SUBCHAPTER I—LOCAL PUBLIC WORKS
§6701. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, the term—
(1) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Commerce, acting through the Economic Development Administration.
(2) "State" includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(3) "local government" means any city, county, town, parish, or other political subdivision of a State, and any Indian tribe.
(4) "public works project" includes a project for the transportation and provision of water to a drought-stricken area.
(