CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7144. Establishment of policy for National Nuclear Security Administration
(a) Responsibility for establishing policy
The Secretary shall be responsible for establishing policy for the National Nuclear Security Administration.
(b) Review of programs and activities
The Secretary may direct officials of the Department who are not within the National Nuclear Security Administration to review the programs and activities of the Administration and to make recommendations to the Secretary regarding administration of those programs and activities, including consistency with other similar programs and activities of the Department.
(c) Staff
The Secretary shall have adequate staff to support the Secretary in carrying out the Secretary's responsibilities under this section.
(