42 USC Ch. 79: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY, ORGANIZATION AND PRIORITIES
Sec. 10. General Provisions.
(a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of OMB relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Donald J. Trump.
Executive Order No. 13895
Ex. Ord. No. 13895, Oct. 22, 2019, 84 F.R. 57309, which established the President's Council of Advisors on Science and Technology, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 14007, §6, Jan. 27, 2021, 86 F.R. 7616, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 14007. President's Council of Advisors on Science and Technology
Ex. Ord. No. 14007, Jan. 27, 2021, 86 F.R. 7615, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 14044, Sept. 13, 2021, 86 F.R. 51579, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to establish an advisory council on science, technology, and innovation, it is hereby ordered as follows: