SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7429. Solid waste combustion
(a) New source performance standards
(1) In general
(A) The Administrator shall establish performance standards and other requirements pursuant to
* * *
Not later than 5 years following the initial promulgation of any performance standards and other requirements under this section and
(b) Existing units
(1) Guidelines
Performance standards under this section and
(2) State plans
Not later than 1 year after the Administrator promulgates guidelines for a category of solid waste incineration units, each State in which units in the category are operating shall submit to the Administrator a plan to implement and enforce the guidelines with respect to such units. The State plan shall be at least as protective as the guidelines promulgated by the Administrator and shall provide that each unit subject to the guidelines shall be in compliance with all requirements of this section not later than 3 years after the State plan is approved by the Administrator but not later than 5 years after the guidelines were promulgated. The Administrator shall approve or disapprove any State plan within 180 days of the submission, and if a plan is disapproved, the Administrator shall state the reasons for disapproval in writing. Any State may modify and resubmit a plan which has been disapproved by the Administrator.
(3) Federal plan
The Administrator shall develop, implement and enforce a plan for existing solid waste incineration units within any category located in any State which has not submitted an approvable plan under this subsection with respect to units in such category within 2 years after the date on which the Administrator promulgated the relevant guidelines. Such plan shall assure that each unit subject to the plan is in compliance with all provisions of the guidelines not later than 5 years after the date the relevant guidelines are promulgated.
(c) Monitoring
The Administrator shall, as part of each performance standard promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) and
(1) to monitor emissions from the unit at the point at which such emissions are emitted into the ambient air (or within the stack, combustion chamber or pollution control equipment, as appropriate) and at such other points as necessary to protect public health and the environment;
(2) to monitor such other parameters relating to the operation of the unit and its pollution control technology as the Administrator determines are appropriate; and
(3) to report the results of such monitoring.
Such regulations shall contain provisions regarding the frequency of monitoring, test methods and procedures validated on solid waste incineration units, and the form and frequency of reports containing the results of monitoring and shall require that any monitoring reports or test results indicating an exceedance of any standard under this section shall be reported separately and in a manner that facilitates review for purposes of enforcement actions. Such regulations shall require that copies of the results of such monitoring be maintained on file at the facility concerned and that copies shall be made available for inspection and copying by interested members of the public during business hours.
(d) Operator training
Not later than 24 months after November 15, 1990, the Administrator shall develop and promote a model State program for the training and certification of solid waste incineration unit operators and high-capacity fossil fuel fired plant operators. The Administrator may authorize any State to implement a model program for the training of solid waste incineration unit operators and high-capacity fossil fuel fired plant operators, if the State has adopted a program which is at least as effective as the model program developed by the Administrator. Beginning on the date 36 months after the date on which performance standards and guidelines are promulgated under subsection (a) and
(e) Permits
Beginning (1) 36 months after the promulgation of a performance standard under subsection (a) and
(f) Effective date and enforcement
(1) New units
Performance standards and other requirements promulgated pursuant to this section and
(2) Existing units
Performance standards and other requirements promulgated pursuant to this section and
(3) Prohibition
After the effective date of any performance standard, emission limitation or other requirement promulgated pursuant to this section and
(4) Coordination with other authorities
For purposes of
(g) Definitions
For purposes of section 306 of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 and this section only—
(1) Solid waste incineration unit
The term "solid waste incineration unit" means a distinct operating unit of any facility which combusts any solid waste material from commercial or industrial establishments or the general public (including single and multiple residences, hotels, and motels). Such term does not include incinerators or other units required to have a permit under section 3005 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act [
(2) New solid waste incineration unit
The term "new solid waste incineration unit" means a solid waste incineration unit the construction of which is commenced after the Administrator proposes requirements under this section establishing emissions standards or other requirements which would be applicable to such unit or a modified solid waste incineration unit.
(3) Modified solid waste incineration unit
* * *