Part D—Plan Requirements for Nonattainment Areas
§7509. Sanctions and consequences of failure to attain
(a) State failure
For any implementation plan or plan revision required under this part (or required in response to a finding of substantial inadequacy as described in
(1) finds that a State has failed, for an area designated nonattainment under
(2) disapproves a submission under
(3)(A) determines that a State has failed to make any submission as may be required under this chapter, other than one described under paragraph (1) or (2), including an adequate maintenance plan, or has failed to make any submission, as may be required under this chapter, other than one described under paragraph (1) or (2), that satisfies the minimum criteria established in relation to such submission under
(B) disapproves in whole or in part a submission described under subparagraph (A), or
(4) finds that any requirement of an approved plan (or approved part of a plan) is not being implemented,
unless such deficiency has been corrected within 18 months after the finding, disapproval, or determination referred to in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4), one of the sanctions referred to in subsection (b) shall apply, as selected by the Administrator, until the Administrator determines that the State has come into compliance, except that if the Administrator finds a lack of good faith, sanctions under both paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) shall apply until the Administrator determines that the State has come into compliance. If the Administrator has selected one of such sanctions and the deficiency has not been corrected within 6 months thereafter, sanctions under both paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) shall apply until the Administrator determines that the State has come into compliance. In addition to any other sanction applicable as provided in this section, the Administrator may withhold all or part of the grants for support of air pollution planning and control programs that the Administrator may award under
(b) Sanctions
The sanctions available to the Administrator as provided in subsection (a) are as follows:
(1) Highway sanctions
(A) The Administrator may impose a prohibition, applicable to a nonattainment area, on the approval by the Secretary of Transportation of any projects or the awarding by the Secretary of any grants, under title 23 other than projects or grants for safety where the Secretary determines, based on accident or other appropriate data submitted by the State, that the principal purpose of the project is an improvement in safety to resolve a demonstrated safety problem and likely will result in a significant reduction in, or avoidance of, accidents. Such prohibition shall become effective upon the selection by the Administrator of this sanction.
(B) In addition to safety, projects or grants that may be approved by the Secretary, notwithstanding the prohibition in subparagraph (A), are the following—
(i) capital programs for public transit;
(ii) construction or restriction of certain roads or lanes solely for the use of passenger buses or high occupancy vehicles;
(iii) planning for requirements for employers to reduce employee work-trip-related vehicle emissions;
(iv) highway ramp metering, traffic signalization, and related programs that improve traffic flow and achieve a net emission reduction;
(v) fringe and transportation corridor parking facilities serving multiple occupancy vehicle programs or transit operations;
(vi) programs to limit or restrict vehicle use in downtown areas or other areas of emission concentration particularly during periods of peak use, through road use charges, tolls, parking surcharges, or other pricing mechanisms, vehicle restricted zones or periods, or vehicle registration programs;
(vii) programs for breakdown and accident scene management, nonrecurring congestion, and vehicle information systems, to reduce congestion and emissions; and
(viii) such other transportation-related programs as the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, finds would improve air quality and would not encourage single occupancy vehicle capacity.
In considering such measures, the State should seek to ensure adequate access to downtown, other commercial, and residential areas, and avoid increasing or relocating emissions and congestion rather than reducing them.
(2) Offsets
In applying the emissions offset requirements of
(c) Notice of failure to attain
(1) As expeditiously as practicable after the applicable attainment date for any nonattainment area, but not later than 6 months after such date, the Administrator shall determine, based on the area's air quality as of the attainment date, whether the area attained the standard by that date.
(2) Upon making the determination under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall publish a notice in the Federal Register containing such determination and identifying each area that the Administrator has determined to have failed to attain. The Administrator may revise or supplement such determination at any time based on more complete information or analysis concerning the area's air quality as of the attainment date.
(d) Consequences for failure to attain
(1) Within 1 year after the Administrator publishes the notice under subsection (c)(2) (relating to notice of failure to attain), each State containing a nonattainment area shall submit a revision to the applicable implementation plan meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) The revision required under paragraph (1) shall meet the requirements of
(3) The attainment date applicable to the revision required under paragraph (1) shall be the same as provided in the provisions of
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §179, as added