Part A– 1—Certain Industrial Equipment
§6313. Standards
(a) Small, large, and very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners and heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks
* * *
(V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(VI) the need for national energy conservation; and
(VII) other factors the Secretary considers relevant.
(iii)
(I)
(II)
(aa)
(bb)
(C)
(i)
(I) a notice of the determination of the Secretary that standards for the product do not need to be amended, based on the criteria established under subparagraph (A); or
(II) a notice of proposed rulemaking including new proposed standards based on the criteria and procedures established under subparagraph (B).
(ii)
(I) publish a notice stating that the analysis of the Department is publicly available; and
(II) provide an opportunity for written comment.
(iii)
(I)
(II)
(iv)
(I) the date that is 3 years after publication of the final rule establishing a new standard; or
(II) the date that is 6 years after the effective date of the current standard for a covered product.
(v)
(vi) For any covered equipment as to which more than 6 years has elapsed since the issuance of the most recent final rule establishing or amending a standard for the product as of December 18, 2012, the first notice required under clause (i) shall be published by December 31, 2013.
(D) A standard amended by the Secretary under this paragraph shall become effective for products manufactured—
(i) with respect to small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks, on or after a date which is two years after the effective date of the applicable minimum energy efficiency requirement in the amended ASHRAE/IES standard referred to in subparagraph (A); and
(ii) with respect to large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment and very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, on or after a date which is three years after the effective date of the applicable minimum energy efficiency requirement in the amended ASHRAE/IES standard referred to in subparagraph (A);
except that an energy conservation standard amended by the Secretary pursuant to a rule under subparagraph (B) shall become effective for products manufactured on or after a date which is four years after the date such rule is published in the Federal Register.
(7) Small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment (other than single package vertical air conditioners and single package vertical heat pumps) shall meet the following standards:
(A) For equipment manufactured on or after January 1, 2010, the minimum energy efficiency ratio of air-cooled central air conditioners at or above 65,000 Btu per hour (cooling capacity) and less than 135,000 Btu per hour (cooling capacity) shall be—
* * *
(C) If the appliance has an antisweat heater without antisweat heat controls, the appliance shall have a total door rail, glass, and frame heater power draw of not more than 7.1 watts per square foot of door opening (for freezers) and 3.0 watts per square foot of door opening (for coolers).
(D) If the appliance has an antisweat heater with antisweat heat controls, and the total door rail, glass, and frame heater power draw is more than 7.1 watts per square foot of door opening (for freezers) and 3.0 watts per square foot of door opening (for coolers), the antisweat heat controls shall reduce the energy use of the antisweat heater in a quantity corresponding to the relative humidity in the air outside the door or to the condensation on the inner glass pane.
(4) Performance-based standards
(A) In general
Not later than January 1, 2012, the Secretary shall publish performance-based standards for walk-in coolers and walk-in freezers that achieve the maximum improvement in energy that the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(B) Application
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the standards shall apply to products described in subparagraph (A) that are manufactured beginning on the date that is 3 years after the final rule is published.
(ii) Delayed effective date
If the Secretary determines, by rule, that a 3-year period is inadequate, the Secretary may establish an effective date for products manufactured beginning on the date that is not more than 5 years after the date of publication of a final rule for the products.
(5) Amendment of standards
(A) In general
Not later than January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall publish a final rule to determine if the standards established under paragraph (4) should be amended.
(B) Application
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the rule shall provide that the standards shall apply to products manufactured beginning on the date that is 3 years after the final rule is published.
(ii) Delayed effective date
If the Secretary determines, by rule, that a 3-year period is inadequate, the Secretary may establish an effective date for products manufactured beginning on the date that is not more than 5 years after the date of publication of a final rule for the products.
(6) Innovative component technologies
Subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a walk-in cooler or walk-in freezer component if the component manufacturer has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the component reduces energy consumption at least as much as if such subparagraph were to apply. In support of any demonstration under this paragraph, a manufacturer shall provide to the Secretary all data and technical information necessary to fully evaluate its application.
(g) Lighting power supply circuits
If the Secretary, acting pursuant to
(