate agencies and consistent with other Federal law, that the maximum number practicable of the vehicles acquired annually for use by the Federal Government shall be alternative fueled vehicles. In no event shall the number of such vehicles acquired be less than the number required under section 13212 of this title.
(2) In any determination of whether the acquisition of a vehicle is practicable under paragraph (1), the initial cost of such vehicle to the United States shall not be considered as a factor unless the initial cost of such vehicle exceeds the initial cost of a comparable gasoline or diesel fueled vehicle by at least 5 percent.
(3)(A) To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall acquire both dedicated and dual fueled vehicles, and shall ensure that each type of alternative fueled vehicle is used by the Federal Government.
(B) Vehicles acquired under this section shall be acquired from original equipment manufacturers. If such vehicles are not available from original equipment manufacturers, vehicles converted to use alternative fuels may be acquired if, after conversion, the original equipment manufacturer's warranty continues to apply to such vehicles, pursuant to an agreement between the original equipment manufacturer and the person performing the conversion. This subparagraph shall not apply to vehicles acquired by the United States Postal Service pursuant to a contract entered into by the United States Postal Service before October 24, 1992, and which terminates on or before December 31, 1997.
(C) Alternative fueled vehicles, other than those described in subparagraph (B), may be acquired solely for the purposes of studies under subsection (b), whether or not original equipment manufacturer warranties still apply.
(D) In deciding which types of alternative fueled vehicles to acquire in implementing this part, the Secretary shall consider as a factor—
(i) which types of vehicles yield the greatest reduction in pollutants emitted per dollar spent; and
(ii) the source of the fuel to supply the vehicles, giving preference to vehicles that operate on alternative fuels derived from domestic sources.
(E)(i) Dual fueled vehicles acquired pursuant to this section shall be operated on alternative fuels unless the Secretary determines that an agency qualifies for a waiver of such requirement for vehicles operated by the agency in a particular geographic area in which—
(I) the alternative fuel otherwise required to be used in the vehicle is not reasonably available to retail purchasers of the fuel, as certified to the Secretary by the head of the agency; or
(II) the cost of the alternative fuel otherwise required to be used in the vehicle is unreasonably more expensive compared to gasoline, as certified to the Secretary by the head of the agency.
* * *
1998—Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 105–388 redesignated subsec. (i) as (h).
1995—Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 104–66, §1052(e), struck out before period at end ", and annually thereafter".
Subsec. (b)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 104–66, §1051(a), redesignated par. (5) as (3) and struck out former par. (3) which directed Secretary to conduct study of heavy duty vehicles acquired under Department of Energy program and report results to Congress and par. (4) which directed Secretary to conduct study of advisability of heavy duty vehicle disposal and report results to Congress.
1992—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–486, §302(a)(1), substituted "vehicles" for "passenger automobiles and light duty trucks" before "acquired annually for use" and "alternative fueled vehicles. In no event shall the number of such vehicles acquired be less than the number required under section 13212 of this title." for "alcohol powered vehicles, dual energy vehicles, natural gas powered vehicles, or natural gas dual energy vehicles."
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 102–486, §302(a)(2), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: "The Secretary shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with this part, ensure that the number of dual energy vehicles acquired under this subsection is at least as great as the number of alcohol powered vehicles acquired under this subsection, and that the number of natural gas dual energy vehicles acquired under this subsection is at least as great as the number of natural gas powered vehicles acquired under this subsection. To the extent practicable, both vehicles capable of operating on alcohol and vehicles capable of operating on natural gas shall be acquired in carrying out this subsection, and such vehicles shall be supplied by original equipment manufacturers."
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 102–486, §302(a)(3), added par. (4).
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 102–486, §309, substituted "a representative sample of alternative fueled vehicles in Federal fleets" for "the vehicles acquired under subsection (a) of this section".
Subsec. (b)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 102–486, §302(a)(4), added pars. (3) to (5).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–486, §302(a)(5), in introductory provisions substituted "alternative fuels, such fuels" for "alcohol or natural gas, alcohol or natural gas" and in par. (1) substituted "alternative fuel" for "alcohol or natural gas".
Subsec. (d)(2)(B). Pub. L. 102–486, §302(a)(6), substituted "To the extent that appropriations are available for such purposes, the Secretary" for "The Secretary".
Subsec. (g)(2) to (6). Pub. L. 102–486, §302(a)(7), added pars. (2) to (6) and struck out former pars. (2) to (6) which read as follows:
* * *