CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7385s–4. Determinations regarding contraction of covered illnesses
(a) Cases determined under part B
A determination under part B that a Department of Energy contractor employee is entitled to compensation under that part for an occupational illness shall be treated for purposes of this part as a determination that the employee contracted that illness through exposure at a Department of Energy facility.
(b) Cases determined under former part D
In the case of a covered illness of an employee with respect to which a panel has made a positive determination under
(c) Other cases
(1) In any other case, a Department of Energy contractor employee shall be determined for purposes of this part to have contracted a covered illness through exposure at a Department of Energy facility if—
(A) it is at least as likely as not that exposure to a toxic substance at a Department of Energy facility was a significant factor in aggravating, contributing to, or causing the illness; and
(B) it is at least as likely as not that the exposure to such toxic substance was related to employment at a Department of Energy facility.
(2) A determination under paragraph (1) shall be made by the Secretary.
(d) Applications by spouses and children
If a spouse or child of a Department of Energy contractor employee applies for benefits under this part, the Secretary shall make a determination under this section with respect to that employee without regard to whether the spouse is a "covered spouse", or the child is a "covered child", under this part.
(