CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
(a) Terms of loan
(1) If the Secretary determines that an applicant is eligible for assistance as provided in
* * *
(i) for a first-time homebuyer, in any amount not in excess of 100 percent of the appraised value of the property as of the date the loan is accepted or the acquisition cost of the property, whichever is less, plus the guarantee fee as authorized by subsection (h)(7); 2 and
(ii) for any borrower other than a first-time homebuyer, in an amount not in excess of the percentage of the property or the acquisition cost of the property that the Secretary shall determine, such percentage or cost in any event not to exceed 100 percent of the appraised value of the property as of the date the loan is accepted or the acquisition cost of the property, whichever is less, plus the guarantee fee as authorized by subsection (h)(7).2
(8) Fees
Notwithstanding paragraph (14)(D), with respect to a guaranteed loan issued or modified under this subsection, the Secretary may collect from the lender—
(A) at the time of issuance of the guarantee or modification, a fee not to exceed 3.5 percent of the principal obligation of the loan; and
(B) an annual fee not to exceed 0.5 percent of the outstanding principal balance of the loan for the life of the loan.
(9) Refinancing
Any guaranteed loan under this subsection may be refinanced and extended in accordance with terms and conditions that the Secretary shall prescribe, but in no event for an additional amount or term which exceeds the limitations under this subsection.
(10) Nonassumption
Notwithstanding the transfer of property for which a guaranteed loan under this subsection was made, the borrower of a guaranteed loan under this subsection may not be relieved of liability with respect to the loan.
(11) Geographical targeting
In providing guaranteed loans under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish standards to target and give priority to areas that have a demonstrated need for additional sources of mortgage financing for low and moderate income families.
(12) Allocation
The Secretary shall provide that, in each fiscal year, guaranteed loans under this subsection shall be allocated among the States on the basis of the need of eligible borrowers in each State for such loans in comparison with the need of eligible borrowers for such loans among all States.
* * *
(F) the Secretary may reimburse the mortgagee from the appropriate guaranty fund in connection with any activities that the mortgagee is required to undertake concerning repayment by the mortgagor of the amount owed to the Secretary;
(G) the Secretary may authorize payments to the mortgagee on behalf of the borrower, under such terms and conditions as are defined by the Secretary, based on successful performance under the terms of the mortgage modification, which shall be used to reduce the principal obligation under the modified mortgage; and
(H) the Secretary may authorize the modification of mortgages with terms extended up to 40 years from the date of modification.
(15) Assignment
(A) Program authority
The Secretary may establish a program for assignment to the Secretary, upon request of the mortgagee, of a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family residence guaranteed under this chapter.1
(B) Program requirements
(i) In general
The Secretary may encourage loan modifications for eligible delinquent mortgages or mortgages facing imminent default, as defined by the Secretary, through the payment of the guaranty and assignment of the mortgage to the Secretary and the subsequent modification of the terms of the mortgage according to a loan modification approved under this section.
(ii) Acceptance of assignment
The Secretary may accept assignment of a mortgage under a program under this subsection only if—
(I) the mortgage is in default or facing imminent default;
(II) the mortgagee has modified the mortgage or qualified the mortgage for modification sufficient to cure the default and provide for mortgage payments the mortgagor is reasonably able to pay, at interest rates not exceeding current market interest rates; and
(III) the Secretary arranges for servicing of the assigned mortgage by a mortgagee (which may include the assigning mortgagee) through procedures that the Secretary has determined to be in the best interests of the appropriate guaranty fund.
(C) Payment of guaranty
* * *