SUBCHAPTER XI—MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION OF WORKS GENERALLY
§499. Discretionary power to transfer management
Whenever any legally organized water-users' association or irrigation district shall so request, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to transfer to such water-users' association or irrigation district the care, operation, and maintenance of all or any part of the project works, subject to such rules and regulations as he may prescribe.
(Aug. 13, 1914, ch. 247, §5,