42 USC Ch. 79: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY, ORGANIZATION AND PRIORITIES
§6605. Disclosure of funding sources in applications for Federal research and development awards
(a) Disclosure requirement
Each Federal research agency shall require, as part of any application for a research and development award from such agency—
* * *
(F) Place the individual or entity in the Federal Awardee Performance and Integrity Information System for noncompliance to alert other agencies.
(G) Take such other actions against the individual or entity as are authorized under applicable law or regulations.
(3) Special rule for enforcement against entities
An enforcement action described in paragraph (2) may be taken against an entity only in a case in which—
(A) the entity did not meet the requirements of subsection (a)(2);
(B) the entity knew that a covered individual failed to disclose information under subsection (a)(1) and the entity did not take steps to remedy such nondisclosure before the application was submitted; or
(C) the head of the Federal research agency concerned determines that—
(i) the entity is owned, controlled, or substantially influenced by a covered individual; and
(ii) such individual knowingly failed to disclose information under subsection (a)(1).
(4) Notice
A Federal research agency that intends to take action under paragraph (1) or (2) shall, as practicable and in accordance with part 180 of title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, any successor regulation, or any other appropriate law or regulation, notify each individual or entity subject to such action about the specific reason for the action, and shall provide such individuals and entities with the opportunity to, and a process by which, to contest 2 the proposed action.
(5) Evidentiary standards
A Federal research agency seeking suspension or debarment under paragraph (2)(D) shall abide by the procedures and evidentiary standards set forth in part 180 of title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, any successor regulation, or any other appropriate law or regulation.
(d) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "covered individual" means an individual who—
(A) contributes in a substantive, meaningful way to the scientific development or execution of a research and development project proposed to be carried out with a research and development award from a Federal research agency; and
(B) is designated as a covered individual by the Federal research agency concerned.
(2) The term "current and pending research support"—
(A) means all resources made available, or expected to be made available, to an individual in support of the individual's research and development efforts, regardless of—
(i) whether the source of the resource is foreign or domestic;
(ii) whether the resource is made available through the entity applying for a research and development award or directly to the individual; or
(iii) whether the resource has monetary value; and
(B) includes in-kind contributions requiring a commitment of time and directly supporting the individual's research and development efforts, such as the provision of office or laboratory space, equipment, supplies, employees, or students.
(3) The term "entity" means an entity that has applied for or received a research and development award from a Federal research agency.
(4) The term "Federal research agency" means any Federal agency with an annual extramural research expenditure of over $100,000,000.
(5) The term "research and development award" means support provided to an individual or entity by a Federal research agency to carry out research and development activities, which may include support in the form of a grant, contract, cooperative agreement, or other such transaction. The term does not include a grant, contract, agreement or other transaction for the procurement of goods or services to meet the administrative needs of a Federal research agency.
(Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title II, §223, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3470.)