42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6293. Test procedures
(a) General rule
All test procedures and related determinations prescribed or made by the Secretary with respect to any covered product (or class thereof) which are in effect on March 17, 1987, shall remain in effect until the Secretary amends such test procedures and related determinations under subsection (b).
* * *
into account such information as the Secretary determines relevant to such procedure, including technological developments relating to energy use or energy efficiency of the type (or class) of covered products involved.
(3) Any test procedures prescribed or amended under this section shall be reasonably designed to produce test results which measure energy efficiency, energy use, water use (in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets and urinals), or estimated annual operating cost of a covered product during a representative average use cycle or period of use, as determined by the Secretary, and shall not be unduly burdensome to conduct.
(4) If the test procedure is a procedure for determining estimated annual operating costs, such procedure shall provide that such costs shall be calculated from measurements of energy use or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water use in a representative average use cycle or period of use, as determined by the Secretary, and from representative average unit costs of the energy needed to operate such product during such cycle, or in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, representative average unit costs of water and wastewater treatment service resulting from the operation of such products during such cycle. The Secretary shall provide information to manufacturers with respect to representative average unit costs of energy, water, and wastewater treatment.
(5) With respect to fluorescent lamp ballasts manufactured on or after January 1, 1990, and to which standards are applicable under section 6295 of this title, the Secretary shall prescribe test procedures that are in accord with ANSI standard C82.2–1984 or other test procedures determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(6) With respect to fluorescent lamps and incandescent reflector lamps to which standards are applicable under subsection (i) of section 6295 of this title, the Secretary shall prescribe test procedures, to be carried out by accredited test laboratories, that take into consideration the applicable IES or ANSI standard.
(7)(A) Test procedures for showerheads and faucets to which standards are applicable under subsection (j) of section 6295 of this title shall be the test procedures specified in ASME A112.18.1M–1989 for such products.
(B) If the test procedure requirements of ASME A112.18.1M–1989 are revised at any time and approved by ANSI, the Secretary shall amend the test procedures established by subparagraph (A) to conform to such revised ASME/ANSI requirements unless the Secretary determines, by rule, that to do so would not meet the requirements of paragraph (3).
* * *
(1) The Secretary is not required to publish and prescribe test procedures for a covered product (or class thereof) if the Secretary determines, by rule, that test procedures cannot be developed which meet the requirements of subsection (b)(3) and publishes such determination in the Federal Register, together with the reasons therefor.
(2) For purposes of section 6297 of this title, a determination under paragraph (1) with respect to any covered product or class shall have the same effect as would a standard prescribed for a covered product (or class).
(e) Amendment of standard
(1) In the case of any amended test procedure which is prescribed pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall determine, in the rulemaking carried out with respect to prescribing such procedure, to what extent, if any, the proposed test procedure would alter the measured energy efficiency, measured energy use, or measured water use of any covered product as determined under the existing test procedure.
(2) If the Secretary determines that the amended test procedure will alter the measured efficiency or measured use, the Secretary shall amend the applicable energy conservation standard during the rulemaking carried out with respect to such test procedure. In determining the amended energy conservation standard, the Secretary shall measure, pursuant to the amended test procedure, the energy efficiency, energy use, or water use of a representative sample of covered products that minimally comply with the existing standard. The average of such energy efficiency, energy use, or water use levels determined under the amended test procedure shall constitute the amended energy conservation standard for the applicable covered products.
* * *