CHAPTER 91 —NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY
§8235f. Application of other laws
(a) Lack of immunity
No provision contained in this part—
(1) shall restrict any agency of the United States or any State from exercising its powers under any law to prevent unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices;
(2) shall provide to any person any immunity from civil or criminal liability;
(3) shall create any defenses to actions brought under the antitrust laws; or
(4) shall modify or abridge any private right of action under the antitrust laws.
(b) Utility programs under part A
Any public utility entering into a contract under a plan for the establishment of a prototype residential energy efficiency program approved under
(c) "Antitrust laws" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "antitrust laws" means—
(1) the Sherman Act (
(2) the Clayton Act (
(3) the Federal Trade Commission Act (
(4) sections 73 and 74 of the Wilson Tariff Act (
(5) sections 2, 3, and 4 of the Act entitled "An Act to amend section 2 of the Act entitled 'An Act to supplement existing laws against unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other purposes', approved October 15, 1914, as amended (
(