SUBCHAPTER XV—TOWN SITES, PARKS, PLAYGROUNDS, AND SCHOOL SITES
§571. Sale of unplatted portions of Government town sites; authorization
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to appraise, and sell, at public auction, to the highest bidder, from time to time, under such terms as to time of payment as he may require, but in no event for any longer period than five years, any or all of the unplatted portions of Government town sites created under the Act of April 16, 1906 (
(Mar. 2, 1929, ch. 541, §1,