CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriation
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Secretary may make and insure loans to consumer cooperatives to enable such cooperatives to finance the transfers of memberships in the cooperatives upon such terms and conditions as low- and moderate-income persons can reasonably afford, except that such loans shall not be made upon terms more favorable than are authorized under
(h) Project transfers
(1) Condition
After August 6, 1996, the ownership or control of a project for which a loan is made or insured under this section may be transferred only if the Secretary determines that such transfer would further the provision of housing and related facilities for low-income families or persons and would be in the best interests of residents and the Federal Government.
(2) Actions to expedite project approvals
(A) In general
The Secretary shall take actions to facilitate timely approval of requests to transfer ownership or control, for the purpose of rehabilitation or preservation, of multifamily housing projects for which assistance is provided by the Secretary of Agriculture in conjunction with any low-income housing tax credits under
(B) Consultation
The Secretary of Agriculture shall consult with the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service and take such actions as are appropriate in conjunction with such consultation to simplify the coordination of rules, regulations, forms (including applications forms for project transfers), and approval requirements 2 multifamily housing projects for which assistance is provided by the Secretary of Agriculture in conjunction with any low-income housing tax credits under
(C) Existing requirements
Any actions taken pursuant to this paragraph shall be taken in a manner that provides for full compliance with any existing requirements under law or regulation that are designed to protect families receiving Federal housing assistance, including income targeting, rent, and fair housing provisions, and shall also comply with requirements regarding environmental review and protection and wages paid to laborers.
(D) Recommendations
In implementing the changes required under this paragraph, the Secretary shall solicit recommendations regarding such changes from project owners and sponsors, investors and stakeholders in housing tax credits, State and local housing finance agencies, tenant advocates, and other stakeholders in such projects.
(i) Limitations on cost increases after approval for project involving newly constructed or substantially rehabilitated units; applicable factors
* * *
(E) consulting and coordinating with any appropriate public and private agencies regarding the provision of supportive services; and
(F) performing such other duties that the Secretary deems appropriate to enable frail elderly persons residing in federally assisted housing to live with dignity and independence.
(2) Qualifications
Individuals employed as service coordinators pursuant to this subsection shall meet the minimum qualifications and standards established under
(3) Application and selection
The Secretary shall provide for the form and manner of applications for grants under this subsection and for the selection of applicants to receive the grants.
(4) "Frail elderly" defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "frail elderly" has the meaning given the term in
(z) Accounting and recordkeeping requirements
(1) Accounting standards
The Secretary shall require that borrowers in programs authorized by this section maintain accounting records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles for all projects that receive funds from loans made or guaranteed by the Secretary under this section.
(2) Record retention requirements
The Secretary shall require that borrowers in programs authorized by this section retain for a period of not less than 6 years and make available to the Secretary in a manner determined by the Secretary, all records required to be maintained under this subsection and other records identified by the Secretary in applicable regulations.
(aa) Double damages for unauthorized use of housing projects assets and income
(1) Action to recover assets or income
(A) In general
The Secretary may request the Attorney General to bring an action in a United States district court to recover any assets or income used by any person in violation of the provisions of a loan made or guaranteed by the Secretary under this section or in violation of any applicable statute or regulation.
(B) Improper documentation
For purposes of this subsection, a use of assets or income in violation of the applicable loan, loan guarantee, statute, or regulation shall include any use for which the documentation in the books and accounts does not establish that the use was made for a reasonable operating expense or necessary repair of the project or for which the documentation has not been maintained in accordance with the requirements of the Secretary and in reasonable condition for proper audit.
(C) Definition
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "person" means—
(i) any individual or entity that borrows funds in accordance with programs authorized by this section;
(ii) any individual or entity holding 25 percent or more interest of any entity that borrows funds in accordance with programs authorized by this section; and
(iii) any officer, director, or partner of an entity that borrows funds in accordance with programs authorized by this section.
(2) Amount recoverable
* * *