42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
§6323. Federal assistance to States
(a) Information, technical assistance, and assistance in preparation of reports and development, implementation, or modification of energy conservation plan
* * *
(C) the consistency of such plan with the purposes of this chapter, and such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(c) Records
Each recipient of Federal financial assistance under subsection (b) shall keep such records as the Secretary shall require, including records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by each recipient of the proceeds of such assistance, the total cost of the plan, program, projects, measures, or systems for which such assistance was given or used, the source and amount of funds for such plan, program, projects, measures, or systems not supplied by the Secretary, and such other records as the Secretary determines necessary to facilitate an effective audit and performance evaluation. The Secretary and Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access for the purpose of audit and examination, at reasonable times and under reasonable conditions, to any pertinent books, documents, papers, and records of any recipient of Federal assistance under this part.
(d) Assistance as supplementing and not supplanting State and local funds
Each State receiving Federal financial assistance pursuant to this section shall provide reasonable assurance to the Secretary that it has established policies and procedures designed to assure that Federal financial assistance under this part and under part E of this subchapter will be used to supplement, and not to supplant, State and local funds, and to the extent practicable, to increase the amount of such funds that otherwise would be available, in the absence of such Federal financial assistance, for those programs set forth in the State energy conservation plan approved pursuant to subsection (b).
(e) State buildings energy efficiency improvements incentive fund
If the Secretary determines that a State has demonstrated a commitment to improving the energy efficiency of buildings within such State, the Secretary may, beginning in fiscal year 1994, provide up to $1,000,000 to such State for deposit into a revolving fund established by such State for the purpose of financing energy efficiency improvements in State and local government buildings. In making such determination the Secretary shall consider whether—
(1) such State, or a majority of the units of local government with jurisdiction over building energy codes within such State, has adopted codes for energy efficiency in new buildings that are at least as stringent as American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers Standard 90.1–1989 (with respect to commercial buildings) and Council of American Building Officials Model Energy Code, 1992 (with respect to residential buildings);
(2) such State has established a program, including a revolving fund, to finance energy efficiency improvement projects in State and local government facilities and buildings; and
(3) such State has obtained funding from non-Federal sources, including but not limited to, oil overcharge funds, State or local government appropriations, or utility contributions (including rebates) equal to or greater than three times the amount provided by the Secretary under this subsection for deposit into such revolving fund.
(Pub. L. 94–163, title III, §363, Dec. 22, 1975, 89 Stat. 934; Pub. L. 94–385, title IV, §432(b), (c), Aug. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1162; Pub. L. 95–619, title VI, §691(b)(2), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3288; Pub. L. 101–440, §3(b), Oct. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 1007; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §141(a)(1), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2840; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title I, §40108(c)(2), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 944.)