CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriation
* * *
Any amounts set aside under this subsection from the allocation for any State that are not obligated by 9 months after the allocation, shall first be pooled and made available to any other eligible nonprofit entity in any State as defined in this subsection. The Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that pooled funds are distributed under this subparagraph in an equitable manner.
(B) Return to the States
After funds have been pooled and obligated for 30 days, the Secretary shall return any remaining funds to the States on a proportional basis for use by any other eligible entity as defined in this section.
(x) Uniform project costs; coordination of housing resources and tax benefits
The Secretary shall—
(1) establish standard guidelines for State offices that describe allowable development costs which are required for development of all projects under this section, without regard to whether the project was allocated a low-income housing tax credit;
(2) require each State to establish a process for coordinating the selection of projects under this section with the housing needs and priorities as established in a State comprehensive housing affordability strategy under
(3) develop, in consultation with housing credit agencies (as that term is defined under
(y) Service coordinators
(1) Grants
The Secretary may make grants under this subsection, with respect to any project that the Secretary determines has a sufficient number of frail elderly residents, for the cost of employing or otherwise retaining the services of one or more individuals to coordinate services provided to frail elderly residents of the project (in this subsection referred to as a "service coordinator"), who shall be responsible for—
(A) assessing the supportive service needs of frail elderly residents of the project, based on objective criteria and interviews with such residents;
(B) working with service providers to design the provision of services to meet the needs of frail elderly residents of the project, taking into consideration the needs and desires of such residents and their ability and willingness to pay for such services, as expressed by the residents;
(C) mobilizing public and private resources to obtain funding for such services for such residents;
(D) monitoring and evaluating the impact and effectiveness of any supportive services provided for such residents;
(E) consulting and coordinating with any appropriate public and private agencies regarding the provision of supportive services; and
(F) performing such other duties that the Secretary deems appropriate to enable frail elderly persons residing in federally assisted housing to live with dignity and independence.
(2) Qualifications
* * *