CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1487. Rural Housing Insurance Fund
(a) Authority to make and insure loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms; amounts
The Secretary may insure loans meeting the requirements of
* * *
(2) Each loan made by the Secretary or other lenders under this subchapter that is insured or guaranteed in accordance with this subsection shall, when offered for sale to the public, be accompanied by an agreement by the Secretary to pay to the holder of such loan (through an agreement to purchase such loan or through such other means as the Secretary determines to be appropriate) the difference between the rate of interest paid by the borrower of such loan and the market rate of interest (as determined by the Secretary) on obligations having comparable periods to maturity on the date of such sale.
(3) Each loan made by the Secretary or other lenders under this subchapter that is insured or guaranteed in accordance with this subsection shall, when offered for sale to the public, be accompanied by agreements for the benefit of the borrower under the loan that provide that—
(A) the purchaser or any assignee of the loan shall not diminish any substantive or procedural right of the borrower arising under this subchapter;
(B) upon any substantial default of the borrower, but prior to foreclosure, the loan shall be assigned to the Secretary for the purpose of avoiding foreclosure; and
(C) following any assignment under subparagraph (B) and before commencing any action to foreclose or otherwise dispossess the borrower, the Secretary shall afford the borrower all substantive and procedural rights arising under this subchapter, including consideration for interest subsidy, moratorium, reamortization, refinancing, and appeal of any adverse decision to an impartial officer.
(4) From the proceeds of loan sales under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall set aside as a reserve against future losses not less than 5 percent of the outstanding face amount of the loans held by the public at any time.
(e) Rural Housing Insurance Fund; creation; authorization of appropriations; separate operation of guaranteed and insured loan programs: transfer of funds
There is hereby created the Rural Housing Insurance Fund (hereinafter referred to as the "Fund") which shall be used by the Secretary as a revolving fund for carrying out the provisions of this section. There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary such sums as may be necessary for the purposes of the Fund. The guaranteed loan program under this subchapter shall be operated separately from the insured loan program operated under this subchapter and no funds designated for one program may be transferred to another program.
(f) Investment of excess Fund moneys
Money in the Fund not needed for current operations shall be invested in direct obligations of the United States or obligations guaranteed by the United States.
(g) Fund assets and liabilities; sale of loans; agreements for servicing and purchasing loans
All funds, claims, notes, mortgages, contracts, and property acquired by the Secretary under this section, and all collections and proceeds therefrom, shall constitute assets of the Fund; and all liabilities and obligations of such assets shall be liabilities and obligations of the Fund. Loans may be held in the Fund and collected in accordance with their terms or may be sold by the Secretary with or without agreements for insurance thereof. The Secretary is authorized to make agreements with respect to servicing loans held or insured by him under this section and purchasing such insured loans on such terms and conditions as he may prescribe.
(h) Issuance of notes; form and denominations; interest rate; purchase by Secretary of the Treasury; debt transactions
The Secretary is authorized to issue notes to the Secretary of the Treasury to obtain funds necessary for discharging obligations under this section and for authorized expenditures out of the Fund, but, except as may be authorized in appropriation Acts, not for the original or any additional capital of the Fund. Such notes shall be in such form and denominations and have such maturities and be subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the Secretary with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury. Each note shall bear interest at the average rate, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, payable by the Treasury upon its marketable public obligations outstanding at the beginning of the fiscal year in which such note is issued, which are neither due nor callable for redemption for fifteen years from their date of issue. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to purchase any notes of the Secretary issued hereunder, and for that purpose the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to use as a public debt transaction the proceeds from the sale of any securities issued under
(i) Retention of annual charge; administrative expenses; merger of funds
The Secretary may retain out of interest payments by the borrower an annual charge in an amount specified in the insurance or sale agreement applicable to the loan. Of the charges retained by the Secretary, if any, not to exceed 1 per centum per annum of the unpaid balance of the loan shall be deposited in the Fund. Any retained charges not deposited in the Fund shall be available for administrative expenses in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, to be transferred annually, and become merged with any appropriation for administrative expenses of the Farmers Home Administration, when and in such amounts as may be authorized in appropriation Acts.
(j) Additional uses of Fund moneys
The Secretary may also utilize the Fund—
(1) to pay amounts to which the holder of the note is entitled in accordance with an insurance or sale agreement under this section accruing between the date of any payment by the borrower to the Secretary and the date of transmittal of any such payments to the holder of the note; and in the discretion of the Secretary, payments other than final payments need not be remitted to the holder until due or until the next agreed annual or semiannual remittance date;
(2) to pay the holder of any note insured under this section any defaulted installment or, upon assignment of the note to the Secretary at the Secretary's request, or pursuant to a purchase agreement, the entire balance outstanding on the note;
* * *