42 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VIII: CRITICAL DEFENSE HOUSING AREAS
§1591a. Construction by private enterprise
In order to assure that private enterprise shall be afforded full opportunity to provide the defense housing needed wherever possible, in any area which the President, pursuant to the authority contained in section 1591 of this title, has declared to be a critical defense housing area—
(a) Publication of number of units needed
first, the number of permanent dwelling units (including information as to types, rentals, and general locations) needed for defense workers and military personnel in such critical defense housing area shall be publicly announced and printed in the Federal Register by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(b) Suspension of credit restrictions
second, residential credit restrictions under the Defense Production Act of 1950, as amended [50 U.S.C. 4501 et seq.], (1) as to housing to be sold at $12,000 or less per unit or to be rented at $85 or less per unit per month, shall be suspended with respect to the number and types of housing units at the sales prices or rentals which the President determines to be needed in such area for defense workers or military personnel, and (2) as to all other housing, shall be relaxed in such manner and to such extent as the President determines to be necessary and appropriate to obtain the production of such housing needed in such area for defense workers or military personnel;
(c) Mortgage insurance
third, the mortgage insurance aids provided under title II of this Act shall be made available to obtain the production of housing needed in such area for defense workers or military personnel; and
(d) Construction by Government as conditional
fourth, no permanent housing shall be constructed by the Federal Government under the provisions of subchapter IX of this chapter except to the extent that private builders or eligible mortgagees have not, within a period of not less than ninety days (as the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall specify) following public announcement of the availability of such mortgage insurance aids under title II of this Act, indicated through bona fide applications (which meet the requirements as to types, rentals, or sales prices, and general locations) for exceptions from such residential credit restrictions or for mortgage insurance or guaranty that they will provide the housing determined to be needed in such area for defense workers and military personnel and publicly announced as provided by subsection (a) of this section.
(Sept. 1, 1951, ch. 378, title I, §102, 65 Stat. 294; Pub. L. 89–174, §5(a), Sept. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 669.)