CHAPTER 82 —SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL
§6962. Federal procurement
(a) Application of section
Except as provided in subsection (b), a procuring agency shall comply with the requirements set forth in this section and any regulations issued under this section, with respect to any purchase or acquisition of a procurement item where the purchase price of the item exceeds $10,000 or where the quantity of such items or of functionally equivalent items purchased or acquired in the course of the preceding fiscal year was $10,000 or more.
* * *
(1) as expeditiously as possible but in any event no later than eighteen months after November 8, 1984, eliminate from such specifications—
(A) any exclusion of recovered materials and
(B) any requirement that items be manufactured from virgin materials; and
(2) within one year after the date of publication of applicable guidelines under subsection (e), or as otherwise specified in such guidelines, assure that such specifications require the use of recovered materials to the maximum extent possible without jeopardizing the intended end use of the item.
(e) Guidelines
The Administrator, after consultation with the Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of Commerce (acting through the National Institute of Standards and Technology), and the Director of the Government Publishing Office, shall prepare, review not less frequently than once every 5 years, and, if appropriate, revise, in consultation with recyclers and manufacturers of products containing recycled content, not later than 2 years after the completion of the initial review after November 15, 2021, and thereafter, as appropriate, guidelines for the use of procuring agencies in complying with the requirements of this section. Such guidelines shall—
(1) designate those items which are or can be produced with recovered materials and whose procurement by procuring agencies will carry out the objectives of this section, and in the case of paper, provide for maximizing the use of post consumer recovered materials referred to in subsection (h)(1); and
(2) set forth recommended practices with respect to the procurement of recovered materials and items containing such materials and with respect to certification by vendors of the percentage of recovered materials used,
and shall provide information as to the availability, relative price, and performance of such materials and items and where appropriate shall recommend the level of recovered material to be contained in the procured product. The Administrator shall prepare final guidelines for paper within one hundred and eighty days after November 8, 1984, and for three additional product categories (including tires) by October 1, 1985. In making the designation under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall consider, but is not limited in his considerations, to—
(A) the availability of such items;
(B) the impact of the procurement of such items by procuring agencies on the volume of solid waste which must be treated, stored or disposed of;
(C) the economic and technological feasibility of producing and using such items; and
(D) other uses for such recovered materials.
(f) Procurement of services
* * *