43 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER I-A: RECLAMATION REFORM
§390ee. Pricing
(a) Delivery of irrigation water at full cost
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any contract with a district entered into by the Secretary as specified in section 390cc of this title, shall provide for the delivery of irrigation water at full cost as defined in section 390bb(3) of this title to:
(1) a landholding in excess of nine hundred and sixty acres of class I lands or the equivalent thereof for a qualified recipient,1
(2) a landholding in excess of three hundred and twenty acres of class I land or the equivalent thereof for a limited recipient receiving irrigation water on or before October 1, 1981; and
(3) the entire landholding of a limited recipient not receiving irrigation water on or before October 1, 1981: Provided, That the interest rate used in computing full cost under this paragraph shall be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury on the basis of the arithmetic average of—
(A) the computed average interest rate payable by the Treasury upon its outstanding marketable public obligations which are neither due nor callable for redemption for fifteen years from the date of issuance; and
(B) the weighted average of market yields on all interest-bearing, marketable issues sold by the Treasury
during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which the expenditures are made, or October 12, 1982, for expenditures made before October 12, 1982.
(b) Delivery of irrigation water at prior terms and conditions
Any contract with a district entered into by the Secretary as specified in section 390cc of this title, shall provide for the delivery of irrigation water to lands not in excess of the landholdings described in subsection (a) upon terms and conditions related to pricing established by the Secretary pursuant to Federal reclamation law in effect immediately prior to October 12, 1982, or, in the case of an amended contract, upon the terms and conditions established by such contract prior to the date of its amendment. However, the portion of any price established under this subsection which relates to operation and maintenance charges shall be established pursuant to section 390hh of this title.
(c) Delivery of irrigation water to lands under recordable contracts
Notwithstanding any extension of time of any recordable contract as provided in section 390ii(e) of this title, lands under recordable contract shall be eligible to receive irrigation water at less than full cost for a period not to exceed ten years from the date such recordable contract was executed by the Secretary in the case of contracts existing prior to October 12, 1982, or five years from the date such recordable contract was executed by the Secretary in the case of contracts entered into subsequent to October 12, 1982, or the time specified in section 390rr of this title for lands described in that section: Provided, That in no case shall the right to receive water at less than full cost under this subsection terminate sooner than eighteen months after the date on which the Secretary again commences the processing or the approval of the disposition of such lands.
(Pub. L. 97–293, title II, §205, Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1265.)