CHAPTER 84 —DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
§7191. Procedures for issuance of rules, regulations, or orders
(a) Applicability of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5
(1) Subject to the other requirements of this subchapter, the provisions of subchapter II of
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), this subchapter shall apply to the Commission to the same extent this subchapter applies to the Secretary in the exercise of any of the Commission's functions under
(b) Substantial issue of fact or law or likelihood of substantial impact on Nation's economy, etc.; oral presentation
(1) If the Secretary determines, on his own initiative or in response to any showing made pursuant to paragraph (2) (with respect to a proposed rule, regulation, or order described in subsection (a)) that no substantial issue of fact or law exists and that such rule, regulation, or order is unlikely to have a substantial impact on the Nation's economy or large numbers of individuals or businesses, such proposed rule, regulation, or order may be promulgated in accordance with
(2) Any person, who would be adversely affected by the implementation of any proposed rule, regulation, or order who desires an opportunity for oral presentation of views, data, and arguments, may submit material supporting the existence of such substantial issues or such impact.
(3) A transcript shall be kept of any oral presentation with respect to a rule, regulation, or order described in subsection (a).
(c) Waiver of requirements
The requirements of subsection (b) of this section may be waived where strict compliance is found by the Secretary to be likely to cause serious harm or injury to the public health, safety, or welfare, and such finding is set out in detail in such rule, regulation, or order. In the event the requirements of this section are waived, the requirements shall be satisfied within a reasonable period of time subsequent to the promulgation of such rule, regulation, or order.
(d) Effects confined to single unit of local government, geographic area within State, or State; hearing or oral presentation
(1) With respect to any rule, regulation, or order described in subsection (a), the effects of which, except for indirect effects of an inconsequential nature, are confined to—
(A) a single unit of local government or the residents thereof;
(B) a single geographic area within a State or the residents thereof; or
(C) a single State or the residents thereof;
the Secretary shall, in any case where appropriate, afford an opportunity for a hearing or the oral presentation of views, and provide procedures for the holding of such hearing or oral presentation within the boundaries of the unit of local government, geographic area, or State described in paragraphs (A) through (C) of this paragraph as the case may be.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "unit of local government" means a county, municipality, town, township, village, or other unit of general government below the State level; and
(B) the term "geographic area within a State" means a special purpose district or other region recognized for governmental purposes within such State which is not a unit of local government.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring a hearing or an oral presentation of views where none is required by this section or other provision of law.
(e) Prescription of procedures for State and local government agencies
Where authorized by any law vested, transferred, or delegated pursuant to this chapter, the Secretary may, by rule, prescribe procedures for State or local government agencies authorized by the Secretary to carry out such functions as may be permitted under applicable law. Such procedures shall apply to such agencies in lieu of this section, and shall require that prior to taking any action, such agencies shall take steps reasonably calculated to provide notice to persons who may be affected by the action, and shall afford an opportunity for presentation of views (including oral presentation of views where practicable) within a reasonable time before taking the action.
(
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (a)(1) and (e), was in the original "this Act", meaning
Amendments
1997—Subsec. (b).
"(1) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, notice of any proposed rule, regulation, or order described in subsection (a) of this section shall be given by publication of such proposed rule, regulation, or order in the Federal Register. Such publication shall be accompanied by a statement of the research, analysis, and other available information in support of, the need for, and the probable effect of, any such proposed rule, regulation, or order. Other effective means of publicity shall be utilized as may be reasonably calculated to notify concerned or affected persons of the nature and probable effect of any such proposed rule, regulation, or order. In each case, a minimum of thirty days following such publication shall be provided for an opportunity to comment prior to promulgation of any such rule, regulation, or order.
"(2) Public notice of all rules, regulations, or orders described in subsection (a) of this section which are promulgated by officers of a State or local government agency pursuant to a delegation under this chapter shall be provided by publication of such proposed rules, regulations, or orders in at least two newspapers of statewide circulation. If such publication is not practicable, notice of any such rule, regulation, or order shall be given by such other means as the officer promulgating such rule, regulation, or order determines will reasonably assure wide public notice.
"(3) For the purposes of this subchapter, the exception from the requirements of
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
Subsecs. (e) to (g).