CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
(a) Terms of loan
(1) If the Secretary determines that an applicant is eligible for assistance as provided in
* * *
(i) the transfer will further the provision of housing and related facilities for low income families or persons; or
(ii) there is no longer a need for such housing and related facilities by low income families or persons.
(F)
(G)
(i) the borrower enters into an agreement with the Secretary that obligates the borrower (and successors in interest thereof)—
(I) to utilize the assisted housing and related facilities for the purposes specified in
(II) upon termination of the period described in paragraph (1)(B), to offer to sell the assisted housing and related facilities to a qualified nonprofit organization or public agency in accordance with this paragraph; or
(ii) the Secretary determines that housing opportunities of minorities will not be materially affected as a result of the prepayment or refinancing, and that—
(I) the borrower (and any successor in interest thereof) are obligated to ensure that tenants of the housing and related facilities financed with the loan will not be displaced due to a change in the use of the housing, or to an increase in rental or other charges, as a result of the prepayment or refinancing; or
(II) there is an adequate supply of safe, decent, and affordable rental housing within the market area of the housing and related facilities and sufficient actions have been taken to ensure that the rental housing will be made available to each tenant upon displacement.
(H)
(i)
(ii)
(I)
(i)
(I) has a broad based board reflecting various interests in the community or trade area; and
(II) is a not-for-profit charitable organization whose principal purposes include developing or managing low income housing or community development projects.
(ii)
(I) no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(II) that is approved by the Secretary as to financial responsibility; and
(III) that does not have among its officers or directorate persons or parties with a material interest (or persons or parties related to any person or party with such an interest) in loans financed under
(J)
(d) Dwelling units available to very low-income families or persons
On and after November 30, 1983—
(1) not less than 40 percent of the funds approved in appropriation Acts for use under this section shall be set aside and made available only for very low-income families or persons; and
(2) not less than 30 percent of the funds allocated to each State under this section shall be available only for very low-income families or persons.
(e) Manufactured homes; qualifications for loans made or insured; energy conservation requirements
* * *
Notwithstanding the transfer of property for which a guaranteed loan under this subsection was made, the borrower of a guaranteed loan under this subsection may not be relieved of liability with respect to the loan.
(11) Geographical targeting
In providing guaranteed loans under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish standards to target and give priority to areas that have a demonstrated need for additional sources of mortgage financing for low and moderate income families.
(12) Allocation
The Secretary shall provide that, in each fiscal year, guaranteed loans under this subsection shall be allocated among the States on the basis of the need of eligible borrowers in each State for such loans in comparison with the need of eligible borrowers for such loans among all States.
(13) Loss mitigation
Upon default or imminent default of any mortgage guaranteed under this subsection, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure (including actions such as special forbearance, loan modification, pre-foreclosure sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, as required, support for borrower housing counseling, subordinate lien resolution, and borrower relocation), as provided for by the Secretary.
(14) Payment of partial claims and mortgage modifications
The Secretary may authorize the modification of mortgages, and establish a program for payment of a partial claim to a mortgagee that agrees to apply the claim amount to payment of a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family residence, for mortgages that are in default or face imminent default, as defined by the Secretary. Any payment under such program directed to the mortgagee shall be made at the sole discretion of the Secretary and on terms and conditions acceptable to the Secretary, except that—
(A) the amount of the partial claim payment shall be in an amount determined by the Secretary, and shall not exceed an amount equivalent to 30 percent of the unpaid principal balance of the mortgage and any costs that are approved by the Secretary;
(B) the amount of the partial claim payment shall be applied first to any outstanding indebtedness on the mortgage, including any arrearage, but may also include principal reduction;
(C) the mortgagor shall agree to repay the amount of the partial claim to the Secretary upon terms and conditions acceptable to the Secretary;
(D) expenses related to a partial claim or modification are not to be charged to the borrower;
(E) the Secretary may authorize compensation to the mortgagee for lost income on monthly mortgage payments due to interest rate reduction;
(F) the Secretary may reimburse the mortgagee from the appropriate guaranty fund in connection with any activities that the mortgagee is required to undertake concerning repayment by the mortgagor of the amount owed to the Secretary;
* * *