CHAPTER 82 —SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL
§6939g. Hazardous waste electronic manifest system
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Board
The term "Board" means the Hazardous Waste Electronic Manifest System Advisory Board established under subsection (f).
* * *
If the Administrator determines that sufficient funds are not made available for the continuation in a subsequent fiscal year of a contract entered into under this subsection, the Administrator may cancel or terminate the contract.
(B) Negotiation of amounts
The amount payable in the event of cancellation or termination of a contract entered into under this subsection shall be negotiated with the contractor at the time at which the contract is awarded.
(6) No effect on ownership
Regardless of whether the Administrator enters into a contract under this subsection, the system shall be owned by the Federal Government.
(f) Hazardous Waste Electronic Manifest System Advisory Board
(1) Establishment
Not later than 3 years after October 5, 2012, the Administrator shall establish a board to be known as the "Hazardous Waste Electronic Manifest System Advisory Board".
(2) Composition
The Board shall be composed of 9 members, of which—
(A) 1 member shall be the Administrator (or a designee), who shall serve as Chairperson of the Board; and
(B) 8 members shall be individuals appointed by the Administrator—
(i) at least 2 of whom shall have expertise in information technology;
(ii) at least 3 of whom shall have experience in using or represent users of the manifest system to track the transportation of hazardous waste under this subchapter (or an equivalent State program); and
(iii) at least 3 of whom shall be a State representative responsible for processing those manifests.
(3) Duties
The Board shall meet annually to discuss, evaluate the effectiveness of, and provide recommendations to the Administrator relating to, the system.
(g) Regulations
(1) Promulgation
(A) In general
Not later than 1 year after October 5, 2012, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations to carry out this section.
(B) Inclusions
The regulations promulgated pursuant to subparagraph (A) may include such requirements as the Administrator determines to be necessary to facilitate the transition from the use of paper manifests to the use of electronic manifests, or to accommodate the processing of data from paper manifests in the electronic manifest system, including a requirement that users of paper manifests submit to the system copies of the paper manifests for data processing purposes.
(C) Requirements
The regulations promulgated pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall ensure that each electronic manifest provides, to the same extent as paper manifests under applicable Federal and State law, for—
(i) the ability to track and maintain legal accountability of—
(I) the person that certifies that the information provided in the manifest is accurately described; and
(II) the person that acknowledges receipt of the manifest;
(ii) if the manifest is electronically submitted, State authority to access paper printout copies of the manifest from the system; and
(iii) access to all publicly available information contained in the manifest.
(2) Effective date of regulations
Any regulation promulgated by the Administrator under paragraph (1) and in accordance with
(3) Administration
The Administrator shall carry out regulations promulgated under this subsection in each State unless the State program is fully authorized to carry out such regulations in lieu of the Administrator.
(h) Requirement of compliance with respect to certain States
In any case in which the State in which waste is generated, or the State in which waste will be transported to a designated facility, requires that the waste be tracked through a hazardous waste manifest, the designated facility that receives the waste shall, regardless of the State in which the facility is located—
(1) complete the facility portion of the applicable manifest;
(2) sign and date the facility certification; and
(3) submit to the system a final copy of the manifest for data processing purposes.
(i) Authorization for start-up activities
There are authorized to be appropriated $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2015 for start-up activities to carry out this section, to be offset by collection of user fees under subsection (c) such that all such appropriated funds are offset by fees as provided in subsection (c).
(