SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7429. Solid waste combustion
(a) New source performance standards
(1) In general
(A) The Administrator shall establish performance standards and other requirements pursuant to
(B) Standards under
(C) Standards under
(D) Standards under
(E) Not later than 18 months after November 15, 1990, the Administrator shall publish a schedule for the promulgation of standards under
(2) Emissions standard
Standards applicable to solid waste incineration units promulgated under
(3) Control methods and technologies
Standards under
(4) Numerical emissions limitations
The performance standards promulgated under
(5) Review and revision
Not later than 5 years following the initial promulgation of any performance standards and other requirements under this section and
(b) Existing units
(1) Guidelines
Performance standards under this section and
(2) State plans
Not later than 1 year after the Administrator promulgates guidelines for a category of solid waste incineration units, each State in which units in the category are operating shall submit to the Administrator a plan to implement and enforce the guidelines with respect to such units. The State plan shall be at least as protective as the guidelines promulgated by the Administrator and shall provide that each unit subject to the guidelines shall be in compliance with all requirements of this section not later than 3 years after the State plan is approved by the Administrator but not later than 5 years after the guidelines were promulgated. The Administrator shall approve or disapprove any State plan within 180 days of the submission, and if a plan is disapproved, the Administrator shall state the reasons for disapproval in writing. Any State may modify and resubmit a plan which has been disapproved by the Administrator.
(3) Federal plan
* * *
Nothing in this section shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce any regulation, requirement, limitation or standard relating to solid waste incineration units that is more stringent than a regulation, requirement, limitation or standard in effect under this section or under any other provision of this chapter.
(2) Other authority under this chapter
Nothing in this section shall diminish the authority of the Administrator or a State to establish any other requirements applicable to solid waste incineration units under any other authority of law, including the authority to establish for any air pollutant a national ambient air quality standard, except that no solid waste incineration unit subject to performance standards under this section and
(3) Residual risk
The Administrator shall promulgate standards under
(A) the performance standards under subsection (a) and
(B) the Administrator shall consider and regulate, if required, the pollutants listed under subsection (a)(4) and no others.
(4) Acid rain
A solid waste incineration unit shall not be a utility unit as defined in subchapter IV–A: Provided, That, more than 80 per centum of its annual average fuel consumption measured on a Btu basis, during a period or periods to be determined by the Administrator, is from a fuel (including any waste burned as a fuel) other than a fossil fuel.
(5) Requirements of parts C and D
No requirement of an applicable implementation plan under
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §129, as added