subpart 1—nonattainment areas in general
§7504. Planning procedures
(a) In general
For any ozone, carbon monoxide, or PM–10 nonattainment area, the State containing such area and elected officials of affected local governments shall, before the date required for submittal of the inventory described under
(b) Coordination
The preparation of implementation plan provisions and subsequent plan revisions under the continuing transportation-air quality planning process described in
(c) Joint planning
In the case of a nonattainment area that is included within more than one State, the affected States may jointly, through interstate compact or otherwise, undertake and implement all or part of the planning procedures described in this section.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §174, as added