42 USC Ch. 79: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY, ORGANIZATION AND PRIORITIES
§6615. National science and technology strategy
(a) In general
Not later than December 31 of the year immediately after the calendar year in which a review under section 6615b of this title is completed, the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy shall, in coordination with the National Science and Technology Council, develop and submit to Congress a comprehensive national science and technology strategy of the United States to meet national research and development objectives for the following 4-year period (in this section referred to as "the national science and technology strategy").
(b) Requirements
In developing each national science and technology strategy described in subsection (a), the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy shall—
(1) consider—
(A) the recommendations and priorities developed by the review under section 6615b of this title;
(B) the most recently published interim or final national security strategy report submitted pursuant to section 3043 of title 50;
(C) other relevant national plans, reports, and strategies; and
(D) the strategic plans of relevant Federal departments and agencies; and
(2) include a description of—
(A) strategic objectives and research priorities necessary to maintain and advance—
(i) the leadership of the United States in science and technology, including in the key technology focus areas, including near-term, medium-term, and long-term economic competitiveness; and
(ii) the leadership of the United States in technologies required to address societal and national challenges, including a transition to a circular economy;
(B) programs, policies, and activities that the President recommends across all Federal departments and agencies to achieve the strategic objectives and research priorities described in subparagraph (A);
(C) plans to promote sustainability practices and strategies for increasing jobs in the United States;
(D) global trends in science and technology, including potential threats to the leadership of the United States in science and technology and opportunities for international collaboration in science and technology; and
(E) plans to foster the development of international partnerships to reinforce domestic policy actions, build new markets, engage in collaborative research, and create an international environment that reflects United States values and protects United States interests.
(c) Consultation
The Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy shall consult as necessary with the Office of Management and Budget and other appropriate elements of the Executive Office of the President to ensure that the recommendations and priorities delineated in the science and technology strategy are incorporated in the development of annual budget requests.
(d) Bi-annual briefing to Congress
The Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy shall provide on a bi-annual basis, after each release of the national science and technology strategy, a briefing to the relevant congressional committees, which may include updates on the following:
(1) The status and development of the national science and technology strategy, including any significant changes.
(2) The implementation of the national science and technology strategy.
(3) Any other information about the national science and technology strategy, as determined by the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.
(e) Publication
The Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy shall, consistent with the protection of national security and other sensitive matters to the maximum extent practicable, make each national science and technology strategy publicly available on an internet website of the Office. Each report may include a classified annex if the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy determines such is appropriate.
(f) Termination
This section terminates on the date that is ten years after August 9, 2022.
(Pub. L. 94–282, title II, §206, May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 466; Pub. L. 97–375, title II, §215(3), Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1826; Pub. L. 117–167, div. B, title VI, §10611, Aug. 9, 2022, 136 Stat. 1634.)