CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7135. Energy Information Administration
(a) Establishment; appointment of Administrator; compensation; qualifications; duties
(1) There shall be within the Department an Energy Information Administration to be headed by an Administrator who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for in level IV of the Executive Schedule under
* * *
(d) Collection or analysis of information and preparation of reports without approval
The Administrator shall not be required to obtain the approval of any other officer or employee of the Department in connection with the collection or analysis of any information; nor shall the Administrator be required, prior to publication, to obtain the approval of any other officer or employee of the United States with respect to the substance of any statistical or forecasting technical reports which he has prepared in accordance with law.
(e) Annual audit
The Energy Information Administration shall be subject to an annual professional audit review of performance as described in section 55 1 of part B of the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974.
(f) Furnishing information or analysis to any other administration, commission, or office within Department
The Administrator shall, upon request, promptly provide any information or analysis in his possession pursuant to this section to any other administration, commission, or office within the Department which such administration, commission, or office determines relates to the functions of such administration, commission, or office.
(g) Availability of information to public
Information collected by the Energy Information Administration shall be cataloged and, upon request, any such information shall be promptly made available to the public in a form and manner easily adaptable for public use, except that this subsection shall not require disclosure of matters exempted from mandatory disclosure by
(h) Identification and designation of "major energy producing companies"; format for financial report; accounting practices; filing of financial report; annual report of Department; definitions; confidentiality
(1)(A) In addition to the acquisition, collection, analysis, and dissemination of energy information pursuant to this section, the Administrator shall identify and designate "major energy-producing companies" which alone or with their affiliates are involved in one or more lines of commerce in the energy industry so that the energy information collected from such major energy-producing companies shall provide a statistically accurate profile of each line of commerce in the energy industry in the United States.
(B) In fulfilling the requirements of this subsection the Administrator shall—
(i) utilize, to the maximum extent practicable, consistent with the faithful execution of his responsibilities under this chapter, reliable statistical sampling techniques; and
(ii) otherwise give priority to the minimization of the reporting of energy information by small business.
(2) The Administrator shall develop and make effective for use during the second full calendar year following August 4, 1977, the format for an energy-producing company financial report. Such report shall be designed to allow comparison on a uniform and standardized basis among energy-producing companies and shall permit for the energy-related activities of such companies—
(A) an evaluation of company revenues, profits, cash flow, and investments in total, for the energy-related lines of commerce in which such company is engaged and for all significant energy-related functions within such company;
(B) an analysis of the competitive structure of sectors and functional groupings within the energy industry;
(C) the segregation of energy information, including financial information, describing company operations by energy source and geographic area;
(D) the determination of costs associated with exploration, development, production, processing, transportation, and marketing and other significant energy-related functions within such company; and
(E) such other analyses or evaluations as the Administrator finds is necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter.
(3) The Administrator shall consult with the Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission with respect to the development of accounting practices required by the Energy Policy and Conservation Act [
(4) The Administrator shall require each major energy-producing company to file with the Administrator an energy-producing company financial report on at least an annual basis and may request energy information described in such report on a quarterly basis if he determines that such quarterly report of information will substantially assist in achieving the purposes of this chapter.
(5) A summary of information gathered pursuant to this section, accompanied by such analysis as the Administrator deems appropriate, shall be included in the annual report of the Department required by subsection (a) 2 of
(6) As used in this subsection the term—
(A) "energy-producing company" means a person engaged in:
(i) ownership or control of mineral fuel resources or nonmineral energy resources;
(ii) exploration for, or development of, mineral fuel resources;
(iii) extraction of mineral fuel or nonmineral energy resources;
* * *