CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7384l. Definitions for program administration
In this subchapter:
(1) The term "covered employee" means any of the following:
(A) A covered beryllium employee.
(B) A covered employee with cancer.
* * *
which weapons-related production occurred;
(ii) by an atomic weapons employer or subsequent owner or operators of a facility described in clause (i); and
(iii) during a period, as specified in such report or any update to such report, of potential for significant residual radioactive contamination at such facility.
(4) The term "atomic weapons employer" means an entity, other than the United States, that—
(A) processed or produced, for use by the United States, material that emitted radiation and was used in the production of an atomic weapon, excluding uranium mining and milling; and
(B) is designated by the Secretary of Energy as an atomic weapons employer for purposes of the compensation program.
(5) The term "atomic weapons employer facility" means a facility, owned by an atomic weapons employer, that is or was used to process or produce, for use by the United States, material that emitted radiation and was used in the production of an atomic weapon, excluding uranium mining or milling.
(6) The term "beryllium vendor" means any of the following:
(A) Atomics International.
(B) Brush Wellman, Incorporated, and its predecessor, Brush Beryllium Company.
(C) General Atomics.
(D) General Electric Company.
(E) NGK Metals Corporation and its predecessors, Kawecki-Berylco, Cabot Corporation, BerylCo, and Beryllium Corporation of America.
(F) Nuclear Materials and Equipment Corporation.
(G) StarMet Corporation and its predecessor, Nuclear Metals, Incorporated.
(H) Wyman Gordan, Incorporated.
* * *