CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1484. Insurance of loans for housing and related facilities for domestic farm labor
(a) Authorization; terms and conditions
The Secretary is authorized to insure and make commitments to insure loans made by lenders other than the United States to the owner of any farm or any association of farmers for the purpose of providing housing and
* * *
(2) the term "related facilities" means (A) new structures (including household furnishings) suitable for use as dining halls, community rooms or buildings, or infirmaries, or for other essential services facilities, and (B) existing structures (including household furnishings) which can be made suitable for the above uses by rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, or improvement and (C) land necessary for an adequate site; and
(3) the term "domestic farm labor" means any person (and the family of such person) who receives a substantial portion of his or her income from primary production of agricultural or aquacultural commodities, the handling of agricultural or aquacultural commodities in the unprocessed stage, or the processing of agricultural or aquacultural commodities, without respect to the source of employment, except that—
(A) such person shall be a citizen of the United States, or a person legally admitted for permanent residence, or a person legally admitted to the United States and authorized to work in agriculture;
(B) such term includes any person (and the family of such person) who is retired or disabled, but who was domestic farm labor at the time of retirement or becoming disabled; and
(C) in applying this paragraph with respect to vacant units in farm labor housing, the Secretary shall make units available for occupancy in the following order of priority:
(i) to active farm laborers (and their families);
(ii) to retired or disabled farm laborers (and their families) who were active in the local farm labor market at the time of retiring or becoming disabled; and
(iii) to other retired or disabled farm laborers (and their families).
(g) Waiver of interest rate limitations
The Secretary may waive the interest rate limitation contained in subsection (a)(2) and the requirement of
(h) Determination of need for assistance
In making available assistance in any area under this section or
(1) in determining the need for the assistance, take into consideration the housing needs only of domestic farm labor, including migrant farmworkers, in the area; and
(2) in determining whether to provide such assistance, make such determination without regard to the extent or nature of other housing needs in the area.
(i) Domestic farm labor housing available for other families
Housing and related facilities constructed with loans under this section may be used for tenants eligible for occupancy under
(1) there is no longer a need in the area for farm labor housing; or
(2) the need for such housing in the area has diminished to the extent that the purpose of the loan, providing housing for domestic farm labor, can no longer be met.
(j) Carbon monoxide alarm or detector
* * *