42 USC Ch. 79: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY, ORGANIZATION AND PRIORITIES
§6614. Policy planning; analysis; advice; establishment of advisory panel
(a) The Office shall serve as a source of scientific and technological analysis and judgment for the President with respect to major policies, plans, and programs of the Federal Government. In carrying out the provisions of this section, the Director shall—
(1) seek to define coherent approaches for applying science and technology to critical and emerging national and international problems and for promoting coordination of the scientific and technological responsibilities and programs of the Federal departments and agencies in the resolution of such problems;
(2) assist and advise the President in the preparation of the Science and Technology Report, in accordance with section 6618 1 of this title;
(3) gather timely and authoritative information concerning significant developments and trends in science, technology, and in national priorities, both current and prospective, to analyze and interpret such information for the purpose of determining whether such developments and trends are likely to affect achievement of the priority goals of the Nation as set forth in section 6601(b) of this title;
(4) encourage the development and maintenance of an adequate data base for human resources in science, engineering, and technology, including the development of appropriate models to forecast future manpower requirements, and assess the impact of major governmental and public programs on human resources and their utilization;
(5) initiate studies and analyses, including systems analyses and technology assessments, of alternatives available for the resolution of critical and emerging national and international problems amendable to the contributions of science and technology and, insofar as possible, determine and compare probable costs, benefits, and impacts of such alternatives;
(6) advise the President on the extent to which the various scientific and technological programs, policies, and activities of the Federal Government are likely to affect the achievement of the priority goals of the Nation as set forth in section 6601(b) of this title;
(7) provide the President with periodic reviews of Federal statutes and administrative regulations of the various departments and agencies which affect research and development activities, both internally and in relation to the private sector, or which may interfere with desirable technological innovation, together with recommendations for their elimination, reform, or updating as appropriate;
(8) develop, review, revise, and recommend criteria for determining scientific and technological activities warranting Federal support, and recommend Federal policies designed to advance (A) the development and maintenance of broadly based scientific and technological capabilities, including human resources, at all levels of government, academia, and industry, and (B) the effective application of such capabilities to national needs;
* * *
(b)(1) The Director shall establish an Intergovernmental Science, Engineering, and Technology Advisory Panel (hereinafter referred to as the "Panel"), whose purpose shall be to (A) identify and define civilian problems at State, regional, and local levels which science, engineering, and technology may assist in resolving or ameliorating; (B) recommend priorities for addressing such problems; and (C) advise and assist the Director in identifying and fostering policies to facilitate the transfer and utilization of research and development results so as to maximize their application to civilian needs.
(2) The Panel shall be composed of (A) the Director of the Office, or his representative; (B) at least ten members representing the interests of the States, appointed by the Director of the Office after consultation with State officials; (C) the Director of the National Science Foundation, or his representative; and (D) the Director of the Office of Pandemic Preparedness and Response Policy.
(3)(A) The Director of the Office, or his representative, shall serve as Chairman of the Panel.
(B) The Panel shall perform such functions as the Chairman may prescribe, and shall meet at the call of the Chairman.
(4) Each member of the Panel shall, while serving on business of the Panel, be entitled to receive compensation at a rate not to exceed the daily rate prescribed for GS–18 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5, including traveltime, and, while so serving away from his home or regular place of business, he may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence in the same manner as the expenses authorized by section 5703(b) 1 of title 5 for persons in government service employed intermittently.
(Pub. L. 94–282, title II, §205, May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 464; Pub. L. 97–375, title II, §215(2), (4), Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1826, 1827; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title II, §2104(k)(3)(A), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5720.)