CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1490p–2. Loan guarantees for multifamily rental housing in rural areas
(a) Authority
The Secretary may make commitments to guarantee eligible loans for the development costs of eligible housing and related facilities, and may guarantee such eligible loans, in accordance with this section.
* * *
The Secretary shall provide for an independent entity to conduct a study to determine the extent to which borrowers in the United States will utilize loan guarantees under this section, the rural areas in the United States in which borrowers can best utilize and most need loans guaranteed under this section, and the rural areas in the United States in which housing of the type eligible for a loan guarantee under this section is most needed by low- and moderate-income families. The Secretary shall require the independent entity conducting the study to submit a report to the Secretary and to the Congress describing the results of the study not later than the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on March 28, 1996.
(2) Targeting
In providing loan guarantees under this section, the Secretary shall establish standards to target and give priority to rural areas in which borrowers can best utilize and most need loans guaranteed under this section, as determined by the Secretary based on the results of the study under paragraph (1) and any other information the Secretary considers appropriate.
(m) Inapplicability of credit-elsewhere test
(n) Tenant protections
The Secretary shall establish standards for the treatment of tenants of housing developed using amounts from a loan guaranteed under this section, which shall incorporate, to the extent applicable, existing standards applicable to tenants of housing developed with loans made under
(o) Housing standards
The standards established under
(p) Limitation on commitments to guarantee loans
(1) Requirement of appropriations for cost subsidy
The authority of the Secretary to enter into commitments to guarantee loans under this section, and to guarantee loans, shall be effective for each fiscal year only to the extent that appropriations of budget authority to cover the costs (as such term is defined in
(2) Annual limitation on amount of loan guarantee
In each fiscal year, the Secretary may enter into commitments to guarantee loans under this section only to the extent that the costs of the guarantees entered into in such fiscal year do not exceed such amount as may be provided in appropriation Acts for such fiscal year.
(q) Report
(1) In general
The Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress, not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on March 28, 1996, describing the program under this section for guaranteeing loans.
(2) Contents
The report shall—
(A) describe the types of borrowers providing housing with loans guaranteed under this section, the areas served by the housing provided and the geographical distribution of the housing, the levels of income of the residents of the housing, the number of dwelling units provided, the extent to which borrowers under such loans have obtained other financial assistance for development costs of housing provided with the loans, and the extent to which borrowers under such loans have used low-income housing tax credits provided under
(B) analyze the financial viability of the housing provided with loans guaranteed under this section and the need for project-based rental assistance for such housing;
(C) include any recommendations of the Secretary for expanding or improving the program under this section for guaranteeing loans; and
(D) include any other information regarding the program for guaranteeing loans under this section that the Secretary considers appropriate.
(r) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) The term "development cost" has the meaning given the term in
(2) The term "eligible lender" means a lender determined by the Secretary to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of subsection (e)(1).
(3) The terms "housing" and "related facilities" have the meanings given such terms in
(4)
(A) any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation, as defined by or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (
(B) any entity established by the governing body of an Indian tribe described in subparagraph (A) for the purpose of financing economic development.
(s) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year for costs (as such term is defined in
(t) Tax-exempt financing
The Secretary may not deny a guarantee under this section on the basis that the interest on the loan or on an obligation supporting the loan for which a guarantee is sought is exempt from inclusion in gross income for purposes of chapter I 3 of title 26.
(u) Fee authority
Any amounts collected by the Secretary pursuant to the fees charged to lenders for loan guarantees issued under this section shall be used to offset costs (as defined by
(v) Defaults of loans secured by reservation lands
In the event of a default involving a loan to an Indian tribe or tribal corporation made under this section which is secured by an interest in land within such tribe's reservation (as determined by the Secretary of the Interior), including a community in Alaska incorporated by the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to the Indian Reorganization Act (
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §538, as added and amended