SUBCHAPTER I—PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
§7401. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Findings
The Congress finds—
(1) that the predominant part of the Nation's population is located in its rapidly expanding metropolitan and other urban areas, which generally cross the boundary lines of local jurisdictions and often extend into two or more States;
(2) that the growth in the amount and complexity of air pollution brought about by urbanization, industrial development, and the increasing use of motor vehicles, has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare, including injury to agricultural crops and livestock, damage to and the deterioration of property, and hazards to air and ground transportation;
(3) that air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments; and
(4) that Federal financial assistance and leadership is essential for the development of cooperative Federal, State, regional, and local programs to prevent and control air pollution.
(b) Declaration
The purposes of this subchapter are—
(1) to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population;
(2) to initiate and accelerate a national research and development program to achieve the prevention and control of air pollution;
(3) to provide technical and financial assistance to State and local governments in connection with the development and execution of their air pollution prevention and control programs; and
(4) to encourage and assist the development and operation of regional air pollution prevention and control programs.
(c) Pollution prevention
A primary goal of this chapter is to encourage or otherwise promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, for pollution prevention.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §101, formerly §1, as added
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section was formerly classified to
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in a prior
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (c).
1967—Subsec. (b)(1).
1965—Subsec. (b).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
"(1) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the amendments made by this Act [see Tables for classification] shall be effective on the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 1990].
"(2) The Administrator's authority to assess civil penalties under section 205(c) of the Clean Air Act [
"(3) The civil penalties prescribed under sections 205(a) and 211(d)(1) of the Clean Air Act [
* * *
"(F) conducts training of spill response personnel; and
"(G) establishes safety standards for personnel engaged in spill response activities.
"(3)
"(4)
Radon Gas and Indoor Air Quality Research
"SEC. 401. SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'Radon Gas and Indoor Air Quality Research Act of 1986'.
"SEC. 402. FINDINGS.
"The Congress finds that:
"(1) High levels of radon gas pose a serious health threat in structures in certain areas of the country.
"(2) Various scientific studies have suggested that exposure to radon, including exposure to naturally occurring radon and indoor air pollutants, poses a public health risk.
"(3) Existing Federal radon and indoor air pollutant research programs are fragmented and underfunded.
"(4) An adequate information base concerning exposure to radon and indoor air pollutants should be developed by the appropriate Federal agencies.
"SEC. 403. RADON GAS AND INDOOR AIR QUALITY RESEARCH PROGRAM.
"(a)
"(1) gather data and information on all aspects of indoor air quality in order to contribute to the understanding of health problems associated with the existence of air pollutants in the indoor environment;
"(2) coordinate Federal, State, local, and private research and development efforts relating to the improvement of indoor air quality; and
"(3) assess appropriate Federal Government actions to mitigate the environmental and health risks associated with indoor air quality problems.
"(b)
"(1) research and development concerning the identification, characterization, and monitoring of the sources and levels of indoor air pollution, including radon, which includes research and development relating to—
* * *