CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriation
* * *
(B) except as provided in paragraph (2), may require not more than a 3 percent contribution to equity, except that the Secretary shall require a 5 percent contribution in the case of a project that is allocated a low-income housing tax credit pursuant to
(2) The Secretary may adjust the amount of equity contribution to ensure that assistance provided is not more than is necessary to provide affordable housing after taking account of assistance from all Federal, State, and local sources.
(3) Not later than 60 days after August 6, 1996, the Secretary shall issue regulations to implement subsection (r)(2) in accordance with the negotiated rulemaking procedures set forth in subchapter III of
(s) Limitation of fees on loans
No fee other than a late fee may be imposed by or for the Secretary or any other Federal agency on or with respect to a loan made or insured under this section.
(t) Equity takeout loans
(1) Authority
The Secretary is authorized to guarantee an equity loan (in the form of a supplemental loan) to an owner of housing financed with a loan made or insured under subsection (b), only if the Secretary determines, after taking into account local market conditions, that there is reasonable likelihood that the housing will continue as decent, safe, and sanitary housing for the remaining life of the original loan on the project made or insured under subsection (b) and that such an equity loan is—
(A) necessary to provide a fair return on the owner's investment in the housing;
(B) the least costly alternative for the Federal Government that is consistent with carrying out the purposes of this subsection; and
(C) would not impose an undue hardship on tenants or an unreasonable cost to the Federal Government.
The amount of loans guaranteed under this subsection shall be subject to limits provided in appropriations Acts.
(2) Timing
The Secretary is authorized to guarantee an equity loan under this subsection after the expiration of the 20-year period beginning on the date that an existing loan under subsection (b) of this section was made or insured. Not more than one equity loan under this subsection may be provided for any project.
(3) Amount of the takeout
The amount of an equity loan under this subsection shall not exceed the difference between the outstanding principal on debt secured by the project and 90 percent of the appraised value of the project. The appraised value of the project shall be determined by 2 independent appraisers, 1 of whom shall be selected by the Secretary and 1 of whom shall be selected by the owner. If the 2 appraisers fail to agree on the value of the project, the Secretary and the owner shall jointly select a third appraiser whose appraisal shall be binding on the Secretary and the owner. The amount of the equity loan shall not exceed 30 percent of the amount of the original appraised value of the project made or insured under subsection (b).
(4) Submission of plan
* * *