CHAPTER 82 —SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL
§6991d. Inspections, monitoring, testing, and corrective action
(a) Furnishing information
For the purposes of developing or assisting in the development of any regulation, conducting any study, taking any corrective action, or enforcing the provisions of this subchapter, any owner or operator of an underground storage tank (or any tank subject to study under
(1) to enter at reasonable times any establishment or other place where an underground storage tank is located;
(2) to inspect and obtain samples from any person of any regulated substances contained in such tank;
(3) to conduct monitoring or testing of the tanks, associated equipment, contents, or surrounding soils, air, surface water or ground water; and
(4) to take corrective action.
Each such inspection shall be commenced and completed with reasonable promptness.
(b) Confidentiality
(1) Any records, reports, or information obtained from any persons under this section shall be available to the public, except that upon a showing satisfactory to the Administrator (or the State, as the case may be) by any person that records, reports, or information, or a particular part thereof, to which the Administrator (or the State, as the case may be) or any officer, employee, or representative thereof has access under this section if made public, would divulge information entitled to protection under
(2) Any person not subject to the provisions of
(3) In submitting data under this subchapter, a person required to provide such data may—
(A) designate the data which such person believes is entitled to protection under this subsection, and
(B) submit such designated data separately from other data submitted under this subchapter.
A designation under this paragraph shall be made in writing and in such manner as the Administrator may prescribe.
(4) Notwithstanding any limitation contained in this section or any other provision of law, all information reported to, or otherwise obtained, by the Administrator (or any representative of the Administrator) under this chapter shall be made available, upon written request of any duly authorized committee of the Congress, to such committee (including records, reports, or information obtained by representatives of the Environmental Protection Agency).
(c) Inspection requirements
(1) Uninspected tanks
In the case of underground storage tanks regulated under this subchapter that have not undergone an inspection since December 22, 1998, not later than 2 years after August 8, 2005, the Administrator or a State that receives funding under this subchapter, as appropriate, shall conduct on-site inspections of all such tanks to determine compliance with this subchapter and the regulations under this subchapter (40 CFR 280) or a requirement or standard of a State program developed under
(2) Periodic inspections
After completion of all inspections required under paragraph (1), the Administrator or a State that receives funding under this subchapter, as appropriate, shall conduct on-site inspections of each underground storage tank regulated under this subchapter at least once every 3 years to determine compliance with this subchapter and the regulations under this subchapter (40 CFR 280) or a requirement or standard of a State program developed under
(3) Inspection authority
Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the Administrator's or a State's authorities under subsection (a).
(