SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7401. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Findings
The Congress finds—
(1) that the predominant part of the Nation's population is located in its rapidly expanding metropolitan and other urban areas, which generally cross the boundary lines of local jurisdictions and often extend into two or more States;
(2) that the growth in the amount and complexity of air pollution brought about by urbanization, industrial development, and the increasing use of motor vehicles, has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare, including injury to agricultural crops and livestock, damage to and the deterioration of property, and hazards to air and ground transportation;
(3) that air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments; and
(4) that Federal financial assistance and leadership is essential for the development of cooperative Federal, State, regional, and local programs to prevent and control air pollution.
(b) Declaration
The purposes of this subchapter are—
(1) to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population;
(2) to initiate and accelerate a national research and development program to achieve the prevention and control of air pollution;
(3) to provide technical and financial assistance to State and local governments in connection with the development and execution of their air pollution prevention and control programs; and
(4) to encourage and assist the development and operation of regional air pollution prevention and control programs.
(c) Pollution prevention
A primary goal of this chapter is to encourage or otherwise promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, for pollution prevention.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §101, formerly §1, as added
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section was formerly classified to
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in a prior
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (c).
1967—Subsec. (b)(1).
1965—Subsec. (b).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
"(1) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the amendments made by this Act [see Tables for classification] shall be effective on the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 1990].
"(2) The Administrator's authority to assess civil penalties under section 205(c) of the Clean Air Act [
"(3) The civil penalties prescribed under sections 205(a) and 211(d)(1) of the Clean Air Act [
"(4) For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), where the date of a violation cannot be determined it will be assumed to be the date on which the violation is discovered."
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment; Pending Actions; Continuation of Rules, Contracts, Authorizations, Etc.; Implementation Plans
"(a) No suit, action, or other proceeding lawfully commenced by or against the Administrator or any other officer or employee of the United States in his official capacity or in relation to the discharge of his official duties under the Clean Air Act [this chapter], as in effect immediately prior to the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 7, 1977] shall abate by reason of the taking effect of the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 1977 Amendment note below]. The court may, on its own motion or that of any party made at any time within twelve months after such taking effect, allow the same to be maintained by or against the Administrator or such officer
* * *
"(4) demonstration of methods for reducing or eliminating indoor air pollution and radon, including sealing, venting, and other methods that the Administrator determines may be effective;
"(5) research, to be carried out in conjunction with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, for the purpose of developing—
"(A) methods for assessing the potential for radon contamination of new construction, including (but not limited to) consideration of the moisture content of soil, porosity of soil, and radon content of soil; and
"(B) design measures to avoid indoor air pollution; and
"(6) the dissemination of information to assure the public availability of the findings of the activities under this section.
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"SEC. 404. CONSTRUCTION OF TITLE.
"Nothing in this title shall be construed to authorize the Administrator to carry out any regulatory program or any activity other than research, development, and related reporting, information dissemination, and coordination activities specified in this title. Nothing in this title shall be construed to limit the authority of the Administrator or of any other agency or instrumentality of the United States under any other authority of law.
"SEC. 405. AUTHORIZATIONS.
"There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the activities under this title and under section 118(k) of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (relating to radon gas assessment and demonstration program) [section 118(k) of
Study of Odors and Odorous Emissions
List of Chemical Contaminants From Environmental Pollution Found in Human Tissue
Study on Regional Air Quality
* * *