SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7429. Solid waste combustion
(a) New source performance standards
(1) In general
(A) The Administrator shall establish performance standards and other requirements pursuant to
* * *
Not later than 24 months after November 15, 1990, the Administrator shall develop and promote a model State program for the training and certification of solid waste incineration unit operators and high-capacity fossil fuel fired plant operators. The Administrator may authorize any State to implement a model program for the training of solid waste incineration unit operators and high-capacity fossil fuel fired plant operators, if the State has adopted a program which is at least as effective as the model program developed by the Administrator. Beginning on the date 36 months after the date on which performance standards and guidelines are promulgated under subsection (a) and
(e) Permits
Beginning (1) 36 months after the promulgation of a performance standard under subsection (a) and
(f) Effective date and enforcement
(1) New units
Performance standards and other requirements promulgated pursuant to this section and
(2) Existing units
Performance standards and other requirements promulgated pursuant to this section and
(3) Prohibition
After the effective date of any performance standard, emission limitation or other requirement promulgated pursuant to this section and
(4) Coordination with other authorities
For purposes of
(g) Definitions
For purposes of section 306 of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 and this section only—
(1) Solid waste incineration unit
The term "solid waste incineration unit" means a distinct operating unit of any facility which combusts any solid waste material from commercial or industrial establishments or the general public (including single and multiple residences, hotels, and motels). Such term does not include incinerators or other units required to have a permit under section 3005 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act [
(2) New solid waste incineration unit
The term "new solid waste incineration unit" means a solid waste incineration unit the construction of which is commenced after the Administrator proposes requirements under this section establishing emissions standards or other requirements which would be applicable to such unit or a modified solid waste incineration unit.
(3) Modified solid waste incineration unit
The term "modified solid waste incineration unit" means a solid waste incineration unit at which modifications have occurred after the effective date of a standard under subsection (a) if (A) the cumulative cost of the modifications, over the life of the unit, exceed 50 per centum of the original cost of construction and installation of the unit (not including the cost of any land purchased in connection with such construction or installation) updated to current costs, or (B) the modification is a physical change in or change in the method of operation of the unit which increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted by the unit for which standards have been established under this section or
(4) Existing solid waste incineration unit
The term "existing solid waste incineration unit" means a solid waste unit which is not a new or modified solid waste incineration unit.
(5) Municipal waste
The term "municipal waste" means refuse (and refuse-derived fuel) collected from the general public and from residential, commercial, institutional, and industrial sources consisting of paper, wood, yard wastes, food wastes, plastics, leather, rubber, and other combustible materials and non-combustible materials such as metal, glass and rock, provided that: (A) the term does not include industrial process wastes or medical wastes that are segregated from such other wastes; and (B) an incineration unit shall not be considered to be combusting municipal waste for purposes of
(6) Other terms
The terms "solid waste" and "medical waste" shall have the meanings established by the Administrator pursuant to the Solid Waste Disposal Act [
(h) Other authority
(1) State authority
Nothing in this section shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce any regulation, requirement, limitation or standard relating to solid waste incineration units that is more stringent than a regulation, requirement, limitation or standard in effect under this section or under any other provision of this chapter.
(2) Other authority under this chapter
Nothing in this section shall diminish the authority of the Administrator or a State to establish any other requirements applicable to solid waste incineration units under any other authority of law, including the authority to establish for any air pollutant a national ambient air quality standard, except that no solid waste incineration unit subject to performance standards under this section and
(3) Residual risk
The Administrator shall promulgate standards under
(A) the performance standards under subsection (a) and
(B) the Administrator shall consider and regulate, if required, the pollutants listed under subsection (a)(4) and no others.
(4) Acid rain
A solid waste incineration unit shall not be a utility unit as defined in subchapter IV–A: Provided, That, more than 80 per centum of its annual average fuel consumption measured on a Btu basis, during a period or periods to be determined by the Administrator, is from a fuel (including any waste burned as a fuel) other than a fossil fuel.
(5) Requirements of parts C and D
No requirement of an applicable implementation plan under
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §129, as added