CHAPTER 91 —NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY
§8287. Authority to enter into contracts
(a) In general
(1) The head of a Federal agency may enter into contracts under this subchapter solely for the purpose of achieving energy savings and benefits ancillary to that purpose. Each such contract may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be for a period not to exceed 25 years. Such contract shall provide that the contractor shall incur costs of implementing energy savings measures, including at least the costs (if any) incurred in making energy audits, acquiring and installing equipment, and training personnel, in exchange for a share of any energy savings directly resulting from implementation of such measures during the term of the contract.
(2)(A) Contracts under this subchapter shall be energy savings performance contracts and shall require an annual energy audit and specify the terms and conditions of any Government payments and performance guarantees. Any such performance guarantee shall provide that the contractor is responsible for maintenance and repair services for any energy related equipment, including computer software systems.
(B) Aggregate annual payments by an agency to both utilities and energy savings performance contractors, under an energy savings performance contract, may not exceed the amount that the agency would have paid for utilities without an energy savings performance contract (as estimated through the procedures developed pursuant to this section) during contract years. The contract shall provide for a guarantee of savings to the agency, and shall establish payment schedules reflecting such guarantee, taking into account any capital costs under the contract.
(C) Federal agencies may incur obligations pursuant to such contracts to finance energy conservation measures provided guaranteed savings exceed the debt service requirements.
(D) A Federal agency may enter into a multiyear contract under this subchapter for a period not to exceed 25 years beginning on the date of the delivery order, without funding of cancellation charges before cancellation, if—
(i) such contract was awarded in a competitive manner pursuant to subsection (b)(2), using procedures and methods established under this subchapter;
(ii) funds are available and adequate for payment of the costs of such contract for the first fiscal year; and
(iii) such contract is governed by part 17.1 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation promulgated under
(E)
(i) appropriated funds; and
(ii) private financing under an energy savings performance contract.
(F)
(i) establish a Federal agency policy that limits the maximum contract term under subparagraph (D) to a period shorter than 25 years;
(ii) limit the total amount of obligations under energy savings performance contracts or other private financing of energy savings measures; or
(iii) limit the recognition of operation and maintenance savings associated with systems modernized or replaced with the implementation of energy conservation measures, water conservation measures, or any combination of energy conservation measures and water conservation measures.
(G)
(i)
(ii)
(H)
(I)
* * *