CHAPTER 82 —SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL
§6991. Definitions and exemptions
In this subchapter:
(1)
(A)
(B)
(2) The term "nonoperational storage tank" means any underground storage tank in which regulated substances will not be deposited or from which regulated substances will not be dispensed after November 8, 1984.
(3) The term "operator" means any person in control of, or having responsibility for, the daily operation of the underground storage tank.
(4) The term "owner" means—
(A) in the case of an underground storage tank in use on November 8, 1984, or brought into use after that date, any person who owns an underground storage tank used for the storage, use, or dispensing of regulated substances and
(B) in the case of any underground storage tank in use before November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on November 8, 1984, any person who owned such tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use.
(5) The term "person" has the same meaning as provided in
(6) The term "petroleum" means petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof which is liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure (60 degrees Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute).
(7) The term "regulated substance" means—
(A) any substance defined in
(B) petroleum.
(8) The term "release" means any spilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping, leaching, or disposing from an underground storage tank into ground water, surface water or subsurface soils.
(9)
(10) The term "underground storage tank" means any one or combination of tanks (including underground pipes connected thereto) which is used to contain an accumulation of regulated substances, and the volume of which (including the volume of the underground pipes connected thereto) is 10 per centum or more beneath the surface of the ground. Such term does not include any—
(A) farm or residential tank of 1,100 gallons or less capacity used for storing motor fuel for noncommercial purposes,
(B) tank used for storing heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored,
(C) septic tank,
(D) pipeline facility (including gathering lines)—
(i) which is regulated under
(ii) which is an intrastate pipeline facility regulated under State laws as provided in
and which is determined by the Secretary to be connected to a pipeline or to be operated or intended to be capable of operating at pipeline pressure or as an integral part of a pipeline,
(E) surface impoundment, pit, pond, or lagoon,
(F) storm water or waste water collection system,
(G) flow-through process tank,
(H) liquid trap or associated gathering lines directly related to oil or gas production and gathering operations, or
(I) storage tank situated in an underground area (such as a basement, cellar, mineworking, drift, shaft, or tunnel) if the storage tank is situated upon or above the surface of the floor.
The term "underground storage tank" shall not include any pipes connected to any tank which is described in subparagraphs (A) through (I).
(