CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7135. Energy Information Administration
(a) Establishment; appointment of Administrator; compensation; qualifications; duties
(1) There shall be within the Department an Energy Information Administration to be headed by an Administrator who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for in level IV of the Executive Schedule under
* * *
(iii) extraction of mineral fuel or nonmineral energy resources;
(iv) refining, milling, or otherwise processing mineral fuels or nonmineral energy resources;
(v) storage of mineral fuels or nonmineral energy resources;
(vi) the generation, transmission, or storage of electrical energy;
(vii) transportation of mineral fuels or nonmineral energy resources by any means whatever; or
(viii) wholesale or retail distribution of mineral fuels, nonmineral energy resources or electrical energy;
(B) "energy industry" means all energy-producing companies; and
(C) "person" has the meaning as set forth in
(7) The provisions of
(i) Manufacturers energy consumption survey
(1) The Administrator shall conduct and publish the results of a survey of energy consumption in the manufacturing industries in the United States at least once every four years and in a manner designed to protect the confidentiality of individual responses. In conducting the survey, the Administrator shall collect information, including—
(A) quantity of fuels consumed;
(B) energy expenditures;
(C) fuel switching capabilities; and
(D) use of nonpurchased sources of energy, such as solar, wind, biomass, geothermal, waste by-products, and cogeneration.
(2) This subsection does not affect the authority of the Administrator to collect data under section 52 of the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974 (
(j) Collection and publication of survey results
(1) The Administrator shall annually collect and publish the results of a survey of electricity production from domestic renewable energy resources, including production in kilowatt hours, total installed capacity, capacity factor, and any other measure of production efficiency. Such results shall distinguish between various renewable energy resources.
(2) In carrying out this subsection, the Administrator shall—
(A) utilize, to the maximum extent practicable and consistent with the faithful execution of his responsibilities under this chapter, reliable statistical sampling techniques; and
(B) otherwise take into account the reporting burdens of energy information by small businesses.
(3) As used in this subsection, the term "renewable energy resources" includes energy derived from solar thermal, geothermal, biomass, wind, and photovoltaic resources.
(k) Survey procedure
Pursuant to section 52(a) of the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974 (
(1) conduct surveys of residential and commercial energy use at least once every four years, and make such information available to the public;
(2) when surveying electric utilities, collect information on demand-side management programs conducted by such utilities, including information regarding the types of demand-side management programs being operated, the quantity of measures installed, expenditures on demand-side management programs, estimates of energy savings resulting from such programs, and whether the savings estimates were verified; and
(3) in carrying out this subsection, take into account reporting burdens and the protection of proprietary information as required by law.
(l) Data collection
In order to improve the ability to evaluate the effectiveness of the Nation's energy efficiency policies and programs, the Administrator shall, in carrying out the data collection provisions of subsections (i) and (k), consider—
(1) expanding the survey instruments to include questions regarding participation in Government and utility conservation programs;
(2) expanding fuel-use surveys in order to provide greater detail on energy use by user subgroups; and
(3) expanding the scope of data collection on energy efficiency and load-management programs, including the effects of building construction practices such as those designed to obtain peak load shifting.
(m) Renewable fuels survey
(1) In order to improve the ability to evaluate the effectiveness of the Nation's renewable fuels mandate, the Administrator shall conduct and publish the results of a survey of renewable fuels demand in the motor vehicle fuels market in the United States monthly, and in a manner designed to protect the confidentiality of individual responses. In conducting the survey, the Administrator shall collect information both on a national and regional basis, including each of the following:
(A) The quantity of renewable fuels produced.
(B) The quantity of renewable fuels blended.
(C) The quantity of renewable fuels imported.
(D) The quantity of renewable fuels demanded.
(E) Market price data.
(F) Such other analyses or evaluations as the Administrator finds are necessary to achieve the purposes of this section.
(2) The Administrator shall also collect or estimate information both on a national and regional basis, pursuant to subparagraphs (A) through (F) of paragraph (1), for the 5 years prior to implementation of this subsection.
(3) This subsection does not affect the authority of the Administrator to collect data under section 52 of the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974 (
(