CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7342. Interim appointments
In the event that one or more officers required by this chapter to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate shall not have entered upon office on October 1, 1977, the President may designate any officer, whose appointment was required to be made, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who was such an officer immediately prior to October 1, 1977, to act in such office until the office is filled as provided in this chapter. While so acting such persons shall receive compensation at the rates provided by this chapter for the respective offices in which they act.
(