42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A-1: Certain Industrial Equipment
§6316. Administration, penalties, enforcement, and preemption
(a) The provisions of section 6296(a), (b), and (d) of this title, the provisions of subsections (l) through (s) of section 6295 of this title, and section 1 6297 through 6306 of this title shall apply with respect to this part (other than the equipment specified 
* * *
(10) section 6297 of this title shall apply with respect to the equipment described in section 6311(1)(L) of this title beginning on the date on which a final rule establishing an energy conservation standard is issued by the Secretary, except that any State or local standard prescribed or enacted for the equipment before the date on which the final rule is issued shall not be preempted until the energy conservation standard established by the Secretary for the equipment takes effect.
(b)(1) The provisions of section 6295(p)(4) of this title, section 6296(a), (b), and (d) of this title, section 6297(a) of this title, and sections 6298 through 6306 of this title shall apply with respect to the equipment specified in subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), (I), (J), and (K) of section 6311(1) of this title to the same extent and in the same manner as they apply in part A. In applying such provisions for the purposes of such equipment, paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) shall apply.
(2)(A) A standard prescribed or established under section 6313(a) of this title shall, beginning on the effective date of such standard, supersede any State or local regulation concerning the energy efficiency or energy use of a product for which a standard is prescribed or established pursuant to such section.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a standard prescribed or established under section 6313(a) of this title shall not supersede a standard for such a product contained in a State or local building code for new construction if—
(i) the standard in the building code does not require that the energy efficiency of such product exceed the applicable minimum energy efficiency requirement in amended ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1; and
(ii) the standard in the building code does not take effect prior to the effective date of the applicable minimum energy efficiency requirement in amended ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a standard prescribed or established under section 6313(a) of this title shall not supersede the standards established by the State of California set forth in Table C–6, California Code of Regulations, Title 24, Part 2, Chapter 2–53, for water-source heat pumps below 135,000 Btu per hour (cooling capacity) that become effective on January 1, 1993.
(D) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a standard prescribed or established under section 6313(a) of this title shall not supersede a State regulation which has been granted a waiver by the Secretary. The Secretary may grant a waiver pursuant to the terms, conditions, criteria, procedures, and other requirements specified in section 6297(d) of this title.
(c) With respect to any electric motor to which standards are applicable under section 6313(b) of this title, the Secretary shall require manufacturers to certify, through an independent testing or certification program nationally recognized in the United States, that such motor meets the applicable standard.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), section 6297 of this title shall apply with respect to very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment to the same extent and in the same manner as section 6297 of this title applies under part A on August 8, 2005.
(2) Any State or local standard issued before August 8, 2005, shall not be preempted until the standards established under section 6313(a)(9) of this title take effect on January 1, 2010.
(e)(1)(A) Subsections (a), (b), and (d) of section 6296 of this title, subsections (m) through (s) of section 6295 of this title, and sections 6298 through 6306 of this title shall apply with respect to commercial refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers to the same extent and in the same manner as those provisions apply under part A.
(B) In applying those provisions to commercial refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers, paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) shall apply.
(2)(A) Section 6297 of this title shall apply to commercial refrigerators, freezers, and refrigerator-freezers for which standards are established under paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 6313(c) of this title to the same extent and in the same manner as those provisions apply under part A on August 8, 2005, except that any State or local standard issued before August 8, 2005, shall not be preempted until the standards established under paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 6313(c) of this title take effect.
(B) In applying section 6297 of this title in accordance with subparagraph (A), paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) shall apply.
* * *