CHAPTER 91 —NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY
§8258. Reports
(a) Reports to Secretary
Each agency shall transmit a report to the Secretary, at times specified by the Secretary but at least annually, with complete information on its activities under this part, including information on—
(1) the agency's progress in achieving the goals established by
(2) the procedures being used by the agency pursuant to
(b) Reports to the President and Congress
The Secretary shall report, not later than April 2 of each year, with respect to each fiscal year beginning after November 5, 1988, to the President and Congress—
(1) on all activities carried out under this part and on the progress made toward achievement of the objectives of this part, including—
(A) a copy of the list of the exclusions made under
(B) the information required under section 8253(b)(2) 1 of this title; and
(C) a statement detailing the amount of funds awarded to each agency under
(2) the number of contracts entered into by all agencies under subchapter VII of this chapter, the difficulties (if any) encountered in attempting to enter into such contracts, and proposed solutions to those difficulties;
(3) the extent and nature of interagency exchange of information concerning the conservation and efficient utilization of energy;
(4) the information required under
(5)(A) the status of the energy savings performance contracts and utility energy service contracts of each agency, to the extent that the information is not duplicative of information provided to the Secretary under a separate authority;
(B) the quantity and investment value of the contracts for the previous year;
(C) the guaranteed energy savings, or for contracts without a guarantee, the estimated energy savings, for the previous year, as compared to the measured energy savings for the previous year;
(D) a forecast of the estimated quantity and investment value of contracts anticipated in the following year for each agency; and
(E)(i) a comparison of the information described in subparagraph (B) and the forecast described in subparagraph (D) in the report of the previous year; and
(ii) if applicable, the reasons for any differences in the data compared under clause (i).
(c) Other report
The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, shall—
(1) conduct a study and evaluate legal, institutional, and other constraints to connecting buildings owned or leased by the Federal Government to district heating and district cooling systems; and
(2) not later than 18 months after October 24, 1992, transmit to the Congress a report containing the findings and conclusions of such study, including recommendations for the development of streamlined processes for the consideration of connecting buildings owned or leased by the Federal Government to district heating and cooling systems.
(