CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1471. Financial assistance by Secretary of Agriculture
(a) Authorization and purposes of assistance
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") is authorized, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter, to extend financial assistance, through the Farmers Home Administration, (1) to owners of farm
* * *
he is unable to secure the credit necessary for such housing and buildings from other sources upon terms and conditions which he could reasonably be expected to fulfill. If an applicant is a State or local public agency or Indian tribe—
(A) the provisions of clause (3) shall not apply to its application; and
(B) the applicant shall be eligible to participate in any program under this subchapter if the persons or families to be served by the applicant with the assistance being sought would be eligible to participate in such program.
(d) Additional definitions
As used in this subchapter (except in
(e) Prepayment of taxes, insurance, and other expenses; advances to account of borrower: interest, time for repayment
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which borrowers under this subchapter are required to make periodic payments for the purpose of taxes, insurance, and other necessary expenses as the Secretary may deem appropriate. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such payments shall not be considered public funds. The Secretary shall direct the disbursement of the funds at the appropriate time or times for the purposes for which the funds were escrowed. The Secretary shall pay the same rate of interest on escrowed funds as is required to be paid on escrowed funds held by other lenders in any State where State law requires payment of interest on escrowed funds, subject to appropriations to the extent that additional budget authority is necessary to carry out this sentence. If the prepayments made by the borrower are not sufficient to pay the amount due, advances may be made by the Secretary to pay the costs in full, which advances shall be charged to the account of the borrower, bear interest, and be payable in a timely fashion as determined by the Secretary. The Secretary shall notify a borrower in writing when loan payments are delinquent.
(f) Increase in loan limits
With respect to any limitation on the amount of any loan which may be made, insured, or guaranteed under this subchapter for the purchase of a dwelling unit, the Secretary may increase such amount by up to 20 percent if such increase is necessary to account for the increased cost of the dwelling unit due to the installation of a solar energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of
(g) Avoidance of involuntary displacement of families and businesses
The programs authorized by this subchapter shall be carried out, consistent with program goals and objectives, so that the involuntary displacement of families and businesses is avoided.
(h) Eligibility of resident aliens
The Secretary may not restrict the availability of assistance under this subchapter for any alien for whom assistance may not be restricted under
(i) Loan packaging by nonprofit organizations as a "development cost"
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term "development cost" shall include the packaging of loan and grant applications and actions related thereto by public and private nonprofit organizations tax exempt under title 26.
(j) Program transfers
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not transfer any program authorized by this subchapter to the Rural Development Administration.
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §501,