Part C—Treatment, Coordination, and Forfeiture of Compensation and Benefits
§7385g. Attorney fees
(a) General rule
Notwithstanding any contract, the representative of an individual may not receive, for services rendered in connection with the claim of an individual for payment of lump-sum compensation under part B, more than that percentage specified in subsection (b) of a payment made under part B on such claim.
(b) Applicable percentage limitations
The percentage referred to in subsection (a) is—
(1) 2 percent for the filing of an initial claim for payment of lump-sum compensation; and
(2) 10 percent with respect to objections to a recommended decision denying payment of lump-sum compensation.
(c) Inapplicability to other services
This section shall not apply with respect to services rendered that are not in connection with such a claim for payment of lump-sum compensation.
(d) Penalty
Any such representative who violates this section shall be fined not more than $5,000.
(