CHAPTER 91 —NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY
§8287. Authority to enter into contracts
(a) In general
(1) The head of a Federal agency may enter into contracts under this subchapter solely for the purpose of achieving energy savings and benefits ancillary to that purpose. Each such contract may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be for a period not to exceed 25 years. Such contract sha
* * *
(ii) funds are available and adequate for payment of the costs of such contract for the first fiscal year; and
(iii) such contract is governed by part 17.1 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation promulgated under
(E)
(i) appropriated funds; and
(ii) private financing under an energy savings performance contract.
(F)
(i) establish a Federal agency policy that limits the maximum contract term under subparagraph (D) to a period shorter than 25 years;
(ii) limit the total amount of obligations under energy savings performance contracts or other private financing of energy savings measures; or
(iii) limit the recognition of operation and maintenance savings associated with systems modernized or replaced with the implementation of energy conservation measures, water conservation measures, or any combination of energy conservation measures and water conservation measures.
(G)
(i)
(ii)
(H)
(I)
(i) at a Federal hydroelectric facility that provides power marketed by a Power Marketing Administration; or
(ii) at a hydroelectric facility owned and operated by the Tennessee Valley Authority established under the Tennessee Valley Authority Act of 1933 (
(b) Implementation
(1)(A) The Secretary, with the concurrence of the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council established under
(B) The procedures and methods established pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be the procedures and contracting methods for selection, by an agency, of a contractor to provide energy savings performance services. Such procedures and methods shall provide for the calculation of energy savings based on sound engineering and financial practices.
(2) The procedures and methods established pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) shall—
(A) allow the Secretary to—
* * *
(iii) permit receipt of unsolicited proposals for energy savings performance contracting services from a firm that such agency has determined is qualified to provide such services under the procedures established pursuant to paragraph (1)(A), and require agency facility managers to place a notice in the Commerce Business Daily announcing they have received such a proposal and invite other similarly qualified firms to submit competing proposals; and
(iv) enter into an energy savings performance contract with a firm qualified under clause (iii), consistent with the procedures and methods established pursuant to paragraph (1)(A).
(3) A firm not designated as qualified to provide energy savings services under paragraph (2)(A)(i) or paragraph (2)(B) may request a review of such decision to be conducted in accordance with procedures to be developed by the board of contract appeals of the General Services Administration.
(c) Task or delivery orders
(1) The head of a Federal agency may issue a task or delivery order under an energy savings performance contract by—
(A) notifying all contractors that have received an award under such contract that the agency proposes to discuss energy savings performance services for some or all of its facilities and, following a reasonable period of time to provide a proposal in response to the notice, soliciting from such contractors the submission of expressions of interest in, and contractor qualifications for, performing site surveys or investigations and feasibility designs and studies, and including in the notice summary information concerning energy use for any facilities that the agency has specific interest in including in such task or delivery order;
(B) reviewing all expressions of interest and qualifications submitted pursuant to the notice under subparagraph (A);
(C) selecting two or more contractors (from among those reviewed under subparagraph (B)) to conduct discussions concerning the contractors' respective qualifications to implement potential energy conservation measures, including—
(i) requesting references and specific detailed examples with respect to similar efforts and the resulting energy savings of such similar efforts; and
(ii) requesting an explanation of how such similar efforts relate to the scope and content of the task or delivery order concerned;
(D) selecting and authorizing—
* * *