SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7436. Methane emissions and waste reduction incentive program for petroleum and natural gas systems
(a) Incentives for methane mitigation and monitoring
In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Administrator for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $850,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2028—
* * *
(E) mitigating health effects of methane and other greenhouse gas emissions, and legacy air pollution from petroleum and natural gas systems in low-income and disadvantaged communities; and
(F) supporting environmental restoration; and
(4) to cover all direct and indirect costs required to administer this section, prepare inventories, gather empirical data, and track emissions.
(b) Incentives for methane mitigation from conventional wells
In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Administrator for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $700,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2028, for activities described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) at marginal conventional wells.
(c) Waste emissions charge
The Administrator shall impose and collect a charge on methane emissions that exceed an applicable waste emissions threshold under subsection (f) from an owner or operator of an applicable facility that reports more than 25,000 metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent of greenhouse gases emitted per year pursuant to subpart W of part 98 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, regardless of the reporting threshold under that subpart.
(d) Applicable facility
For purposes of this section, the term "applicable facility" means a facility within the following industry segments, as defined in subpart W of part 98 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations:
(1) Offshore petroleum and natural gas production.
(2) Onshore petroleum and natural gas production.
(3) Onshore natural gas processing.
(4) Onshore natural gas transmission compression.
(5) Underground natural gas storage.
(6) Liquefied natural gas storage.
(7) Liquefied natural gas import and export equipment.
(8) Onshore petroleum and natural gas gathering and boosting.
(9) Onshore natural gas transmission pipeline.
(e) Charge amount
The amount of a charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility shall be equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(1) the number of metric tons of methane emissions reported pursuant to subpart W of part 98 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, for the applicable facility that exceed the applicable annual waste emissions threshold listed in subsection (f) during the previous reporting period; and
(2)(A) $900 for emissions reported for calendar year 2024;
(B) $1,200 for emissions reported for calendar year 2025; or
(C) $1,500 for emissions reported for calendar year 2026 and each year thereafter.
(f) Waste emissions threshold
(1) Petroleum and natural gas production
With respect to imposing and collecting the charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility in an industry segment listed in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (d), the Administrator shall impose and collect the charge on the reported metric tons of methane emissions from such facility that exceed—
(A) 0.20 percent of the natural gas sent to sale from such facility; or
(B) 10 metric tons of methane per million barrels of oil sent to sale from such facility, if such facility sent no natural gas to sale.
(2) Nonproduction petroleum and natural gas systems
With respect to imposing and collecting the charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility in an industry segment listed in paragraph (3), (6), (7), or (8) of subsection (d), the Administrator shall impose and collect the charge on the reported metric tons of methane emissions that exceed 0.05 percent of the natural gas sent to sale from or through such facility.
(3) Natural gas transmission
With respect to imposing and collecting the charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility in an industry segment listed in paragraph (4), (5), or (9) of subsection (d), the Administrator shall impose and collect the charge on the reported metric tons of methane emissions that exceed 0.11 percent of the natural gas sent to sale from or through such facility.
(4) Common ownership or control
In calculating the total emissions charge obligation for facilities under common ownership or control, the Administrator shall allow for the netting of emissions by reducing the total obligation to account for facility emissions levels that are below the applicable thresholds within and across all applicable segments identified in subsection (d).
(5) Exemption
Charges shall not be imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) on emissions that exceed the waste emissions threshold specified in such paragraph if such emissions are caused by unreasonable delay, as determined by the Administrator, in environmental permitting of gathering or transmission infrastructure necessary for offtake of increased volume as a result of methane emissions mitigation implementation.
(6) Exemption for regulatory compliance
(A) In general
Charges shall not be imposed pursuant to subsection (c) on an applicable facility that is subject to and in compliance with methane emissions requirements pursuant to subsections (b) and (d) of
* * *