SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§373b. Law enforcement authority at Bureau of Reclamation facilities
(a) Public safety regulations
The Secretary of the Interior shall issue regulations necessary to maintain law and order and protect persons and property within Reclamation projects and on Reclamation lands.
(b) Violations; criminal penalties
Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any regulation issued under subsection (a) shall be fined under
(c) Authorization of law enforcement officers
The Secretary of the Interior may—
(1) authorize law enforcement personnel from the Department of the Interior to act as law enforcement officers to enforce Federal laws and regulations within a Reclamation project or on Reclamation lands;
(2) authorize law enforcement personnel of any other Federal agency that has law enforcement authority (with the exception of the Department of Defense) or law enforcement personnel of any State or local government, including an Indian tribe, when deemed economical and in the public interest, through cooperative agreement or contract, to act as law enforcement officers to enforce Federal laws and regulations within a Reclamation project or on Reclamation lands with such enforcement powers as may be so assigned to them by the Secretary;
(3) cooperate with any State or local government, including an Indian tribe, in the enforcement of the laws or ordinances of that State or local government; and
(4) provide reimbursement to a State or local government, including an Indian tribe, for expenditures incurred in connection with activities under paragraph (2).
(d) Powers of law enforcement officers
A law enforcement officer authorized by the Secretary of the Interior under subsection (c) may—
(1) carry firearms within a Reclamation project or on Reclamation lands;
(2) make arrests without warrants for—
(A) any offense against the United States committed in his presence; or
(B) any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if he has—
(i) reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such a felony; and
(ii) such arrest occurs within a Reclamation project or on Reclamation lands or the person to be arrested is fleeing therefrom to avoid arrest;
(3) execute within a Reclamation project or on Reclamation lands any warrant or other process issued by a court or officer of competent jurisdiction for the enforcement of the provisions of any Federal law or regulation issued pursuant to law for any offense committed within a Reclamation project or on Reclamation lands; and
(4) conduct investigations within a Reclamation project or on Reclamation lands of offenses against the United States committed within a Reclamation project or on Reclamation lands if the Federal law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction over the offense committed declines to investigate the offense.
(e) Legal status of State or local law enforcement officers
(1) State or local officers not Federal employees
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a law enforcement officer of any State or local government, including an Indian tribe, authorized to act as a law enforcement officer under subsection (c) shall not be deemed to be a Federal employee and shall not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment, including those relating to hours of work, rates of compensation, employment discrimination, leave, unemployment compensation, and Federal benefits.
(2) Application of Federal Tort Claims Act
For purposes of
(3) Availability of workers compensation
For purposes of subchapter I of
(f) Concurrent jurisdiction
Nothing in this section shall be construed or applied to limit or restrict the investigative jurisdiction of any Federal law enforcement agency, or to affect any existing right of a State or local government, including an Indian tribe, to exercise civil and criminal jurisdiction within a Reclamation project or on Reclamation lands.
(g) Regulations
Except for the authority provided in section 2(c)(1),1 the law enforcement authorities provided for in this section may be exercised only pursuant to regulations issued by the Secretary of the Interior and approved by the Attorney General.
(
1 So in original. Probably should be "subsection (c)(1)".