SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7403. Research, investigation, training, and other activities
(a) Research and development program for prevention and control of air pollution
The Administrator shall establish a national research and development program for the prevention and control of air pollution and as part of such program shall—
* * *
In carrying out subsection (a), the Administrator shall conduct a basic engineering research and technology program to develop, evaluate, and demonstrate nonregulatory strategies and technologies for air pollution prevention.
(2) Participation requirement
Such strategies and technologies described in paragraph (1) shall be developed with priority on those pollutants which pose a significant risk to human health and the environment, and with opportunities for participation by industry, public interest groups, scientists, States, institutions of higher education, and other interested persons in the development of such strategies and technologies.
(3) Program inclusions
The program under this subsection shall include the following elements:
(A) Improvements in nonregulatory strategies and technologies for preventing or reducing multiple air pollutants, including sulfur oxides, nitrogen oxides, heavy metals, PM–10 (particulate matter), carbon monoxide, and carbon dioxide, from stationary sources, including fossil fuel power plants. Such strategies and technologies shall include improvements in the relative cost effectiveness and long-range implications of various air pollutant reduction and nonregulatory control strategies such as energy conservation, including end-use efficiency, and fuel-switching to cleaner fuels. Such strategies and technologies shall be considered for existing and new facilities.
(B) Improvements in nonregulatory strategies and technologies for reducing air emissions from area sources.
(C) Improvements in nonregulatory strategies and technologies for preventing, detecting, and correcting accidental releases of hazardous air pollutants.
(D) Improvements in nonregulatory strategies and technologies that dispose of tires in ways that avoid adverse air quality impacts.
(4) Effect of subsection
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the imposition on any person of air pollution control requirements.
(5) Coordination and avoidance of duplication
The Administrator shall consult with other appropriate Federal agencies to ensure coordination and to avoid duplication of activities authorized under this subsection.
(6) Certain carbon dioxide activities
(A) In general
In carrying out paragraph (3)(A) with respect to carbon dioxide, the Administrator—
(i) is authorized to carry out the activities described in subparagraph (B); and
(ii) shall carry out the activities described in subparagraph (C).
(B) Direct air capture research
(i) Definitions
In this subparagraph:
(I) Board
The term "Board" means the Direct Air Capture Technology Advisory Board established by clause (iii)(I).
(II) Dilute
The term "dilute" means a concentration of less than 1 percent by volume.
(III) Direct air capture
(aa) In general
The term "direct air capture", with respect to a facility, technology, or system, means that the facility, technology, or system uses carbon capture equipment to capture carbon dioxide directly from the air.
(bb) Exclusion
The term "direct air capture" does not include any facility, technology, or system that captures carbon dioxide—
(AA) that is deliberately released from a naturally occurring subsurface spring; or
(BB) using natural photosynthesis.
(IV) Intellectual property
The term "intellectual property" means—
(aa) an invention that is patentable under title 35; and
(bb) any patent on an invention described in item (aa).
(ii) Technology prizes
(I) In general
Not later than 1 year after December 27, 2020, the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, is authorized to establish a program to provide financial awards on a competitive basis for direct air capture from media in which the concentration of carbon dioxide is dilute.
(II) Duties
* * *