CHAPTER 91 —NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY
§8253. Energy and water management requirements
(a) Energy performance requirement for Federal buildings
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), each agency shall apply energy conservation measures to, and shall improve the design for the construction of, the Federal buildings of the agency (including each industrial or laboratory facility) so that the energy 
* * *
(i) of commissioning a facility or system beyond the project development and warranty phases of the facility or system; and
(ii) the primary goal of which is to ensure optimum performance of a facility, in accordance with design or current operating needs, over the useful life of the facility, while meeting building occupancy requirements.
(H) Retrocommissioning
The term "retrocommissioning" means a process of commissioning a facility or system that was not commissioned at the time of construction of the facility or system.
(2) Facility energy managers
(A) In general
Each Federal agency shall designate an energy manager responsible for implementing this subsection and reducing energy and water use at each facility that meets criteria under subparagraph (B).
(B) Covered facilities
The Secretary shall develop criteria, after consultation with affected agencies, efficiency advocates, and energy and utility service providers, that cover, at a minimum, Federal facilities, including central utility plants and distribution systems and other energy intensive operations, that constitute at least 75 percent of facility energy or water use at each agency.
(C) Energy management system
An energy manager designated for a facility under subparagraph (A) shall take into consideration—
(i) the use of a system to manage energy and water use at the facility; and
(ii) the applicability of the certification of the facility in accordance with the International Organization for Standardization standard numbered 50001 and entitled "Energy Management Systems".
(3) Energy and water evaluations and commissioning
(A) Evaluations
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), not later than the date that is 180 days after December 27, 2020, and annually thereafter, each energy manager shall complete, for the preceding calendar year, a comprehensive energy and water evaluation and recommissioning or retrocommissioning for approximately 25 percent of the facilities of the applicable agency that meet the criteria under paragraph (2)(B) in a manner that ensures that an evaluation of each facility is completed not less frequently than once every 4 years.
(B) Exceptions
An evaluation and recommissioning or retrocommissioning shall not be required under subparagraph (A) with respect to a facility that, as of the date on which the evaluation and recommissioning or retrocommissioning would occur—
(i) has had a comprehensive energy and water evaluation during the preceding 8-year period;
(ii)(I) has been commissioned, recommissioned, or retrocommissioned during the preceding 10-year period; or
(II) is under ongoing commissioning, recommissioning, or retrocomissioning;
(iii) has not had a major change in function or use since the previous evaluation and recommissioning or retrocommissioning;
(iv) has been benchmarked with public disclosure under paragraph (8) during the preceding calendar year; and
* * *
Each Federal agency shall ensure that any large capital energy investment in an existing building that is not a major renovation but involves replacement of installed equipment (such as heating and cooling systems), or involves renovation, rehabilitation, expansion, or remodeling of existing space, employs the most energy efficient designs, systems, equipment, and controls that are life-cycle cost effective.
(2) Process for review of investment decisions
Not later than 180 days after December 19, 2007, each Federal agency shall—
(A) develop a process for reviewing each decision made on a large capital energy investment described in paragraph (1) to ensure that the requirements of this subsection are met; and
(B) report to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget on the process established.
(3) Compliance report
Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall evaluate and report to Congress on the compliance of each agency with this subsection.
(h) Federal implementation strategy for energy-efficient and energy-saving information technologies
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Director
The term "Director" means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(B) Information technology
The term "information technology" has the meaning given that term in
(2) Development of implementation strategy
Not later than 1 year after December 27, 2020, each Federal agency shall coordinate with the Director, the Secretary, and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency to develop an implementation strategy (including best-practices and measurement and verification techniques) for the maintenance, purchase, and use by the Federal agency of energy-efficient and energy-saving information technologies at or for facilities owned and operated by the Federal agency, taking into consideration the performance goals established under paragraph (4).
(3) Administration
In developing an implementation strategy under paragraph (2), each Federal agency shall consider—
(A) advanced metering infrastructure;
(B) energy efficient data center strategies and methods of increasing asset and infrastructure utilization;
(C) advanced power management tools;
(D) building information modeling, including building energy management;
(E) secure telework and travel substitution tools; and
(F) mechanisms to ensure that the agency realizes the energy cost savings of increased efficiency and utilization.
(4) Performance goals
(A) In general
Not later than 180 days after December 27, 2020, the Director, in consultation with the Secretary, shall establish performance goals for evaluating the efforts of Federal agencies in improving the maintenance, purchase, and use of energy-efficient and energy-saving information technology at or for facilities owned and operated by the Federal agencies.
(B) Best practices
* * *