Part B—General Provisions
§6395. Enforcement
(a) Civil penalty
Whoever violates
(b) Penalty for willful violation
Whoever willfully violates
(c) Penalty for violation after having been subjected to civil penalty for prior violation
Any person who knowingly and willfully violates
(d) Injunction action by Attorney General
Whenever it appears to any officer or agency of the United States in whom is vested, or to whom is delegated, authority under this chapter that any person has engaged, is engaged, or is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of
(e) Private right of action
(1) Any person suffering legal wrong because of any act or practice arising out of any violation of any provision of this chapter described in paragraph (2), may bring an action in an appropriate district court of the United States without regard to the amount in controversy, for appropriate relief, including an action for a declaratory judgment or writ of injunction. Nothing in this subsection shall authorize any person to recover damages.
(2) The provisions of this chapter referred to in paragraph (1) are as follows:
(A) Section 6262 1 of this title (relating to energy conservation plans).
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(F)
(