CHAPTER 91 —NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY
§8253. Energy and water management requirements
(a) Energy performance requirement for Federal buildings
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), each agency shall apply energy conservation measures to, and shall improve the design for the construction of, the Federal buildings of the agency (including each industrial or laboratory facility) so that the energy 
* * *
(3) using such surveys, determine the cost and payback period of energy and water conservation measures likely to achieve the requirements of this section;
(4) install energy and water conservation measures that will achieve the requirements of this section through the methods and procedures established pursuant to
(5) ensure that the operation and maintenance procedures applied under this section are continued.
(e) Metering of energy and water use
(1) Deadline
By October 1, 2022, in accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary under paragraph (2), all Federal buildings shall, for the purposes of efficient use of energy and water and reduction in the cost of electricity and water used in such buildings, be metered. Each agency shall use, to the maximum extent practicable, advanced meters or advanced metering devices that provide data at least daily and that measure at least hourly consumption of electricity and water in the Federal buildings of the agency. Not later than October 1, 2016, each agency shall provide for equivalent metering of natural gas and steam, in accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary under paragraph (2). Such data shall be incorporated into existing Federal energy and water tracking systems and made available to Federal facility managers.
(2) Guidelines
(A) In general
Not later than 180 days after August 8, 2005, the Secretary, in consultation with the Department of Defense, the General Services Administration, representatives from the metering industry, utility industry, energy services industry, energy efficiency industry, energy efficiency advocacy organizations, national laboratories, universities, Federal facility managers, and any other person the Secretary deems necessary, shall establish guidelines for agencies to carry out paragraph (1).
(B) Requirements for guidelines
The guidelines shall—
(i) take into consideration—
(I) the cost of metering and the reduced cost of operation and maintenance expected to result from metering;
(II) the extent to which metering is expected to result in increased potential for energy and water management, increased potential for energy and water savings and energy and water efficiency improvement, and cost and energy and water savings due to utility contract aggregation; and
(III) the measurement and verification protocols of the Department of Energy;
(ii) include recommendations concerning the amount of funds and the number of trained personnel necessary to gather and use the metering information to track and reduce energy and water use;
(iii) establish priorities for types and locations of buildings to be metered based on cost-effectiveness and a schedule of one or more dates, not later than 1 year after the date of issuance of the guidelines, on which the requirements specified in paragraph (1) shall take effect; and
* * *
Not later than 180 days after December 27, 2020, the Director, in consultation with the Secretary, shall establish performance goals for evaluating the efforts of Federal agencies in improving the maintenance, purchase, and use of energy-efficient and energy-saving information technology at or for facilities owned and operated by the Federal agencies.
(B) Best practices
The Chief Information Officers Council established under
(i) energy savings performance contracting; and
(ii) utility energy services contracting.
(5) Reports
(A) Agency reports
Each Federal agency shall include in the report of the agency under
(B) OMB government efficiency reports and scorecards
Effective beginning not later than October 1, 2022, the Director shall include in the annual report and scorecard of the Director required under
(C) Use of existing reporting structures
The Director may require Federal agencies to submit any information required to be submitted under this subsection though reporting structures in use as of December 27, 2020.
(i) Federal Energy Management Program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a program, to be known as the "Federal Energy Management Program" (referred to in this subsection as the "Program"), to facilitate the implementation by the Federal Government of cost-effective energy and water management and energy-related investment practices—
(A) to coordinate and strengthen Federal energy and water resilience;
(B) to promote environmental stewardship; and
(C) to reduce energy consumption during periods of unusually high electricity or natural gas demand.
(2) Federal Director
The Secretary shall appoint an individual to serve as the director of the Program (referred to in this subsection as the "Federal Director"), which shall be a career position in the Senior Executive service, to administer the Program.
(3) Program activities
(A) Strategic planning and technical assistance
In administering the Program, the Federal Director shall—
(i) provide technical assistance and project implementation support and guidance to agencies to identify, implement, procure, and track energy and water conservation measures required under this chapter and under other provisions of law;
(ii) in coordination with the Administrator of the General Services Administration, establish appropriate procedures, methods, and best practices for use by agencies to select, monitor, and terminate contracts entered into pursuant to a utility incentive program under
(iii) carry out the responsibilities of the Secretary under
(iv) establish and maintain internet-based information resources and project tracking systems and tools for energy and water management;
(v) coordinate comprehensive and strategic approaches to energy and water resilience planning for agencies;
* * *