SUBCHAPTER V—PERMITS
§7661. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) Affected source
The term "affected source" shall have the meaning given such term in subchapter IV–A.
(2) Major source
The term "major source" means any stationary source (or any group of stationary sources located within a contiguous area and under common control) that is either of the following:
(A) A major source as defined in
(B) A major stationary source as defined in
(3) Schedule of compliance
The term "schedule of compliance" means a schedule of remedial measures, including an enforceable sequence of actions or operations, leading to compliance with an applicable implementation plan, emission standard, emission limitation, or emission prohibition.
(4) Permitting authority
The term "permitting authority" means the Administrator or the air pollution control agency authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under this subchapter.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title V, §501, as added