CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7144e. Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Department an Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs (referred to in this section as the "Office"). The Office shall be headed by a Director, who shall be appointed by the Secretary and compensated at a rate equal to that of level IV of the Executive Schedule under
(b) Duties of Director
The Director, in accordance with Federal policies promoting Indian self-determination and the purposes of this chapter, shall provide, direct, foster, coordinate, and implement energy planning, education, management, conservation, and delivery programs of the Department that—
(1) promote Indian tribal energy development, efficiency, and use;
(2) reduce or stabilize energy costs;
(3) enhance and strengthen Indian tribal energy and economic infrastructure relating to natural resource development and electrification; and
(4) bring electrical power and service to Indian land and the homes of tribal members located on Indian lands or acquired, constructed, or improved (in whole or in part) with Federal funds.
(