CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
(a) Terms of loan
(1) If the Secretary determines that an applicant is eligible for assistance as provided in
* * *
(i) for a first-time homebuyer, in any amount not in excess of 100 percent of the appraised value of the property as of the date the loan is accepted or the acquisition cost of the property, whichever is less, plus the guarantee fee as authorized by subsection (h)(7); 2 and
(ii) for any borrower other than a first-time homebuyer, in an amount not in excess of the percentage of the property or the acquisition cost of the property that the Secretary shall determine, such percentage or cost in any event not to exceed 100 percent of the appraised value of the property as of the date the loan is accepted or the acquisition cost of the property, whichever is less, plus the guarantee fee as authorized by subsection (h)(7).2
(8) Fees
Notwithstanding paragraph (14)(D), with respect to a guaranteed loan issued or modified under this subsection, the Secretary may collect from the lender—
(A) at the time of issuance of the guarantee or modification, a fee not to exceed 3.5 percent of the principal obligation of the loan; and
(B) an annual fee not to exceed 0.5 percent of the outstanding principal balance of the loan for the life of the loan.
(9) Refinancing
Any guaranteed loan under this subsection may be refinanced and extended in accordance with terms and conditions that the Secretary shall prescribe, but in no event for an additional amount or term which exceeds the limitations under this subsection.
(10) Nonassumption
Notwithstanding the transfer of property for which a guaranteed loan under this subsection was made, the borrower of a guaranteed loan under this subsection may not be relieved of liability with respect to the loan.
(11) Geographical targeting
In providing guaranteed loans under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish standards to target and give priority to areas that have a demonstrated need for additional sources of mortgage financing for low and moderate income families.
(12) Allocation
The Secretary shall provide that, in each fiscal year, guaranteed loans under this subsection shall be allocated among the States on the basis of the need of eligible borrowers in each State for such loans in comparison with the need of eligible borrowers for such loans among all States.
(13) Loss mitigation
Upon default or imminent default of any mortgage guaranteed under this subsection, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure (including actions such as special forbearance, loan modification, pre-foreclosure sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, as required, support for borrower housing counseling, subordinate lien resolution, and borrower relocation), as provided for by the Secretary.
(14) Payment of partial claims and mortgage modifications
* * *