CHAPTER 9 —HOUSING OF PERSONS ENGAGED IN NATIONAL DEFENSE
§1585. Acquisition of housing sites
(a) Lease, condemnation or purchase; temporary housing
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may continue by lease or condemnation any interest less than a fee simple in lands heretofore acquired by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for national defense or war housing or for veterans' housing (whether of permanent or temporary character), or held by any Federal agency in connection therewith, and may acquire, by purchase or condemnation, a fee simple title to or lesser interest in any such lands if the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines that the acquisition of such fee simple or lesser interest is necessary to protect the Government's investment or to maintain the improvements constructed thereon, or that the cost of fulfilling the Government's obligation to restore the property to its original condition would equal or exceed the cost of acquiring the title thereto.
In any city in which, on March 1, 1953, there were more than ten thousand temporary housing units held by the United States of America, or any two contiguous cities in one of which there were on such date more than ten thousand temporary housing units so held, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may acquire, by purchase or condemnation, a fee simple title to any or all lands in which the Secretary holds a leasehold interest, or other interest less than a fee simple, acquired by the Federal Government for national defense or war housing or for veteran's housing where (1) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development finds that the acquisition by the Secretary of a fee simple title in the land will tend to expedite the orderly disposal or removal of temporary housing under the Secretary's jurisdiction by facilitating the availability of improved sites for privately owned housing needed to replace such temporary housing, and will tend to expedite the transition of the city from a war-affected community containing, as of said date, a large number of temporary houses to a community having additional permanent, well-planned, residential neighborhoods, (2) the local governing body of the city makes a like finding and requests the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to acquire such title to the land, and (3) the city has furnished assurances satisfactory to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development that no individual who is employed by, or is an official of, the government of the city in which the land is located, or any agency thereof, shall be permitted, directly or indirectly, to have any financial interest in the purchase or redevelopment of such land: Provided, That such acquisitions by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to this sentence shall be limited to not exceeding four hundred and twenty-five acres of land in the general area in which approximately one thousand five hundred units of temporary housing held by the United States of America were unoccupied on said date: And provided further, That funds for such acquisition by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, which are authorized, pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and title II of the Independent Offices Appropriation Act, 1955, to be expended from the revolving fund established by
(b) Land rentals
In any case in which the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development holds, on or after April 1, 1950, an interest in land acquired by the Federal Government for national defense, war housing, or veterans' housing and where (1) the term of such interest (as prescribed in the taking or in the lease or other instruments) is for the "duration of the emergency" or "duration of the war", or "duration of the emergency" or "duration of the war" plus a specific period thereafter, or for some similarly prescribed term, and (2) the rental, award, or other consideration which the Federal Government is obligated to pay or furnish for such interest gives the owner of the land less than an annual return, after payment of real estate taxes, of 6 per centum of the lowest value placed on such land by an independent appraiser, hired by the Government to make such appraisal based on the value of the land before the acquisition of the Government's interest therein, plus 100 per centum of such value, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall, upon request of the owner of the land and, notwithstanding any existing contractual or other rights or obligations, increase the amount of future payments for such interest in order to give the owner of the land a return for the Government's use thereof not exceeding the 6 per centum annual return described in (2) of this subsection: Provided, That this subsection shall not affect any payment heretofore made or any future payment accepted by an obligee, nor shall this subsection limit the consideration which may be paid for the use of any land beyond the existing term of the Government's interest therein.
(c) Reserve account; availability of moneys
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law unless hereafter enacted expressly in limitation hereof, moneys shall be deposited in the reserve account established pursuant to subsection (a) and subsection (b) of
(Oct. 14, 1940, ch. 862, title VI, §605, as added June 28, 1948, ch. 688, §7, as added Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94, title II, §201,