CHAPTER 8A —SLUM CLEARANCE, URBAN RENEWAL, AND FARM HOUSING
§1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriation
* * *
(1) make or insure an equity loan in the form of a supplemental loan for the purpose of equity takeout to the owner of housing financed with a loan made or insured under this section pursuant to a contract entered into before December 15, 1989, for the purpose of extending the affordability of the housing for low income families or persons and very low-income families or persons for not less than 20 years, except that such loan may not exceed 90 percent of the value of the equity in the project as determined by the Secretary;
(2) transfer and reamortize an existing loan in connection with assistance provided under paragraph (1); and
(3) make or insure a loan to enable a nonprofit organization or public agency to make a purchase described in
(d) Construction requirements; detached units for cooperative housing
No loan shall be made or insured under subsection (a) or (b) unless the Secretary finds that the construction involved will be undertaken in an economical manner and will not be of elaborate or extravagant design or materials. However, specifically designed equipment required by elderly or handicapped persons or families shall not be considered elaborate or extravagant. A loan may be made or insured under subsection (a) or (b) with respect to detached units, including those on scattered sites, for cooperative housing.
(e) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term "housing" means new or existing housing suitable for dwelling use by occupants eligible under this section, and such term also means manufactured home rental parks where either the lots or both the lots and the homes are available for use by occupants eligible under this section; and such term also means congregate housing facilities for elderly or handicapped persons or families who require some supervision and central services but are otherwise able to care for themselves; such housing for the handicapped may be utilized in conjunction with educational and training facilities;
(2) the term "related facilities" includes cafeterias or dining halls, community rooms or buildings, appropriate recreation facilities, and other essential service facilities;
(3) the term "congregate housing" means housing in which (A) some of the units may not have kitchen facilities, and (B) there is a central dining facility to provide wholesome and economic meals for elderly or handicapped persons or families.
* * *
The Secretary may make grants under this subsection, with respect to any project that the Secretary determines has a sufficient number of frail elderly residents, for the cost of employing or otherwise retaining the services of one or more individuals to coordinate services provided to frail elderly residents of the project (in this subsection referred to as a "service coordinator"), who shall be responsible for—
(A) assessing the supportive service needs of frail elderly residents of the project, based on objective criteria and interviews with such residents;
(B) working with service providers to design the provision of services to meet the needs of frail elderly residents of the project, taking into consideration the needs and desires of such residents and their ability and willingness to pay for such services, as expressed by the residents;
(C) mobilizing public and private resources to obtain funding for such services for such residents;
(D) monitoring and evaluating the impact and effectiveness of any supportive services provided for such residents;
(E) consulting and coordinating with any appropriate public and private agencies regarding the provision of supportive services; and
(F) performing such other duties that the Secretary deems appropriate to enable frail elderly persons residing in federally assisted housing to live with dignity and independence.
(2) Qualifications
Individuals employed as service coordinators pursuant to this subsection shall meet the minimum qualifications and standards established under
(3) Application and selection
The Secretary shall provide for the form and manner of applications for grants under this subsection and for the selection of applicants to receive the grants.
(4) "Frail elderly" defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "frail elderly" has the meaning given the term in
(z) Accounting and recordkeeping requirements
(1) Accounting standards
The Secretary shall require that borrowers in programs authorized by this section maintain accounting records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles for all projects that receive funds from loans made or guaranteed by the Secretary under this section.
(2) Record retention requirements
The Secretary shall require that borrowers in programs authorized by this section retain for a period of not less than 6 years and make available to the Secretary in a manner determined by the Secretary, all records required to be maintained under this subsection and other records identified by the Secretary in applicable regulations.
(aa) Double damages for unauthorized use of housing projects assets and income
(1) Action to recover assets or income
(A) In general
The Secretary may request the Attorney General to bring an action in a United States district court to recover any assets or income used by any person in violation of the provisions of a loan made or guaranteed by the Secretary under this section or in violation of any applicable statute or regulation.
(B) Improper documentation
* * *