CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1484. Insurance of loans for housing and related facilities for domestic farm labor
(a) Authorization; terms and conditions
The Secretary is authorized to insure and make commitments to insure loans made by lenders other than the United States to the owner of any farm or any association of farmers for the purpose of providing housing and
* * *
(3) of the charges retained by the Secretary out of interest payments by the borrower, amounts not less than one-half of 1 per centum per annum of the unpaid principal balance of the loan shall be deposited in and become a part of the insurance fund. The remainder of such charges shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States and shall be available for administrative expenses of the Farmers Home Administration, to be transferred annually to and become merged with any appropriation for such expenses.
(c) Insurance contract; obligation of United States; incontestability
Any contract of insurance executed by the Secretary under this section shall be an obligation of the United States and incontestable except for fraud or misrepresentation of which the holder of the contract has actual knowledge.
(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 96–153, title V, §501(b), Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1133
(e) Administrative expenses
Amounts made available pursuant to
(f) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term "housing" means (A) new structures (including household furnishings) suitable for dwelling use by domestic farm labor, and (B) existing structures (including household furnishings) which can be made suitable for dwelling use by domestic farm labor by rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, or improvement;
(2) the term "related facilities" means (A) new structures (including household furnishings) suitable for use as dining halls, community rooms or buildings, or infirmaries, or for other essential services facilities, and (B) existing structures (including household furnishings) which can be made suitable for the above uses by rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, or improvement and (C) land necessary for an adequate site; and
(3) the term "domestic farm labor" means any person (and the family of such person) who receives a substantial portion of his or her income from primary production of agricultural or aquacultural commodities, the handling of agricultural or aquacultural commodities in the unprocessed stage, or the processing of agricultural or aquacultural commodities, without respect to the source of employment, except that—
(A) such person shall be a citizen of the United States, or a person legally admitted for permanent residence, or a person legally admitted to the United States and authorized to work in agriculture;
(B) such term includes any person (and the family of such person) who is retired or disabled, but who was domestic farm labor at the time of retirement or becoming disabled; and
(C) in applying this paragraph with respect to vacant units in farm labor housing, the Secretary shall make units available for occupancy in the following order of priority:
(i) to active farm laborers (and their families);
(ii) to retired or disabled farm laborers (and their families) who were active in the local farm labor market at the time of retiring or becoming disabled; and
(iii) to other retired or disabled farm laborers (and their families).
(g) Waiver of interest rate limitations
The Secretary may waive the interest rate limitation contained in subsection (a)(2) and the requirement of
(h) Determination of need for assistance
In making available assistance in any area under this section or
(1) in determining the need for the assistance, take into consideration the housing needs only of domestic farm labor, including migrant farmworkers, in the area; and
(2) in determining whether to provide such assistance, make such determination without regard to the extent or nature of other housing needs in the area.
(i) Domestic farm labor housing available for other families
Housing and related facilities constructed with loans under this section may be used for tenants eligible for occupancy under
(1) there is no longer a need in the area for farm labor housing; or
(2) the need for such housing in the area has diminished to the extent that the purpose of the loan, providing housing for domestic farm labor, can no longer be met.
(j) Carbon monoxide alarm or detector
Housing and related facilities constructed with loans under this section shall contain installed carbon monoxide alarms or detectors that meet or exceed—
(1) the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or
(2) any other standards as may be adopted by the Secretary, in collaboration with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, including any relevant updates to the International Fire Code, through a notice published in the Federal Register.
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §514, as added
Amendment of Section
(k) Qualifying smoke alarms
(1) In general
Housing and related facilities constructed with loans under this section shall contain qualifying smoke alarms that are installed in accordance with applicable codes and standards published by the International Code Council or the National Fire Protection Association and the requirements of the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard, in each level and in or near each sleeping area in such dwelling unit, including in basements but excepting crawl spaces and unfinished attics, and in each common area in a project containing such a dwelling unit.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions shall apply:
(A) Smoke alarm defined
The term "smoke alarm" has the meaning given the term "smoke detector" in
(B) Qualifying smoke alarm defined
The term "qualifying smoke alarm" means a smoke alarm that—
(i) in the case of a dwelling unit built before December 29, 2022, and not substantially rehabilitated after December 29, 2022—
(I)(aa) is hardwired; or
* * *