42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A-1: Certain Industrial Equipment
§6311. Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) The term "covered equipment" means one of the following types of industrial equipment:
* * *
(E) The term "remote condensing unit" means a factory-made assembly of refrigerating components designed to compress and liquefy a specific refrigerant that is remotely located from the refrigerated equipment and consists of one or more refrigerant compressors, refrigerant condensers, condenser fans and motors, and factory supplied accessories.
(F) The term "self-contained condensing unit" means a factory-made assembly of refrigerating components designed to compress and liquefy a specific refrigerant that is an integral part of the refrigerated equipment and consists of one or more refrigerant compressors, refrigerant condensers, condenser fans and motors, and factory supplied accessories.
(10)(A) The term "packaged terminal air conditioner" means a wall sleeve and a separate unencased combination of heating and cooling assemblies specified by the builder and intended for mounting through the wall. It includes a prime source of refrigeration, separable outdoor louvers, forced ventilation, and heating availability by builder's choice of hot water, steam, or electricity.
(B) The term "packaged terminal heat pump" means a packaged terminal air conditioner that utilizes reverse cycle refrigeration as its prime heat source and should have supplementary heat source available to builders with the choice of hot water, steam, or electric resistant heat.
(11)(A) The term "warm air furnace" means a self-contained oil- or gas-fired furnace designed to supply heated air through ducts to spaces that require it and includes combination warm air furnace/electric air conditioning units but does not include unit heaters and duct furnaces.
(B) The term "packaged boiler" means a boiler that is shipped complete with heating equipment, mechanical draft equipment, and automatic controls; usually shipped in one or more sections.
(12)(A) The term "storage water heater" means a water heater that heats and stores water within the appliance at a thermostatically controlled temperature for delivery on demand. Such term does not include units with an input rating of 4000 Btu per hour or more per gallon of stored water.
(B) The term "instantaneous water heater" means a water heater that has an input rating of at least 4000 Btu per hour per gallon of stored water.
(C) The term "unfired hot water storage tank" means a tank used to store water that is heated externally.
(13) Electric motor.—
(A) General purpose electric motor (subtype i).—The term "general purpose electric motor (subtype I)" means any motor that meets the definition of "General Purpose" as established in the final rule issued by the Department of Energy entitled "Energy Efficiency Program for Certain Commercial and Industrial Equipment: Test Procedures, Labeling, and Certification Requirements for Electric Motors" (10 CFR 431), as in effect on December 19, 2007.
(B) General purpose electric motor (subtype ii).—The term "general purpose electric motor (subtype II)" means motors incorporating the design elements of a general purpose electric motor (subtype I) that are configured as 1 of the following:
(i) A U-Frame Motor.
(ii) A Design C Motor.
(iii) A close-coupled pump motor.
(iv) A Footless motor.
(v) A vertical solid shaft normal thrust motor (as tested in a horizontal configuration).
(vi) An 8-pole motor (900 rpm).
(vii) A poly-phase motor with voltage of not more than 600 volts (other than 230 or 460 volts.1
* * *