42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6342. Survey and Registry
(a) Recoverable waste energy inventory program
(1) In general
The Administrator, in cooperation with the Secretary and State energy offices, shall establish a recoverable waste energy inventory program.
(2) Survey
The program shall include—
(A) an ongoing survey of all major industrial and large commercial combustion sources in the United States (as defined by the Administrator) and the sites at which the sources are located; and
(B) a review of each source for the quantity and quality of waste energy produced at the source.
(b) Criteria
(1) In general
Not later than 270 days after December 19, 2007, the Administrator shall publish a rule for establishing criteria for including sites in the Registry.
(2) Inclusions
The criteria shall include—
(A) a requirement that, to be included in the Registry, a project at the site shall be determined to be economically feasible by virtue of offering a payback of invested costs not later than 5 years after the date of first full project operation (including incentives offered under this part);
(B) standards to ensure that projects proposed for inclusion in the Registry are not developed or used for the primary purpose of making sales of excess electric power under the regulatory provisions of this part; and
(C) procedures for contesting the listing of any source or site on the Registry by any State, utility, or other interested person.
(c) Technical support
On the request of the owner or operator of a source or site included in the Registry, the Secretary shall—
(1) provide to owners or operators of combustion sources technical support; and
(2) offer partial funding (in an amount equal to not more than one-half of total costs) for feasibility studies to confirm whether or not investment in recovery of waste energy or combined heat and power at a source would offer a payback period of 5 years or less.
(d) Registry
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, the Administrator shall establish a Registry of Recoverable Waste Energy Sources, and sites on which the sources are located, that meet the criteria established under subsection (b).
(B) Updates; availability
The Administrator shall—
(i) update the Registry on a regular basis; and
(ii) make the Registry available to the public on the website of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(C) Contesting listing
Any State, electric utility, or other interested person may contest the listing of any source or site by submitting a petition to the Administrator.
(2) Contents
(A) In general
The Administrator shall register and include on the Registry all sites meeting the criteria established under subsection (b).
(B) Quantity of recoverable waste energy
The Administrator shall—
(i) calculate the total quantities of potentially recoverable waste energy from sources at the sites, nationally and by State; and
(ii) make public—
(I) the total quantities described in clause (i); and
(II) information on the criteria pollutant and greenhouse gas emissions savings that might be achieved with recovery of the waste energy from all sources and sites listed on the Registry.
(3) Availability of information
(A) In general
The Administrator shall notify owners or operators of recoverable waste energy sources and sites listed on the Registry prior to publishing the listing.
(B) Detailed quantitative information
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the owner or operator of a source at a site may elect to have detailed quantitative information concerning the site not made public by notifying the Administrator of the election.
(ii) Limited availability
The information shall be made available to—
(I) the applicable State energy office; and
(II) any utility requested to support recovery of waste energy from the source pursuant to the incentives provided under section 6344 of this title.
(iii) State totals
Information concerning the site shall be included in the total quantity of recoverable waste energy for a State unless there are fewer than 3 sites in the State.
(4) Removal of projects from registry
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), as a project achieves successful recovery of waste energy, the Administrator shall—
(i) remove the related sites or sources from the Registry; and
(ii) designate the removed projects as eligible for incentives under section 6344 of this title.
(B) Limitation
No project shall be removed from the Registry without the consent of the owner or operator of the project if—
(i) the owner or operator has submitted a petition under section 6344 of this title; and
(ii) the petition has not been acted on or denied.
(5) Ineligibility of certain sources
The Administrator shall not list any source constructed after December 19, 2007, on the Registry if the Administrator determines that the source—
(A) was developed for the primary purpose of making sales of excess electric power under the regulatory provisions of this part; or
(B) does not capture at least 60 percent of the total energy value of the fuels used (on a higher-heating-value basis) in the form of useful thermal energy, electricity, mechanical energy, chemical output, or any combination thereof.
(e) Self-certification
(1) In general
Subject to any procedures that are established by the Administrator, an owner, operator, or third-party developer of a recoverable waste energy project that qualifies under standards established by the Administrator may self-certify the sites or sources of the owner, operator, or developer to the Administrator for inclusion in the Registry.
(2) Review and approval
To prevent a fraudulent listing, a site or source shall be included on the Registry only if the Administrator reviews and approves the self-certification.
(f) New facilities
* * *