SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7478. Period before plan approval
(a) Existing regulations to remain in effect
Until such time as an applicable implementation plan is in effect for any area, which plan meets the requirements of this part to prevent significant deterioration of air quality with respect to any air pollutant, applicable regulations under this chapter prior to August 7, 1977, shall remain in effect to prevent significant deterioration of air quality in any such area for any such pollutant except as otherwise provided in subsection (b).
(b) Regulations deemed amended; construction commenced after June 1, 1975
If any regulation in effect prior to August 7, 1977, to prevent significant deterioration of air quality would be inconsistent with the requirements of section 7472(a), section 7473(b) or
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §168, as added