Part D—Plan Requirements for Nonattainment Areas
§7511b. Federal ozone measures
(a) Control techniques guidelines for VOC sources
Within 3 years after November 15, 1990, the Administrator shall issue control techniques guidelines, in accordance with
* * *
The term "best available controls" means the degree of emissions reduction that the Administrator determines, on the basis of technological and economic feasibility, health, environmental, and energy impacts, is achievable through the application of the most effective equipment, measures, processes, methods, systems or techniques, including chemical reformulation, product or feedstock substitution, repackaging, and directions for use, consumption, storage, or disposal.
(B) Consumer or commercial product
The term "consumer or commercial product" means any substance, product (including paints, coatings, and solvents), or article (including any container or packaging) held by any person, the use, consumption, storage, disposal, destruction, or decomposition of which may result in the release of volatile organic compounds. The term does not include fuels or fuel additives regulated under
(C) Regulated entities
The term "regulated entities" means—
(i) manufacturers, processors, wholesale distributors, or importers of consumer or commercial products for sale or distribution in interstate commerce in the United States; or
(ii) manufacturers, processors, wholesale distributors, or importers that supply the entities listed under clause (i) with such products for sale or distribution in interstate commerce in the United States.
(2) Study and report
(A) Study
The Administrator shall conduct a study of the emissions of volatile organic compounds into the ambient air from consumer and commercial products (or any combination thereof) in order to—
(i) determine their potential to contribute to ozone levels which violate the national ambient air quality standard for ozone; and
(ii) establish criteria for regulating consumer and commercial products or classes or categories thereof which shall be subject to control under this subsection.
The study shall be completed and a report submitted to Congress not later than 3 years after November 15, 1990.
(B) Consideration of certain factors
In establishing the criteria under subparagraph (A)(ii), the Administrator shall take into consideration each of the following:
(i) The uses, benefits, and commercial demand of consumer and commercial products.
(ii) The health or safety functions (if any) served by such consumer and commercial products.
(iii) Those consumer and commercial products which emit highly reactive volatile organic compounds into the ambient air.
(iv) Those consumer and commercial products which are subject to the most cost-effective controls.
(v) The availability of alternatives (if any) to such consumer and commercial products which are of comparable costs, considering health, safety, and environmental impacts.
(3) Regulations to require emission reductions
(A) In general
* * *
(A) Within 2 years after November 15, 1990, the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating, shall promulgate standards applicable to the emission of VOCs and any other air pollutant from loading and unloading of tank vessels (as that term is defined in
(B) Any regulation prescribed under this subsection (and any revision thereof) shall take effect after such period as the Administrator finds (after consultation with the Secretary of the department 1 in which the Coast Guard is operating) necessary to permit the development and application of the requisite technology, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of compliance within such period, except that the effective date shall not be more than 2 years after promulgation of such regulations.
(2) Regulations on equipment safety
Within 6 months after November 15, 1990, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall issue regulations to ensure the safety of the equipment and operations which are to control emissions from the loading and unloading of tank vessels, under
(3) Agency authority
(A) The Administrator shall ensure compliance with the tank vessel emission standards prescribed under paragraph (1)(A). The Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall also ensure compliance with the tank vessel standards prescribed under paragraph (1)(A).
(B) The Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall ensure compliance with the regulations issued under paragraph (2).
(4) State or local standards
After the Administrator promulgates standards under this section, no State or political subdivision thereof may adopt or attempt to enforce any standard respecting emissions from tank vessels subject to regulation under paragraph (1) unless such standard is no less stringent than the standards promulgated under paragraph (1).
(5) Enforcement
Any standard established under paragraph (1)(A) shall be treated, for purposes of enforcement of this chapter, as a standard under
(g) Ozone design value study
The Administrator shall conduct a study of whether the methodology in use by the Environmental Protection Agency as of November 15, 1990, for establishing a design value for ozone provides a reasonable indicator of the ozone air quality of ozone nonattainment areas. The Administrator shall obtain input from States, local subdivisions thereof, and others. The study shall be completed and a report submitted to Congress not later than 3 years after November 15, 1990. The results of the study shall be subject to peer and public review before submitting it to Congress.
(h) Vehicles entering ozone nonattainment areas
(1) Authority regarding ozone inspection and maintenance testing
(A) In general
* * *