CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7152. Transfers from Department of the Interior
(a) Functions relating to electric power
(1) There are transferred to, and vested in, the Secretary all functions of the Secretary of the Interior under
(A) the Southeastern Power Administration;
(B) the Southwestern Power Administration;
(C) the Bonneville Power Administration including but not limited to the authority contained in the Bonneville Project Act of 1937 [
(D) the power marketing functions of the Bureau of Reclamation, including the construction, operation, and maintenance of transmission lines and attendant facilities; and
(E) the transmission and disposition of the electric power and energy generated at Falcon Dam and Amistad Dam, international storage reservoir projects on the Rio Grande, pursuant to the Act of June 18, 1954, as amended by the Act of December 23, 1963.
(2) The Southeastern Power Administration, the Southwestern Power Administration, and the Bonneville Power Administration,1 shall be preserved as separate and distinct organizational entities within the Department. Each such entity shall be headed by an Administrator appointed by the Secretary. The functions transferred to the Secretary in paragraphs (1)(A), (1)(B), (1)(C), and (1)(D) shall be exercised by the Secretary, acting by and through such Administrators. Each such Administrator shall maintain his principal office at a place located in the region served by his respective Federal power marketing entity.
(3) The functions transferred in paragraphs (1)(E) and (1)(F) 2 of this subsection shall be exercised by the Secretary, acting by and through a separate and distinct Administration within the Department which shall be headed by an Administrator appointed by the Secretary. The Administrator shall establish and shall maintain such regional offices as necessary to facilitate the performance of such functions. Neither the transfer of functions effected by paragraph (1)(E) of this subsection nor any changes in cost allocation or project evaluation standards shall be deemed to authorize the reallocation of joint costs of multipurpose facilities theretofore
* * *
"(3) With respect to the Eklutna lands identified in paragraph 1 of Exhibit A of the Eklutna Purchase Agreement, the State of Alaska may select, and the Secretary of the Interior shall convey to the State, improved lands under the selection entitlements in section 6 of the Act of July 7, 1958 (commonly referred to as the Alaska Statehood Act,
"(e)
"(f)
"(1) complete the business of, and close out, the Alaska Power Administration;
"(2) submit to Congress a report documenting the sales; and
"(3) return unobligated balances of funds appropriated for the Alaska Power Administration to the Treasury of the United States.
"(g)
"(2) Section 204 of the Flood Control Act of 1962 (
"(3) The Act of August 9, 1955 [enacting
"(h)
"(1) in paragraph (1)—
"(A) by striking subparagraph (C); and
"(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (D), (E), and (F) as subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) respectively; and
"(2) in paragraph (2) by striking out 'and the Alaska Power Administration' and by inserting 'and' after 'Southwestern Power Administration,'.
"(i)
"SEC. 105. OTHER FEDERAL HYDROELECTRIC PROJECTS.
"The provisions of this title regarding the sale of the Alaska Power Administration's hydroelectric projects under section 103 and the exemption of these projects from Part I of the Federal Power Act [
Use of Funds To Study Noncost-Based Methods of Pricing Hydroelectric Power
Transfers to Secretary of the Interior of Certain Fossil Energy Research and Development Authorities
1 So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
2 See References in Text note below.