CHAPTER 82 —SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL
§6945. Upgrading of open dumps
(a) Closing or upgrading of existing open dumps
Upon promulgation of criteria under
(b) Inventory
To assist the States in complying with
* * *
(2)(A) In any State that the Administrator determines has not adopted an adequate program for such facilities under paragraph (1)(B) by the date provided in such paragraph, the Administrator may use the authorities available under
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "requirement of this subchapter" in
(d) State programs for control of coal combustion residuals
(1) Approval by Administrator
(A) In general
Each State may submit to the Administrator, in such form as the Administrator may establish, evidence of a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under State law for regulation by the State of coal combustion residuals units that are located in the State that, after approval by the Administrator, will operate in lieu of regulation of coal combustion residuals units in the State by—
(i) application of part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to
(ii) implementation by the Administrator of a permit program under paragraph (2)(B).
(B) Requirement
Not later than 180 days after the date on which a State submits the evidence described in subparagraph (A), the Administrator, after public notice and an opportunity for public comment, shall approve, in whole or in part, a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions submitted under subparagraph (A) if the Administrator determines that the program or other system requires each coal combustion residuals unit located in the State to achieve compliance with—
(i) the applicable criteria for coal combustion residuals units under part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to
(ii) such other State criteria that the Administrator, after consultation with the State, determines to be at least as protective as the criteria described in clause (i).
(C) Permit requirements
* * *
(ii) the Governor of which has not submitted to the Administrator for approval evidence to operate a State permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under paragraph (1)(A);
(iii) the Governor of which provides notice to the Administrator that, not fewer than 90 days after the date on which the Governor provides the notice to the Administrator, the State will relinquish an approval under paragraph (1)(B) to operate a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions; or
(iv) for which the Administrator has withdrawn approval for a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under paragraph (1)(E).
(B) Implementation of permit program
In the case of a nonparticipating State and subject to the availability of appropriations specifically provided in an appropriations Act to carry out a program in a nonparticipating State, the Administrator shall implement a permit program to require each coal combustion residuals unit located in the nonparticipating State to achieve compliance with applicable criteria established by the Administrator under part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to
(3) Applicability of criteria
The applicable criteria for coal combustion residuals units under part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to
(A) a permit under a State permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions approved by the Administrator under paragraph (1)(B) is in effect for the coal combustion residuals unit; or
(B) a permit issued by the Administrator in a State in which the Administrator is implementing a permit program under paragraph (2)(B) is in effect for the coal combustion residuals unit.
(4) Prohibition on open dumping
(A) In general
The Administrator may use the authority provided by
(i) in a nonparticipating State (as defined in paragraph (2)); and
(ii) located in a State that is approved to operate a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under paragraph (1)(B), in accordance with subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(B) Federal enforcement in an approved State
(i) In general
* * *