CHAPTER 82 —SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL
§6962. Federal procurement
(a) Application of section
Except as provided in subsection (b), a procuring agency shall comply with the requirements set forth in this section and any regulations issued under this section, with respect to any purchase or acquisition of a procurement item where the purchase price of the item exceeds $10,000 or where the quantity of such items or of functionally equivalent items purchased or acquired in the course of the preceding fiscal year was $10,000 or more.
(b) Procurement subject to other law
Any procurement, by any procuring agency, which is subject to regulations of the Administrator under
(c) Requirements
(1) After the date specified in applicable guidelines prepared pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, each procuring agency which procures any items designated in such guidelines shall procure such items composed of the highest percentage of recovered materials practicable (and in the case of paper, the highest percentage of the postconsumer recovered materials referred to in subsection (h)(1) practicable), consistent with maintaining a satisfactory level of competition, considering such guidelines. The decision not to procure such items shall be based on a determination that such procurement items—
(A) are not reasonably available within a reasonable period of time;
(B) fail to meet the performance standards set forth in the applicable specifications or fail to meet the reasonable performance standards of the procuring agencies; or
(C) are only available at an unreasonable price. Any determination under subparagraph (B) shall be made on the basis of the guidelines of the National Institute of Standards and Technology in any case in which such material is covered by such guidelines.
(2) Agencies that generate heat, mechanical, or electrical energy from fossil fuel in systems that have the technical capability of using energy or fuels derived from solid waste as a primary or supplementary fuel shall use such capability to the maximum extent practicable.
(3)(A) After the date specified in any applicable guidelines prepared pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, contracting officers shall require that vendors:
(i) certify that the percentage of recovered materials to be used in the performance of the contract will be at least the amount required by applicable specifications or other contractual requirements and
(ii) estimate the percentage of the total material utilized for the performance of the contract which is recovered materials.
(B) Clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) applies only to a contract in an amount greater than $100,000.
(d) Specifications
All Federal agencies that have the responsibility for drafting or reviewing specifications for procurement items procured by Federal agencies shall—
(1) as expeditiously as possible but in any event no later than eighteen months after November 8, 1984, eliminate from such specifications—
(A) any exclusion of recovered materials and
(B) any requirement that items be manufactured from virgin materials; and
(2) within one year after the date of publication of applicable guidelines under subsection (e), or as otherwise specified in such guidelines, assure that such specifications require the use of recovered materials to the maximum extent possible without jeopardizing the intended end use of the item.
(e) Guidelines
The Administrator, after consultation with the Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of Commerce (acting through the National Institute of Standards and Technology), and the Director of the Government Publishing Office, shall prepare, review not less frequently than once every 5 years, and, if appropriate, revise, in consultation with recyclers and manufacturers of products containing recycled content, not later than 2 years after the completion of the initial review after November 15, 2021, and thereafter, as appropriate, guidelines for the use of procuring agencies in complying with the requirements of this section. Such guidelines shall—
(1) designate those items which are or can be produced with recovered materials and whose procurement by procuring agencies will carry out the objectives of this section, and in the case of paper, provide for maximizing the use of post consumer recovered materials referred to in subsection (h)(1); and
(2) set forth recommended practices with respect to the procurement of recovered materials and items containing such materials and with respect to certification by vendors of the percentage of recovered materials used,
and shall provide information as to the availability, relative price, and performance of such materials and items and where appropriate shall recommend the level of recovered material to be contained in the procured product. The Administrator shall prepare final guidelines for paper within one hundred and eighty days after November 8, 1984, and for three additional product categories (including tires) by October 1, 1985. In making the designation under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall consider, but is not limited in his considerations, to—
(A) the availability of such items;
(B) the impact of the procurement of such items by procuring agencies on the volume of solid waste which must be treated, stored or disposed of;
(C) the economic and technological feasibility of producing and using such items; and
(D) other uses for such recovered materials.
(f) Procurement of services
A procuring agency shall, to the maximum extent practicable, manage or arrange for the procurement of solid waste management services in a manner which maximizes energy and resource recovery.
(g) Executive Office
* * *