CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1490n. Review of rules and regulations
(a) Publication for public comment in Federal Register
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no rule or regulation pursuant to this subchapter may become effective unless it has first been published for public comment in the Federal Register for at least 60 days, and published in final form for at least 30 days.
(b) Transmittal to Congressional committee members prior to publication in Federal Register
The Secretary shall transmit to the chairman and ranking Member of the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House, all rules and regulations at least 15 days before they are sent to the Federal Register for purposes of subsection (a).
(c) Rules and regulations issued on emergency basis
The provisions of this section shall not apply to a rule or regulation which the Secretary certifies is issued on an emergency basis.
(d) Regulatory authority
The Secretary shall include with each rule or regulation required to be transmitted to the Committees under this section a detailed summary of all changes required by the Office of Management and Budget that prohibit, modify, postpone, or disapprove such rule or regulation in whole or part.
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §534, as added