CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1486. Financial assistance to provide low-rent housing for domestic farm labor
(a) Application; considerations
Upon the application of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any Indian tribe, or any broad-based public or private nonprofit organization incorporated within the State, or any nonprofit organization of farmworkers inc
* * *
As used in this section—
(1) the term "low-rent housing" means rental housing within the financial reach of families of low income consisting of (A) new structures (including household furnishings) suitable for dwelling use by domestic farm labor, and (B) existing structures (including household furnishings) which can be made suitable for dwelling use by domestic farm labor by rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, or improvement;
(2) the terms "related facilities" and "domestic farm labor" shall have the meaning assigned to them in
(3) the term "development cost" shall have the meaning assigned to it in section 1485(d)(4) 1 of this title; and
(4) the term "domestic farm labor" has the meaning given such term in
(h) Migrant farmworker housing
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a)(3), the Secretary may, upon a finding of persistent need for migrant farmworker housing in any area, provide assistance to eligible applicants for 90 per centum of the development costs of such housing in such area to be used solely by migrant farmworkers while they are away from their residence. Such housing shall be constructed in such a manner as to be safe and weatherproof for the time it is to be occupied, be equipped with potable water and modern sanitation facilities (including a kitchen sink, toilet, and bathing facilities), and meet such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe.
(i) Farm labor housing
The Secretary shall utilize not more than 10 per centum of the amounts available for any fiscal year for purposes of this section for financial assistance to eligible private and public nonprofit agencies to encourage the development of domestic and migrant farm labor housing projects under this subchapter.
(j) Domestic farm labor housing available for other families
Housing and related facilities constructed with grants under this section may be used for tenants eligible for occupancy under
(1) there is no longer a need in the area for farm labor housing; or
(2) the need for such housing in the area has diminished to the extent that the purpose of the grant, providing housing for domestic farm labor, can no longer be met.
(k) Housing for rural homeless and migrant farmworkers
(1) In general
The Secretary may provide financial assistance for providing affordable rental housing and related facilities for migrant farmworkers and homeless individuals (and the families of such individuals) to applicants as provided in this subsection.
(2) Types of assistance
(A) In general
The Secretary may provide the following assistance for housing under this subsection:
* * *
(i) means any person (and the family of such person) who (I) receives a substantial portion of his or her income from primary production of agricultural or aquacultural commodities, the handling of such commodities in the unprocessed stage, or the processing of such commodities, without respect to the source of employment, and (II) establishes residence in a location on a seasonal or temporary basis, in an attempt to receive an income as described in subclause (I); and
(ii) includes any person (and the family of such person) who is retired or disabled, but who met the requirements of clause (i) at the time of retirement or becoming disabled.
(D) The term "operating costs" means expenses incurred by a recipient providing housing under this subsection with respect to the administration, maintenance, repair, and security of such housing and utilities, fuel, furnishings, and equipment for such housing.
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §516, as added
Amendment of Subsections (c) and (g)
(1) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking "and" at the end;
(B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
"(4) that such housing shall contain qualifying smoke alarms that are installed in accordance with applicable codes and standards published by the International Code Council or the National Fire Protection Association and the requirements of the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard, in each level and in or near each sleeping area in such dwelling unit, including in basements but excepting crawl spaces and unfinished attics, and in each common area in a project containing such a dwelling unit."; and
(2) in subsection (g)—
(A) in paragraph (3) by striking "and" at the end;
(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
"(5) the term 'smoke alarm' has the meaning given the term 'smoke detector' in
"(6) the term 'qualifying smoke alarm' means a smoke alarm that—
"(A) in the case of a dwelling unit built before December 29, 2022, and not substantially rehabilitated after December 29, 2022—
"(i)(I) is hardwired; or
"(II) uses 10-year non rechargeable, nonreplaceable primary batteries and—
"(aa) is sealed;
"(bb) is tamper resistant; and
"(cc) contains silencing means; and
"(ii) provides notification for persons with hearing loss as required by the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard; or
"(B) in the case of a dwelling unit built or substantially rehabilitated after December 29, 2022, is hardwired."
See 2022 Amendment notes below.