SUBCHAPTER XI—MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION OF WORKS GENERALLY
§498. Transfer of management and operation of works to water users generally
When the payments required by this Act are made for the major portion of the lands irrigated from the waters of any of the works herein provided for, then the management and operation of such irrigation works shall pass to the owners of the lands irrigated thereby, to be maintained at their expense under such form of organization and under such rules and regulations as may be acceptable to the Secretary of the Interior; Provided, That the title to and the management and operation of the reservoirs and the works necessary for their protection and operation shall remain in the Government until otherwise provided by Congress.
(June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, §6,