Part A– 1—Certain Industrial Equipment
§6311. Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) The term "covered equipment" means one of the following types of industrial equipment:
(A) Electric motors and pumps.
* * *
(C) The term "definite purpose motor" means any motor designed in standard ratings with standard operating characteristics or standard mechanical construction for use under service conditions other than usual or for use on a particular type of application and which cannot be used in most general purpose applications.
(D) The term "special purpose motor" means any motor, other than a general purpose motor or definite purpose motor, which has special operating characteristics or special mechanical construction, or both, designed for a particular application.
(E) The term "open motor" means a motor having ventilating openings which permit passage of external cooling air over and around the windings of the machine.
(F) The term "enclosed motor" means a motor so enclosed as to prevent the free exchange of air between the inside and outside of the case but not sufficiently enclosed to be termed airtight.
(G) The term "small electric motor" means a NEMA general purpose alternating current single-speed induction motor, built in a two-digit frame number series in accordance with NEMA Standards Publication MG1–1987.
(H) The term "efficiency" when used with respect to an electric motor means the ratio of an electric motor's useful power output to its total power input, expressed in percentage.
(I) The term "nominal full load efficiency" means the average efficiency of a population of motors of duplicate design as determined in accordance with NEMA Standards Publication MG1–1987.
(14) The term "ASHRAE" means the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers.
(15) The term "IES" means the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America.
(16) The term "NEMA" means the National Electrical Manufacturers Association.
(17) The term "IEEE" means the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
(18) The term "energy conservation standard" means—
(A) a performance standard that prescribes a minimum level of energy efficiency or a maximum quantity of energy use for a product; or
(B) a design requirement for a product.
(19) The term "automatic commercial ice maker" means a factory-made assembly (not necessarily shipped in one package) that—
(A) consists of a condensing unit and ice-making section operating as an integrated unit, with means for making and harvesting ice; and
(B) may include means for storing ice, dispensing ice, or storing and dispensing ice.
(20)
(A)
(B)
(21) The term "commercial clothes washer" means a soft-mount front-loading or soft-mount top-loading clothes washer that—
(A) has a clothes container compartment that—
(i) for horizontal-axis clothes washers, is not more than 3.5 cubic feet; and
(ii) for vertical-axis clothes washers, is not more than 4.0 cubic feet; and
(B) is designed for use in—
(i) applications in which the occupants of more than one household will be using the clothes washer, such as multi-family housing common areas and coin laundries; or
* * *