CHAPTER 81 —ENERGY CONSERVATION AND RESOURCE RENEWAL
§6834. Federal building energy efficiency standards
(a) In general
(1) Not later than 2 years after October 24, 1992, the Secretary, after consulting with appropriate Federal agencies, CABO, ASHRAE, the National Association of Home Builders, the Illuminating Engineering Society, the American Institute of Architects, the National Conference of th
* * *
(B) Not later than 1 year after the date of approval of each subsequent revision of the ASHRAE Standard or the International Energy Conservation Code, as appropriate, the Secretary shall determine, based on the cost-effectiveness of the requirements under the amendment, whether the revised standards established under this paragraph should be updated to reflect the amendment.
(C) In the budget request of the Federal agency for each fiscal year and each report submitted by the Federal agency under
(i) a list of all new Federal buildings owned, operated, or controlled by the Federal agency; and
(ii) a statement specifying whether the Federal buildings meet or exceed the revised standards established under this paragraph.
(D) Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, the Secretary shall establish, by rule, revised Federal building energy efficiency performance standards that require that:
(i) For new Federal buildings and Federal buildings undergoing major renovations, with respect to which the Administrator of General Services is required to transmit a prospectus to Congress under
(I) The buildings shall be designed so that the fossil fuel-generated energy consumption of the buildings is reduced, as compared with such energy consumption by a similar building in fiscal year 2003 (as measured by Commercial Buildings Energy Consumption Survey or Residential Energy Consumption Survey data from the Energy Information Agency), by the percentage specified in the following table:
Fiscal Year | Percentage Reduction |
2010 | 55 |
2015 | 65 |
2020 | 80 |
2025 | 90 |
2030 | 100. |
(II) Upon petition by an agency subject to this subparagraph, the Secretary may adjust the applicable numeric requirement under subclause (I) downward with respect to a specific building, if the head of the agency designing the building certifies in writing that meeting such requirement would be technically impracticable in light of the agency's specified functional needs for that building and the Secretary concurs with the agency's conclusion. This subclause shall not apply to the General Services Administration.
(III) Sustainable design principles shall be applied to the siting, design, and construction of such buildings. Not later than 90 days after December 19, 2007, the Secretary, after reviewing the findings of the Federal Director under
(ii) In establishing criteria for identifying major renovations that are subject to the requirements of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall take into account the scope, degree, and types of renovations that are likely to provide significant opportunities for substantial improvements in energy efficiency.
(iii) In identifying the green building certification system and level, the Secretary shall take into consideration—
(I) the ability and availability of assessors and auditors to independently verify the criteria and measurement of metrics at the scale necessary to implement this subparagraph;
(II) the ability of the applicable certification organization to collect and reflect public comment;
(III) the ability of the standard to be developed and revised through a consensus-based process;
(IV) an evaluation of the robustness of the criteria for a high-performance green building, which shall give credit for promoting—
(aa) efficient and sustainable use of water, energy, and other natural resources;
(bb) use of renewable energy sources;
(cc) improved indoor environmental quality through enhanced indoor air quality, thermal comfort, acoustics, day lighting, pollutant source control, and use of low-emission materials and building system controls; and
(dd) such other criteria as the Secretary determines to be appropriate; and
* * *