CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
(a) Terms of loan
(1) If the Secretary determines that an applicant is eligible for assistance as provided in
* * *
(E) Other requirements
The provisions of the last sentence of paragraph (2) and paragraphs (3), (6), (7)(A), (8), (10), (13), and (14) shall apply to loans guaranteed under this paragraph, and no other provisions of paragraphs (2) through (15) shall apply to such loans.
(F) Authority to establish limitation
The Secretary may establish limitations on the number of loans guaranteed under this paragraph, which shall be based on market conditions and other factors as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(18) Delegation of approval
The Secretary may delegate, in part or in full, the Secretary's authority to approve and execute binding Rural Housing Service loan guarantees pursuant to this subsection to certain preferred lenders, in accordance with standards established by the Secretary.
(i) Guaranteed underwriting user fee
(1) Authority; maximum amount
To the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the Secretary may assess and collect a fee for a lender to access the automated underwriting systems of the Department in connection with such lender's participation in the single family loan program under this section and only in an amount necessary to cover the costs of information technology enhancements, improvements, maintenance, and development for automated underwriting systems used in connection with the single family loan program under this section, except that such fee shall not exceed $50 per loan.
(2) Crediting; availability
Any amounts collected from such fees shall be credited to the Rural Development Expense Account as offsetting collections and shall remain available until expended, in the amounts provided in appropriation Acts, solely for expenses described in paragraph (1).
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §502,