SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7420. Noncompliance penalty
(a) Assessment and collection
(1)(A) Not later than 6 months after August 7, 1977, and after notice and opportunity for a public hearing, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations requiring the assessment and collection of a noncompliance penalty against persons referred to in paragraph (2)(A).
(B)(i) Each State may develop and submit to the Administrator a plan for carrying out this section in such State. If the Administrator finds that the State plan meets the requirements of this section, he may delegate to such State any authority he has to carry out this section.
(ii) Notwithstanding a delegation to a State under clause (i), the Administrator may carry out this section in such State under the circumstances described in subsection (b)(2)(B).
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C) of this paragraph, the State or the Administrator shall assess and collect a noncompliance penalty against every person who owns or operates—
(i) a major stationary source (other than a primary nonferrous smelter which has received a primary nonferrous smelter order under
(ii) a stationary source which is not in compliance with an emission limitation, emission standard, standard of performance, or other requirement established under
(iii) a stationary source which is not in compliance with any requirement of subchapter IV–A, V, or VI of this chapter, or
(iv) any source referred to in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) (for which an extension, order, or suspension referred to in subparagraph (B), or Federal or State consent decree is in effect), or a primary nonferrous smelter which has received a primary nonferrous smelter order under
For purposes of subsection (d)(2), in the case of a penalty assessed with respect to a source referred to in clause (iii) of this subparagraph, the costs referred to in such subsection (d)(2) shall be the economic value of noncompliance with the interim emission control requirement or the remaining steps in the schedule of compliance referred to in such clause.
(B) Notwithstanding the requirements of subparagraph (A)(i) and (ii), the owner or operator of any source shall be exempted from the duty to pay a noncompliance penalty under such requirements with respect to that source if, in accordance with the procedures in subsection (b)(5), the owner or operator demonstrates that the failure of such source to comply with any such requirement is due solely to—
(i) a conversion by such source from the burning of petroleum products or natural gas, or both, as the permanent primary energy source to the burning of coal pursuant to an order under section 7413(d)(5) 1 of this title or section 1857c–10 1 of this title (as in effect before August 7, 1977);
(ii) in the case of a coal-burning source granted an extension under the second sentence of section 1857c–10(c)(1) 1 of this title (as in effect before August 7, 1977), a prohibition from using petroleum products or natural gas or both, by reason of an order under the provisions of section 792(a) and (b) of title 15 or under any legislation which amends or supersedes such provisions;
(iii) the use of innovative technology sanctioned by an enforcement order under section 7413(d)(4) 1 of this title;
(iv) an inability to comply with any such requirement, for which inability the source has received an order under section 7413(d) 1 of this title (or an order under
(v) the conditions by reason of which a temporary emergency suspension is authorized under section 7410(f) or (g) of this title.
An exemption under this subparagraph shall cease to be effective if the source fails to comply with the interim emission control requirements or schedules of compliance (including increments of progress) under any such extension, order, or suspension.
(C) The Administrator may, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, exempt any source from the requirements of this section with respect to a particular instance of noncompliance if he finds that such instance of noncompliance is de minimis in nature and in duration.
(b) Regulations
Regulations under subsection (a) shall—
(1) permit the assessment and collection of such penalty by the State if the State has a delegation of authority in effect under subsection (a)(1)(B)(i) of this section;
(2) provide for the assessment and collection of such penalty by the Administrator, if—
(A) the State does not have a delegation of authority in effect under subsection (a)(1)(B)(i), or
(B) the State has such a delegation in effect but fails with respect to any particular person or source to assess or collect the penalty in accordance with the requirements of this section;
(3) require the States, or in the event the States fail to do so, the Administrator, to give a brief but reasonably specific notice of noncompliance under this section to each person referred to in subsection (a)(2)(A) with respect to each source owned or operated by such person which is not in compliance as provided in such subsection, not later than July 1, 1979, or thirty days after the discovery of such noncompliance, whichever is later;
(4) require each person to whom notice is given under paragraph (3) to—
(A) calculate the amount of the penalty owed (determined in accordance with subsection (d)(2)) and the schedule of payments (determined in accordance with subsection (d)(3)) for each such source and, within forty-five days after the issuance of such notice or after the denial of a petition under subparagraph (B), to submit that calculation and proposed schedule, together with the information necessary for an independent verification thereof, to the State and to the Administrator, or
(B) submit a petition, within forty–five days after the issuance of such notice, challenging such notice of noncompliance or alleging entitlement to an exemption under subsection (a)(2)(B) with respect to a particular source;
* * *