CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7384l. Definitions for program administration
In this subchapter:
(1) The term "covered employee" means any of the following:
(A) A covered beryllium employee.
(B) A covered employee with cancer.
* * *
(B) An individual who is or was employed at a Department of Energy facility by—
(i) an entity that contracted with the Department of Energy to provide management and operating, management and integration, or environmental remediation at the facility; or
(ii) a contractor or subcontractor that provided services, including construction and maintenance, at the facility.
(12) The term "Department of Energy facility" means any building, structure, or premise, including the grounds upon which such building, structure, or premise is located—
(A) in which operations are, or have been, conducted by, or on behalf of, the Department of Energy (except for buildings, structures, premises, grounds, or operations covered by Executive Order No. 12344, dated February 1, 1982, pertaining to the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program); and
(B) with regard to which the Department of Energy has or had—
(i) a proprietary interest; or
(ii) entered into a contract with an entity to provide management and operation, management and integration, environmental remediation services, construction, or maintenance services.
(13) The term "established chronic beryllium disease" means chronic beryllium disease as established by the following:
(A) For diagnoses on or after January 1, 1993, beryllium sensitivity (as established in accordance with paragraph (8)(A)), together with lung pathology consistent with chronic beryllium disease, including—
(i) a lung biopsy showing granulomas or a lymphocytic process consistent with chronic beryllium disease;
(ii) a computerized axial tomography scan showing changes consistent with chronic beryllium disease; or
(iii) pulmonary function or exercise testing showing pulmonary deficits consistent with chronic beryllium disease.
(B) For diagnoses before January 1, 1993, the presence of—
(i) occupational or environmental history, or epidemiologic evidence of beryllium exposure; and
(ii) any three of the following criteria:
(I) Characteristic chest radiographic (or computed tomography (CT)) abnormalities.
(II) Restrictive or obstructive lung physiology testing or diffusing lung capacity defect.
(III) Lung pathology consistent with chronic beryllium disease.
(IV) Clinical course consistent with a chronic respiratory disorder.
(V) Immunologic tests showing beryllium sensitivity (skin patch test or beryllium blood test preferred).
(14) The term "member of the Special Exposure Cohort" means a Department of Energy employee, Department of Energy contractor employee, or atomic weapons employee who meets any of the following requirements:
(A) The employee was so employed for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days before February 1, 1992, at a gaseous diffusion plant located in Paducah, Kentucky, Portsmouth, Ohio, or Oak Ridge, Tennessee, and, during such employment—
(i) was monitored through the use of dosimetry badges for exposure at the plant of the external parts of employee's body to radiation; or
(ii) worked in a job that had exposures comparable to a job that is or was monitored through the use of dosimetry badges.
(B) The employee was so employed before January 1, 1974, by the Department of Energy or a Department of Energy contractor or subcontractor on Amchitka Island, Alaska, and was exposed to ionizing radiation in the performance of duty related to the Long Shot, Milrow, or Cannikin underground nuclear tests.
(C)(i) Subject to clause (ii), the employee is an individual designated as a member of the Special Exposure Cohort by the President for purposes of the compensation program under
(ii) A designation under clause (i) shall, unless Congress otherwise provides, take effect on the date that is 30 days after the date on which the President submits to Congress a report identifying the individuals covered by the designation and describing the criteria used in designating those individuals.
(15) The term "occupational illness" means a covered beryllium illness, cancer referred to in paragraph (9)(B), specified cancer, or chronic silicosis, as the case may be.
(16) The term "radiation" means ionizing radiation in the form of—
(A) alpha particles;
(B) beta particles;
(C) neutrons;
(D) gamma rays; or
(E) accelerated ions or subatomic particles from accelerator machines.
(17) The term "specified cancer" means any of the following:
(A) A specified disease, as that term is defined in section 4(b)(2) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (
(B) Bone cancer.
(C) Renal cancers.
(D) Leukemia (other than chronic lymphocytic leukemia), if initial occupational exposure occurred before 21 years of age and onset occurred more than two years after initial occupational exposure.
(