42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6314. Test procedures
(a) Prescription by Secretary; requirements
(1) Test procedures.—
(A) 1 Amendment.—At least once every 7 years, the Secretary shall conduct an evaluation of each class of covered equipment and—
(i) if the Secretary determines that amended test procedures would more accurately or fully comply with the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3), shall prescribe test procedures for the class in accordance with this section; or
(ii) shall publish notice in the Federal Register of any determination not to amend a test procedure.
(2) Test procedures prescribed in accordance with this section shall be reasonably designed to produce test results which reflect energy efficiency, energy use, and estimated operating costs of a type of industrial equipment (or class thereof) during a representative average use cycle (as determined by the Secretary), and shall not be unduly burdensome to conduct.
(3) If the test procedure is a procedure for determining estimated annual operating costs, such procedure shall provide that such costs shall be calculated from measurements of energy use in a representative average-use cycle (as determined by the Secretary), and from representative average unit costs of the energy needed to operate such equipment during such cycle. The Secretary shall provide information to manufacturers of covered equipment respecting representative average unit costs of energy.
(4)(A) With respect to small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks to which standards are applicable under section 6313 of this title, the test procedures shall be those generally accepted industry testing procedures or rating procedures developed or recognized by the Air-Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Institute or by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, as referenced in ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1 and in effect on June 30, 1992.
(B) If such an industry test procedure or rating procedure for small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, or unfired hot water storage tanks is amended, the Secretary shall amend the test procedure for the product as necessary to be consistent with the amended industry test procedure or rating procedure unless the Secretary determines, by rule, published in the Federal Register and supported by clear and convincing evidence, that to do so would not meet the requirements for test procedures described in
* * *
(I) the test procedures determined by the Secretary to be generally accepted industry testing procedures; or
(II) rating procedures developed or recognized by the ASHRAE or by the American National Standards Institute.
(ii) In the case of self-contained refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers to which standards are applicable under paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 6313(c) of this title, the initial test procedures shall be the ASHRAE 117 test procedure that is in effect on January 1, 2005.
(B)(i) 2 In the case of commercial refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers with doors covered by the standards adopted in February 2002, by the California Energy Commission, the rating temperatures shall be the integrated average temperature of 38 degrees F (± 2 degrees F) for refrigerator compartments and 0 degrees F (± 2 degrees F) for freezer compartments.
(C) The Secretary shall issue a rule in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) to establish the appropriate rating temperatures for the other products for which standards will be established under section 6313(c)(4) 3 of this title.
(D) In establishing the appropriate test temperatures under this subparagraph, the Secretary shall follow the procedures and meet the requirements under section 6293(e) of this title.
(E)(i) Not later than 180 days after the publication of the new ASHRAE 117 test procedure, if the ASHRAE 117 test procedure for commercial refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers is amended, the Secretary shall, by rule, amend the test procedure for the product as necessary to ensure that the test procedure is consistent with the amended ASHRAE 117 test procedure, unless the Secretary makes a determination, by rule, and supported by clear and convincing evidence, that to do so would not meet the requirements for test procedures under paragraphs (2) and (3).
(ii) If the Secretary determines that 180 days is an insufficient period during which to review and adopt the amended test procedure or rating procedure under clause (i), the Secretary shall publish a notice in the Federal Register stating the intent of the Secretary to wait not longer than 1 additional year before putting into effect an amended test procedure or rating procedure.
(F)(i) If a test procedure other than the ASHRAE 117 test procedure is approved by the American National Standards Institute, the Secretary shall, by rule—
(I) review the relative strengths and weaknesses of the new test procedure relative to the ASHRAE 117 test procedure; and
(II) based on that review, adopt one new test procedure for use in the standards program.
(ii) If a new test procedure is adopted under clause (i)—
(I) section 6293(e) of this title shall apply; and
(II) subparagraph (B) shall apply to the adopted test procedure.
* * *