SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7417. Advisory committees
(a) Establishment; membership
In order to obtain assistance in the development and implementation of the purposes of this chapter including air quality criteria, recommended control techniques, standards, research and development, and to encourage the continued efforts on the part of industry to improve air quality and to develop economically feasible methods for the control and abatement of air pollution, the Administrator shall from time to time establish advisory committees. Committee members shall include, but not be limited to, persons who are knowledgeable concerning air quality from the standpoint of health, welfare, economics or technology.
(b) Compensation
The members of any other advisory committees appointed pursuant to this chapter who are not officers or employees of the United States while attending conferences or meetings or while otherwise serving at the request of the Administrator, shall be entitled to receive compensation at a rate to be fixed by the Administrator, but not exceeding $100 per diem, including traveltime, and while away from their homes or regular places of business they may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by
(c) 1 Consultations by Administrator
Prior to—
(1) issuing criteria for an air pollutant under
(2) publishing any list under section 7411(b)(1)(A) or section 7412(b)(1)(A) 2 of this title,
(3) publishing any standard under section 7411 or
(4) publishing any regulation under
the Administrator shall, to the maximum extent practicable within the time provided, consult with appropriate advisory committees, independence experts, and Federal departments and agencies.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §117 formerly §6, as added