CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7385e. Certification of treatment of payments under other laws
Compensation or benefits provided to an individual under this subchapter—
(1) shall be treated for purposes of the internal revenue laws of the United States as damages for human suffering; and
(2) shall not be included as income or resources for purposes of determining eligibility to receive benefits described in
(