Part A– 1—Certain Industrial Equipment
§6314. Test procedures
(a) Prescription by Secretary; requirements
(1)
(A) 1
(i) if the Secretary determines that amended test procedures would more accurately or fully comply with the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3), shall prescribe test procedures for the class in accordance with this section; or
(ii) shall publish notice in the Federal Register of any determination not to amend a test procedure.
(2) Test procedures prescribed in accordance with this section shall be reasonably designed to produce test results which reflect energy efficiency, energy use, and estimated operating costs of a type of industrial equipment (or class thereof) during a representative average use cycle (as determined by the Secretary), and shall not be unduly burdensome to conduct.
(3) If the test procedure is a procedure for determining estimated annual operating costs, such procedure shall provide that such costs shall be calculated from measurements of energy use in a representative average-use cycle (as determined by the Secretary), and from representative average unit costs of the energy needed to operate such equipment during such cycle. The Secretary shall provide information to manufacturers of covered equipment respecting representative average unit costs of energy.
(4)(A) With respect to small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks to which standards are applicable under
(B) If such an industry test procedure or rating procedure for small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, or unfired hot water storage tanks is amended, the Secretary shall amend the test procedure for the product as necessary to be consistent with the amended industry test procedure or rating procedure unless the Secretary determines, by rule, published in the Federal Register and supported by clear and convincing evidence, that to do so would not meet the requirements for test procedures described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.
(C) If the Secretary prescribes a rule containing such a determination, the rule may establish an amended test procedure for such product that meets the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection. In establishing any amended test procedure under this subparagraph or subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall follow the procedures and meet the requirements specified in
(5)(A) With respect to electric motors to which standards are applicable under
(B) If the test procedure requirements of NEMA Standards Publication MG–1987 and IEEE Standard 112 Test Method B for motor efficiency are amended, the Secretary shall amend the test procedures established by subparagraph (A) to conform to such amended test procedure requirements unless the Secretary determines, by rule, published in the Federal Register and supported by clear and convincing evidence, that to do so would not meet the requirements for test procedures described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.
(C) If the Secretary prescribes a rule containing such a determination, the rule may establish amended test procedures for such electric motors that meets the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection. In establishing any amended test procedure under this subparagraph or subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall follow the procedures and meet the requirements specified in
(6)(A)(i) In the case of commercial refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers, the test procedures shall be—
(I) the test procedures determined by the Secretary to be generally accepted industry testing procedures; or
(II) rating procedures developed or recognized by the ASHRAE or by the American National Standards Institute.
(ii) In the case of self-contained refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers to which standards are applicable under paragraphs (2) and (3) of
(B)(i) 2 In the case of commercial refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers with doors covered by the standards adopted in February 2002, by the California Energy Commission, the rating temperatures shall be the integrated average temperature of 38 degrees F (± 2 degrees F) for refrigerator compartments and 0 degrees F (± 2 degrees F) for freezer compartments.
(C) The Secretary shall issue a rule in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) to establish the appropriate rating temperatures for the other products for which standards will be established under section 6313(c)(4) 3 of this title.
(D) In establishing the appropriate test temperatures under this subparagraph, the Secretary shall follow the procedures and meet the requirements under
* * *