CHAPTER 82 —SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL
§6945. Upgrading of open dumps
(a) Closing or upgrading of existing open dumps
Upon promulgation of criteria under
(b) Inventory
To assist the States in complying with
* * *
(III) not later than 1 year after the date of a significant release (as defined by the Administrator), that was not authorized at the time the release occurred, from a coal combustion residuals unit located in the State; and
(IV) on request of any other State that asserts that the soil, groundwater, or surface water of the State is or is likely to be adversely affected by a release or potential release from a coal combustion residuals unit located in the State for which the program or other system was approved.
(ii) Notification and opportunity for a public hearing
The Administrator shall provide to a State notice of deficiencies with respect to the permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions of the State that is approved under subparagraph (B), and an opportunity for a public hearing, if the Administrator determines that—
(I) a revision or correction to the permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions of the State is necessary to ensure that the permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions continues to ensure that each coal combustion residuals unit located in the State achieves compliance with the criteria described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B);
(II) the State has not implemented an adequate permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions that requires each coal combustion residuals unit located in the State to achieve compliance with the criteria described in subparagraph (B); or
(III) the State has, at any time, approved or failed to revoke a permit for a coal combustion residuals unit, a release from which adversely affects or is likely to adversely affect the soil, groundwater, or surface water of another State.
(E) Withdrawal
(i) In general
The Administrator shall withdraw approval of a State permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions if, after the Administrator provides notice and an opportunity for a public hearing to the relevant State under subparagraph (D)(ii), the Administrator determines that the State has not corrected the deficiencies identified by the Administrator under subparagraph (D)(ii).
(ii) Reinstatement of State approval
Any withdrawal of approval under clause (i) shall cease to be effective on the date on which the Administrator makes a determination that the State has corrected the deficiencies identified by the Administrator under subparagraph (D)(ii).
(2) Nonparticipating states
(A) Definition of nonparticipating State
In this paragraph, the term "nonparticipating State" means a State—
(i) for which the Administrator has not approved a State permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under paragraph (1)(B);
(ii) the Governor of which has not submitted to the Administrator for approval evidence to operate a State permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under paragraph (1)(A);
(iii) the Governor of which provides notice to the Administrator that, not fewer than 90 days after the date on which the Governor provides the notice to the Administrator, the State will relinquish an approval under paragraph (1)(B) to operate a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions; or
(iv) for which the Administrator has withdrawn approval for a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under paragraph (1)(E).
(B) Implementation of permit program
In the case of a nonparticipating State and subject to the availability of appropriations specifically provided in an appropriations Act to carry out a program in a nonparticipating State, the Administrator shall implement a permit program to require each coal combustion residuals unit located in the nonparticipating State to achieve compliance with applicable criteria established by the Administrator under part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to
(3) Applicability of criteria
The applicable criteria for coal combustion residuals units under part 257 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations promulgated pursuant to
(A) a permit under a State permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions approved by the Administrator under paragraph (1)(B) is in effect for the coal combustion residuals unit; or
(B) a permit issued by the Administrator in a State in which the Administrator is implementing a permit program under paragraph (2)(B) is in effect for the coal combustion residuals unit.
(4) Prohibition on open dumping
(A) In general
The Administrator may use the authority provided by
(i) in a nonparticipating State (as defined in paragraph (2)); and
(ii) located in a State that is approved to operate a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under paragraph (1)(B), in accordance with subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(B) Federal enforcement in an approved State
(i) In general
In the case of a coal combustion residuals unit located in a State that is approved to operate a permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions under paragraph (1)(B), the Administrator may commence an administrative or judicial enforcement action under
(I) the State requests that the Administrator provide assistance in the performance of an enforcement action; or
* * *