SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7511. Classifications and attainment dates
(a) Classification and attainment dates for 1989 nonattainment areas
(1) Each area designated nonattainment for ozone pursuant to
Area class | Design value* | Primary standard attainment date** |
Marginal | 0.121 up to 0.138 | 3 years after November 15, 1990 |
Moderate | 0.138 up to 0.160 | 6 years after November 15, 1990 |
Serious | 0.160 up to 0.180 | 9 years after November 15, 1990 |
Severe | 0.180 up to 0.280 | 15 years after November 15, 1990 |
Extreme | 0.280 and above | 20 years after November 15, 1990 |
*The design value is measured in parts per million (ppm).
**The primary standard attainment date is measured from November 15, 1990.
(2) Notwithstanding table 1, in the case of a severe area with a 1988 ozone design value between 0.190 and 0.280 ppm, the attainment date shall be 17 years (in lieu of 15 years) after November 15, 1990.
(3) At the time of publication of the notice under
(4) If an area classified under paragraph (1) (Table 1) would have been classified in another category if the design value in the area were 5 percent greater or 5 percent less than the level on which such classification was based, the Administrator may, in the Administrator's discretion, within 90 days after the initial classification, by the procedure required under paragraph (3), adjust the classification to place the area in such other category. In making such adjustment, the Administrator may consider the number of exceedances of the national primary ambient air quality standard for ozone in the area, the level of pollution transport between the area and other affected areas, including both intrastate and interstate transport, and the mix of sources and air pollutants in the area.
(5) Upon application by any State, the Administrator may extend for 1 additional year (hereinafter referred to as the "Extension Year") the date specified in table 1 of paragraph (1) of this subsection if—
(A) the State has complied with all requirements and commitments pertaining to the area in the applicable implementation plan, and
(B) no more than 1 exceedance of the national ambient air quality standard level for ozone has occurred in the area in the year preceding the Extension Year.
No more than 2 one-year extensions may be issued under this paragraph for a single nonattainment area.
(b) New designations and reclassifications
(1) New designations to nonattainment
Any area that is designated attainment or unclassifiable for ozone under
(2) Reclassification upon failure to attain
(A) Within 6 months following the applicable attainment date (including any extension thereof) for an ozone nonattainment area, the Administrator shall determine, based on the area's design value (as of the attainment date), whether the area attained the standard by that date. Except for any Severe or Extreme area, any area that the Administrator finds has not attained the standard by that date shall be reclassified by operation of law in accordance with table 1 of subsection (a) to the higher of—
(i) the next higher classification for the area, or
(ii) the classification applicable to the area's design value as determined at the time of the notice required under subparagraph (B).
No area shall be reclassified as Extreme under clause (ii).
(B) The Administrator shall publish a notice in the Federal Register, no later than 6 months following the attainment date, identifying each area that the Administrator has determined under subparagraph (A) as having failed to attain and identifying the reclassification, if any, described under subparagraph (A).
(3) Voluntary reclassification
The Administrator shall grant the request of any State to reclassify a nonattainment area in that State in accordance with table 1 of subsection (a) to a higher classification. The Administrator shall publish a notice in the Federal Register of any such request and of action by the Administrator granting the request.
(4) Failure of Severe Areas to attain standard
(A) If any Severe Area fails to achieve the national primary ambient air quality standard for ozone by the applicable attainment date (including any extension thereof), the fee provisions under
(B) In addition to the requirements of subparagraph (A), if the ozone design value for a Severe Area referred to in subparagraph (A) is above 0.140 ppm for the year of the applicable attainment date, or if the area has failed to achieve its most recent milestone under
(C) In addition to the requirements of subparagraph (A) for those areas referred to in subparagraph (A) and not covered by subparagraph (B), the provisions referred to in subparagraph (B) shall apply after 3 years from the applicable attainment date unless the area has attained the standard by the end of such 3-year period.
(D) If, after November 15, 1990, the Administrator modifies the method of determining compliance with the national primary ambient air quality standard, a design value or other indicator comparable to 0.140 in terms of its relationship to the standard shall be used in lieu of 0.140 for purposes of applying the provisions of subparagraphs (B) and (C).
(c) References to terms
(1) Any reference in this subpart to a "Marginal Area", a "Moderate Area", a "Serious Area", a "Severe Area", or an "Extreme Area" shall be considered a reference to a Marginal Area, a Moderate Area, a Serious Area, a Severe Area, or an Extreme Area as respectively classified under this section.
(2) Any reference in this subpart to "next higher classification" or comparable terms shall be considered a reference to the classification related to the next higher set of design values in table 1.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §181, as added