SUBCHAPTER IV—FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
§7173. Initiation of rulemaking procedures before Commission
(a) Proposal of rules, regulations, and statements of policy of general applicability by Secretary and Commission
The Secretary and the Commission are authorized to propose rules, regulations, and statements of policy of general applicability with respect to any function within the jurisdiction of the Commission under
(b) Consideration and final action on proposals of Secretary
The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any proposal made under subsection (a), and shall consider and take final action on any proposal made by the Secretary under such subsection in an expeditious manner in accordance with such reasonable time limits as may be set by the Secretary for the completion of action by the Commission on any such proposal.
(c) Utilization of rulemaking procedures for establishment of rates and charges under Federal Power Act and Natural Gas Act
Any function described in
(d) Submission of written questions by interested persons
With respect to any rule or regulation promulgated by the Commission to establish rates and charges for the first sale of natural gas by a producer or gatherer to a natural gas pipeline under the Natural Gas Act [
(