SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7476. Other pollutants
(a) Hydrocarbons, carbon monoxide, petrochemical oxidants, and nitrogen oxides
In the case of the pollutants hydrocarbons, carbon monoxide, photochemical oxidants, and nitrogen oxides, the Administrator shall conduct a study and not later than two years after August 7, 1977, promulgate regulations to prevent the significant deterioration of air quality which would result from the emissions of such pollutants. In the case of pollutants for which national ambient air quality standards are promulgated after August 7, 1977, he shall promulgate such regulations not more than 2 years after the date of promulgation of such standards.
(b) Effective date of regulations
Regulations referred to in subsection (a) shall become effective one year after the date of promulgation. Within 21 months after such date of promulgation such plan revision shall be submitted to the Administrator who shall approve or disapprove the plan within 25 months after such date or 1 promulgation in the same manner as required under
(c) Contents of regulations
Such regulations shall provide specific numerical measures against which permit applications may be evaluated, a framework for stimulating improved control technology, protection of air quality values, and fulfill the goals and purposes set forth in section 7401 and
(d) Specific measures to fulfill goals and purposes
The regulations of the Administrator under subsection (a) shall provide specific measures at least as effective as the increments established in
(e) Area classification plan not required
With respect to any air pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard is established other than sulfur oxides or particulate matter, an area classification plan shall not be required under this section if the implementation plan adopted by the State and submitted for the Administrator's approval or promulgated by the Administrator under
(f) PM–10 increments
The Administrator is authorized to substitute, for the maximum allowable increases in particulate matter specified in
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §166, as added