CHAPTER 82 —SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL
§6991e. Federal enforcement
(a) Compliance orders
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), whenever on the basis of any information, the Administrator determines that any person is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter, the Administrator may issue an order requiring compliance within a reasonable specified time period or the Administrator may commence a civil action in the United States district court in which the violation occurred for appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.
(2) In the case of a violation of any requirement of this subchapter where such violation occurs in a State with a program approved under
(3) If a violator fails to comply with an order under this subsection within the time specified in the order, he shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each day of continued noncompliance.
(b) Procedure
Any order issued under this section shall become final unless, no later than thirty days after the order is served, the person or persons named therein request a public hearing. Upon such request the Administrator shall promptly conduct a public hearing. In connection with any proceeding under this section the Administrator may issue subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of relevant papers, books, and documents, and may promulgate rules for discovery procedures.
(c) Contents of order
Any order issued under this section shall state with reasonable specificity the nature of the violation, specify a reasonable time for compliance, and assess a penalty, if any, which the Administrator determines is reasonable taking into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements.
(d) Civil penalties
(1) Any owner who knowingly fails to notify or submits false information pursuant to
(2) Any owner or operator of an underground storage tank who fails to comply with—
(A) any requirement or standard promulgated by the Administrator under
(B) any requirement or standard of a State program approved pursuant to
(C) the provisions of
(D) 2 the requirements established in
(D) 2 the training requirements established by States pursuant to
(E) the delivery prohibition requirement established by
shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each tank for each day of violation. Any person making or accepting a delivery or deposit of a regulated substance to an underground storage tank at an ineligible facility in violation of
(e) Incentive for performance
Both of the following may be taken into account in determining the terms of a civil penalty under subsection (d):
(1) The compliance history of an owner or operator in accordance with this subchapter or a program approved under
(2) Any other factor the Administrator considers appropriate.
(