42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III, Part A-1: Certain Industrial Equipment
§6313. Standards
(a) Small, large, and very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners and heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks
* * *
(C) If the appliance has an antisweat heater without antisweat heat controls, the appliance shall have a total door rail, glass, and frame heater power draw of not more than 7.1 watts per square foot of door opening (for freezers) and 3.0 watts per square foot of door opening (for coolers).
(D) If the appliance has an antisweat heater with antisweat heat controls, and the total door rail, glass, and frame heater power draw is more than 7.1 watts per square foot of door opening (for freezers) and 3.0 watts per square foot of door opening (for coolers), the antisweat heat controls shall reduce the energy use of the antisweat heater in a quantity corresponding to the relative humidity in the air outside the door or to the condensation on the inner glass pane.
(4) Performance-based standards
(A) In general
Not later than January 1, 2012, the Secretary shall publish performance-based standards for walk-in coolers and walk-in freezers that achieve the maximum improvement in energy that the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(B) Application
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the standards shall apply to products described in subparagraph (A) that are manufactured beginning on the date that is 3 years after the final rule is published.
(ii) Delayed effective date
If the Secretary determines, by rule, that a 3-year period is inadequate, the Secretary may establish an effective date for products manufactured beginning on the date that is not more than 5 years after the date of publication of a final rule for the products.
(5) Amendment of standards
(A) In general
Not later than January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall publish a final rule to determine if the standards established under paragraph (4) should be amended.
(B) Application
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the rule shall provide that the standards shall apply to products manufactured beginning on the date that is 3 years after the final rule is published.
(ii) Delayed effective date
If the Secretary determines, by rule, that a 3-year period is inadequate, the Secretary may establish an effective date for products manufactured beginning on the date that is not more than 5 years after the date of publication of a final rule for the products.
(6) Innovative component technologies
Subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a walk-in cooler or walk-in freezer component if the component manufacturer has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the component reduces energy consumption at least as much as if such subparagraph were to apply. In support of any demonstration under this paragraph, a manufacturer shall provide to the Secretary all data and technical information necessary to fully evaluate its application.
(g) Lighting power supply circuits
If the Secretary, acting pursuant to section 6312(b) of this title, includes as covered equipment solid state lighting power supply circuits, drivers, or devices described in section 6291(36)(A)(ii) of this title, the Secretary may prescribe under this part, not earlier than 1 year after the date on which a test procedure has been prescribed, an energy conservation standard for such equipment.
(Pub. L. 94–163, title III, §342, as added Pub. L. 95–619, title IV, §441(a), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3269; amended Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §122(d), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2810; Pub. L. 109–58, title I, §136(b)–(e), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 636–641; Pub. L. 110–140, title III, §§305(b), 306(c), 312(b), 313(b)(1), 314(b), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1554, 1559, 1564, 1568, 1570; Pub. L. 112–210, §§2, 4, 5(b), 10(a)(3), (4), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1514, 1516, 1518, 1522, 1524; Pub. L. 113–188, title VI, §601(c), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2019; Pub. L. 115–115, §2(b)(2), Jan. 12, 2018, 131 Stat. 2280.)