42 USC CHAPTER 82, SUBCHAPTER X: DEMONSTRATION MEDICAL WASTE TRACKING PROGRAM
§6992h. Health impacts report
Within 24 months after November 1, 1988, the Administrator of the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry shall prepare for Congress a report on the health effects of medical waste, including each of the following—
(1) A description of the potential for infection or injury from the segregation, handling, storage, treatment, or disposal of medical wastes.
(2) An estimate of the number of people injured or infected annually by sharps, and the nature and seriousness of those injuries or infections.
(3) An estimate of the number of people infected annually by other means related to waste segregation, handling, storage, treatment, or disposal, and the nature and seriousness of those infections.
(4) For diseases possibly spread by medical waste, including Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome and hepatitis B, an estimate of what percentage of the total number of cases nationally may be traceable to medical wastes.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §11008, formerly §11009, as added Pub. L. 100–582, §2(a), Nov. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2957; renumbered §11008, Pub. L. 105–362, title V, §501(h)(1)(B), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3284.)