SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7501. Definitions
For the purpose of this part—
(1)
(2)
(3) The term "lowest achievable emission rate" means for any source, that rate of emissions which reflects—
(A) the most stringent emission limitation which is contained in the implementation plan of any State for such class or category of source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable, or
(B) the most stringent emission limitation which is achieved in practice by such class or category of source, whichever is more stringent.
In no event shall the application of this term permit a proposed new or modified source to emit any pollutant in excess of the amount allowable under applicable new source standards of performance.
(4) The terms "modifications" and "modified" mean the same as the term "modification" as used in
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §171, as added
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1990—
Pars. (1), (2).
"(1) The term 'reasonable further progress' means annual incremental reductions in emissions of the applicable air pollutant (including substantial reductions in the early years following approval or promulgation of plan provisions under this part and
"(2) The term 'nonattainment area' means, for any air pollutant an area which is shown by monitored data or which is calculated by air quality modeling (or other methods determined by the Administrator to be reliable) to exceed any national ambient air quality standard for such pollutant. Such term includes any area identified under subparagraphs (A) through (C) of