Part D—Plan Requirements for Nonattainment Areas
§7502. Nonattainment plan provisions in general
(a) Classifications and attainment dates
(1) Classifications
(A) On or after the date the Administrator promulgates the designation of an area as a nonattainment area pursuant to
(B) The Administrator shall publish a notice in the Federal Register announcing each classification under subparagraph (A), except the Administrator shall provide an opportunity for at least 30 days for written comment. Such classification shall not be subject to the provisions of
(C) This paragraph shall not apply with respect to nonattainment areas for which classifications are specifically provided under other provisions of this part.
(2) Attainment dates for nonattainment areas
(A) The attainment date for an area designated nonattainment with respect to a national primary ambient air quality standard shall be the date by which attainment can be achieved as expeditiously as practicable, but no later than 5 years from the date such area was designated nonattainment under
(B) The attainment date for an area designated nonattainment with respect to a secondary national ambient air quality standard shall be the date by which attainment can be achieved as expeditiously as practicable after the date such area was designated nonattainment under
(C) Upon application by any State, the Administrator may extend for 1 additional year (hereinafter referred to as the "Extension Year") the attainment date determined by the Administrator under subparagraph (A) or (B) if—
(i) the State has complied with all requirements and commitments pertaining to the area in the applicable implementation plan, and
(ii) in accordance with guidance published by the Administrator, no more than a minimal number of exceedances of the relevant national ambient air quality standard has occurred in the area in the year preceding the Extension Year.
No more than 2 one-year extensions may be issued under this subparagraph for a single nonattainment area.
(D) This paragraph shall not apply with respect to nonattainment areas for which attainment dates are specifically provided under other provisions of this part.
(b) Schedule for plan submissions
At the time the Administrator promulgates the designation of an area as nonattainment with respect to a national ambient air quality standard under
(c) Nonattainment plan provisions
The plan provisions (including plan items) required to be submitted under this part shall comply with each of the following:
(1) In general
Such plan provisions shall provide for the implementation of all reasonably available control measures as expeditiously as practicable (including such reductions in emissions from existing sources in the area as may be obtained through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available control technology) and shall provide for attainment of the national primary ambient air quality standards.
(2) RFP
Such plan provisions shall require reasonable further progress.
(3) Inventory
Such plan provisions shall include a comprehensive, accurate, current inventory of actual emissions from all sources of the relevant pollutant or pollutants in such area, including such periodic revisions as the Administrator may determine necessary to assure that the requirements of this part are met.
(4) Identification and quantification
Such plan provisions shall expressly identify and quantify the emissions, if any, of any such pollutant or pollutants which will be allowed, in accordance with
(5) Permits for new and modified major stationary sources
Such plan provisions shall require permits for the construction and operation of new or modified major stationary sources anywhere in the nonattainment area, in accordance with
(6) Other measures
Such plan provisions shall include enforceable emission limitations, and such other control measures, means or techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of emission rights), as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to provide for attainment of such standard in such area by the applicable attainment date specified in this part.
(7) Compliance with section 7410(a)(2)
Such plan provisions shall also meet the applicable provisions of
(8) Equivalent techniques
Upon application by any State, the Administrator may allow the use of equivalent modeling, emission inventory, and planning procedures, unless the Administrator determines that the proposed techniques are, in the aggregate, less effective than the methods specified by the Administrator.
(9) Contingency measures
Such plan shall provide for the implementation of specific measures to be undertaken if the area fails to make reasonable further progress, or to attain the national primary ambient air quality standard by the attainment date applicable under this part. Such measures shall be included in the plan revision as contingency measures to take effect in any such case without further action by the State or the Administrator.
(d) Plan revisions required in response to finding of plan inadequacy
Any plan revision for a nonattainment area which is required to be submitted in response to a finding by the Administrator pursuant to
(e) Future modification of standard
If the Administrator relaxes a national primary ambient air quality standard after November 15, 1990, the Administrator shall, within 12 months after the relaxation, promulgate requirements applicable to all areas which have not attained that standard as of the date of such relaxation. Such requirements shall provide for controls which are not less stringent than the controls applicable to areas designated nonattainment before such relaxation.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §172, as added