CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7132. Principal officers
(a) Deputy Secretary
There shall be in the Department a Deputy Secretary, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for level II of the Executive Schedule under
(b) Under Secretary for Science
(1) There shall be in the Department an Under Secretary for Science, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) The Under Secretary shall be compensated at the rate provided for level III of the Executive Schedule under
(3) The Under Secretary for Science shall be appointed from among persons who—
(A) have extensive background in scientific or engineering fields; and
(B) are well qualified to manage the civilian research and development programs of the Department.
(4) The Under Secretary for Science shall—
(A) serve as the Science and Technology Advisor to the Secretary;
(B) monitor the research and development programs of the Department in order to advise the Secretary with respect to any undesirable duplication or gaps in the programs;
(C) advise the Secretary with respect to the well-being and management of the multipurpose laboratories under the jurisdiction of the Department;
(D) advise the Secretary with respect to education and training activities required for effective short- and long-term basic and applied research activities of the Department;
(E) advise the Secretary with respect to grants and other forms of financial assistance required for effective short- and long-term basic and applied research activities of the Department;
(F) advise the Secretary with respect to long-term planning, coordination, and development of a strategic framework for Department research and development activities; and
(G) carry out such additional duties assigned to the Under Secretary by the Secretary relating to basic and applied research, including supervision or support of research activities carried out by any of the Assistant Secretaries designated by
(c) Under Secretary for Nuclear Security
(1) There shall be in the Department an Under Secretary for Nuclear Security, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Under Secretary shall be compensated at the rate provided for at level III of the Executive Schedule under
(2) The Under Secretary for Nuclear Security shall be appointed from among persons who—
(A) have extensive background in national security, organizational management, and appropriate technical fields; and
(B) are well qualified to manage the nuclear weapons, nonproliferation, and materials disposition programs of the National Nuclear Security Administration in a manner that advances and protects the national security of the United States.
(3) The Under Secretary for Nuclear Security shall serve as the Administrator for Nuclear Security under
(d) Under Secretary
(1) There shall be in the Department an Under Secretary, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall perform such functions and duties as the Secretary shall prescribe, consistent with this section.
(2) The Under Secretary shall be compensated at the rate provided for level III of the Executive Schedule under
(e) General Counsel
(1) There shall be in the Department a General Counsel, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall perform such functions and duties as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(2) The General Counsel shall be compensated at the rate provided for level IV of the Executive Schedule under
(