SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7506. Limitations on certain Federal assistance
(a), (b) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–549, title I, §110(4), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2470
(c) Activities not conforming to approved or promulgated plans
(1) No department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government shall engage in, support in any way or provide financial assistance for, license or permit, or approve, any activity which does not conform to an implementation plan after it has been approved or promulgated under
(A) conformity to an implementation plan's purpose of eliminating or reducing the severity and number of violations of the national ambient air quality standards and achieving expeditious attainment of such standards; and
(B) that such activities will not—
(i) cause or contribute to any new violation of any standard in any area;
(ii) increase the frequency or severity of any existing violation of any standard in any area; or
(iii) delay timely attainment of any standard or any required interim emission reductions or other milestones in any area.
The determination of conformity shall be based on the most recent estimates of emissions, and such estimates shall be determined from the most recent population, employment, travel and congestion estimates as determined by the metropolitan planning organization or other agency authorized to make such estimates.
(2) Any transportation plan or program developed pursuant to title 23 or
(A) no transportation plan or transportation improvement program may be adopted by a metropolitan planning organization designated under title 23 or
(B) no metropolitan planning organization or other recipient of funds under title 23 or
(C) a transportation project may be adopted or approved by a metropolitan planning organization or any recipient of funds designated under title 23 or
(i) such a project comes from a conforming plan and program;
(ii) the design concept and scope of such project have not changed significantly since the conformity finding regarding the plan and program from which the project derived; and
* * *