SUBCHAPTER IV—FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
§7172. Jurisdiction of Commission
(a) Transfer of functions from Federal Power Commission
(1) There are transferred to, and vested in, the Commission the following functions of the Federal Power Commission or of any member of the Commission or any officer or component of the Commission:
(A) the investigation, issuance, transfer, renewal, revocation, and enforcement of licenses and permits for the construction, operation, and maintenance of dams, water conduits, reservoirs, powerhouses, transmission lines, or other works for the development and improvement of navigation and for the development and utilization of power across, along, from, or in navigable waters under part I of the Federal Power Act [
(B) the establishment, review, and enforcement of rates and charges for the transmission or sale of electric energy, including determinations on construction work in progress, under part II of the Federal Power Act [
(C) the establishment, review, and enforcement of rates and charges for the transportation and sale of natural gas by a producer or gatherer or by a natural gas pipeline or natural gas company under sections 1, 4, 5, and 6 of the Natural Gas Act [
(D) the issuance of a certificate of public convenience and necessity, including abandonment of facilities or services, and the establishment of physical connections under section 7 of the Natural Gas Act [
(E) the establishment, review, and enforcement of curtailments, other than the establishment and review of priorities for such curtailments, under the Natural Gas Act [
(F) the regulation of mergers and securities acquisition under the Federal Power Act [
(2) The Commission may exercise any power under the following sections to the extent the Commission determines such power to be necessary to the exercise of any function within the jurisdiction of the Commission:
(A) sections 4, 301, 302, 306 through 309, and 312 through 316 of the Federal Power Act [
(B) sections 8, 9, 13 through 17, 20, and 21 of the Natural Gas Act [
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–272, §7(b), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1379
(c) Consideration of proposals made by Secretary to amend regulations issued under section 753 of title 15 ; exception
(1) Pursuant to the procedures specified in
(2) In the event that the President determines that an emergency situation of overriding national importance exists and requires the expeditious promulgation of a rule described in paragraph (1), the President may direct the Secretary to assume sole jurisdiction over the promulgation of such rule, and such rule shall be transmitted by the President to, and reviewed by, each House of Congress under section 757 or 760a 1 of title 15, and
(d) Matters involving agency determinations to be made on record after agency hearing
The Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any other matter arising under any other function of the Secretary—
(1) involving any agency determination required by law to be made on the record after an opportunity for an agency hearing; or
(2) involving any other agency determination which the Secretary determines shall be made on the record after an opportunity for an agency hearing,
except that nothing in this subsection shall require that functions under sections 6213 and 6214 1 of this title shall be within the jurisdiction of the Commission unless the Secretary assigns such a function to the Commission.
(e) Matters assigned by Secretary after public notice and matters referred under section 7174 of this title
In addition to the other provisions of this section, the Commission shall have jurisdiction over any other matter which the Secretary may assign to the Commission after public notice, or which are required to be referred to the Commission pursuant to
(f) Limitation
No function described in this section which regulates the exports or imports of natural gas or electricity shall be within the jurisdiction of the Commission unless the Secretary assigns such a function to the Commission.
(g) Final agency action
The decision of the Commission involving any function within its jurisdiction, other than action by it on a matter referred to it pursuant to
(h) Rules, regulations, and statements of policy
The Commission is authorized to prescribe rules, regulations, and statements of policy of general applicability with respect to any function under the jurisdiction of the Commission pursuant to this section.
(