Part D—Plan Requirements for Nonattainment Areas
§7511b. Federal ozone measures
(a) Control techniques guidelines for VOC sources
Within 3 years after November 15, 1990, the Administrator shall issue control techniques guidelines, in accordance with
* * *
Within 3 years after November 15, 1990, the Administrator shall issue technical documents which identify alternative controls for all categories of stationary sources of volatile organic compounds and oxides of nitrogen which emit, or have the potential to emit 25 tons per year or more of such air pollutant. The Administrator shall revise and update such documents as the Administrator determines necessary.
(d) Guidance for evaluating cost-effectiveness
Within 1 year after November 15, 1990, the Administrator shall provide guidance to the States to be used in evaluating the relative cost-effectiveness of various options for the control of emissions from existing stationary sources of air pollutants which contribute to nonattainment of the national ambient air quality standards for ozone.
(e) Control of emissions from certain sources
(1) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Best available controls
The term "best available controls" means the degree of emissions reduction that the Administrator determines, on the basis of technological and economic feasibility, health, environmental, and energy impacts, is achievable through the application of the most effective equipment, measures, processes, methods, systems or techniques, including chemical reformulation, product or feedstock substitution, repackaging, and directions for use, consumption, storage, or disposal.
(B) Consumer or commercial product
The term "consumer or commercial product" means any substance, product (including paints, coatings, and solvents), or article (including any container or packaging) held by any person, the use, consumption, storage, disposal, destruction, or decomposition of which may result in the release of volatile organic compounds. The term does not include fuels or fuel additives regulated under
(C) Regulated entities
The term "regulated entities" means—
(i) manufacturers, processors, wholesale distributors, or importers of consumer or commercial products for sale or distribution in interstate commerce in the United States; or
(ii) manufacturers, processors, wholesale distributors, or importers that supply the entities listed under clause (i) with such products for sale or distribution in interstate commerce in the United States.
(2) Study and report
(A) Study
The Administrator shall conduct a study of the emissions of volatile organic compounds into the ambient air from consumer and commercial products (or any combination thereof) in order to—
(i) determine their potential to contribute to ozone levels which violate the national ambient air quality standard for ozone; and
(ii) establish criteria for regulating consumer and commercial products or classes or categories thereof which shall be subject to control under this subsection.
The study shall be completed and a report submitted to Congress not later than 3 years after November 15, 1990.
(B) Consideration of certain factors
In establishing the criteria under subparagraph (A)(ii), the Administrator shall take into consideration each of the following:
(i) The uses, benefits, and commercial demand of consumer and commercial products.
* * *
No noncommercial motor vehicle registered in a foreign country and operated by a United States citizen or by an alien who is a permanent resident of the United States, or who holds a visa for the purposes of employment or educational study in the United States, may enter a covered ozone nonattainment area from a foreign country bordering the United States and contiguous to the nonattainment area more than twice in a single calendar-month period, if State law has requirements for the inspection and maintenance of such vehicles under the applicable implementation plan in the nonattainment area.
(B) Applicability
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the operator presents documentation at the United States border entry point establishing that the vehicle has complied with such inspection and maintenance requirements as are in effect and are applicable to motor vehicles of the same type and model year.
(2) Sanctions for violations
The President may impose and collect from the operator of any motor vehicle who violates, or attempts to violate, paragraph (1) a civil penalty of not more than $200 for the second violation or attempted violation and $400 for the third and each subsequent violation or attempted violation.
(3) State election
The prohibition set forth in paragraph (1) shall not apply in any State that elects to be exempt from the prohibition. Such an election shall take effect upon the President's receipt of written notice from the Governor of the State notifying the President of such election.
(4) Alternative approach
The prohibition set forth in paragraph (1) shall not apply in a State, and the President may implement an alternative approach, if—
(A) the Governor of the State submits to the President a written description of an alternative approach to facilitate the compliance, by some or all foreign-registered motor vehicles, with the motor vehicle inspection and maintenance requirements that are—
(i) related to emissions of air pollutants;
(ii) in effect under the applicable implementation plan in the covered ozone nonattainment area; and
(iii) applicable to motor vehicles of the same types and model years as the foreign-registered motor vehicles; and
(B) the President approves the alternative approach as facilitating compliance with the motor vehicle inspection and maintenance requirements referred to in subparagraph (A).
(5) Definition of covered ozone nonattainment area
In this section, the term "covered ozone nonattainment area" means a Serious Area, as classified under
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §183, as added